A sustained record of distress well beyond its peers. More recorded distress than 96% of 1-5-unit residential buildings citywide. The citywide median for 1-5-unit residential buildings is 0 penalty
points per 10 units; this building carries 60. In ZIP 11216, 38% of residential buildings hold an A and
19% grade D or F.
How grades work
this building
A
C
Among 699,345 1-5-unit residential buildings citywide · left is less recorded distress, right is more
Open with the city right now
Open HPD violations
2 total — 2 class C (immediately hazardous), 0 class B, 0 class A. Oldest open since 2024-12-04.
status snapshot refreshed weekly from HPD records
Patterns
No heat or hot-water complaints in the last three years.
No bedbug-infested units reported in the last three years of filings.
What 311 hears from this address
4 service requests in the last three years. Most common: Lead (1) · Noise (1) · Dead Animal (1) · Illegal Dumping (1).
Filed construction activity
$76,800 in permitted construction work filed since
2016 (1 filings with a declared cost) — a rough measure of how actively
the owner maintains the building. Permit costs cover filed construction work only — they do not
capture routine maintenance or repairs done without a permit.
Rent-stabilization signals
Yes
Built before 1974 (1882)
No
Six or more residential units (1)
No
421-a / J-51 tax benefit on the current tax roll
1 of 3 signals present. Only a partial profile — stabilization is possible but less likely. The definitive answer for any unit:
request its rent history from NYS Homes & Community Renewal (free, at hcr.ny.gov).
Registered with HPD — the names behind the building
Registered owner(s)
NRL URF LLC
Head officer
ANDREW KANE
Managing agent
PINNACLE CITY LIVING
Last registered
2023-10-03
as filed by the owner in the building's HPD registration
What the city thinks it's worth
Tax year
City market value
Assessed value
2025
$2,245,000
$134,700
2026
$2,348,000
$140,880
2027
$2,190,000
$131,400
The city's market estimate has fallen
2% between tax years 2025 and 2027.
Flood exposure
Not in the FEMA 1%-annual-chance floodplain (2015 preliminary maps).
Not in a hurricane evacuation zone.
Not in the city's stormwater (cloudburst) flood maps under any modeled scenario.
No street-flooding or sewer-backup complaints on record at this address.
Sources: FEMA flood maps (coastal), NYC DEP Stormwater Flood Maps
(cloudburst), NYC hurricane evacuation zones, and 311 records for this address.
Getting around
Subway
Nostrand Av — A C · 600 ft straight-line (about a 3-minute walk) · station accessibility: none Franklin Av — C S · 0.3 mi straight-line (about a 9-minute walk) · station accessibility: full
Bus
Nearest boarding stop: Halsey St / Nostrand Av — B26 · 100 ft
Citi Bike
Macon St & Nostrand Ave · 450 ft · station location as of 2026-09-23; live availability
Distances are straight-line, not walking routes. Transit locations from the MTA and
Citi Bike, bike facilities from NYC DOT, school zones from the DOE's 2024–25 maps.
4 311 service requests from this address in the last three years.
311 will ask for the address, the apartment if the problem is inside, and what's wrong.
Contact details are optional for most complaints; food-poisoning reports can be anonymous. Complaints
appear in the city's public 311 data, usually within a day or two, and then in the Live from 311 box
on this page.
Most recent mortgage recorded against this lot: $2,040,500 on
2024-03-01 (lender: Citibank, N.A.) (recorded via MERS). Face amount at recording — it may have since been paid
down, refinanced or satisfied. View the recorded
document.
Date
Record
Amount
Per res. unit
2024-03-01
Mortgage $2,040,500 — from WEILAND, ELIZABETH; SCHUMER, ALISON to MORTGAGE ELECTRONIC REGISTRATION SYSTEMS; CITIBANK, N.A.
$2,040,500
2024-03-01
Deed $2,915,000 — from NRL URF LLC to WEILAND, ELIZABETH; SCHUMER, ALISON
$2,915,000
2024-02-23
Sold for $2,915,000
$2,915,000
$2,915,000
2014-07-18
Deed $1,400,000 — from 209 LEXINGTON CORP to NEW SOUTH WALES URF LLC
$1,400,000
2013-08-07
Deed $775,000 — from SHEAFE, EMMANUEL R; SHEAFE, THEOLDO R to 209 LEXINGTON CORP
$775,000
2009-05-06
Mortgage $938,250 — from SHEAFE, THEOLDO R to SECRETARY OF HOUSING AND URBAN DEVELOPME
$938,250
2009-05-06
Mortgage $938,250 — from SHEAFE, THEOLDO R to WELLS FARGO BANK, N.A.
