The city's published records show little recorded distress here in the last three years. Less recorded distress than 100% of 6-24-unit residential buildings citywide. The citywide median for 6-24-unit residential buildings is 16.3 penalty
points per 10 units; this building carries 0. In ZIP 10024, 70% of residential buildings hold an A and
2% grade D or F.
How grades work
this building
A
B
C
Among 46,798 6-24-unit residential buildings citywide · left is less recorded distress, right is more
Open with the city right now
Open HPD violations
8 total — 3 class C (immediately hazardous), 4 class B, 1 class A. Oldest open since 1988-02-29.
status snapshot refreshed weekly from HPD records
Patterns
No heat or hot-water complaints in the last three years.
No bedbug-infested units reported in the last three years of filings.
What 311 hears from this address
15 service requests in the last three years. Most common: Illegal Parking (13) · Derelict Vehicles (1) · Noise (1).
Filed construction activity
$15,500 in permitted construction work filed since
2016 (1 filings with a declared cost) — a rough measure of how actively
the owner maintains the building. Permit costs cover filed construction work only — they do not
capture routine maintenance or repairs done without a permit.
Rent-stabilization signals
Yes
Built before 1974 (1910)
Yes
Six or more residential units (15)
No
421-a / J-51 tax benefit on the current tax roll
2 of 3 signals present. This is the classic profile of a rent-stabilized building (pre-1974, 6+ units) — many units in such buildings remain stabilized. The definitive answer for any unit:
request its rent history from NYS Homes & Community Renewal (free, at hcr.ny.gov).
Registered with HPD — the names behind the building
Registered owner(s)
301 WEST 89TH STREET TENANTS CORP.
Head officer
STEPHEN RUTENBERG
Managing agent
CORNERSTONE MGMT SYSTEMS INC
Last registered
2025-08-13
as filed by the owner in the building's HPD registration
What the city thinks it's worth
Tax year
City market value
Assessed value
2025
$1,913,000
$860,850
2026
$1,784,000
$802,800
2027
$1,842,000
$828,900
The city's market estimate has fallen
4% between tax years 2025 and 2027.
For property tax, the Department of Finance values this co-op
as if it were a rental building. Its 2021 estimate: gross income $328,702 a year
($36.85 per sq ft), operating expenses $124,880
($14.00 per sq ft), net operating income $203,822. These are the
city's estimates from comparable rentals, not the building's actual budget, rents or maintenance
charges.
Building systems
Heating fuel
NATURALGAS
Flood exposure
Not in the FEMA 1%-annual-chance floodplain (2015 preliminary maps).
Not in a hurricane evacuation zone.
Not in the city's stormwater (cloudburst) flood maps under any modeled scenario.
2 street-flooding or sewer-backup complaints at this address since
2011 (0 in the last three years).
Sources: FEMA flood maps (coastal), NYC DEP Stormwater Flood Maps
(cloudburst), NYC hurricane evacuation zones, and 311 records for this address.
Getting around
Subway
86 St — 1 · 800 ft straight-line (about a 4-minute walk) · station accessibility: none 96 St — 1 2 3 · 0.2 mi straight-line (about a 6-minute walk) · station accessibility: full
Bus
Nearest boarding stop: Riverside Dr / W 89 St — M5 · 450 ft
Citi Bike
W 87 St & West End Ave · 600 ft · station location as of 2026-09-23; live availability
Distances are straight-line, not walking routes. Transit locations from the MTA and
Citi Bike, bike facilities from NYC DOT, school zones from the DOE's 2024–25 maps.
15 311 service requests from this address in the last three years.
311 will ask for the address, the apartment if the problem is inside, and what's wrong.
Contact details are optional for most complaints; food-poisoning reports can be anonymous. Complaints
appear in the city's public 311 data, usually within a day or two, and then in the Live from 311 box
on this page.
Most recent mortgage recorded against this lot: $350,000 on
2017-07-03 (lender: National Consumer Cooperative Bank). Face amount at recording — it may have since been paid
down, refinanced or satisfied. View the recorded
document.
