The city's published records show little recorded distress here in the last three years. Less recorded distress than 53% of 6-24-unit residential buildings citywide. The citywide median for 6-24-unit residential buildings is 16.3 penalty
points per 10 units; this building carries 14.7. In ZIP 11235, 80% of residential buildings hold an A and
3% grade D or F.
How grades work
this building
A
B
C
Among 46,798 6-24-unit residential buildings citywide · left is less recorded distress, right is more
Open with the city right now
Open HPD violations
1 total — 0 class C (immediately hazardous), 0 class B, 1 class A. Oldest open since 2026-07-26.
status snapshot refreshed weekly from HPD records
Patterns
2 heat or hot-water complaints in the last three years (winter 2026–27: 2).
No bedbug-infested units reported in the last three years of filings.
What 311 hears from this address
15 service requests in the last three years. Most common: Blocked Driveway (4) · Illegal Parking (2) · Sewer (2) · WATER LEAK (1) · PAINT/PLASTER (1) · Water System (1).
Filed construction activity
No permitted work with a declared cost filed in the last decade. Permit
costs cover filed construction work only — they do not capture routine maintenance or repairs done
without a permit.
Rent-stabilization signals
No
Built before 1974 (1988)
Yes
Six or more residential units (12)
No
421-a / J-51 tax benefit on the current tax roll
1 of 3 signals present. Only a partial profile — stabilization is possible but less likely. The definitive answer for any unit:
request its rent history from NYS Homes & Community Renewal (free, at hcr.ny.gov).
Registered with HPD — the names behind the building
Registered owner(s)
BAY GARDENS CONDOMINUM
Head officer
BERNADETTE LEGOS
Managing agent
GUTMAN MANAGEMENT CO INC
Last registered
2025-07-28
as filed by the owner in the building's HPD registration
What the city thinks it's worth
Tax year
City market value
Assessed value
2025
$128,136
$57,661
2026
$106,535
$47,941
2027
$110,340
$49,653
The city's market estimate has fallen
14% between tax years 2025 and 2027.
Tax exemptions on the roll: SENIOR CITIZEN HOMEOWNER
For property tax, the Department of Finance values this condo
as if it were a rental building. Its 2023 estimate: gross income $304,419 a year
($21.59 per sq ft), operating expenses $120,978
($8.58 per sq ft), net operating income $183,441. These are the
city's estimates from comparable rentals, not the building's actual budget, rents or maintenance
charges.
Flood exposure
In the FEMA 1%-annual-chance floodplain (2015 preliminary flood
maps) — lenders typically require flood insurance here.
Hurricane evacuation zone 2 of 6 — zone 1 evacuates first.
Not in the city's stormwater (cloudburst) flood maps under any modeled scenario.
3 street-flooding or sewer-backup complaints at this address since
2017 (2 in the last three years).
Sources: FEMA flood maps (coastal), NYC DEP Stormwater Flood Maps
(cloudburst), NYC hurricane evacuation zones, and 311 records for this address.
Getting around
Subway
Sheepshead Bay — B Q · 0.3 mi straight-line (about a 7-minute walk) · station accessibility: full
Bus
Nearest boarding stop: Coney Island Av / Avenue Y — B68 · 900 ft
Distances are straight-line, not walking routes. Transit locations from the MTA and
Citi Bike, bike facilities from NYC DOT, school zones from the DOE's 2024–25 maps.
15 311 service requests from this address in the last three years — 1 of them about heat or hot water.
311 will ask for the address, the apartment if the problem is inside, and what's wrong.
Contact details are optional for most complaints; food-poisoning reports can be anonymous. Complaints
appear in the city's public 311 data, usually within a day or two, and then in the Live from 311 box
on this page.
