The city's published records show little recorded distress here in the last three years. Less recorded distress than 62% of 6-24-unit residential buildings citywide. The citywide median for 6-24-unit residential buildings is 16.3 penalty
points per 10 units; this building carries 10. In ZIP 11222, 66% of residential buildings hold an A and
5% grade D or F.
How grades work
this building
A
B
C
Among 46,798 6-24-unit residential buildings citywide · left is less recorded distress, right is more
Open with the city right now
No current HPD flags in the latest weekly snapshot: no open violations, no
pending litigation, no active vacate orders, and not in the Alternative Enforcement Program.
Patterns
No heat or hot-water complaints in the last three years.
No bedbug-infested units reported in the last three years of filings.
$2,500 in enforcement penalties imposed (ECB/OATH) in the last three years.
What 311 hears from this address
9 service requests in the last three years. Most common: Street Sign (3) · Lead (1) · Noise (1) · Illegal Parking (1) · Blocked Driveway (1) · Construction Safety Enforcement (1).
Filed construction activity
$48,000 in permitted construction work filed since
2016 (2 filings with a declared cost) — a rough measure of how actively
the owner maintains the building. Permit costs cover filed construction work only — they do not
capture routine maintenance or repairs done without a permit.
Rent-stabilization signals
No
Built before 1974 (2018)
Yes
Six or more residential units (6)
No
421-a / J-51 tax benefit on the current tax roll
1 of 3 signals present. Only a partial profile — stabilization is possible but less likely. The definitive answer for any unit:
request its rent history from NYS Homes & Community Renewal (free, at hcr.ny.gov).
Registered with HPD — the names behind the building
Registered owner(s)
141 GREEN STREET CONDOMINIUM
Head officer
SAM WURTZBERGER
Managing agent
MRE PROPERTY MANAGEMENT LLC
Last registered
2025-07-08
as filed by the owner in the building's HPD registration
What the city thinks it's worth
Tax year
City market value
Assessed value
2025
$289,600
$130,320
2026
$0
$0
2027
$650,304
$292,637
The city's market estimate has risen
125% between tax years 2025 and 2027.
Flood exposure
Not in the FEMA 1%-annual-chance floodplain (2015 preliminary maps).
Hurricane evacuation zone 2 of 6 — zone 1 evacuates first.
Not in the city's stormwater (cloudburst) flood maps under any modeled scenario.
No street-flooding or sewer-backup complaints on record at this address.
Sources: FEMA flood maps (coastal), NYC DEP Stormwater Flood Maps
(cloudburst), NYC hurricane evacuation zones, and 311 records for this address.
Getting around
Subway
Greenpoint Av — G · 700 ft straight-line (about a 3-minute walk) · station accessibility: full Vernon Blvd-Jackson Av — 7 · 0.6 mi straight-line (about a 16-minute walk) · station accessibility: none
Bus
Nearest boarding stop: Freeman St / Manhattan Av — B32 · 250 ft
Citi Bike
Eagle St & Manhattan Ave · 600 ft · station location as of 2026-09-23; live availability
Distances are straight-line, not walking routes. Transit locations from the MTA and
Citi Bike, bike facilities from NYC DOT, school zones from the DOE's 2024–25 maps.
9 311 service requests from this address in the last three years.
311 will ask for the address, the apartment if the problem is inside, and what's wrong.
Contact details are optional for most complaints; food-poisoning reports can be anonymous. Complaints
appear in the city's public 311 data, usually within a day or two, and then in the Live from 311 box
on this page.