Date
Record
Amount
Per res. unit
2024-05-28
RPTT&RET $510,000 — from STEINER, CAROL A; STEINER, RACHEL S; STEINER, STEVEN; STEINER, GAIL D to HANS BENSON, PETER; GRIFFITH, MARY BETH
$510,000
2024-05-15
Sold for $510,000
$510,000
$34,000
2022-11-21
RPTT&RET $575,000 — from JENSEN, JULIE ANNE; JENSEN, KENNETH MICHAEL to HARRELL, JOSEPH
$575,000
2022-10-26
Sold for $575,000
$575,000
$38,333
2018-04-23
RPTT&RET $1,150,000 — from KIRKUP, RUBY; KIRKUP, MICHAEL to VASYLENKO, ALEX
$1,150,000
2018-04-17
Sold for $1,150,000
$1,150,000
$76,667
2017-07-03
Mortgage $350,000 — from 301 WEST 89TH STREET TENANTS CORP. to NATIONAL CONSUMER COOPERATIVE BANK
$350,000
2017-07-03
AL&R $350,000 — from 301 WEST 89TH STREET TENANTS CORP. to NATIONAL CONSUMER COOPERATIVE BANK
$350,000
2016-10-25
RPTT&RET $560,000 — from BAUM, ELIZABETH to TFELT, GERALDINE; RUTENBERG, STEPHEN
$560,000
2016-10-05
Sold for $560,000
$560,000
$37,333
2016-10-03
RPTT&RET $1,090,000 — from CHENG, SIYU; ZHANG, JIERONG to KIRKUP, MICHAEL; KIRKUP, RUBY
$1,090,000
2016-09-29
Sold for $1,090,000
$1,090,000
$72,667
2016-05-11
RPTT&RET $443,000 — from HALLIBURTON, SANDRA; ARCHER, LAURA to BEERS, ROB; AMBRON, DANICIA
$443,000
2016-04-14
Sold for $443,000
$443,000
$29,533
2015-12-02
RPTT&RET $560,000 — from DOLATABADI, NEGAR to JENSEN, KENNETH M; JENSEN, JULIE A
$560,000
Ten-year activity
20100
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
16
2025
2026
EnforcementHousing & tenantsOwnership & moneyHealth & systems
Show as table
Year
Enforcement
Housing & tenants
Ownership & money
Health & systems
Total
2017
2
5
6
2
15
2018
0
5
2
2
9
2019
0
8
0
2
10
2020
0
1
0
2
3
2021
0
4
0
2
6
2022
0
2
2
11
15
2023
1
4
0
4
9
2024
0
1
2
2
5
2025
0
14
0
2
16
2026
0
1
0
3
4
This record is free. Keeping it free costs money. Servers, data pipelines, weekends. Pay what you want — a dollar helps.
2024-05-28RPTT&RET $510,000 — from STEINER, CAROL A; STEINER, RACHEL S; STEINER, STEVEN; STEINER, GAIL D to HANS BENSON, PETER; GRIFFITH, MARY BETH$510,000
2019-03-05311: For Hire Vehicle Complaint — Driver Complaint - Passenger
2018
2018-10-24HPD class I: §27-2107 ADM CODE OWNER FAILED TO FILE A VALID REGISTRATION STATEMENT WITH THE DEPARTMENT AS REQUIRED BY ADM CODE §27-2097 AND IS THEREFORE
2018-08-28Rodent inspection: Passed
2018-06-12311: For Hire Vehicle Complaint — Driver Complaint
2018-05-22311: For Hire Vehicle Complaint — Driver Complaint
2018-05-15311: Taxi Complaint — Driver Complaint
2018-04-23RPTT&RET $1,150,000 — from KIRKUP, RUBY; KIRKUP, MICHAEL to VASYLENKO, ALEX$1,150,000
2018-04-17Sold for $1,150,000$1,150,000
2018-03-31311: Noise — Noise: Construction Before/After Hours (NM1)
2018-02-09Rodent inspection: Passed
2017
2017-12-06HPD class I: §27-2107 ADM CODE OWNER FAILED TO FILE A VALID REGISTRATION STATEMENT WITH THE DEPARTMENT AS REQUIRED BY ADM CODE §27-2097 AND IS THEREFORE
2017-10-20TL&R — from 301 WEST 89TH STREET TENANTS CORP. to FANNIE MAE
2017-10-20Mortgage satisfied — from 301 WEST 89TH STREET TENANTS CORP. to FANNIE MAE
2017-09-19311: Street Condition — Cave-in
2017-07-27FDNY inspection (RISK)
2017-07-03AALR — from NATIONAL CONSUMER COOPERATIVE BANK to NATIONAL COOPERATIVE BANK
2017-07-03Mortgage assigned — from NATIONAL CONSUMER COOPERATIVE BANK to NATIONAL COOPERATIVE BANK
2017-07-03Mortgage $350,000 — from 301 WEST 89TH STREET TENANTS CORP. to NATIONAL CONSUMER COOPERATIVE BANK$350,000
2017-07-03AL&R $350,000 — from 301 WEST 89TH STREET TENANTS CORP. to NATIONAL CONSUMER COOPERATIVE BANK$350,000
2017-05-12Rodent inspection: Passed
2017-03-31Rodent inspection: Failed for Rat Activity
2017-03-02HPD litigation: Heat and Hot Water
2017-01-30311: Building/Use — Illegal Conversion Of Residential Building/Space
2017-01-30DOB complaint, category ?
