Building Biography

The MapLandlordsNeighborhoodsZIP CodesGradesThe Mice MapAboutWhat's new

Building report

237 West 15 Street · Manhattan · BBL 1007650016 · generated 2026-10-20 · FREE

Free while in beta — every NYC building gets a report like this, updated weekly from city records. If it's useful, chip in to keep it free

Where the penalty points come from

ComponentWhat it coversPoints
Housing codeHPD violations by class, complaints, emergency repairs, litigation, vacate orders, AEP2
Structural & safetyDOB violations, ECB/OATH violations by class0
PestsBedbug filings, failed rodent inspections, rodent 311s3
DisplacementMarshal evictions executed0
GRADE A

The city's published records show little recorded distress here in the last three years. Less recorded distress than 78% of 6-24-unit residential buildings citywide. The citywide median for 6-24-unit residential buildings is 16.3 penalty points per 10 units; this building carries 3.6. In ZIP 10011, 68% of residential buildings hold an A and 5% grade D or F. How grades work

this building
A
B
C

Among 46,798 6-24-unit residential buildings citywide · left is less recorded distress, right is more

Open with the city right now

No current HPD flags in the latest weekly snapshot: no open violations, no pending litigation, no active vacate orders, and not in the Alternative Enforcement Program.

Patterns

No heat or hot-water complaints in the last three years.

No bedbug-infested units reported in the last three years of filings.

What 311 hears from this address

3 service requests in the last three years. Most common: Illegal Parking (1) · Lead (1) · Water Maintenance (1).

Filed construction activity

No permitted work with a declared cost filed in the last decade. Permit costs cover filed construction work only — they do not capture routine maintenance or repairs done without a permit.

Rent-stabilization signals

YesBuilt before 1974 (1905)
YesSix or more residential units (14)
No421-a / J-51 tax benefit on the current tax roll

2 of 3 signals present. This is the classic profile of a rent-stabilized building (pre-1974, 6+ units) — many units in such buildings remain stabilized. The definitive answer for any unit: request its rent history from NYS Homes & Community Renewal (free, at hcr.ny.gov).

Registered with HPD — the names behind the building

Registered owner(s)237 WEST 15TH OWNERS CORP
Head officerLAURA PERINO
Managing agentCORNERSTONE MANAGEMENT SYSTEMS, INC
Last registered2025-08-11

as filed by the owner in the building's HPD registration

What the city thinks it's worth

Tax yearCity market valueAssessed value
2025$2,294,000 $1,032,300
2026$2,303,000 $1,036,350
2027$2,595,000 $1,167,750

The city's market estimate has risen 13% between tax years 2025 and 2027.

Tax exemptions on the roll: SENIOR CITIZEN HOMEOWNER

For property tax, the Department of Finance values this co-op as if it were a rental building. Its 2022 estimate: gross income $361,248 a year ($50.88 per sq ft), operating expenses $79,520 ($11.20 per sq ft), net operating income $281,728. These are the city's estimates from comparable rentals, not the building's actual budget, rents or maintenance charges.

Building systems

Heating fuelNO2FUEL

Flood exposure

Not in the FEMA 1%-annual-chance floodplain (2015 preliminary maps).

Hurricane evacuation zone 5 of 6 — zone 1 evacuates first.

Not in the city's stormwater (cloudburst) flood maps under any modeled scenario.

No street-flooding or sewer-backup complaints on record at this address.

Sources: FEMA flood maps (coastal), NYC DEP Stormwater Flood Maps (cloudburst), NYC hurricane evacuation zones, and 311 records for this address.

Getting around

Subway14 St — A C E L · 350 ft straight-line (about a 2-minute walk) · station accessibility: full
14 St — 1 2 3 F L M · 550 ft straight-line (about a 3-minute walk) · station accessibility: full
BusNearest boarding stop: 8 Av / W 14 St — M20 · 450 ft
Citi Bike8 Ave & W 16 St · 450 ft · station location as of 2026-09-23; live availability
School zones (2024–25 map)Elementary: P.S. 011: The Sarah J. Garnet Elementary School
Middle: M.S. 297. Confirm with the DOE's school search.

Distances are straight-line, not walking routes. Transit locations from the MTA and Citi Bike, bike facilities from NYC DOT, school zones from the DOE's 2024–25 maps.

Report a problem to 311

237 West 15 Street

Heat or hot waterHeat or hot water
Apartment maintenanceApartment maintenance
Bed bugsBed bugs
Residential pestsResidential pests
Rats or miceRats or mice
Anything elseAnything else

3 311 service requests from this address in the last three years.

311 will ask for the address, the apartment if the problem is inside, and what's wrong. Contact details are optional for most complaints; food-poisoning reports can be anonymous. Complaints appear in the city's public 311 data, usually within a day or two, and then in the Live from 311 box on this page.

