The city's published records show little recorded distress here in the last three years. Less recorded distress than 100% of 1-5-unit residential buildings citywide. The citywide median for 1-5-unit residential buildings is 0 penalty
points per 10 units; this building carries 0. In ZIP 11215, 70% of residential buildings hold an A and
4% grade D or F.
How grades work
this building
A
C
Among 699,345 1-5-unit residential buildings citywide · left is less recorded distress, right is more
Open with the city right now
No current HPD flags in the latest weekly snapshot: no open violations, no
pending litigation, no active vacate orders, and not in the Alternative Enforcement Program.
Patterns
No heat or hot-water complaints in the last three years.
No bedbug-infested units reported in the last three years of filings.
What 311 hears from this address
1 service requests in the last three years. Most common: Missed Collection (1).
Filed construction activity
$1,000 in permitted construction work filed since
2016 (1 filings with a declared cost) — a rough measure of how actively
the owner maintains the building. Permit costs cover filed construction work only — they do not
capture routine maintenance or repairs done without a permit.
Rent-stabilization signals
Yes
Built before 1974 (1899)
No
Six or more residential units (4)
No
421-a / J-51 tax benefit on the current tax roll
1 of 3 signals present. Only a partial profile — stabilization is possible but less likely. The definitive answer for any unit:
request its rent history from NYS Homes & Community Renewal (free, at hcr.ny.gov).
Registered with HPD — the names behind the building
Registered owner(s)
316 12 MOC LLC
Head officer
SAM WURTZBERGER
Managing agent
MRE PROPERTY MANAGEMENT LLC
Last registered
2025-07-08
as filed by the owner in the building's HPD registration
What the city thinks it's worth
Tax year
City market value
Assessed value
2025
$744,307
$334,939
2026
$793,338
$357,003
2027
$898,170
$404,177
The city's market estimate has risen
21% between tax years 2025 and 2027.
Flood exposure
Not in the FEMA 1%-annual-chance floodplain (2015 preliminary maps).
Not in a hurricane evacuation zone.
Not in the city's stormwater (cloudburst) flood maps under any modeled scenario.
No street-flooding or sewer-backup complaints on record at this address.
Sources: FEMA flood maps (coastal), NYC DEP Stormwater Flood Maps
(cloudburst), NYC hurricane evacuation zones, and 311 records for this address.
Getting around
Subway
7 Av — F G · 0.3 mi straight-line (about a 7-minute walk) · station accessibility: full 4 Av-9 St — F G R · 0.3 mi straight-line (about a 7-minute walk) · station accessibility: none
Bus
Nearest boarding stop: 5 Av / 12 St — B63 · 450 ft
Citi Bike
6 Ave & 12 St · 350 ft · station location as of 2026-09-23; live availability
Distances are straight-line, not walking routes. Transit locations from the MTA and
Citi Bike, bike facilities from NYC DOT, school zones from the DOE's 2024–25 maps.
1 311 service request from this address in the last three years.
311 will ask for the address, the apartment if the problem is inside, and what's wrong.
Contact details are optional for most complaints; food-poisoning reports can be anonymous. Complaints
appear in the city's public 311 data, usually within a day or two, and then in the Live from 311 box
on this page.
2022-03-10HPD class A: (A) § HMC:FILE ANNUAL BEDBUG REPORT IN ACCORDANCE WITH HPD RULE AS DESCRIBED ON THE BACK OF THIS NOTICE OF VIOLATION OR AS DESCRIBED ON HPD
2021
2021-11-12Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2021-08-12Agreement $1,444,725 — from OGAWA, YUKO; ROBERTSON, MICHAEL ROBERT; ROBERTSON, MICHAEL to MERS; BANK OF AMERICA, N.A.$1,444,725
2021-08-12Mortgage $236,796 — from OGAWA, YUKO; ROBERTSON, MICHAEL; ROBERTSON, MICHAEL ROBERT to MERS; BANK OF AMERICA, N.A.$236,796
2021-08-12Mortgage assigned — from BANK OF AMERICA, N.A. to MERS; BANK OF AMERICA, N.A.