2017-01-15311: Lead — Lead Kit Request (Residential) (L10)
2016
2016-12-18HPD class C: § 27-2070 ADM CODE PROVIDE AN ADEQUATE SUPPLY OF GAS TO THE FIXTURES , AT GAS RANGE IN THE KITCHEN LOCATED AT APT 5, 2nd STORY, 1st APARTMEN
2016-12-18HPD class C: § 27-2031 ADM CODE PROVIDE HOT WATER AT ALL HOT WATER FIXTURES IN THE ENTIRE APARTMENT LOCATED AT APT 5, 2nd STORY, 1st APARTMENT FROM EAST
2016-12-15311: HEAT/HOT WATER — ENTIRE BUILDING
2016-12-15311: GENERAL — COOKING GAS
2016-12-15Tenant complaint: HEAT/HOT WATER — ENTIRE BUILDING
2016-12-15Tenant complaint: GENERAL — COOKING GAS
2016-11-29DOB complaint, category ?
2016-11-23HPD class I: §27-2107 ADM CODE OWNER FAILED TO FILE A VALID REGISTRATION STATEMENT WITH THE DEPARTMENT AS REQUIRED BY ADM CODE §27-2097 AND IS THEREFORE
2016-10-25RPTT&RET $560,000 — from BAUM, ELIZABETH to TFELT, GERALDINE; RUTENBERG, STEPHEN$560,000
2016-10-24Permit EW — ISSUED
2016-10-24Permit EW — ISSUED
2016-10-24Permit EW — ISSUED
2016-10-24Permit PL — ISSUED
2016-10-05Sold for $560,000$560,000
2016-10-03RPTT&RET $1,090,000 — from CHENG, SIYU; ZHANG, JIERONG to KIRKUP, MICHAEL; KIRKUP, RUBY$1,090,000
2016-09-29Sold for $1,090,000$1,090,000
2016-09-27Job filed: INTERIOR RENOVATION TO LEGALIZE THE INSTALLATION OF TWO GAS BOILERS INCLUDING NECESSARY WORK WITHIN THE EXISTING BOILER AS INDICATED ON DRAWINGS FILED$15,500
2016-05-11RPTT&RET $443,000 — from HALLIBURTON, SANDRA; ARCHER, LAURA to BEERS, ROB; AMBRON, DANICIA$443,000
2016-05-08311: Building/Use — Illegal Conversion Of Residential Building/Space
2016-05-08DOB complaint, category ?
2016-04-14Sold for $443,000$443,000
2016-03-25311: Building/Use — Illegal Conversion Of Residential Building/Space
2016-03-25DOB complaint, category ?
2016-03-18Rodent inspection: Passed
2015
2015-12-02RPTT&RET $560,000 — from DOLATABADI, NEGAR to JENSEN, KENNETH M; JENSEN, JULIE A$560,000
2015-10-23Permit EQ — ISSUED
2015-10-23Permit EQ — ISSUED
2015-10-20Job filed: PROPOSED INSTALLATION OF HEAVY DUTY SIDEWALK SHED AS PER PLANS. NO CHANGE IN USE, EGRESS OR OCCUPANCY.
2015-10-20Job filed: PROPOSED INSTALLATION OF HEAVY DUTY SIDEWALK SHED AS PER PLANS. NO CHANGE IN USE, EGRESS OR OCCUPANCY.
