The city's published records show little recorded distress here in the last three years. Less recorded distress than 78% of 6-24-unit residential buildings citywide. The citywide median for 6-24-unit residential buildings is 16.3 penalty
points per 10 units; this building carries 3.5. In ZIP 11219, 66% of residential buildings hold an A and
5% grade D or F.
How grades work
this building
A
B
C
Among 46,798 6-24-unit residential buildings citywide · left is less recorded distress, right is more
Open with the city right now
No current HPD flags in the latest weekly snapshot: no open violations, no
pending litigation, no active vacate orders, and not in the Alternative Enforcement Program.
Patterns
No heat or hot-water complaints in the last three years.
No bedbug-infested units reported in the last three years of filings.
What 311 hears from this address
8 service requests in the last three years. Most common: Sidewalk Condition (4) · Illegal Parking (2) · Residential Disposal Complaint (1) · Rodent (1).
Filed construction activity
No permitted work with a declared cost filed in the last decade. Permit
costs cover filed construction work only — they do not capture routine maintenance or repairs done
without a permit.
Rent-stabilization signals
No
Built before 1974 (2010)
Yes
Six or more residential units (10)
Yes
421-a / J-51 tax benefit on the current tax roll
2 of 3 signals present. Buildings receiving 421-a or J-51 benefits are generally required to register their units as rent-stabilized for the duration of the benefit. The definitive answer for any unit:
request its rent history from NYS Homes & Community Renewal (free, at hcr.ny.gov).
Registered with HPD — the names behind the building
Registered owner(s)
THE BALFORE
Head officer
Hershy Moskovits
Managing agent
Comfort Management
Last registered
2026-03-17
as filed by the owner in the building's HPD registration
What the city thinks it's worth
Tax year
City market value
Assessed value
2025
$353,069
$158,881
2026
$563,436
$253,546
2027
$523,163
$235,423
The city's market estimate has risen
48% between tax years 2025 and 2027.
Tax exemptions on the roll: 421A 15 YR NO CAP
Flood exposure
Not in the FEMA 1%-annual-chance floodplain (2015 preliminary maps).
Not in a hurricane evacuation zone.
Not in the city's stormwater (cloudburst) flood maps under any modeled scenario.
No street-flooding or sewer-backup complaints on record at this address.
Sources: FEMA flood maps (coastal), NYC DEP Stormwater Flood Maps
(cloudburst), NYC hurricane evacuation zones, and 311 records for this address.
Getting around
Subway
55 St — D · 0.4 mi straight-line (about a 9-minute walk) · station accessibility: none
Bus
Nearest boarding stop: 50 St / 15 Av — B11 · 200 ft
Distances are straight-line, not walking routes. Transit locations from the MTA and
Citi Bike, bike facilities from NYC DOT, school zones from the DOE's 2024–25 maps.
8 311 service requests from this address in the last three years.
311 will ask for the address, the apartment if the problem is inside, and what's wrong.
Contact details are optional for most complaints; food-poisoning reports can be anonymous. Complaints
appear in the city's public 311 data, usually within a day or two, and then in the Live from 311 box
on this page.
