The city's published records show little recorded distress here in the last three years. Less recorded distress than 100% of 6-24-unit residential buildings citywide. The citywide median for 6-24-unit residential buildings is 16.3 penalty
points per 10 units; this building carries 0. In ZIP 11222, 66% of residential buildings hold an A and
5% grade D or F.
How grades work
this building
A
B
C
Among 46,798 6-24-unit residential buildings citywide · left is less recorded distress, right is more
Open with the city right now
No current HPD flags in the latest weekly snapshot: no open violations, no
pending litigation, no active vacate orders, and not in the Alternative Enforcement Program.
Patterns
No heat or hot-water complaints in the last three years.
No bedbug-infested units reported in the last three years of filings.
What 311 hears from this address
14 service requests in the last three years. Most common: Water System (9) · Street Sweeping Complaint (1) · Dirty Condition (1) · Lead (1) · Noise (1) · Illegal Parking (1).
Filed construction activity
No permitted work with a declared cost filed in the last decade. Permit
costs cover filed construction work only — they do not capture routine maintenance or repairs done
without a permit.
Rent-stabilization signals
No
Built before 1974 (2015)
Yes
Six or more residential units (8)
No
421-a / J-51 tax benefit on the current tax roll
1 of 3 signals present. Only a partial profile — stabilization is possible but less likely. The definitive answer for any unit:
request its rent history from NYS Homes & Community Renewal (free, at hcr.ny.gov).
Registered with HPD — the names behind the building
Registered owner(s)
79 EAGLE ST. CONDOMINIUM
Head officer
SAM WURTZBERGER
Managing agent
MRE PROPERTY MANAGEMENT LLC
Last registered
2025-07-08
as filed by the owner in the building's HPD registration
What the city thinks it's worth
Tax year
City market value
Assessed value
2025
$424,907
$191,208
2026
$416,930
$187,619
2027
$486,261
$218,818
The city's market estimate has risen
14% between tax years 2025 and 2027.
Flood exposure
Not in the FEMA 1%-annual-chance floodplain (2015 preliminary maps).
Hurricane evacuation zone 2 of 6 — zone 1 evacuates first.
Not in the city's stormwater (cloudburst) flood maps under any modeled scenario.
No street-flooding or sewer-backup complaints on record at this address.
Sources: FEMA flood maps (coastal), NYC DEP Stormwater Flood Maps
(cloudburst), NYC hurricane evacuation zones, and 311 records for this address.
Getting around
Subway
Greenpoint Av — G · 0.3 mi straight-line (about a 7-minute walk) · station accessibility: full Vernon Blvd-Jackson Av — 7 · 0.6 mi straight-line (about a 14-minute walk) · station accessibility: none
Bus
Nearest boarding stop: Franklin St / Green St — B32 · 600 ft
Citi Bike
Franklin St & Dupont St · 300 ft · station location as of 2026-09-23; live availability
Distances are straight-line, not walking routes. Transit locations from the MTA and
Citi Bike, bike facilities from NYC DOT, school zones from the DOE's 2024–25 maps.
14 311 service requests from this address in the last three years.
311 will ask for the address, the apartment if the problem is inside, and what's wrong.
Contact details are optional for most complaints; food-poisoning reports can be anonymous. Complaints
appear in the city's public 311 data, usually within a day or two, and then in the Live from 311 box
on this page.