2015-10-20Job filed: PROPOSED INSTALLATION OF PIPE SCAFFOLD AS PER PLANS. NO CHANGE IN USE, EGRESS OR OCCUPANCY.
2015-10-16HPD class I: §27-2107 ADM CODE OWNER FAILED TO FILE A VALID REGISTRATION STATEMENT WITH THE DEPARTMENT AS REQUIRED BY ADM CODE §27-2097 AND IS THEREFORE
2015-06-05Rodent inspection: Passed
2015-04-07AALR — from NATIONAL CONSUMER COOPERATIVE BANK to FANNIE MAE
2015-04-07Mortgage assigned — from NATIONAL CONSUMER COOPERATIVE BANK to FANNIE MAE
2015-03-02HPD class I: §27-2107 ADM CODE OWNER FAILED TO FILE A VALID REGISTRATION STATEMENT WITH THE DEPARTMENT AS REQUIRED BY ADM CODE §27-2097 AND IS THEREFORE
2014
2014-09-02DOB complaint, category ?
2014-08-05311: Noise — Noise: Construction Before/After Hours (NM1)
2014-07-02RPTT&RET $1,650,000 — from POTTLE, JOHN to ISICHENKO, MICHAEL$1,650,000
2014-06-03Rodent inspection: Passed
2014-05-21Rodent inspection: Passed
2014-04-15Rodent inspection: Passed
2013
2013-12-24RPTT&RET $997,500 — from STERN, ALEXANDER; STERN, ALAN E; STERN, RACHEL A; STERN, LISA A to RUTENBERG, STEPHEN$997,500
2009-11-02RPTT&RET $355,000 — from CHAN, JENNY to ARCHER, LAURA$355,000
2009-05-21RPTT&RET $700,000 — from MCAULIFFE, GEORGE B III; MOORE, HEIDI W to STERN, LISA; STERN, RACHEL; STERN, ALEXANDER; STERN, ALAN$700,000
2008
2008-06-12RPTT&RET $699,000 — from FALLIK, SHEILA; SALANT, ALAN to ARRINGTON, ROBYN$699,000
2008-04-10RPTT&RET $399,000 — from LUONGO, ALFRED to DOLATABADI, NEGAR$399,000
2006
2006-10-19RPTT&RET $358,000 — from CESARIO, JAMES to CHAN, JENNY$358,000
2004
2004-02-13DOB violation LL6291:
2002
2002-03-26DOB violation LL6291:
1999
1999-12-20Permit EW — ISSUED
1999-09-08HPD class B: § 27-2010, 2011, 2012 ADM CODE REMOVE THE ACCUMULATION OF REFUSE AND/OR RUBBISH AND MAINTAIN IN A CLEAN CONDITION THE ROOF THROUGHOUT.
1999-09-08HPD class A: § 27-2013 ADM CODE PAINT WITH LIGHT COLORED PAINT TO THE SATISFACTION OF THIS DEPARTMENT ALL STYS PUBLIC HALL.
1999-09-08HPD class B: § 27-2010, 2011, 2012 ADM CODE REMOVE THE ACCUMULATION OF REFUSE AND/OR RUBBISH AND MAINTAIN IN A CLEAN CONDITION THE CELLAR THROUGHOUT BOXE
1999-09-08HPD class B: § 27-2005 ADM CODE REPAIR THE BROKEN OR DEFECTIVE PLASTERED SURFACES AND PAINT IN A UNIFORM COLOR CEILING ENTRANCE TO BLDG.
1999-07-02Mortgage assigned — from J.P. MORGAN INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, INC. to NATIONAL CONSUMER COOPERATIVE BANK
1999-07-02Mortgage assigned — from J.P. MORGAN INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, INC. to NATIONAL CONSUMER COOPERATIVE BANK
1998
1998-08-27Mortgage $24,651 to J.P. MORGAN INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC.$24,651
1998-08-27Mortgage assigned — from CHASE MANHATTAN BANK to J.P. MORGAN INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, INC.
1998-08-27Agreement — from 301 WEST 89TH STREETTENANTS CORP. to J.P. MORGAN INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC.
1998-08-27Mortgage assigned — from 301 WEST 89TH STREETTENANTS CORP. to J.P. MORGAN INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC.