Mortgage $580,000 — from LEFKOWITZ, SHLOME to MERS
$580,000
2021-03-16
Mortgage $16,890 — from LIESER, SOLOMON; LIESER, ESTHER to MERS
$16,890
2021-03-16
Agreement $528,000 — from LIESER, SOLOMON; LIESER, ESTHER to MERS
$528,000
2020-10-06
Mortgage $550,000 — from BAIS NAMON BEYISRUL, LLC to YEMTZ LLC
$550,000
2018-03-13
Mortgage $300,000 — from BAIS NAMON BEYISRUL LLC to EVA GALPERN RETIREMENT PLAN AND TRUST DE; GALPERN, LOUIS
$300,000
2018-03-13
Mortgage $450,000 — from HERSKO, RIVKY to LOUIS GALPERN RETIREMENT PLAN AND TRUST
$450,000
2018-03-02
Agreement $750,000 — from HERSKO, RIVKY; BAIS NAMON BEYISRUL LLC to GALPERN, LOUIS; LOUIS GALPERN RETIREMENT PLAN AND TRUST ; EVA GALPERN RETIREMENT PLAN AND
$750,000
2018-03-02
Agreement $750,000 — from HERSKO, RIVKY; BAIS NAMON BEYISRUL LLC to GALPERN, LOUIS; LOUIS GALPERN RETIREMENT PLAN AND TRUST ; EVA GALPERN RETIREMENT PLAN AND
$750,000
2014-04-03
Mortgage $605,250 — from KESSLER, SARAH to MERS
$605,250
2014-04-03
Deed $807,000 — from GREENBERG FAMILY IRREVOCABLE GRANTOR TRU; PHILIP H. GREENBERG, AS TRUSTEE; MIRIAM WEINBERG to KESSLER, SARAH
$807,000
2013-09-19
Deed $743,322 — from 5023 15TH AVENUE ASSOCIATES, LLC to ROSNER, RACHEL
$743,323
2013-09-18
Deed $900,000 — from 5023 15TH AVENUE ASSOCIATES, LLC to BAIS NAMON BEYISRUL LLC
$900,000
2013-09-18
Mortgage $750,000 — from BAIS NAMON BEYISRUL LLC to GALPERN, LOUIS; LOUIS GALPERN RETIREMENT PLAN AND TRUST ; EVA GALPERN RETIREMENT PLAN AND
$750,000
2013-09-18
Mortgage $750,000 — from BAIS NAMON BEYISRUL LLC to GALPERN, LOUIS; LOUIS GALPERN RETIREMENT PLAN AND TRUST ; EVA GALPERN RETIREMENT PLAN AND
$750,000
2012-10-02
Mortgage $938,250 — from WIELGUS, DAVID; WIELGUS, MIREILLE to SECRETARY OF HOUSING AND URBAN DEVELOPME
$938,250
Ten-year activity
50250
2017
2018
2019
2020
27
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
2026
Housing & tenantsOwnership & moneyHealth & systems
Show as table
Year
Housing & tenants
Ownership & money
Health & systems
Total
2017
1
0
0
1
2018
1
6
0
7
2019
0
2
1
3
2020
13
1
0
14
2021
19
8
0
27
2022
3
2
0
5
2023
6
0
0
6
2024
2
2
0
4
2025
8
2
2
12
2026
1
0
0
1
This record is free. Keeping it free costs money. Servers, data pipelines, weekends. Pay what you want — a dollar helps.
HPD class I: §27-2107 ADM CODE OWNER FAILED TO FILE A VALID REGISTRATION STATEMENT WITH THE DEPARTMENT AS REQUIRED BY ADM CODE §27-2097 AND IS THEREFORE
2025-12-01311: Sidewalk Condition — Blocked - Construction
2025-11-19HPD class I: §27-2107 ADM CODE OWNER FAILED TO FILE A VALID REGISTRATION STATEMENT WITH THE DEPARTMENT AS REQUIRED BY ADM CODE §27-2097 AND IS THEREFORE
2024-09-27311: Sidewalk Condition — Blocked - Construction
2024-09-18Deed — from LIESER, SOLOMON; LIESER, ESTHER to PINCHES LIESER, AS TRUSTEE; SE LIESER IRREVOCABLE TRUST; MOSHE LIESER, AS TRUSTEE
2024-09-11Deed transfer (nominal price)
2023