2023-12-15311: Lead — Lead Kit Request (Residential) (L10)
2023-12-07311: Water System — Dirty Water (WE)
2023-12-06311: Water System — Dirty Water (WE)
2023-12-06311: Water System — Dirty Water (WE)
2023-12-05311: Water System — Dirty Water (WE)
2023-12-03311: Water System — Dirty Water (WE)
2023-12-03311: Water System — Dirty Water (WE)
2023-12-02311: Water System — Dirty Water (WE)
2023-12-02311: Water System — Dirty Water (WE)
2023-11-29Mortgage satisfied — from SHOSHAN, MARGOT; SHOSHAN, GUY; LEIFER, MARGOT to CITIZENS BANK, N.A.,; CITIZENS BANK, N.A.; RBS CITIZENS, N.A.,
2023-11-29PAT — from SHOSHAN, GUY to MASUKO, KAREN; GOLDMAN, SCOTT; YEHOSHUA, SHARON; KONNER, SCOTT C; KORN, ADAM; PERSAD, RYAN
2023-11-29PAT — from LEIFER, MARGOT; SHOSHAN, MARGOT to PERSAD, RYAN HARRY; GOLDMAN, SCOTT; MELNICK, MATTHEW G; KORN, ADAM; MASUKO, KAREN; KONNER,
2023-11-29Mortgage $750,000 — from BROWN, JACK to BMO BANK NA$750,000
2023-11-29PAT — from BROWN, JACK to BOARD OF MANAGERS OF THE 79 EAGLE STREET
2023-11-29Deed $1,475,000 — from SHOSHAN, GUY; LEIFER, MARGOT; SHOSHAN, MARGOT to BROWN, JACK$1,475,000
2023-11-16Sold for $1,475,000$1,475,000
2023-11-14311: Dirty Condition — Trash
2023-11-06311: Street Sweeping Complaint — Inadequate Sweeping
2023-04-15311: For Hire Vehicle Complaint — Driver Complaint - Non Passenger
2023-04-15311: Illegal Parking — Blocked Bike Lane
2023-03-06311: Lead — Lead Kit Request (Residential) (L10)
2023-02-20311: For Hire Vehicle Complaint — Driver Complaint - Non Passenger
2023-02-20311: Illegal Parking — Blocked Bike Lane
2022
2022-12-14Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2022-07-01311: Street Sweeping Complaint — Street Not Swept
2022-04-04311: Illegal Parking — Blocked Bike Lane
2022-03-28Agreement $1,080,000 — from JEFFERS, HUNTER; CASCIO, LAUREN to WELLS FARGO BANK, N.A.$1,080,000
2022-02-24HPD class A: (A) § HMC:FILE ANNUAL BEDBUG REPORT IN ACCORDANCE WITH HPD RULE AS DESCRIBED ON THE BACK OF THIS NOTICE OF VIOLATION OR AS DESCRIBED ON HPD
2021
2021-12-07311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2021-11-26Mortgage assigned — from FLAGSTAR BANK, FSB; MORTGAGE ELECTRONIC REGISTRATION SYSTEMS to MORTGAGE ELECTRONIC REGISTRATION SYSTEMS
2021-11-26Mortgage satisfied — from KILNER, DEREK; BENOIST, CLAIRE to MORTGAGE ELECTRONIC REGISTRATION SYSTEMS
2021-11-12Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2021-11-10311: Illegal Parking — Blocked Bike Lane
2021-11-02311: Dirty Condition — Trash
2021-09-27311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2021-09-13311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2021-08-22311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2021-07-12Mortgage $1,140,000 — from TITTMANN, BENJAMIN; FORTUNA, CARINA to JPMORGAN CHASE BANK NA$1,140,000
2021-07-12Deed $1,425,000 — from BENOIST, CLAIRE; KILNER, DEREK to FORTUNA, CARINA; TITTMANN, BENJAMIN$1,425,000
2021-07-12Mortgage satisfied — from BENOIST, CLAIRE; KILNER, DEREK to JPMORGAN CHASE BANK, N.A
2021-06-21Sold for $1,425,000$1,425,000
2021-06-07Agreement $351,250 — from CASCIO, LAUREN to WELLS FARGO BANK, N.A.$351,250
2021-04-29Mortgage $351,250 — from JEFFERS, HUNTER; CASCIO, LAUREN to WELLS FARGO BANK, N.A.$351,250
2021-04-29PAT — from CASCIO, LAUREN; JEFFERS, HUNTER to 79 EAGLE STREET CONDOMINIUM BOARD OF MAN
2021-04-29Deed $1,350,000 — from 79 EAGLE 6 STREET LLC to JEFFERS, HUNTER; CASCIO, LAUREN$1,350,000
2021-04-29Mortgage assigned — from FIRST REPUBLIC BANK to WELLS FARGO BANK, N.A.