The landlord's report card

Managed by CORNERSTONE MGMT SYSTEMS INC — 113 buildings, 1,524 units. Grades across the portfolio: A94 · B12 · C6. See the whole portfolio

BuildingBoroughUnitsGrade
68 Remsen Street BK103 A
148 East 24 Street MN55 A
603 Washington Street MN54 A
540 6th Avenue MN50 A
426 West Broadway MN34 A
21 South William Street MN31 A
110 Thompson Street MN30 A
838 Greenwich Street MN29 A
80 Warren Street MN29 A
121 West 17 Street MN28 A
601 West End Avenue MN26 A
20 East 84 Street MN25 A
36 West 24 Street MN24 A
684 3 Avenue MN24 A
107 West 25 Street MN24 A
76 Remsen Street BK23 A
183 East Broadway MN20 A
167 West 73 Street MN20 A
32 Downing Street MN20 A
924 2 Avenue MN20 A
38 Downing Street MN20 A
52 Thomas Street MN20 A
445 West 48 Street MN20 A
40 Downing Street MN20 A
71 Barrow Street MN20 A
130 East 84 Street MN20 A
137 Duane Street MN19 C
128 East 84 Street MN19 A
199 East 7 Street MN19 A
543 Broadway MN18 A
69 8 Avenue MN18 A
67 8 Avenue MN18 A
32 West 20 Street MN18 A
125 Central Park North MN17 A
340 3 Avenue MN16 A
97 Lexington Avenue MN16 A
301 West 89 Street MN15 A
237 West 15 Street MN14 A
952 Columbus Avenue MN14 A
104 Charlton Street MN14 A
243 East 77 Street MN13 A
468 Greenwich Street MN12 A
75 Horatio Street MN12 A
29 Bedford Street MN12 A
550 Hudson Street MN12 A
71 Grand Street MN12 A
217 West 19 Street MN12 A
92 Warren Street MN12 A
613 East 11 Street MN12 A
3 Wooster Street MN11 A
130 East 12 Street MN11 A
171 West 73 Street MN11 C
77 8 Avenue MN11 A
530 Canal Street MN10 A
128 West 70 Street MN10 A
116 West 22 Street MN10 A
437 Greenwich Street MN10 A
335 Lexington Avenue MN10 A
27 Great Jones Street MN10 A
140 Prince Street MN9 A

showing 60 of 113 buildings

Sales, deeds & mortgages

Most recent mortgage recorded against this lot: $200,000 on 2017-11-20 (lender: Valley National Bank). Face amount at recording — it may have since been paid down, refinanced or satisfied. View the recorded document.

DateRecordAmountPer res. unit
2026-03-24RPTT&RET $720,000 — from JOHNSTON, NOELLE; CLARKE, JOHN to ORTOLI, MARIE; ORTOLI, ANTOINE $720,000
2026-03-23Sold for $720,000 $720,000 $51,429
2021-02-02RPTT&RET $600,000 — from LASPADA, SALVATORE to PATEL, SANKET $600,000
2021-01-20Sold for $600,000 $600,000 $42,857
2019-11-06RPTT&RET $560,000 — from MINTZ, NORMAN M to PERINO, LAURA $560,000
2019-10-24Sold for $560,000 $560,000 $40,000
2017-11-20AL&R $200,000 — from 237 WEST 15TH OWNERS CORP. to VALLEY NATIONAL BANK $200,000
2017-11-20Mortgage $200,000 — from 237 WEST 15TH OWNERS CORP. to VALLEY NATIONAL BANK $200,000
2012-12-19RPTT&RET $654,500 — from ROSS, DONNA to GUNN, LILY $654,500
2012-03-06RPTT&RET $669,000 — from KIM, HAREE; NAKAHARA, GENTA to CLARKE, NOELLE C; CLARKE, JOHN K $669,000
2008-02-25AL&R $150,000 — from 237 WEST 15TH OWNERS CORP. to HSBC BANK USA, NATIONAL ASSOCIATION $150,000
2008-02-25Mortgage $200,000 — from 237 WEST 15TH OWNERS CORP. to HSBC BANK USA, NATIONAL ASSOCIATION $200,000
2008-02-25AL&R $200,000 — from 237 WEST 15TH OWNERS CORP. to HSBC BANK USA, NATIONAL ASSOCIATION $200,000
2008-02-25Mortgage $150,000 — from 237 WEST 15TH OWNERS CORP. to HSBC BANK USA, NATIONAL ASSOCIATION $150,000
2005-11-01RPTT&RET $570,000 — from CAROLAN, CHRISTOPHER J to ROSS, DONNA $570,000