2023-12-12Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2023-04-26Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2023-04-17311: Missed Collection — Trash
2023-04-16311: Missed Collection — Trash
2023-04-16311: Missed Collection — Trash
2023-03-31HPD class A: (A) § HMC:FILE ANNUAL BEDBUG REPORT IN ACCORDANCE WITH HPD RULE AS DESCRIBED ON THE BACK OF THIS NOTICE OF VIOLATION OR AS DESCRIBED ON HPD
2022-04-13Deed — from AARON LEWY, TRUSTEE; FEIGE LEWY, TRUSTEE; EFRAIM MOSHE LEWY, TRUSTEE; JFL TRUST to LEWY, MIRIAM; LEWY, AARON
2022-04-05Deed transfer (nominal price)
2021
2021-12-08Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2021-11-23311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2021-11-14311: Missed Collection — Bulky Trash
2021-11-12311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2021-11-05311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2021-09-03311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2021-08-24311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2021-08-20311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2021-06-21PAT — from LEFKOWITZ, SHLOME to LEFKOWITZ, YITZCHOK
2021-06-21Mortgage $580,000 — from LEFKOWITZ, SHLOME to MERS$580,000
2021-06-21Deed — from BEYISRUL, BAIS NAMON; BAIS NAMON BEYISRUL, LLC to LEFKOWITZ, SHLOME
2021-06-04311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2021-06-01Deed transfer (nominal price)
2021-05-21311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2021-05-11311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2021-05-07311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2021-05-04311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2021-04-20HPD class A: (A) § HMC:FILE ANNUAL BEDBUG REPORT IN ACCORDANCE WITH HPD RULE AS DESCRIBED ON THE BACK OF THIS NOTICE OF VIOLATION OR AS DESCRIBED ON HPD
2021-04-20HPD class I: §27-2107 ADM CODE OWNER FAILED TO FILE A VALID REGISTRATION STATEMENT WITH THE DEPARTMENT AS REQUIRED BY ADM CODE §27-2097 AND IS THEREFORE
2021-03-16Mortgage $16,890 — from LIESER, SOLOMON; LIESER, ESTHER to MERS$16,890
2021-03-16Mortgage assigned — from MERS; GFI MORTGAGE BANKERS. INC to INVESTORS BANK
2021-03-16Mortgage assigned — from INVESTORS BANK to MERS; FM HOME LOANS, LLC
2021-03-16Agreement $528,000 — from LIESER, SOLOMON; LIESER, ESTHER to MERS$528,000
2021-02-18311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2021-02-15311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2021-02-12311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2021-01-22311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2019-12-10Elevator permit: Provide door lock monitoring system to meet NYC Code requirements. All work to comply with A17.3 of 2002 as modified by Chapter $9,500
2019-03-18Deed — from WIELGUS, MIREILLE; WIELGUS, DAVID to DAVID WIELGUS, TRUSTEE; WIELGUS FAMILY TRUST; MIREILLE WIELGUS, TRUSTEE