$938,250
2008-02-28
Mortgage $397,800 — from SHEAFE, THEOLDO to MERS
$397,800
2006-08-01
Mortgage $328,000 — from SHEAFE, THEOLDO R to MORTGAGE ELECTRONIC REGISTRATION SYSTEMS
$328,000
2005-08-29
Mortgage $243,000 — from SHEAFE, THEOLDO R to MERS
$243,000
2005-02-17
Mortgage $435,478 — from SHEAFE, THEOLDO R to FINANCIAL FREEDOM SENIOR FUNDING CORPORA
$435,479
2005-02-17
Mortgage $435,478 — from SHEAFE, THEOLDO R to THE SECRETARY OF HOUSING AND URBAN DEVEL
$435,479
1998-07-30
Mortgage $113,750 — from SHEAFE, THEOLDO R. to DELTA FUNDING CORP.
$113,750
1997-09-17
Mortgage $17,840 — from SHEAFE, THEOLDO R; SHEALE, ELENOR E to MADISON RESOURCES LTD
$17,840
1994-10-21
Mortgage $75,000 — from SHEAFE, THEOLDO R; SHEAFE, ELENOR E to ALLIANCE FUNDING COMPANY
$75,000
Ten-year activity
20100
18
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
2026
ConstructionEnforcementHousing & tenantsOwnership & moneyHealth & systems
Show as table
Year
Construction
Enforcement
Housing & tenants
Ownership & money
Health & systems
Total
2017
8
0
3
0
7
18
2018
1
2
3
0
2
8
2019
1
0
0
2
2
5
2020
0
0
0
1
1
2
2021
0
0
2
0
1
3
2022
2
0
5
0
3
10
2023
0
0
5
2
6
13
2024
2
0
5
3
8
18
2025
0
0
1
0
3
4
2026
0
0
0
0
2
2
This record is free. Keeping it free costs money. Servers, data pipelines, weekends. Pay what you want — a dollar helps.
HPD class I: §27-2107 ADM CODE OWNER FAILED TO FILE A VALID REGISTRATION STATEMENT WITH THE DEPARTMENT AS REQUIRED BY ADM CODE §27-2097 AND IS THEREFORE
2025-10-23
Rodent inspection: Passed
The full timeline
2026
2026-09-02Rodent inspection: Passed
2026-03-10Rodent inspection: Passed
2025
2025-11-24HPD class I: §27-2107 ADM CODE OWNER FAILED TO FILE A VALID REGISTRATION STATEMENT WITH THE DEPARTMENT AS REQUIRED BY ADM CODE §27-2097 AND IS THEREFORE
2025-10-23Rodent inspection: Passed
2025-09-08Rodent inspection: Failed for Rat Activity
2025-03-10Rodent inspection: Passed
2024
2024-12-04HPD class I: §27-2107 ADM CODE OWNER FAILED TO FILE A VALID REGISTRATION STATEMENT WITH THE DEPARTMENT AS REQUIRED BY ADM CODE §27-2097 AND IS THEREFORE
2024-09-04Rodent inspection: Passed
2024-08-19311: Illegal Dumping — Removal Request
2024-08-15311: Dead Animal — Rat or Mouse
2024-05-21Rodent inspection: Failed for Rat Activity
2024-05-10Rodent inspection: Bait applied
2024-05-01Rodent inspection: Bait applied
2024-04-24Rodent inspection: Bait applied
2024-04-14311: Noise - Vehicle — Car/Truck Music
2024-03-13Rodent inspection: Passed
2024-03-09311: Lead — Lead Kit Request (Residential) (L10)
2024-03-01Mortgage $2,040,500 — from WEILAND, ELIZABETH; SCHUMER, ALISON to MORTGAGE ELECTRONIC REGISTRATION SYSTEMS; CITIBANK, N.A.$2,040,500
2024-03-01Deed $2,915,000 — from NRL URF LLC to WEILAND, ELIZABETH; SCHUMER, ALISON$2,915,000
2024-02-23Sold for $2,915,000$2,915,000
2024-02-21Rodent inspection: Failed for Rat Activity
2024-02-13Certificate of occupancy Final
2024-02-13Certificate of occupancy Final
2024-01-03Rodent inspection: Monitoring visit
2023
2023-12-27Rodent inspection: Bait applied
2023-12-08Rodent inspection: Bait applied
2023-11-17Rodent inspection: Bait applied
2023-10-23Rodent inspection: Failed for Rat Activity