Ten-year activity

20100
2017
2018
12
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
2026
Housing & tenantsOwnership & moneyHealth & systems
Show as table
YearHousing & tenantsOwnership & moneyHealth & systemsTotal
20170235
20180022
201982212
20204015
20214217
20223014
20232013
20244037
20254026
20262226
This record is free. Keeping it free costs money.
Servers, data pipelines, weekends. Pay what you want — a dollar helps.
Chip in

The last 12 months — 8 records

DateRecord
2026-08-25311: Water Maintenance — Fire Hydrant Running
2026-05-07311: Lead — Lead Kit Request (Residential) (L10)
2026-03-25Rodent inspection: Passed
2026-03-24RPTT&RET $720,000 — from JOHNSTON, NOELLE; CLARKE, JOHN to ORTOLI, MARIE; ORTOLI, ANTOINE
2026-03-23Sold for $720,000
2026-01-14Boiler inspection
2025-12-02Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2025-12-02Bedbug filing: 0 infested units

The full timeline

2026
2026-08-25311: Water Maintenance — Fire Hydrant Running
2026-05-07311: Lead — Lead Kit Request (Residential) (L10)
2026-03-25Rodent inspection: Passed
2026-03-24RPTT&RET $720,000 — from JOHNSTON, NOELLE; CLARKE, JOHN to ORTOLI, MARIE; ORTOLI, ANTOINE$720,000
2026-03-23Sold for $720,000$720,000
2026-01-14Boiler inspection
2025
2025-12-02Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2025-12-02Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2025-07-09Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2025-06-12HPD class A: (A) § HMC:FILE ANNUAL BEDBUG REPORT IN ACCORDANCE WITH HPD RULE AS DESCRIBED ON THE BACK OF THIS NOTICE OF VIOLATION OR AS DESCRIBED ON HPD
2025-06-11Boiler inspection
2025-03-14Air permit (REGISTRATION), fuel: NO2FUEL
2024
2024-12-03Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2024-11-25Rodent inspection: Passed
2024-11-20Boiler inspection
2024-10-17Rodent inspection: Failed for Rat Activity
2024-04-25Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2024-04-16HPD class A: (A) § HMC:FILE ANNUAL BEDBUG REPORT IN ACCORDANCE WITH HPD RULE AS DESCRIBED ON THE BACK OF THIS NOTICE OF VIOLATION OR AS DESCRIBED ON HPD
2024-03-27311: Illegal Parking — Double Parked Blocking Traffic
2023
2023-12-10Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2023-09-21311: Curb Condition — Broken Curb
2023-08-01Boiler inspection
2022
2022-12-02Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2022-12-02Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2022-07-26311: Illegal Parking — Blocked Bike Lane
2022-06-28Boiler inspection
2021
2021-12-30Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2021-12-13Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2021-11-23Boiler inspection
2021-05-20311: Illegal Parking — Double Parked Blocking Traffic
2021-05-20311: Illegal Parking — Double Parked Blocking Vehicle
2021-02-02RPTT&RET $600,000 — from LASPADA, SALVATORE to PATEL, SANKET$600,000
2021-01-20Sold for $600,000$600,000
2020
2020-12-02Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2020-12-02Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2020-11-19Boiler inspection
2020-06-03311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2020-03-23311: Curb Condition — Broken Curb
2019
2019-12-23Boiler inspection — defects found
2019-12-04Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2019-12-04Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2019-11-27Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2019-11-06RPTT&RET $560,000 — from MINTZ, NORMAN M to PERINO, LAURA$560,000
2019-10-24Sold for $560,000$560,000
2019-08-26311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2019-05-13311: Illegal Parking — Double Parked Blocking Traffic
2019-04-02Rodent inspection: Passed
2019-03-12311: Noise - Residential — Loud Music/Party
2019-01-22Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2019-01-22Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2018