2021-08-12Mortgage assigned — from CITIBANK, N.A. to BANK OF AMERICA, N.A.
2021-07-21PAT — from OGAWA, YUKO; ROBERTSON, MICHAEL to BOARD OF MANAGERS - 12TH STREET CONDOMIN
2021-07-21PAT — from GIBLIN, JENNIFER; KING, JENNIFER to SCHWARTZ, SANDY
2021-07-21PAT — from GIBLIN, THOMAS to SCHWARTZ, SANDY
2021-07-21PAT — from ROBERTSON, MICHAEL; ROBERTSON, MICHAEL ROBERT to MODAFFERI, KACEY
2021-07-21PAT — from OGAWA, YUKO to MODAFFERI, KACEY
2021-07-21Deed $1,605,250 — from GIBLIN, JENNIFER; GIBLIN, THOMAS; KING, JENNIFER to ROBERTSON, MICHAEL; OGAWA, YUKO$1,605,250
2021-07-02Sold for $1,605,250$1,605,250
2021-05-24311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2021-03-18Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2021-01-04311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2020
2020-07-22Mortgage assigned — from CITIBANK, N.A.; MORTGAGE ELECTRONIC REGISTRATION SYSTEMS to CITIBANK, N.A.
2020-07-22Mortgage $9,645 — from GIBLIN, THOMAS; KING, JENNIFER to CITIBANK, N.A.$9,645
2020-07-22Agreement $1,230,000 — from GIBLIN, THOMAS; KING, JENNIFER to CITIBANK, N.A.$1,230,000
2020-03-24311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2019
2019-09-09311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2019-08-23311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2019-06-13311: Street Condition — Cave-in
2019-05-28311: Street Condition — Cave-in
2019-05-27311: Street Condition — Pothole
2019-05-24311: Street Condition — Cave-in
2019-02-15FDNY inspection (STRUC_INT_3)
2019-01-22Mortgage satisfied — from 316 12TH MOC LLC; 316 12TH MOC LLC to STORMFIELD CAPITAL FUNDING I, LLC; STORMFIELD CAPITAL FUNDING I, LLC
2019-01-22PREL — from STORMFIELD CAPITAL FUNDING I to 316 12TH MOC LLC
2019-01-22Mortgage satisfied — from 316 12TH MOC LLC; 316 12TH MOC LLC to STORMFIELD CAPITAL FUNDING I, LLC; STORMFIELD CAPITAL FUNDING I, LLC
2019-01-22Mortgage satisfied — from 316 12TH MOC LLC; 316 12TH MOC LLC to STORMFIELD CAPITAL FUNDING I, LLC; STORMFIELD CAPITAL FUNDING I, LLC
2019-01-22Mortgage satisfied — from 316 12TH MOC LLC; 316 12TH MOC LLC to STORMFIELD CAPITAL FUNDING I, LLC; STORMFIELD CAPITAL FUNDING I, LLC
2019-01-22PREL — from STORMFIELD CAPITAL FUNDING I LLC to 316 12TH MOC LLC
2019-01-22Mortgage satisfied — from 316 12TH MOC LLC; 316 12TH MOC LLC to STORMFIELD CAPITAL FUNDING I, LLC; STORMFIELD CAPITAL FUNDING I, LLC
2019-01-22Mortgage satisfied — from 316 12TH MOC LLC; 316 12TH MOC LLC to STORMFIELD CAPITAL FUNDING I, LLC; STORMFIELD CAPITAL FUNDING I, LLC
2019-01-22Mortgage satisfied — from 316 12TH MOC LLC; 316 12TH MOC LLC to STORMFIELD CAPITAL FUNDING I, LLC; STORMFIELD CAPITAL FUNDING I, LLC