HPD class A: § 329, M/D LAW AND DEPT. RULES AND REGS. PROVIDE A COMPLETED CERTIFICATE OF INSPECTION VISITS IN A PROPER FRAME AT OR NEAR MAILBOXES, BOTTOM
Mortgage satisfied — from LEGOS, ANASTASIOS; LEGOS, BERNADETTE to MORTGAGE ELECTRONIC REGISTRATION SYSTEMS; QUICKEN LOANS INC.; ROCKET MORTGAGE, LLC; QUICKE
2025-11-19
Deed $430,000 — from LEGOS, ANASTASIOS; LEGOS, BERNADETTE to GIUSTINO, ROSA; MOGOLLON, CRISTINA
2025-11-18
FDNY inspection (RISK)
2025-11-05
Sold for $430,000
2025-11-05
Sold for $430,000
The full timeline
2026
2026-10-05Tenant complaint: HEAT/HOT WATER — APARTMENT ONLY
2026-10-05311: HEAT/HOT WATER — APARTMENT ONLY
2026-10-02311: Blocked Driveway — Partial Access
2026-09-13Tenant complaint: DOOR/WINDOW — DOOR
2026-09-13311: DOOR/WINDOW — DOOR
2026-09-10311: Blocked Driveway — Partial Access
2026-08-21311: Sewer Maintenance — Culvert
2026-07-26HPD class A: § 329, M/D LAW AND DEPT. RULES AND REGS. PROVIDE A COMPLETED CERTIFICATE OF INSPECTION VISITS IN A PROPER FRAME AT OR NEAR MAILBOXES, BOTTOM
2026-07-24Tenant complaint: PLUMBING — WATER SUPPLY
2025-12-03Mortgage satisfied — from LEGOS, ANASTASIOS; LEGOS, BERNADETTE to MORTGAGE ELECTRONIC REGISTRATION SYSTEMS; QUICKEN LOANS INC.; ROCKET MORTGAGE, LLC; QUICKE
2025-11-19Deed $430,000 — from LEGOS, ANASTASIOS; LEGOS, BERNADETTE to GIUSTINO, ROSA; MOGOLLON, CRISTINA$430,000
2025-11-18FDNY inspection (RISK)
2025-11-05Sold for $430,000$430,000
2025-11-05Sold for $430,000$430,000
2025-06-13311: Blocked Driveway — Partial Access
2025-06-12311: Blocked Driveway — Partial Access
2025-03-10HPD class C: § 27-2005, 2007 ADM CODE REMOVE DEVICE PREVENTING DOOR FROM BEING SELF-CLOSING PERMANENTLY INSTALLED KICKSTAND AT VESTIBULE DOOR PREVENTING
2025-03-10HPD class C: § 27-2005, 2007 ADM CODE REMOVE DEVICE PREVENTING DOOR FROM BEING SELF-CLOSING PERMANENTLY INSTALLED KICKSTAND AT BUILDING ENTRANCE DOOR PRE
2023-03-24HPD class A: (A) § HMC:FILE ANNUAL BEDBUG REPORT IN ACCORDANCE WITH HPD RULE AS DESCRIBED ON THE BACK OF THIS NOTICE OF VIOLATION OR AS DESCRIBED ON HPD
2023-01-12Mortgage satisfied — from SNITMAN, MAYYA; SNITMAN, ALEKSANDER; SNITMAN, MAYAA; SNITMAN, ALEKSANDR to THE FEDERAL DEPOSIT INSURANCE CORPORATIO; WASHINGTON MUTUAL BANK, FA; NATIONWIDE TITLE CLE
2022-09-13Mortgage $380,000 — from ZHU, HAIYUAN; ZHENG, LIYUN to JPMORGAN CHASE BANK, N.A.$380,000
2022-09-13PAT — from ZHENG, LIYUN; ZHU, HAIYUAN to BAY GARDENS CONDOMINIUM
2022-09-13Deed $475,000 — from MEI YIP, CINDY XUE; MUI, LAP TONG to ZHU, HAIYUAN; ZHENG, LIYUN$475,000
2022-08-29Sold for $475,000$475,000
2022-08-15Boiler inspection — defects found
2022-02-03311: Noise - Vehicle — Car/Truck Horn
2022-01-13Mortgage satisfied — from RABINOVICH, EDUARD to WELLS FARGO BANK, N.A.