2018-08-01Rodent inspection: Passed
2018-06-15Boiler inspection
2017
2017-11-20AL&R $200,000 — from 237 WEST 15TH OWNERS CORP. to VALLEY NATIONAL BANK$200,000
2017-11-20Mortgage $200,000 — from 237 WEST 15TH OWNERS CORP. to VALLEY NATIONAL BANK$200,000
2017-08-21Rodent inspection: Passed
2017-08-11Boiler inspection
2017-01-17Rodent inspection: Passed
2015
2015-10-16HPD class I: SECTION27-2107 ADM CODE OWNER FAILED TO FILE A VALID REGISTRATION STATEMENT WITH THE DEPARTMENT AS REQUIRED BY ADM CODE ?27-2097 AND IS THER
2015-10-02HPD class I: SECTION27-2107 ADM CODE OWNER FAILED TO FILE A VALID REGISTRATION STATEMENT WITH THE DEPARTMENT AS REQUIRED BY ADM CODE ?27-2097 AND IS THER
2015-09-17Rodent inspection: Passed
2014
2014-10-06Permit EW — ISSUED
2014-09-24Job filed: RENOVATE COMMERCIAL SPACE AT GROUND FLOOR. NO CHANGE TO USE, EGRESS, OR OCCUPANCY.$53,550
2014-09-24Job filed: RENOVATE COMMERCIAL SPACE AT GROUND FLOOR. NO CHANGE TO USE, EGRESS, OR OCCUPANCY.$53,550
2014-08-04Rodent inspection: Passed
2014-07-26311: Rodent — Mouse Sighting
2012
2012-12-19RPTT&RET $654,500 — from ROSS, DONNA to GUNN, LILY$654,500
2012-08-27Rodent inspection: Passed
2012-03-06RPTT&RET $669,000 — from KIM, HAREE; NAKAHARA, GENTA to CLARKE, NOELLE C; CLARKE, JOHN K$669,000
2011
2011-06-02Rodent inspection: Passed
2010
2010-09-16311: Lead — Lead Kit Request (Residential) (L10)
2010-04-27Rodent inspection: Passed
2010-03-11Rodent inspection: Passed
2008
2008-11-18DOB complaint, category ?
2008-11-10Mortgage satisfied — from 237 WEST 15TH OWNERS CORP. to CARR, BEATRICE HAHN; HAHN, GEORGE M; KOENIG, DIANE
2008-06-11PREL — from NORTH FORK BANK to 43 PARK OWNERS GROUP, LLC
2008-02-25AL&R $150,000 — from 237 WEST 15TH OWNERS CORP. to HSBC BANK USA, NATIONAL ASSOCIATION$150,000
2008-02-25Mortgage $200,000 — from 237 WEST 15TH OWNERS CORP. to HSBC BANK USA, NATIONAL ASSOCIATION$200,000
2008-02-25AL&R $200,000 — from 237 WEST 15TH OWNERS CORP. to HSBC BANK USA, NATIONAL ASSOCIATION$200,000
2008-02-25Mortgage $150,000 — from 237 WEST 15TH OWNERS CORP. to HSBC BANK USA, NATIONAL ASSOCIATION$150,000
2006
2006-10-17Permit EW — ISSUED
2006-10-11Job filed: Reframing of rear corner of roof deck and rebuild a rear parapet wall as shown on drawings filed herewith. No change in use, egress or occupancy.$15,000
2005
2005-11-01RPTT&RET $570,000 — from CAROLAN, CHRISTOPHER J to ROSS, DONNA$570,000
2005-01-18RPTT&RET $411,150 — from CLEGG, WILLIAM to NAKAHARA, GENTA; KIM, HAREE$411,150
2003
2003-11-08Tenant complaint: HEATING — HEAT RELATED
2000
2000-02-07DOB violation LL6291:
1999
1999-02-04Permit PL — ISSUED
1999-01-08Permit EW — ISSUED
1997
1997-02-10DOB violation LL6291:
1995
1995-08-29DOB violation LL6291:
1995-08-08Mortgage assigned — from HAHN, GEORGE M.; CARR, BEATRICE HAHN; HAHN, WILLIAM J. L/W/T to CARR, BEATRICE HAHN
1995-08-08Agreement — from HAHN, GEORGE M. to KOENIG, DIANE
1994
1994-03-18DOB violation LL6291:
1994-03-18DOB violation LL6291:
1993
1993-03-18DOB violation LL6291:
1993-03-18DOB violation LL6291:
1988
1988-11-22ECB Non-Hazardous violation: FAILURE TO MAINTAIN. DUE TO FIRE THERE ARE 8 CHARRED BEAMS AT 1ST FLOOR AND 4 AT BASEMENT.$200
1984
1984-04-05Mortgage assigned — from SULLIVAN, MADELYN; SULLIVAN, JOHN; SULLIVAN, MADELYN D.FKA to KOENIG, DIANE
1983
1983-03-15Deed — from HAHN, BEATRICE F EXEC; HAHN, GEORGE M. EXEC; HAHN, WILLIAM J DEC'D to HAHN, GEORGE M. TR.; HAHN, WILLIAM J. L/W/T; HAHN, BEARTICE F TR
1983-03-15Deed — from HAHN, GEORGE M. TR&INDV; SULLIVAN, MADELYN D; HAHN, WILLIAM J DEC'D; CARR, BEATRICE HAHNTR to 237 W 15 OWNERS CORP.
1983-03-15Mortgage $125,000 — from 237 W 15 OWNERS CORP. to CARR, BEATRICE HAHNTR; 237 ASSOCIATES D/B/A; HAHN, GEORGE M.INDV&TR; SULLIVAN, MADELYN D.;$125,000

Support this site Back to the building page