311: General Construction/Plumbing — Site Conditions Endangering Workers
2025-11-25
ECB CLASS - 1 violation: FAILURE TO MAINTAIN BUILDING IN CODE COMPLIANT MANNER. AT TIME OF INSPECTION OBSERVED BOOM LIFT PARTIAL ON SIDWALK AND STREET, ARM
2025-10-31
311: Construction Safety Enforcement — CSC - Monitoring Tracking
The full timeline
2025
2025-12-09Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2025-11-25311: General Construction/Plumbing — Site Conditions Endangering Workers
2025-11-25ECB CLASS - 1 violation: FAILURE TO MAINTAIN BUILDING IN CODE COMPLIANT MANNER. AT TIME OF INSPECTION OBSERVED BOOM LIFT PARTIAL ON SIDWALK AND STREET, ARM$2,500
2025-10-31311: Construction Safety Enforcement — CSC - Monitoring Tracking
2025-03-24311: Blocked Driveway — No Access
2025-01-26311: Street Sign - Missing — No Parking, Standing, Stopping
2025-01-26311: Street Sign - Missing — No Parking, Standing, Stopping
2025-01-26311: Street Sign - Missing — No Parking, Standing, Stopping
2022-01-10TL&R — from 141 GREEN STREET DEBT LLC to 141 GREEN LLC
2022-01-10TL&R — from 141 GREEN STREET DEBT LLC to 141 GREEN LLC
2022-01-10Mortgage satisfied — from 141 GREEN LLC to 141 GREEN STREET DEBT LLC
2022-01-10PAT — from SHIH, IEMING; WANG, TIAN-LI to THE 141 GREEN STREET CONDOMINIUM
2022-01-10Mortgage $750,000 — from WANG, TIAN-LI; SHIH, IEMING to JPMORGAN CHASE BANK, N.A.$750,000
2022-01-10Deed $1,250,000 — from 141 GREEN LLC to WANG, TIAN-LI; SHIH, IEMING$1,250,000
2022-01-10TL&R — from 141 GREEN STREET DEBT LLC to 141 GREEN LLC
2022-01-10Mortgage satisfied — from 141 GREEN LLC to 141 GREEN STREET DEBT LLC
2022-01-10TL&R — from 141 GREEN STREET DEBT LLC to 141 GREEN LLC
2022-01-10Mortgage satisfied — from 141 GREEN LLC to 141 GREEN STREET DEBT LLC
2022-01-10Mortgage satisfied — from 141 GREEN LLC to 141 GREEN STREET DEBT LLC
2022-01-10Mortgage satisfied — from 141 GREEN LLC to 141 GREEN STREET DEBT LLC
2022-01-10TL&R — from 141 GREEN STREET DEBT LLC to 141 GREEN LLC
2022-01-10Mortgage satisfied — from 141 GREEN LLC to 141 GREEN STREET DEBT LLC
2022-01-10TL&R — from 141 GREEN STREET DEBT LLC to 141 GREEN LLC
2021
2021-11-30Deed $1,470,000 — from 141 GREEN LLC to MIMRAN, JOSEPH$1,470,000
2021-11-30PAT — from MIMRAN, JOSEPH to MIMRAN, MERCEDES HOPE
2021-11-30Mortgage $1,000,000 — from MIMRAN, JOSEPH to MERS; TD BANK, N.A.$1,000,000
2021-11-30PAT — from MIMRAN, JOSEPH to BOARD OF MANAGERS OF THE 141 GREEN STREE
2021-10-14Deed $1,349,181 — from 141 GREEN LLC to JUN, YOUNG SEON; CHOI, DANIEL J$1,349,181
2021-10-14Mortgage $1,060,000 — from CHOI, DANIEL J; JUN, YOUNG SEON to CITIZENS BANK, N.A.$1,060,000
2021-10-14PAT — from CHOI, DANIEL J; JUN, YOUNG SEON to THE 141 GREEN STREET CONDOMINIUM
2021-10-13PAT — from AMMOURI, RAKAN; ABUDAYYEH, DINA to CONDOMINIUM BOARD OF THE 141 GREEN STREE
2021-10-13Mortgage $920,000 — from AMMOURI, RAKAN; ABUDAYYEH, DINA to WELLS FARGO BANK, N.A.$920,000
2021-10-13Deed $1,650,000 — from 141 GREEN LLC to ABUDAYYEH, DINA; AMMOURI, RAKAN$1,650,000
