The city's published records show little recorded distress here in the last three years. Less recorded distress than 78% of 6-24-unit residential buildings citywide. The citywide median for 6-24-unit residential buildings is 16.3 penalty
points per 10 units; this building carries 3.6. In ZIP 10011, 68% of residential buildings hold an A and
5% grade D or F.
How grades work
this building
A
B
C
Among 46,798 6-24-unit residential buildings citywide · left is less recorded distress, right is more
Open with the city right now
No current HPD flags in the latest weekly snapshot: no open violations, no
pending litigation, no active vacate orders, and not in the Alternative Enforcement Program.
Patterns
No heat or hot-water complaints in the last three years.
No bedbug-infested units reported in the last three years of filings.
What 311 hears from this address
3 service requests in the last three years. Most common: Illegal Parking (1) · Lead (1) · Water Maintenance (1).
Filed construction activity
No permitted work with a declared cost filed in the last decade. Permit
costs cover filed construction work only — they do not capture routine maintenance or repairs done
without a permit.
Rent-stabilization signals
Yes
Built before 1974 (1905)
Yes
Six or more residential units (14)
No
421-a / J-51 tax benefit on the current tax roll
2 of 3 signals present. This is the classic profile of a rent-stabilized building (pre-1974, 6+ units) — many units in such buildings remain stabilized. The definitive answer for any unit:
request its rent history from NYS Homes & Community Renewal (free, at hcr.ny.gov).
Registered with HPD — the names behind the building
Registered owner(s)
237 WEST 15TH OWNERS CORP
Head officer
LAURA PERINO
Managing agent
CORNERSTONE MANAGEMENT SYSTEMS, INC
Last registered
2025-08-11
as filed by the owner in the building's HPD registration
What the city thinks it's worth
Tax year
City market value
Assessed value
2025
$2,294,000
$1,032,300
2026
$2,303,000
$1,036,350
2027
$2,595,000
$1,167,750
The city's market estimate has risen
13% between tax years 2025 and 2027.
Tax exemptions on the roll: SENIOR CITIZEN HOMEOWNER
For property tax, the Department of Finance values this co-op
as if it were a rental building. Its 2022 estimate: gross income $361,248 a year
($50.88 per sq ft), operating expenses $79,520
($11.20 per sq ft), net operating income $281,728. These are the
city's estimates from comparable rentals, not the building's actual budget, rents or maintenance
charges.
Building systems
Heating fuel
NO2FUEL
Flood exposure
Not in the FEMA 1%-annual-chance floodplain (2015 preliminary maps).
Hurricane evacuation zone 5 of 6 — zone 1 evacuates first.
Not in the city's stormwater (cloudburst) flood maps under any modeled scenario.
No street-flooding or sewer-backup complaints on record at this address.
Sources: FEMA flood maps (coastal), NYC DEP Stormwater Flood Maps
(cloudburst), NYC hurricane evacuation zones, and 311 records for this address.
Getting around
Subway
14 St — A C E L · 350 ft straight-line (about a 2-minute walk) · station accessibility: full 14 St — 1 2 3 F L M · 550 ft straight-line (about a 3-minute walk) · station accessibility: full
Bus
Nearest boarding stop: 8 Av / W 14 St — M20 · 450 ft
Citi Bike
8 Ave & W 16 St · 450 ft · station location as of 2026-09-23; live availability
Distances are straight-line, not walking routes. Transit locations from the MTA and
Citi Bike, bike facilities from NYC DOT, school zones from the DOE's 2024–25 maps.
3 311 service requests from this address in the last three years.
311 will ask for the address, the apartment if the problem is inside, and what's wrong.
Contact details are optional for most complaints; food-poisoning reports can be anonymous. Complaints
appear in the city's public 311 data, usually within a day or two, and then in the Live from 311 box
on this page.
Most recent mortgage recorded against this lot: $200,000 on
2017-11-20 (lender: Valley National Bank). Face amount at recording — it may have since been paid
down, refinanced or satisfied. View the recorded
document.