2019-01-22Mortgage satisfied — from 316 12TH MOC LLC; 316 12TH MOC LLC to STORMFIELD CAPITAL FUNDING I, LLC; STORMFIELD CAPITAL FUNDING I, LLC
2019-01-22Mortgage satisfied — from 316 12TH MOC LLC; 316 12TH MOC LLC to STORMFIELD CAPITAL FUNDING I, LLC; STORMFIELD CAPITAL FUNDING I, LLC
2019-01-22Mortgage $1,248,000 — from GIBLIN, THOMAS; KING, JENNIFER to MERS$1,248,000
2019-01-22Deed $1,560,000 — from 316 12TH MOC LLC to KING, JENNIFER; GIBLIN, THOMAS$1,560,000
2019-01-22Mortgage satisfied — from 316 12TH MOC LLC; 316 12TH MOC LLC to STORMFIELD CAPITAL FUNDING I, LLC; STORMFIELD CAPITAL FUNDING I, LLC
2019-01-22PAT — from KING, JENNIFER; GIBLIN, THOMAS to BOARD OF MANAGERS OF 316 12TH STREET CON
2019-01-07Sold for $1,560,000$1,560,000
2018
2018-10-11PAT — from ZHOU, GUOPING; GUO, HONG to BOARD OF MANAGERS OF 316 12TH STREET CON
2018-10-11Deed $1,800,000 — from 316 12TH MOC LLC to ZHOU, GUOPING; GUO, HONG$1,800,000
2018-10-11PAT — from GUO, HONG to ZHOU, YINXU
2018-10-11PAT — from ZHOU, GUOPING to ZHOU, YINXU
2018-10-03Sold for $1,800,000$1,800,000
2018-09-28311: Street Condition — Blocked - Construction
2018-09-19PAT — from DARWISH, DALIA to BOARD OF MANAGERS OF 316 12TH STREET CON
2018-09-19Mortgage $680,000 — from DARWISH, DALIA to MERS$680,000
2018-09-19Deed $1,578,288 — from 316 12TH MOC LLC to DARWISH, DALIA$1,578,288
2018-09-13Sold for $1,578,287$1,578,287
2018-08-27PAT — from SANTOS-MORALES, ANDREA to THE BOARD OF MANAGERS OF 316 12TH STREET
2018-08-27Deed $1,781,938 — from 316 12TH MOC LLC to SANTOS-MORALES, ANDREA$1,781,938
2018-08-27Mortgage $1,000,000 — from SANTOS-MORALES, ANDREA to MERS$1,000,000
2018-08-16Sold for $1,781,937$1,781,937
2018-06-27DOB violation C: STOP ALL WORK IMMEDIATELY MAKE SITE SAFE CONTACT THE BOROUGH COMM. OFF ICE AT 718 802-3677 FOR INFORMATION
2018-06-26311: Borough Office — Construction Enforcement Work Order (DOB)
2018-06-26DOB complaint, category ?
2018-06-13CDEC — from 316 12TH MOC LLC
2018-06-13MAPS — from 316 12TH STREET CONDOMINIUM
2018-06-13CDEC — from 316 12TH MOC LLC
2018-06-13MAPS — from 316 12TH STREET CONDOMINIUM
2018-06-13MAPS — from 316 12TH STREET CONDOMINIUM
2018-06-13MAPS — from 316 12TH STREET CONDOMINIUM
2018-06-13CDEC — from 316 12TH MOC LLC
2018-06-13CDEC — from 316 12TH MOC LLC
2018-04-11311: Sustainability Enforcement — Sustainability Enforcement Work Order
2018-02-16Job filed: FILED HEREWITH A CONDOMINIUM SUBDIVISION FOR TAX LOT #23. CONDO #4398. #1-T.L. 1701, #2-T.L. 1702, #3-T.L. 1703, #4-T.L. 1704.
2018-02-16Job filed: FILED HEREWITH A CONDOMINIUM SUBDIVISION FOR TAX LOT #23. CONDO #4398. #1-T.L. 1701, #2-T.L. 1702, #3-T.L. 1703, #4-T.L. 1704.