2023-09-18Rodent inspection: Failed for Rat Activity
2021-08-18311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2021-03-24Rodent inspection: Passed
2020
2020-10-22LDMK — from LANDMARKS PRESERVATION COMMISSION
2020-02-27Rodent inspection: Passed
2019
2019-09-10Rodent inspection: Passed
2019-07-01Permit EW — ISSUED
2019-06-13Deed — from USM ASSET TRUST SERIES 3 to NRL URF LLC
2019-05-31Deed transfer (nominal price)
2019-03-22Rodent inspection: Passed
2018
2018-09-17Rodent inspection: Passed
2018-08-23Permit PL — ISSUED
2018-08-11DOB violation P: THE DOB INTENDS TO REVOKE ALL APPROVALS AND PERMITS UNDER PLUMBING LAA #320597065 DUE TO SUSPENSION OF MASTER PLUMBERS LICENSE
2017-06-30Rodent inspection: Failed for Rat Activity
2017-06-20311: Rodent — Rat Sighting
2017-06-02Rodent inspection: Failed for Rat Activity
2017-05-28311: Rodent — Rat Sighting
2017-05-18Permit EW — ISSUED
2017-05-09Job filed: INSTALLATION OF NEW SPRINKLER SYSTEM. NO CHANGE TO USE, OCCUPANCY OR EGRESS PROPOSED UNDER THIS APPLICATION.$76,800
2017-03-23Permit EQ — ISSUED
2017-03-10Job filed: PROPOSED INSTALLATION OF TEMPORARY PIPE SCAFFOLD AS PER PLANS. WORK SHALL COMPLY WITH CHAPTER #33 OF THE NYC BUILDING CODE. NO CHANGE IN USE, OCCUPANC
2017-01-12Permit AL — ISSUED
2017-01-12Permit EQ — ISSUED
2016
2016-10-19Deed — from NEW SOUTH WALES URF LLC to USM ASSET TRUST - SERIES 3
2016-09-02311: Water System — Excessive Water In Basement (WEFB)
2016-09-02311: Water System — Leak (Use Comments) (WA2)
2016-09-01311: Water System — Leak (Use Comments) (WA2)
2016-08-31Deed transfer (nominal price)
2016-05-20311: General Construction/Plumbing — Cons - Contrary/Beyond Approved Plans/Permits
2016-05-20311: General Construction/Plumbing — Landmark Bldg - Illegal Work
2016-05-20DOB complaint, category ?
2016-05-20DOB complaint, category ?
2016-05-19DOB violation LANDMK:
2016-05-19DOB violation LANDMK:
2016-05-19Permit EW — ISSUED
2016-05-16DOB complaint, category ?
2016-04-26FDNY inspection (STRUC_INT)
2016-02-11Permit PL — ISSUED
2016-01-28Permit AL — ISSUED
2015
2015-12-23Permit EQ — ISSUED
2015-12-22ZONE — from NEW SOUTH WALES URF LLC
2015-12-22CERT — from FIRST AMERICAN TITLE INSURANCE COMPANY
2015-05-19DOB violation LANDMK:
2014
2014-12-04Job filed: A1$412,609
2014-11-25Job filed: SPRINKLER APPLICATION FILED IN CONJUNCTION TO ALT 1#320597065. NO CHANGE TO USE, EGRESS, OCCUPANCY UNDER THIS APPLICATION.$39,520
2014-11-25Job filed: SPRINKLER APPLICATION FILED IN CONJUNCTION TO ALT 1#320597065. NO CHANGE TO USE, EGRESS, OCCUPANCY UNDER THIS APPLICATION.$39,520
2014-11-25Job filed: SPRINKLER APPLICATION FILED IN CONJUNCTION TO ALT 1#320597065. NO CHANGE TO USE, EGRESS, OCCUPANCY UNDER THIS APPLICATION.$39,520
2014-11-24Job filed: SPRINKLER WORK IN CONJUNCTION WITH ALT I NO CHANGE TO USE EGRESS OR OCCUPANCY UNDER THIS FILING.$39,520
2014-11-24Job filed: SPRINKLER WORK IN CONJUNCTION WITH ALT I NO CHANGE TO USE EGRESS OR OCCUPANCY UNDER THIS FILING.$39,520
2014-08-27Mortgage satisfied — from SHEAFE, THEOLDO to SECRETARY OF HOUSING & URBAN DEVELOPMENT
2014-07-29Mortgage satisfied — from SHEAFE, THEOLDO R to WELLS FARGO BANK, N.A.