Date
Record
Amount
Per res. unit
2026-03-24
RPTT&RET $720,000 — from JOHNSTON, NOELLE; CLARKE, JOHN to ORTOLI, MARIE; ORTOLI, ANTOINE
$720,000
2026-03-23
Sold for $720,000
$720,000
$51,429
2021-02-02
RPTT&RET $600,000 — from LASPADA, SALVATORE to PATEL, SANKET
$600,000
2021-01-20
Sold for $600,000
$600,000
$42,857
2019-11-06
RPTT&RET $560,000 — from MINTZ, NORMAN M to PERINO, LAURA
$560,000
2019-10-24
Sold for $560,000
$560,000
$40,000
2017-11-20
AL&R $200,000 — from 237 WEST 15TH OWNERS CORP. to VALLEY NATIONAL BANK
$200,000
2017-11-20
Mortgage $200,000 — from 237 WEST 15TH OWNERS CORP. to VALLEY NATIONAL BANK
$200,000
2012-12-19
RPTT&RET $654,500 — from ROSS, DONNA to GUNN, LILY
$654,500
2012-03-06
RPTT&RET $669,000 — from KIM, HAREE; NAKAHARA, GENTA to CLARKE, NOELLE C; CLARKE, JOHN K
$669,000
2008-02-25
AL&R $150,000 — from 237 WEST 15TH OWNERS CORP. to HSBC BANK USA, NATIONAL ASSOCIATION
$150,000
2008-02-25
Mortgage $200,000 — from 237 WEST 15TH OWNERS CORP. to HSBC BANK USA, NATIONAL ASSOCIATION
$200,000
2008-02-25
AL&R $200,000 — from 237 WEST 15TH OWNERS CORP. to HSBC BANK USA, NATIONAL ASSOCIATION
$200,000
2008-02-25
Mortgage $150,000 — from 237 WEST 15TH OWNERS CORP. to HSBC BANK USA, NATIONAL ASSOCIATION
$150,000
2005-11-01
RPTT&RET $570,000 — from CAROLAN, CHRISTOPHER J to ROSS, DONNA
$570,000
Ten-year activity
20100
2017
2018
12
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
2026
Housing & tenantsOwnership & moneyHealth & systems
Show as table
Year
Housing & tenants
Ownership & money
Health & systems
Total
2017
0
2
3
5
2018
0
0
2
2
2019
8
2
2
12
2020
4
0
1
5
2021
4
2
1
7
2022
3
0
1
4
2023
2
0
1
3
2024
4
0
3
7
2025
4
0
2
6
2026
2
2
2
6
This record is free. Keeping it free costs money. Servers, data pipelines, weekends. Pay what you want — a dollar helps.
RPTT&RET $720,000 — from JOHNSTON, NOELLE; CLARKE, JOHN to ORTOLI, MARIE; ORTOLI, ANTOINE
2026-03-23
Sold for $720,000
2026-01-14
Boiler inspection
2025-12-02
Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2025-12-02
Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
The full timeline
2026
2026-08-25311: Water Maintenance — Fire Hydrant Running
2026-05-07311: Lead — Lead Kit Request (Residential) (L10)
2026-03-25Rodent inspection: Passed
2026-03-24RPTT&RET $720,000 — from JOHNSTON, NOELLE; CLARKE, JOHN to ORTOLI, MARIE; ORTOLI, ANTOINE$720,000
2026-03-23Sold for $720,000$720,000
2026-01-14Boiler inspection
2025
2025-12-02Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2025-12-02Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2025-07-09Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2025-06-12HPD class A: (A) § HMC:FILE ANNUAL BEDBUG REPORT IN ACCORDANCE WITH HPD RULE AS DESCRIBED ON THE BACK OF THIS NOTICE OF VIOLATION OR AS DESCRIBED ON HPD
2024-10-17Rodent inspection: Failed for Rat Activity
2024-04-25Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2024-04-16HPD class A: (A) § HMC:FILE ANNUAL BEDBUG REPORT IN ACCORDANCE WITH HPD RULE AS DESCRIBED ON THE BACK OF THIS NOTICE OF VIOLATION OR AS DESCRIBED ON HPD
2017-11-20AL&R $200,000 — from 237 WEST 15TH OWNERS CORP. to VALLEY NATIONAL BANK$200,000
2017-11-20Mortgage $200,000 — from 237 WEST 15TH OWNERS CORP. to VALLEY NATIONAL BANK$200,000
2017-08-21Rodent inspection: Passed
2017-08-11Boiler inspection
2017-01-17Rodent inspection: Passed
2015
2015-10-16HPD class I: SECTION27-2107 ADM CODE OWNER FAILED TO FILE A VALID REGISTRATION STATEMENT WITH THE DEPARTMENT AS REQUIRED BY ADM CODE ?27-2097 AND IS THER
2015-10-02HPD class I: SECTION27-2107 ADM CODE OWNER FAILED TO FILE A VALID REGISTRATION STATEMENT WITH THE DEPARTMENT AS REQUIRED BY ADM CODE ?27-2097 AND IS THER
2015-09-17Rodent inspection: Passed
2014
2014-10-06Permit EW — ISSUED
2014-09-24Job filed: RENOVATE COMMERCIAL SPACE AT GROUND FLOOR. NO CHANGE TO USE, EGRESS, OR OCCUPANCY.$53,550
2014-09-24Job filed: RENOVATE COMMERCIAL SPACE AT GROUND FLOOR. NO CHANGE TO USE, EGRESS, OR OCCUPANCY.$53,550
2014-08-04Rodent inspection: Passed
2014-07-26311: Rodent — Mouse Sighting
2012
2012-12-19RPTT&RET $654,500 — from ROSS, DONNA to GUNN, LILY$654,500
2012-08-27Rodent inspection: Passed
2012-03-06RPTT&RET $669,000 — from KIM, HAREE; NAKAHARA, GENTA to CLARKE, NOELLE C; CLARKE, JOHN K$669,000
2011
2011-06-02Rodent inspection: Passed
2010
2010-09-16311: Lead — Lead Kit Request (Residential) (L10)
2010-04-27Rodent inspection: Passed
2010-03-11Rodent inspection: Passed
2008
2008-11-18DOB complaint, category ?