2019-03-13Deed transfer (nominal price)
2018
2018-10-26HPD class I: §27-2107 ADM CODE OWNER FAILED TO FILE A VALID REGISTRATION STATEMENT WITH THE DEPARTMENT AS REQUIRED BY ADM CODE §27-2097 AND IS THEREFORE
2018-04-17Mortgage satisfied — from HERSKO, RIVKY to LUIS GALPERN RETIREMENT PLAN & TRUST DEF
2018-04-17Mortgage satisfied — from BAIS NAMON BEYISRUL, LLC to EVA & LUIS GALPERN RETIREMENT PLAN & TRU
2018-03-13Mortgage $300,000 — from BAIS NAMON BEYISRUL LLC to EVA GALPERN RETIREMENT PLAN AND TRUST DE; GALPERN, LOUIS$300,000
2018-03-13Mortgage $450,000 — from HERSKO, RIVKY to LOUIS GALPERN RETIREMENT PLAN AND TRUST $450,000
2018-03-02Agreement $750,000 — from HERSKO, RIVKY; BAIS NAMON BEYISRUL LLC to GALPERN, LOUIS; LOUIS GALPERN RETIREMENT PLAN AND TRUST ; EVA GALPERN RETIREMENT PLAN AND $750,000
2018-03-02Agreement $750,000 — from HERSKO, RIVKY; BAIS NAMON BEYISRUL LLC to GALPERN, LOUIS; LOUIS GALPERN RETIREMENT PLAN AND TRUST ; EVA GALPERN RETIREMENT PLAN AND $750,000
2017
2017-05-05311: Non-Emergency Police Matter — Other (complaint details)
2016
2016-11-29HPD class I: §27-2107 ADM CODE OWNER FAILED TO FILE A VALID REGISTRATION STATEMENT WITH THE DEPARTMENT AS REQUIRED BY ADM CODE §27-2097 AND IS THEREFORE
2016-07-06311: Dead/Dying Tree — Planted More Than 2 Years Ago
2015
2015-10-20HPD class I: SECTION27-2107 ADM CODE OWNER FAILED TO FILE A VALID REGISTRATION STATEMENT WITH THE DEPARTMENT AS REQUIRED BY ADM CODE ?27-2097 AND IS THER
2015-10-19DOB violation E:
2015-06-11Deed — from BAIS NAMON BEYISRUL, LLC to HERSKO, RIVKY
2014-04-03Mortgage $605,250 — from KESSLER, SARAH to MERS$605,250
2014-04-03PAT — from KESSLER, SARAH to THE BALFORE
2014-04-03Deed $807,000 — from GREENBERG FAMILY IRREVOCABLE GRANTOR TRU; PHILIP H. GREENBERG, AS TRUSTEE; MIRIAM WEINBERG to KESSLER, SARAH$807,000
2013
2013-11-06311: Sanitation Condition — 12 Dead Animals
2013-09-19PAT — from ROSNER, RACHEL to THE BALFORE
2013-09-19Deed $743,322 — from 5023 15TH AVENUE ASSOCIATES, LLC to ROSNER, RACHEL$743,323
2013-09-18Deed $900,000 — from 5023 15TH AVENUE ASSOCIATES, LLC to BAIS NAMON BEYISRUL LLC$900,000
2013-09-18Mortgage $750,000 — from BAIS NAMON BEYISRUL LLC to GALPERN, LOUIS; LOUIS GALPERN RETIREMENT PLAN AND TRUST ; EVA GALPERN RETIREMENT PLAN AND $750,000
2013-09-18Mortgage $750,000 — from BAIS NAMON BEYISRUL LLC to GALPERN, LOUIS; LOUIS GALPERN RETIREMENT PLAN AND TRUST ; EVA GALPERN RETIREMENT PLAN AND $750,000
2013-09-18PAT — from BAIS NAMON BEYISRUL LLC to THE BALFORE
2013-08-20DOB violation E:
2013-08-09ECB CLASS - 2 violation: 03X10,12Q07,99BB05,68B07,61B07. 03-REPAIR PHONE; 12PROVIDE GUARDS; 99-FILE & PERFORM 1 YEAR TEST; 68-PROVIDE CURRENT MAINTENANC
2013-07-08ECB CLASS - 2 violation: 97##06 FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ELEVATOR DEVICE.RESPONDENT FAILED TO ALLOW MANDATORY ANNUAL INSPECTION BY THE DEPT OR APPROVED AGENCY P