2018-01-31Permit NB — ISSUED
2018-01-24Job filed: BUILDER'S PAVEMENT PLAN & CHECKLIST SUBMITTED HEREWITH FOR TOTAL LOT FRONTAGE OF 25.00 FEET ON 12TH STREET, NB#: 321190929, HOUSE#: 316 12TH STREE
2017
2017-12-27DOB violation AEUHAZ1: FAILURE TO CERTIFY CORRECTION ON IMMEDIATELY HAZARDOUS (CLASS 1) ECB VIOLATION
2017-12-27DOB violation AEUHAZ1: FAILURE TO CERTIFY CORRECTION ON IMMEDIATELY HAZARDOUS (CLASS 1) ECB VIOLATION
2017-12-20ECB CLASS - 2 violation: 1RCNY 3301-02(D) CONSTRUCTION SUPERINTENDENT FAILS TO MAINTAIN AND/OR MAKE JOB SITE LOGS AVAILABLE. AT TIME OF INSPECTION OF A NEW$2,000
2017-10-03ECB CLASS - 1 violation: FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE HOUSEKEEPING PER SECTION REQUIREMENTS. AT TIME OF INSPECTION OF A 5 STY NEW BLDG AT BULKHEAD LEVEL. P$400
2017-09-06DOB violation AEUHAZ1: FAILURE TO CERTIFY CORRECTION ON IMMEDIATELY HAZARDOUS (CLASS 1) ECB VIOLATION
2017-08-30Permit PL — ISSUED
2017-06-07Permit EQ — ISSUED
2017-06-02Job filed: INSTALLATION OF TEMPORARY SIDEWALK SHED AS PER PLAN SUBMITTED. WORK SHALL COMPLY WITH 2014 BUILDING CODES CHAPTER 33. NO CHANGE IN USE, EGRESS OR OCCU
2017-06-02Job filed: INSTALLATION OF TEMPORARY SIDEWALK SHED AS PER PLAN SUBMITTED. WORK SHALL COMPLY WITH 2014 BUILDING CODES CHAPTER 33. NO CHANGE IN USE, EGRESS OR OCCU
2017-01-25Permit NB — ISSUED
2017-01-25Permit FO — ISSUED
2017-01-25Permit FO — ISSUED
2017-01-25Permit EQ — ISSUED
2016
2016-09-09311: BEST/Site Safety — Demolition Notification Received
2016-07-25Job filed: INSTALLATION OF AUTOMATIC SMOKE DETECTION AND SPRINKLER FIRE ALARM SYSTEM IN CONJUNCTION WITH NB #321190929. NO CHANGE IN USE/OCCUPANCY OR EGRESS UNDE$1,000
2016-07-06Job filed: BUILDER'S PAVEMENT PLAN & CHECKLIST SUBMITTED HEREWITH FOR TOTAL LOT FRONTAGE OF 25.00 FEET ON 12TH STREET, NB#: 321190929, HOUSE#: 316 12TH STREE
2016-06-28Sold for $1,900,000$1,900,000
2015
2015-12-03Job filed: NB
2015-12-01Job filed: MECHANICAL MEANS SUBMITTED FOR USE OF MECHANICAL EQUIPMENT AT THE TIME OF DEMOLITION.
2015-12-01Job filed: FULL DEMOLITION OF A TWO STORY HOUSE, USING MECHANICAL MEANS
2011
2011-07-28311: General Construction/Plumbing — Adjacent Buildings Not Protected
2009
2009-04-30DOB violation C: MAINTAIN EXTERIOR BUILDING
2009-01-23DOB violation C:
2005
2005-10-18Tenant complaint: HEATING — HEAT RELATED
2001
2001-08-20Permit PL — ISSUED
2001-08-16Permit EW — ISSUED
2001-08-02Job filed: RENOVATE EXISTING LOWER DUPLEX APT. EXIS TING 2 FAMILY_RESIDENCE. NO CHA GE TO EGRESS, OCCUPANCY OR USE$3,000