2021-10-13PREL — from 141 GREEN LLC to 141 GREEN STREET DEBT LLC
2021-10-13REL — from 141 GREEN LLC to 141 GREEN STREET DEBT LLC
2021-09-27PAT — from LAMBELET PALACIOS, NATALIE; PALACIOS, ADRIAN to THE 141 GREEN STREET CONDOMINIUM
2021-09-27Deed $1,385,000 — from 141 GREEN LLC to PALACIOS, ADRIAN; LAMBELET PALACIOS, NATALIE$1,385,000
2021-09-27Mortgage $685,000 — from PALACIOS, ADRIAN; LAMBELET PALACIOS, NATALIE to MERS; INVESTORS BANK$685,000
2021-09-27PREL — from 141 GREEN STREET DEBT LLC to 141 GREEN LLC
2021-09-27REL — from 141 GREEN LLC to 141 GREEN STREET DEBT LLC
2021-09-21PAT — from ZHU, KEVIN to THE 141 GREEN STREET CONDOMINIUM
2021-09-21Mortgage $822,375 — from ZHU, KEVIN to CITIZENS BANK, N.A.$822,375
2021-09-21Deed $1,370,000 — from 141 GREEN LLC to ZHU, KEVIN$1,370,000
2021-09-21REL — from 141 GREEN STREET DEBT LLC to 141 GREEN LLC
2021-09-21PREL — from 141 GREEN STREET DEBT LLC to 141 GREEN LLC
2021-08-05MAPS — from THE 141 GREEN STREET CONDOMINIUM
2021-08-05CDEC — from 141 GREEN LLC
2021-08-05MAPS — from THE 141 GREEN STREET CONDOMINIUM
2021-08-05CDEC — from 141 GREEN LLC
2021-08-05MAPS — from THE 141 GREEN STREET CONDOMINIUM
2021-08-05CDEC — from 141 GREEN LLC
2021-08-05MAPS — from THE 141 GREEN STREET CONDOMINIUM
2021-08-05MAPS — from THE 141 GREEN STREET CONDOMINIUM
2021-08-05MAPS — from THE 141 GREEN STREET CONDOMINIUM
2021-08-05CDEC — from 141 GREEN LLC
2021-08-05CDEC — from 141 GREEN LLC
2021-08-05CDEC — from 141 GREEN LLC
2021-07-15Certificate of occupancy Final
2021-06-24Certificate of occupancy Initial
2020
2020-12-29Job filed: HEREBY FILING FOR CONDOMINIUM SUBDIVISION IN CONJUNCTION WITH NB APPLICATION # 321516490. LOTS 1301-1306 SEE COMMENTS FOR ADDITIONAL INFO
2019
2019-07-22Elevator permit: Furnish and install one(1) new "MachineRoomLess" passenger elevator to comply with A17.1s -2005 and as modified by NYC BC 2014 Ap$168,800
2019-05-10Permit Supported Scaffold — Signed-off
2019-05-09Job filed: INSTALLATION OF MEDIUM DUTY PIPE SCAFFOLDING FOR NEW BUILDING. NO CHANGE IN USE OCCUPANCY OR EGRESS UNDER THIS APPLICATION. PIPE SCAFFOLDING SHALL C$8,000
2017
2017-05-10Job filed: INSTALLATION OF TEMPORARY HEAVY DUTY SIDEWALK SHED AS PER PLANS. NO CHANGE IN USE, EGRESS OR OCCUPANCY.SIDEWALK SHED SHALL COMPLY WITH CHAPTER #33 OF
2017-02-17Job filed: SUBSEQUENTLY FILED FOR STRUCTURAL WORK TYPE AS PER PLANS ANS APPLICATIONS.
2017-02-17Job filed: INSTALLATION OF AUTOMATIC SMOKE/HEAT/CO DETECTION AND SPINKLER FIRE ALARM SYSTEM.$40,000
2017-02-17Job filed: HEREBY FILING A BUILDERS PAVEMENT PLAN IN CONJUNCTION WITH NEW BUILDING APPLICATION.
2017-02-17Job filed: ERECTING A SIX FAMILY, 6-STORY NEW BUILDING AS PER PLANS AND APPLICATIONS SUBMITTED.
2017-02-17Job filed: SUBSEQUENTLY FILED FOR PLUMBING, SPRINKLER AND MECHANICAL WORK TYPES AS PER PLANS AND APPLICATIONS SUBMITTED.
2016
2016-11-15Job filed: FULL DEMOLITION OF ONE STORY STRUCTURE, USING HAND HELD EQUIPMENT AND MECHANICAL MEANS.