2022-01-03Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2021
2021-12-29Boiler inspection — defects found
2021-12-08311: Illegal Parking — Blocked Sidewalk
2021-05-25311: Sanitation Condition — 15 Street Cond/Dump-Out/Drop-Off
2021-04-26Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2021-04-13HPD class A: (A) § HMC:FILE ANNUAL BEDBUG REPORT IN ACCORDANCE WITH HPD RULE AS DESCRIBED ON THE BACK OF THIS NOTICE OF VIOLATION OR AS DESCRIBED ON HPD
2020
2020-12-22311: Blocked Driveway — No Access
2020-11-07311: Noise — Noise: Construction Before/After Hours (NM1)
2020-07-24Mortgage satisfied — from KHABINSKAYA, YANA; KHABINSKIY, BORIS to SELF RELIANCE (NY) FEDERAL CREDIT UNION
2020-05-29Boiler inspection — defects found
2020-03-27311: Noise — Noise: Construction Equipment (NC1)
2019
2019-12-31Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2019-09-27Mortgage satisfied — from MENKOV, NICK to JPMORGAN CHASE BANK NATIONAL ASSOCIATION; THE FEDERAL DEPOSIT INSURANCE CORPORATIO; WASHIN
2019-06-13Boiler inspection — defects found
2019-05-17Mortgage satisfied — from MUI, LAP T; YIP, CINDY X to CATHAY BANK
2019-02-08Rodent inspection: Passed
2019-01-29Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2018
2018-12-18Mortgage satisfied — from SLUKHINSKY, ARKADY; SLUKHINSKA, OLGA to CENTURY MORTGAGE CORPORATION; MORTGAGE ELECTRONIC REGISTRATION SYSTEMS
2018-12-05Deed $606,000 — from SLUKHINSKY, ARKADY; SLUKHINSKA, OLGA to GRIBUSHIN, IGOR V; ZILBER, SVETLANA$606,000
2018-12-05Mortgage $565,000 — from GRIBUSHIN, IGOR V; ZILBER, SVETLANA to MERS$565,000
2018-11-09Sold for $606,000$606,000
2018-10-31Mortgage $63,190 — from LEGOS, BERNADETTE; LEGOS, ANASTASIOS to MERS$63,190
2018-10-31Agreement $352,000 — from LEGOS, ANASTASIOS; LEGOS, BERNADETTE to MERS$352,000
2018-10-29Mortgage $140,000 — from MUI, LAP TONG; YIP, CINDY XUE MEI to CATHAY BANK$140,000
2018-10-29Deed $430,000 — from CHOI, WAN HA ELISE; CHOI, ELISE WAN to MUI, LAP TONG; YIP, CINDY XUE MEI$430,000
2018-10-29PAT — from CHOI, WAN HA ELISE; CHOI, ELISE WAN to LAU, KI FUNG CANDY; LAU, FREDERICK
2018-10-29PAT — from MUI, LAP TONG; YIP, CINDY XUE MEI to THE CONDOMINIUM BOARD OF BAY GARDENS CON
2018-10-12Sold for $430,000$430,000
2018-08-14Deed $395,000 — from STEPHEN STRACQUODAINE, AS EXECUTOR; THE ESTATE OF CONCETTA ANCONA to FONG, ANTONIO$395,000
2018-08-14RTXL — from ANCONA, CONCETTA
2018-08-10Sold for $395,000$395,000
2018-06-29Boiler inspection
2018-03-15FDNY inspection (RISK)
2017
2017-09-28Mortgage satisfied — from YIP, PERCY W to HSBC MORTGAGE CORPORATION (USA); HSBC BANK USA; HSBC BANK USA N.A.; MARINE MIDLAND BANK N.
2017-09-11Mortgage satisfied — from YIP, PERCY W to STATE OF NEW YORK MORTGAGE AGENCY
2017-09-06Mortgage satisfied — from YIP, PERCY W to HSCB BANK USA NA; MORTGAGE ELECTRONIC REGISTRATION SYSTEMS
2017-08-22PAT — from LIU, DEJIE; NI, QIAO LING to BOARD OF BAY GARDENS CONDOMINIUM
2017-08-22Deed $370,000 — from YIP, PERCY W to NI, QIAO LING; LIU, DEJIE$370,000
2016-11-15HPD class I: §27-2107 ADM CODE OWNER FAILED TO FILE A VALID REGISTRATION STATEMENT WITH THE DEPARTMENT AS REQUIRED BY ADM CODE §27-2097 AND IS THEREFORE
2016-07-28311: Maintenance or Facility — Grass/Weeds
2016-07-13Mortgage satisfied — from MENKOV, NICK to THE FEDERAL DEPOSIT INSURANCE CORPORATIO
2016-06-02311: Street Sign - Missing — St Name - Attached to Pole
2016-05-16Deed $415,000 — from MENKOV, NICK to CHOI, WAN HA ELISE$415,000
2016-05-09Sold for $415,000$415,000
2015
2015-10-15Mortgage assigned — from MORTGAGE ELECTRONIC REGISTRATION SYSTEMS; HOME LOAN CENTER INC to QUICKEN LOANS INC; MORTGAGE ELECTRONIC REGISTRATION SYSTEMS
2015-08-26Mortgage $40,973 — from LEGOS, ANASTASIOS; LEGOS, BERNADETTE to MORTGAGE ELECTRONIC REGISTRATION SYSTEMS$40,973
2015-08-26Agreement $305,225 — from LEGOS, ANASTASIOS; LEGOS, BERNADETTE to QUICKEN LOANS INC; MORTGAGE ELECTRONIC REGISTRATION SYSTEMS$305,225
2015-08-12PAT — from CHEN, WAN PING; ZHOU, JIAN HUA to BAY GARDENS CONDO ASSOCIATION
2015-08-12Deed $355,000 — from WU, SHIRLEY to ZHOU, JIAN HUA; CHEN, WAN PING$355,000
2015-08-03DOB complaint, category ?