2013-01-25311: Snow — 15I Street Condition Ice-Non Storm
2012
2012-12-06Deed — from GREENBERG, SHEVA to GREENBERG FAMILY IRREVOCABLE GRANTOR TRU; PHILIP H. GREENBERG, TRUSTEE; MIRIAM WEINBERGER,
2012-10-09311: Sewer — Catch Basin Search (SC2)
2012-10-02Mortgage $938,250 — from WIELGUS, DAVID; WIELGUS, MIREILLE to SECRETARY OF HOUSING AND URBAN DEVELOPME$938,250
2012-10-02Mortgage $938,250 — from WIELGUS, MIREILLE; WIELGUS, DAVID to MERS$938,250
2012-10-02PAT — from WIELGUS, DAVID; WIELGUS, MIREILLE to THE BOARD OF MANAGERS OF THE BALFORE
2012-10-02Deed $670,000 — from 5023 15TH AVENUE ASSOCIATES, LLC to WEILGUS, MIREILLE; WEILGUS, DAVID$670,000
2012-08-17Mortgage $375,000 — from PARNES, LAZAR to MERS$375,000
2012-08-17PAT — from PARNES, LAZAR to HEILPERN, JOSEPH
2012-08-17Deed $626,000 — from 5023 15TH AVENUE ASSOCIATES, LLC to PARNES, LAZAR$626,000
2012-08-17PAT — from SEPTIMUS, JUDAH to FRIEDMAN, SHOLEM
2011
2011-11-14PREL — from 5023 15TH AVENUE ASSOCIATES, LLC; SEPTIMUS, FRANCOISE; GERTZ, ANNA to HAHN, MIRIAM
2011-11-14PREL — from 5023 15TH AVENUE ASSOCIATES, LLC; SEPTIMUS, FRANCOISE; GERTZ, ANNA to HAHN, MIRIAM
2011-11-14PAT — from BAIS NAMON BEYISRUL to THE BALFORE
2011-11-14Deed $728,049 — from 5023 15TH AVENUE ASSOCIATES LLC to BAIS NAMON BEYISRUL$728,049
2011-11-14PREL — from 5023 15TH AVENUE ASSOCIATES, LLC; SEPTIMUS, FRANCOISE; GERTZ, ANNA to HAHN, MIRIAM
2011-11-14PREL — from GERTZ, ANNA; 5023 15TH AVENUE ASSOCIATES, LLC; SEPTIMUS, FRANCOISE to WEISS, PETER
2011-11-14PREL — from GERTZ, ANNA; 5023 15TH AVENUE ASSOCIATES, LLC; SEPTIMUS, FRANCOISE to WEISS, PETER
2011-11-14PREL — from GERTZ, ANNA; 5023 15TH AVENUE ASSOCIATES, LLC; SEPTIMUS, FRANCOISE to WEISS, PETER
2011-11-14PREL — from 5023 15TH AVENUE ASSOCIATES, LLC; SEPTIMUS, FRANCOISE; GERTZ, ANNA to HAHN, MIRIAM
2011-11-14PREL — from 5023 15TH AVENUE ASSOCIATES, LLC; SEPTIMUS, FRANCOISE; GERTZ, ANNA to HAHN, MIRIAM
2011-11-14PREL — from GERTZ, ANNA; 5023 15TH AVENUE ASSOCIATES, LLC; SEPTIMUS, FRANCOISE to WEISS, PETER
2011-08-12Deed — from KLEIN, GITTEL to THE KLEIN FAMILY CHILDRENS TRUST; KLEIN, ROBERT; KLEIN, EUGENE
2011-03-04Mortgage satisfied — from 5023 15TH AVENUE ASSOCIATES LLC; SEPTIMUS, FRANCOISE; GERTZ, ANNA to WEISS, PETER
2011-03-04Mortgage satisfied — from SEPTIMUS, FRANCOISE; GERTZ, ANNA to HAHN, MIRIAM
2011-02-25Deed $775,000 — from 5023 15TH AVENUE ASSOCIATES LLC to LIESER, SOLOMON; LIESER, ESTHER$775,000
2011-02-25Mortgage $620,000 — from LIESER, SOLOMON; LIESER, ESTHER to MERS$620,000
2011-02-25PAT — from LIESER, ESTHER; LIESER, SOLOMON to THE BALFORE
2011-02-02Deed $740,402 — from 5023 15TH AVENUE ASSOCIATES LLC to WEISZ, MILKA$740,403
2011-02-02PAT — from WEISZ, MILKA to 5023 15TH AVENUE ASSOCIATES LLC
2011-01-03PREL — from HAHN, MIRIAM to 5023 15TH AVENUE ASSOCIATES LLC
2010
2010-07-07PREL — from WEISS, PETER