2014-07-18Deed $1,400,000 — from 209 LEXINGTON CORP to NEW SOUTH WALES URF LLC$1,400,000
2014-01-11311: Water System — Excessive Water In Basement (WEFB)
2013
2013-08-07Deed $775,000 — from SHEAFE, EMMANUEL R; SHEAFE, THEOLDO R to 209 LEXINGTON CORP$775,000
2009
2009-07-16Deed — from SHEAFE, THEOLDO R to SHEAFE, THEOLDO R; SHEAFE, EMMANUEL R
2009-06-12Mortgage satisfied — from SHEAFE, THEOLDO R to MERS
2009-05-06Mortgage $938,250 — from SHEAFE, THEOLDO R to SECRETARY OF HOUSING AND URBAN DEVELOPME$938,250
2009-05-06Mortgage $938,250 — from SHEAFE, THEOLDO R to WELLS FARGO BANK, N.A.$938,250
2008
2008-03-18Mortgage satisfied — from SHEAFE, THEOLDO R to MERS, INC., AS NOMINEE FOR AEGIS LENDING
2008-02-28Mortgage $397,800 — from SHEAFE, THEOLDO to MERS$397,800
2006
2006-12-20Mortgage assigned — from GREATER POTOMAC MORTGAGE COMPANY to OHIO SAVINGS BANK
2006-12-20Mortgage satisfied — from SHEAFE, THEOLDE R to OHIO SAVINGS BANK
2006-10-25Tenant complaint: HEATING — HEAT RELATED
2006-08-01Mortgage $328,000 — from SHEAFE, THEOLDO R to MORTGAGE ELECTRONIC REGISTRATION SYSTEMS$328,000
2006-07-31Mortgage satisfied — from SHEAFE, THEOLDO R to HSBC MORTGAGE CORPORATION (USA)
2006-02-22Mortgage satisfied — from SHEAFE, THEOLDO R to FINANCIAL FREEDOM SENIOR FUNDING CORPORA
2005
2005-11-15Mortgage satisfied — from SHEAFE, THEOLDO R to SECRETARY OF HOUSING AND URBAN DEVELOPME
2005-08-29Mortgage $243,000 — from SHEAFE, THEOLDO R to MERS$243,000
2005-02-17Mortgage $435,478 — from SHEAFE, THEOLDO R to FINANCIAL FREEDOM SENIOR FUNDING CORPORA$435,479
2005-02-17Mortgage $435,478 — from SHEAFE, THEOLDO R to THE SECRETARY OF HOUSING AND URBAN DEVEL$435,479
2003
2003-03-27Mortgage — from SHEAFE, THEOLDO R to GREATER POTOMAC MORTGAGE COMPANY
2002
2002-12-31Mortgage satisfied — from SHEAFE, THEOLDO R to DELTA FUNDING CORP
1998
1998-11-25Mortgage satisfied — from SHEAFE, ELENOR F; SHEAFE, THEOLDO R to ALLIANCE FUNDING COMPANY DIV OF SUPERIOR
1998-07-30Mortgage $113,750 — from SHEAFE, THEOLDO R. to DELTA FUNDING CORP.$113,750
1997
1997-09-17Mortgage $17,840 — from SHEAFE, THEOLDO R; SHEALE, ELENOR E to MADISON RESOURCES LTD$17,840
1996
1996-01-31Mortgage assigned — from ALLIANCE FUNDING CO to LASALLE NATIONAL BANK/TR
1994
1994-10-21Mortgage $75,000 — from SHEAFE, THEOLDO R; SHEAFE, ELENOR E to ALLIANCE FUNDING COMPANY$75,000
1993
1993-11-23Mortgage assigned — from ALLIANCE FUNDING COINC to CHEMICAL BANK/TRUSTEE
1993-08-18Mortgage assigned — from CHURCHILL MTGE INVEST CP; SENSIBLE MORTGAGE CODBA to ALLIANCE FUNDING COINC
1993-03-22Mortgage assigned — from SENSIBLE MTGE CO/DBA; CHURCHILL MTG INVESTM/CP to ALLIANCE FUNDING COINC
1993-01-12Mortgage satisfied — from SHEAFE, THEOLDO R; SHEAFE, ELENOR to GREEN POINT SAVS BANK
1992
1992-12-17Mortgage $65,000 — from SHEAFE, ELENOR E; SHEAFE, THEOLDO R to CHURCHILL MTGE INVEST CP$65,000
1988
1988-08-19Mortgage satisfied — from SHEAFE, THEOLDO R; SHEALDE, ELENOR E to LAWRENCE-CEDARHURSTFED
1988-05-31Mortgage $40,000 — from SHEAFE, ELENOR; SHEAFE, THEOLDO R to GREEN POINT SAVS BANK$40,000
1970
1970-01-08Mortgage — from SHEAFE ELENOR E; SHEAFE THEOLDO R' to LAWRENCE CEDARHURST FEDL SAVINGS & LOAN
1970-01-08Deed — from SACWIN REALTY CORP to SHEAFE THEOLDO R; SHEAFE ELENOR E
1969
1969-05-13Deed — from GOLDER ABRAHAM to SACWIN REALTY CORP
1967
1967-02-03Deed — from GEM FUNDING CORP to GOLDER ABRAHAM