2021-04-12Sold for $1,350,000$1,350,000
2021-03-30311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2021-03-18Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2021-03-16311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2021-02-03Mortgage $1,000,000 — from ALBERTI, LUCA; SAHO, TOMOKO to MERS, INC.; HSBC BANK, USA, N.A.$1,000,000
2021-02-03PAT — from ALBERTI, LUCA; SAHO, TOMOKO to CONDOMINIUM BOARD OF THE 79TH STREET CON
2021-02-03Deed $1,250,000 — from EAGLESTYLE LLC to SAHO, TOMOKO; ALBERTI, LUCA$1,250,000
2021-01-21PAT — from CALDERINI, DAMIEN; FLEJO, AURELIE to 79 EAGLE STREET CONDOMINIUM
2021-01-21Deed $1,680,000 — from TTM DEVELOPERS LLC to FLEJO, AURELIE; CALDERINI, DAMIEN$1,680,000
2021-01-21Mortgage $1,260,000 — from CALDERINI, DAMIEN; FLEJO, AURELIE to MERS$1,260,000
2021-01-06Sold for $1,680,000$1,680,000
2020
2020-12-29311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2020-12-21Sold for $1,250,000$1,250,000
2020-10-29DOB complaint, category ?
2020-10-06311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2020-10-05Mortgage assigned — from MORTGAGE ELECTRONIC REGISTRATION SYSTEMS to MORTGAGE ELECTRONIC REGISTRATION SYSTEMS
2020-10-05Mortgage assigned — from MORTGAGE ELECTRONIC REGISTRATION SYSTEMS to RIDGEWOOD SAVINGS BANK, ISAOA
2020-10-05Agreement $473,800 — from BENOIST, CLAIRE; KILNER, DEREK to MORTGAGE ELECTRONIC REGISTRATION SYSTEMS$473,800
2020-10-05SUBM — from JPMORGAN CHASE BANK, N.A. to JPMORGAN CHASE BANK, N.A.
2020-10-05Mortgage $16,679 — from BENOIST, CLAIRE; KILNER, DEREK to MORTGAGE ELECTRONIC REGISTRATION SYSTEMS$16,679
2020-09-30311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2020-09-18311: Lead — Lead Kit Request (Residential) (L10)
2020-08-31311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2020-04-20Elevator permit: Replacement of piston 8.7.3.23.2. All work will comply with ASME A17.1.2000/20003, Chapter 30 Appk K/K3. Inspection will be done i$5,000
2020-03-03311: Illegal Parking — Blocked Bike Lane
2020-03-03311: Illegal Parking — Blocked Bike Lane
2020-01-08311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2019-02-03311: Noise — Noise: Construction Before/After Hours (NM1)
2019-02-03311: Noise — Noise: Jack Hammering (NC2)
2019-02-03311: Noise — Noise: Construction Before/After Hours (NM1)
2019-01-25Sold for $1,337,045$1,337,045
2018
2018-10-16HPD class I: §27-2107 ADM CODE OWNER FAILED TO FILE A VALID REGISTRATION STATEMENT WITH THE DEPARTMENT AS REQUIRED BY ADM CODE §27-2097 AND IS THEREFORE
2018-09-16311: Noise — Noise: Construction Before/After Hours (NM1)
2018-04-11Mortgage $250,000 — from KILNER, DEREK; BENOIST, CLAIRE to JPMORGAN CHASE BANK, N.A.$250,000
2018-03-08CORRD — from 79 EAGLE STREET CONDOMINIUM LLC to EAGLESTYLE LLC
2018-02-13Deed transfer (nominal price)
2017
2017-10-20Mortgage $500,000 — from BENOIST, CLAIRE; KILNER, DEREK to MERS$500,000
2017-10-20Deed $1,300,000 — from HALFON, EFRAIM; HALFON, SILVIA to KILNER, DEREK; BENOIST, CLAIRE$1,300,000