1998-08-27SAGE — from CHASE MANHATTAN BANK
1997
1997-12-15Permit EW — ISSUED
1997-09-16DOB violation LL6291:
1995
1995-08-29DOB violation LL6291:
1994
1994-09-01DOB violation LL6291:
1993
1993-09-28Mortgage assigned — from NCB MORTGAGE CORPORATION to NATIONAL CONSUMER ETC.
1993-09-28Mortgage assigned — from NATIONAL CONSUMER ETC. to FIRST BOSTON MTGE ETC.
1993-09-28Mortgage assigned — from FIRST BOSTON MTGE ETC. to CHEMICAL BANK, TRUSTEE
1993-09-27Mortgage assigned — from NCB MORTGAGE CORP. to NATIONAL CONSUMER ETC.
1993-09-27Mortgage assigned — from FIRST BOSTON MTGE ETC. to CHEMICAL BANK
1993-09-27Mortgage assigned — from NATIONAL CONSUMER ETC. to FIRST BOSTON MTGE ETC.
1993-08-09Mortgage $12,631 — from 301 WEST 89TH STREETETC to NCB MORTGAGE CORP$12,631
1993-08-09Agreement — from 301 WEST 89TH STREETETC to NCB MORTGAGE CORP
1993-08-09Mortgage assigned — from 301 WEST 89TH STREETETC to NCB MORTGAGE CORP
1993-08-09Mortgage assigned — from FEDERAL HM LN MTGE CORP to NCB MORTGAGE CORP
1993-08-09SAGE — from FEDERAL HOME LN MTGECRP
1993-07-21Mortgage satisfied — from GVF REALTY CORP to SACKMAN GILLILAND CORP
1990
1990-02-08SAGE — from NYC LANDMARK PRSVN COMMS
1988
1988-08-19Mortgage satisfied — from GVF REALTY CORP. to BANKERS FEDERAL SAVINGS
1988-06-16Mortgage $499,999 — from 301 WEST 89TH TENANTS CP to ARCS MORTGAGE INC$499,999
1988-06-16Mortgage assigned — from ARCS MTGE INC to FEDERAL HOME LN MTGECP
1988-06-16Mortgage assigned — from ARCS MORTGAGE INC to FEDERAL HOME LN MTGECP
1988-06-16Mortgage assigned — from 301 WEST 89TH TENANTS CP to ARCS MTGE INC
1988-06-16Deed — from GVF REALTY CORP to 301 WEST 89 ST TNTSCP
1988-02-29HPD class C: D26-13.03 ADM CODE ABATE THE NUISANCE CONSISTING OF RODENTS RAT EXCRETA CELLAR AT REAR EAST.
1988-02-29HPD class B: § 27-2005, 2007 ADM CODE REMOVE ALL ENCUMBRANCES CONSISTING OF BIKES BOXES THROUGHOUT CELLAR.
1985
1985-08-13Agreement — from GVF REALTY CORP to BANKERS FED SV&LN ASSN
1985-07-02Mortgage $208,488 — from GVF REALTY CORP to BANKERS FEDL S&L ASSOC.$208,488
1985-07-02Mortgage assigned — from GVF REALTY CORP to BANKERS FEDL SV&LN ASSN
1985-07-02Mortgage assigned — from NASSAU FEDERAL S&L ASSC to BANKERS FED S&L ASSOC
1980
1980-03-21Agreement — from GVF REALTY CORP to NASSAU S/L A
1970
1970-01-28Mortgage — from G.V.F. REALTY CORP; LOAN ASS; NASSAU SAVINGS AND to NEW YORK TRUST COMP; CHEMICAL BANK
1969
1969-10-30Mortgage assigned — from LEDGE REALTY CORP to TELLER BERTHA
1969-05-26Mortgage — from G.V. F REALTY CORP to SACKMAN GILLIANDCORP
1969-05-26Mortgage assigned — from SACKMAN GILLIAND CORP to NASSAU SV/LN ASSOC
1968
1968-04-23Mortgage — from G V F REALTY CORP to BRAUNSTEIN, MOSES; TELLER, BERTHA
1968-04-23Deed — from BRAUNSTEIN MOSES; TELLER, BERTHA to G V F REALTY CORP