2008-11-10Mortgage satisfied — from 237 WEST 15TH OWNERS CORP. to CARR, BEATRICE HAHN; HAHN, GEORGE M; KOENIG, DIANE
2008-06-11PREL — from NORTH FORK BANK to 43 PARK OWNERS GROUP, LLC
2008-02-25AL&R $150,000 — from 237 WEST 15TH OWNERS CORP. to HSBC BANK USA, NATIONAL ASSOCIATION$150,000
2008-02-25Mortgage $200,000 — from 237 WEST 15TH OWNERS CORP. to HSBC BANK USA, NATIONAL ASSOCIATION$200,000
2008-02-25AL&R $200,000 — from 237 WEST 15TH OWNERS CORP. to HSBC BANK USA, NATIONAL ASSOCIATION$200,000
2008-02-25Mortgage $150,000 — from 237 WEST 15TH OWNERS CORP. to HSBC BANK USA, NATIONAL ASSOCIATION$150,000
2006
2006-10-17Permit EW — ISSUED
2006-10-11Job filed: Reframing of rear corner of roof deck and rebuild a rear parapet wall as shown on drawings filed herewith. No change in use, egress or occupancy.$15,000
2005
2005-11-01RPTT&RET $570,000 — from CAROLAN, CHRISTOPHER J to ROSS, DONNA$570,000
2005-01-18RPTT&RET $411,150 — from CLEGG, WILLIAM to NAKAHARA, GENTA; KIM, HAREE$411,150
2003
2003-11-08Tenant complaint: HEATING — HEAT RELATED
2000
2000-02-07DOB violation LL6291:
1999
1999-02-04Permit PL — ISSUED
1999-01-08Permit EW — ISSUED
1997
1997-02-10DOB violation LL6291:
1995
1995-08-29DOB violation LL6291:
1995-08-08Mortgage assigned — from HAHN, GEORGE M.; CARR, BEATRICE HAHN; HAHN, WILLIAM J. L/W/T to CARR, BEATRICE HAHN
1995-08-08Agreement — from HAHN, GEORGE M. to KOENIG, DIANE
1994
1994-03-18DOB violation LL6291:
1994-03-18DOB violation LL6291:
1993
1993-03-18DOB violation LL6291:
1993-03-18DOB violation LL6291:
1988
1988-11-22ECB Non-Hazardous violation: FAILURE TO MAINTAIN. DUE TO FIRE THERE ARE 8 CHARRED BEAMS AT 1ST FLOOR AND 4 AT BASEMENT.$200
1984
1984-04-05Mortgage assigned — from SULLIVAN, MADELYN; SULLIVAN, JOHN; SULLIVAN, MADELYN D.FKA to KOENIG, DIANE
1983
1983-03-15Deed — from HAHN, BEATRICE F EXEC; HAHN, GEORGE M. EXEC; HAHN, WILLIAM J DEC'D to HAHN, GEORGE M. TR.; HAHN, WILLIAM J. L/W/T; HAHN, BEARTICE F TR
1983-03-15Deed — from HAHN, GEORGE M. TR&INDV; SULLIVAN, MADELYN D; HAHN, WILLIAM J DEC'D; CARR, BEATRICE HAHNTR to 237 W 15 OWNERS CORP.
1983-03-15Mortgage $125,000 — from 237 W 15 OWNERS CORP. to CARR, BEATRICE HAHNTR; 237 ASSOCIATES D/B/A; HAHN, GEORGE M.INDV&TR; SULLIVAN, MADELYN D.;$125,000