2015-07-30Deed $382,000 — from KRUKOVER, DENNIS to ZHELEZNAYA, SVETLANA; ZHELEZNIY , OLEG$382,000
2015-07-30PAT — from KRUKOVER, DENNIS to MILMAN, IGOR
2015-07-15311: General Construction/Plumbing — Adjacent Buildings Not Protected
2015-07-15DOB complaint, category ?
2015-07-08311: General Construction/Plumbing — Building Shaking/Vibrating/Structural Stability
2015-07-08DOB complaint, category ?
2015-02-09Deed — from SNITMAN, MAYYA; SNITMAN, ALEKSANDR to REGINA RUBIN, AS TRUSTEE; M.S.A.S. IRREVOCABLE TRUST; IGOR SNITMAN, AS TRUSTEE
2015-01-22Mortgage satisfied — from KRUKOVER, DENNIS to MORTGAGE ELECTRONIC REGISTRATION SYSTEMS
2015-01-09Mortgage satisfied — from AREFIEV, SERGEY; AREFIEV, VLADIMAR to JPMORGAN CHASE BANK, N.A.
2014
2014-10-20Mortgage satisfied — from KRUKOVER, DENNIS to MORTGAGE ELECTRONIC REGISTRATION SYSTEMS
2012
2012-11-09Mortgage satisfied — from FANG WEN, MEI; LI, FRANK; HUNG POON, RICO CHUN; FEN WEN, MEI to MORTGAGE ELECTRONIC REGISTRATION SYSTEMS
2012-10-19Deed $289,000 — from WEN, MEI FEN; WEN, MEI FANG; LI, FRANK; POON, RICO CHUN HUNG to WU, SHIRLEY$289,000
2012-10-19PAT — from WU, SHIRLEY to BOARD OF MGRS OF BAY GARDENS CONDOMINIUM; MVRS BUILDING CORP.
2012-08-03Mortgage $145,000 — from YIP, PERCY W to MERS, INC.$145,000
2012-05-20311: Blocked Driveway — No Access
2012-04-23Agreement $236,378 — from SELF RELIANCE (NY) FEDERAL CREDIT UNION to KHABINSKIY, BORIS; KHABINSKAYA, YANA$236,378
2012-03-22Deed — from AREFIEV, VLADIMAR to AREFIEV, SERGEY
2011
2011-07-14Mortgage satisfied — from KOSUBEVSKY, OLEG to MERS INC
2011-06-21Mortgage $160,000 — from RABINOVICH, EDUARD to WELLS FARGO BANK, N.A.$160,000
2011-06-21Deed $323,500 — from KOSUBEVSKY, OLEG to RABINOVICH, EDUARD$323,500
2011-06-21PAT — from RABINOVICH, EDUARD to BAY GARDENS CONDOMINIUM
2011-06-17Mortgage satisfied — from DADURYAN, KAREN to UNITED NATIONS FEDERAL CREDIT UNION
2011-06-17Mortgage satisfied — from DADURYAN, KAREN to UNITED NATIONS FEDERAL CREDIT UNION
2011-06-09Deed $241,000 — from LOPEZ, VICTORIA S; MONACO, VICTORIA S to YIP, PERCY W$241,000
2011-06-09Mortgage $192,800 — from YIP, PERCY W to HSBC MORTGAGE CORPORATION (USA)$192,800
2011-06-09Mortgage assigned — from HSBC MORTGAGE CORPORATION (USA) to STATE OF NEW YORK MORTGAGE AGENCY
2011-05-27PAT — from DADURYAN, KAREN to SIKORSKI, ROBERT S; NERSESYAN, YELENA
2011-05-27Mortgage $250,000 — from KHABINSKIY , BORIS; KHABINSKAYA, YANA to SELF RELIANCE (N.Y.) FEDERAL CREDIT UNIO$250,000
2011-05-27Deed $380,000 — from DADURYAN , KAREN to KHABINSKIY , BORIS; KHABINSKAYA, YANA$380,000
2011-05-11311: Lead — Lead Kit Request (Residential) (L10)
2011-03-17HPD class B: SECTION 27-2046.1 HMC: REPAIR OR REPLACE THE CARBON MONOXIDE DETECTING DEVICE(S). MISSING LOCATED AT APT 1B, 1st STORY, 2nd APARTMENT FROM N
2011-03-17HPD class B: SECTION 27-2045 ADM CODE REPAIR OR REPLACE THE SMOKE DETECTOR MISSING LOCATED AT APT 1B, 1st STORY, 2nd APARTMENT FROM NORTH AT EAST
2011-03-17HPD class A: SECTION 27-2013 ADM CODE PAINT WITH LIGHT COLORED PAINT TO THE SATISFACTION OF THIS DEPARTMENT ALL PEELING PAINT SURFACES IN THE BATHROOM ,