2017-10-20PAT — from HALFON, EFRAIM to DEGENSTEIN, JOSHUA M
2017-10-20PAT — from HALFON, SILVIA to DEGENSTEIN, JOSHUA M
2017-10-20PAT — from BENOIST, CLAIRE; KILNER, DEREK to THE 79 EAGLE STREET CONDOMINIUM BOARD
2017-10-13311: Noise — Noise: Construction Equipment (NC1)
2017-10-11Sold for $1,300,000$1,300,000
2017-06-29Mortgage $728,750 — from 79 EAGLE STREET 6 LLC to FIRST REPUBLIC BANK$728,750
2017-05-31CORRD — from 79 EAGLE STREET CONDOMINIUM LLC to 79 EAGLE STREET 6 LLC
2017-05-30Deed transfer (nominal price)
2017-05-24Mortgage $891,000 — from FARBER, BRAD; FARBER, BRADLEY to MORTGAGE ELECTRONIC REGISTRATION SYSTEMS$891,000
2017-05-16Mortgage $492,000 — from LIPARI, JOSEPH to BANK OF AMERICA NA; MORTGAGE ELECTRONIC REGISTRATION SYSTEMS$492,000
2017-05-02Deed — from 79 EAGLE STREET CONDOMINIUM LLC to HALFON, EFRAIM; HALFON, SILVIA
2017-05-01Deed — from 79 EAGLE STREET CONDOMINIUM LLC to 79 EAGLE 6 STREET LLC
2017-04-20Deed — from 79 EAGLE STREET CONDOMINIUM LLC to EAGLESYLE LLC
2017-03-31Deed — from 79 EAGLE STREET CONDOMINIUM LLC to FARBER, BRADLEY
2017-03-23Deed — from 79 EAGLE STREET CONDOMINIUM LLC to TTM DEVELOPERS LLC
2017-02-13Deed transfer (nominal price)
2017-02-13Deed transfer (nominal price)
2017-02-13Deed transfer (nominal price)
2017-02-13Deed transfer (nominal price)
2017-02-13Deed transfer (nominal price)
2016
2016-11-02Deed $1,628,182 — from 79 EAGLE STREET CONDOMINIUM LLC to LIPARI, JOSEPH$1,628,182
2016-11-02PAT — from LIPARI, JOSEPH to 79 EAGLE STREET CONDOMINIUM
2016-10-21Sold for $1,628,181$1,628,181
2016-10-13Mortgage satisfied — from 79 EAGLE STREET CONDOMINIUM LLC to E.R. HOLDINGS LLC
2016-10-13Mortgage satisfied — from 79 EAGLE STREET CONDOMINIUM LLC to E.R. HOLDINGS LLC
2016-10-13Mortgage satisfied — from 79 EAGLE STREET CONDOMINIUM LLC to E.R. HOLDINGS LLC
2016-10-13Deed $1,526,857 — from 79 EAGLE STREET CONDOMINIUM LLC to DUFGRAN, STEFAN$1,526,857
2016-10-13PAT — from DUFGRAN, STEFAN to BD OF MGR OF THE 79 EAGLE STREET CONDO
2016-10-13Mortgage satisfied — from 79 EAGLE STREET CONDOMINIUM LLC to E.R. HOLDINGS LLC
2016-10-13Mortgage satisfied — from 79 EAGLE STREET CONDOMINIUM LLC to E.R. HOLDINGS LLC
2016-10-13Mortgage satisfied — from 79 EAGLE STREET CONDOMINIUM LLC to E.R. HOLDINGS LLC
2016-10-13Mortgage satisfied — from 79 EAGLE STREET CONDOMINIUM LLC to E.R. HOLDINGS LLC
2016-10-13Mortgage satisfied — from 79 EAGLE STREET CONDOMINIUM LLC to E.R. HOLDINGS LLC
2016-10-07311: General Construction/Plumbing — Fence - None/Inadequate
2016-09-22Sold for $1,526,856$1,526,856
2016-09-14MAPS — from THE 79 EAGLE STREET CONDOMINIUM
2016-09-14CDEC — from 79 EAGLE STREET CONDOMINIUM, LLC
2016-09-14MAPS — from THE 79 EAGLE STREET CONDOMINIUM
2016-09-14MAPS — from THE 79 EAGLE STREET CONDOMINIUM
2016-09-14MAPS — from THE 79 EAGLE STREET CONDOMINIUM
2016-09-14CDEC — from 79 EAGLE STREET CONDOMINIUM, LLC
2016-09-14CDEC — from 79 EAGLE STREET CONDOMINIUM, LLC