2010-07-07PREL — from HAHN, MIRIAN
2010-07-02PAT — from GREENBERG, SHEVA; GREENBERG, BORUCH B to THE BOARD OF MANAGERS OF BALFORE
2010-07-02Deed $799,000 — from 5023 15TH AVENUE ASSOCIATES, LLC to GREENBERG, SHEVA; GREENBERG, BORUCH B$799,000
2010-05-11PREL — from SEPTIMUS, FRANCOISE; GERTZ, ANNA; 5023 15TH AVENUE ASSOCIATES, LLC to WEISS, PETER
2010-05-11PAT — from KLEIN, GITTEL to THE BALFORE
2010-05-11Deed $750,000 — from 5023 15TH AVENUE ASSOCIATES LLC to KLEIN, GITTEL$750,000
2010-05-11PREL — from 5023 15TH AVENUE ASSOCIATES, LLC; SEPTIMUS, FRANCOISE; GERTZ, ANNA to HAHN, MIRIAM
2010-05-05PREL — from WEISS, PETER to SEPTIMUS, FRANCOISE; 5023 15TH AVENUE ASSOCIATES LLC; GERTZ, ANNA
2010-05-05Deed $700,000 — from 5023 15TH AVENUE ASSOCIATES LLC to JFL TRUST; JOSEPH LEWY TRUSTEE$700,000
2010-05-05PAT — from JOSEPH LEWY TRUSTEE; JFL TRUST to BOARD OF MANAGERS OF THE BALFORE
2010-05-05PREL — from HAHN, MIRIAM to SEPTIMUS, FRANCOISE; 5023 15TH AVENUE ASSOCIATES LLC; GERTZ, ANNA
2010-04-22MAPS — from THE BALFORE
2010-04-22CDEC — from THE BALFORE
2010-04-22CDEC — from THE BALFORE
2010-04-22MAPS — from THE BALFORE
2010-04-22MAPS — from THE BALFORE
2010-04-22CDEC — from THE BALFORE
2010-04-22CDEC — from THE BALFORE
2010-04-22MAPS — from THE BALFORE
2010-04-22MAPS — from THE BALFORE
2010-04-22CDEC — from THE BALFORE
2010-04-22CDEC — from THE BALFORE
2010-04-22MAPS — from THE BALFORE
2010-04-22CDEC — from THE BALFORE
2010-04-22CDEC — from THE BALFORE
2010-04-22MAPS — from THE BALFORE
2010-04-22CDEC — from THE BALFORE
2010-04-22MAPS — from THE BALFORE
2010-04-22MAPS — from THE BALFORE
2010-04-22MAPS — from THE BALFORE
2010-04-22CDEC — from THE BALFORE
2009
2009-09-04Job filed: *** TENTATIVE LOT NOS. HEREWITH FILED. LOT NO. 1 TENTATIVE LOT NOS. 1101-1110.SEE COMMENTS FOR DETAILS.***
2007
2007-05-04Job filed: INSTALL HEAVY DUTY SIDEWALK SHED TOTAL OF 155 LF AT 1503 51 STREET. DURING REMEDIAL REPAIRS. WORK TO COMPLY WITH LL33/91 AND BSA-351-74-SM. - NO CH
2007-02-23Job filed: INSTALLATION OF SPRINKLER SYSTEM THROUGHOUT BUILDING AND SPRINKLER WATER MAIN FILED IN CONJUNCTION WITH THE NEW BUILDING APPLICATION # 302247959. NO$2,000
2006
2006-12-29Job filed: NB
2006-12-18Job filed: BNP 06-1076 150 FT FRONTAGE, BPP FILING NB # 302247959
2006-11-01Job filed: NB
2006-07-17Job filed: Proposed to erect Fence as per plans filed herewith. No change in use, egress or occupancy
2006-06-27Job filed: Structural and shoring plans filed herewith in conjunction with New Building$5,000
2006-04-21Job filed: NB
2005
2005-12-02Job filed: DM
2005-11-21ECB Hazardous violation: FAILURE TO REMOVE GLASS. UPON INSP AT ABOVE PROPERTY DEMOLITION OF THEBUILDING WAS IN PROGRESS (REAR PART DEMO, DEMO IN FRONT IN P$400
2005-11-21ECB Hazardous violation: MECHANICAL DEMO W/OUT PERMIT UPON INSP OF ABOVE PROPERTY DEMOLITION WITH USING EXCAVATOR WAS IN PROGRESS AND DOB RECORDS SHOWS NO $2,000