2016-09-14MAPS — from THE 79 EAGLE STREET CONDOMINIUM
2016-09-14CDEC — from 79 EAGLE STREET CONDOMINIUM, LLC
2016-09-14MAPS — from THE 79 EAGLE STREET CONDOMINIUM
2016-09-14CDEC — from 79 EAGLE STREET CONDOMINIUM, LLC
2016-09-14MAPS — from THE 79 EAGLE STREET CONDOMINIUM
2016-09-14CDEC — from 79 EAGLE STREET CONDOMINIUM, LLC
2016-09-14MAPS — from THE 79 EAGLE STREET CONDOMINIUM
2016-09-14CDEC — from 79 EAGLE STREET CONDOMINIUM, LLC
2016-09-14CDEC — from 79 EAGLE STREET CONDOMINIUM, LLC
2016-02-11Job filed: HEREBY FILING FOR CONDOMINIUM SUBDIVISION IN CONJUNCTION WITH ALT 1 APPLICATION #310033987
2015
2015-07-17311: Emergency Response Team (ERT) — After Hours Work - Illegal
2015-07-09Job filed: INSTALLATION OF AUTOMATIC SMOKE DETECTION AND SPRINKLER FIRE ALARM SYSTEM WITH CENTRAL STATION CONNECTION.$14,400
2015-04-14Job filed: HEREWITH FILED PLUMBING WORK IN CONJUNCTION WITH ALT 1 APPLICATION # 310033987, NO CHANGE TO USE, EGRESS AND OCCUPANCY UNDER THIS APPLICATION.$141,000
2015-02-11Job filed: HEREWITH FILING FOR INSTALLATION OF SPRINKLER SYSTEM THROUGOUT BUILDING. NO CHANGE TO USE, EGRESS OR OCCUPANCY. FILED IN CONJUNCTION WITH ALT.1 APPL$113,400
2015-01-21Job filed: INSTALLATION OF SCAFFOLDING AS PER PLAN
2015-01-21Job filed: INSTALLATION OF HEAVY DUTY SIDEWALK SHED AS PER PLAN.
2014-10-30311: General Construction/Plumbing — Adjacent Buildings Not Protected
2014-09-13311: Emergency Response Team (ERT) — After Hours Work - Illegal
2012
2012-08-28Rodent inspection: Failed for Other Reason
2012-08-07Rodent inspection: Failed for Other Reason
2010
2010-01-05Rodent inspection: Failed for Other Reason
2009
2009-10-14Rodent inspection: Failed for Other Reason
2008
2008-06-26Job filed: HEREWITH FILED MECHANICAL WORK IN CONJUNCTION WITH ALT 1 APPLICATION. NO CHANGE TO USE, EGRESS AND OCCUPANCY UNDER THIS APPLICATION.$10,000
2008-06-20Job filed: HEREWITH FILED PLUMBING WORK IN CONJUNCTION WITH ALT 1 APPLICATION. NO CHANGE TO USE, EGRESS AND OCCUPANCY UNDER THIS APPLICATION.$100,000
2008-05-27Job filed: HEREWITH FILED MECHANCIAL & PLUMBING WORK IN CONJUNCTION WITH ALT 1 APPLICATION. NO CHANGE TO USE, EGRESS AND OCCUPANCY UNDER THIS APPLICATION.$200,000
2008-05-21Job filed: HEREWITH FILED TO INSTALL 50 LF TEMPORARY CONSTRUCTION FENCE IN CONJUNCTION W/ ALT 1 JOB NO. 310033987. NO CHANGE TO USE, EGRESS OR OCCUPANCY UNDER TH
2008-05-21Job filed: HEREWITH FILED TO INSTALL 50 LF LIGHT DUTY SIDEWALK SHED IN CONJUNCTION W/ ALT 1 JOB NO. 310033987, NO STORAGE ON SHED IS PERMITTED. THIS SIDEWALK SHE
2008-05-09Job filed: UNDERPINNING AND SHORING PLANS FILED HEREWITH SUBMITTED IN CONJUNCTION WITH APPLICATION # 310033987$10,000
2008-04-07Job filed: A3
2008-04-04Job filed: SUBSEQUENT FILING FOR SHORING, UNDERPINNING OF ADJACENT PROPERTIES AND STRUCTURAL WORK AS PER PLANS
2007
2007-10-10Job filed: TO CONVERT EXIST 1 STORY MANU. BLDG INTO 4 STORIES RESIDENTIAL BUILD WITH HORZ & VERT ENLARGEMENT. NEW C OF O IS REQUIRED.$300,000