The city's published records show little recorded distress here in the last three years. Less recorded distress than 100% of 6-24-unit residential buildings citywide. The citywide median for 6-24-unit residential buildings is 16.3 penalty
points per 10 units; this building carries 0. In ZIP 11206, 43% of residential buildings hold an A and
17% grade D or F.
How grades work
this building
A
B
C
Among 46,798 6-24-unit residential buildings citywide · left is less recorded distress, right is more
Open with the city right now
Open HPD violations
6 total — 1 class C (immediately hazardous), 0 class B, 5 class A. Oldest open since 2016-08-05.
status snapshot refreshed weekly from HPD records
Patterns
No heat or hot-water complaints in the last three years.
No bedbug-infested units reported in the last three years of filings.
What 311 hears from this address
9 service requests in the last three years. Most common: Noise (3) · Street Sweeping Complaint (2) · Illegal Parking (1) · Curb Condition (1) · Missed Collection (1) · Overgrown Tree/Branches (1).
Filed construction activity
No permitted work with a declared cost filed in the last decade. Permit
costs cover filed construction work only — they do not capture routine maintenance or repairs done
without a permit.
Rent-stabilization signals
No
Built before 1974 (2007)
Yes
Six or more residential units (8)
Yes
421-a / J-51 tax benefit on the current tax roll
2 of 3 signals present. Buildings receiving 421-a or J-51 benefits are generally required to register their units as rent-stabilized for the duration of the benefit. The definitive answer for any unit:
request its rent history from NYS Homes & Community Renewal (free, at hcr.ny.gov).
Registered with HPD — the names behind the building
Registered owner(s)
THE 225 MAUJER STREET CORPORATION
Head officer
BRANDON WECHSLER
Managing agent
HABITAT MANAGEMENT, LLC
Last registered
2025-08-28
as filed by the owner in the building's HPD registration
What the city thinks it's worth
Tax year
City market value
Assessed value
2025
$274,973
$123,738
2026
$240,283
$108,127
2027
$261,531
$117,689
The city's market estimate has fallen
5% between tax years 2025 and 2027.
Tax exemptions on the roll: 421A 25 YR NO CAP
Flood exposure
Not in the FEMA 1%-annual-chance floodplain (2015 preliminary maps).
Not in a hurricane evacuation zone.
Not in the city's stormwater (cloudburst) flood maps under any modeled scenario.
No street-flooding or sewer-backup complaints on record at this address.
Sources: FEMA flood maps (coastal), NYC DEP Stormwater Flood Maps
(cloudburst), NYC hurricane evacuation zones, and 311 records for this address.
Getting around
Subway
Grand St — L · 200 ft straight-line (about a 1-minute walk) · station accessibility: full
Bus
Nearest boarding stop: Grand St / Bushwick Av — Q54 Q59 · 200 ft
Citi Bike
Bushwick Ave & Powers St · 400 ft · station location as of 2026-09-23; live availability
Distances are straight-line, not walking routes. Transit locations from the MTA and
Citi Bike, bike facilities from NYC DOT, school zones from the DOE's 2024–25 maps.
9 311 service requests from this address in the last three years.
311 will ask for the address, the apartment if the problem is inside, and what's wrong.
Contact details are optional for most complaints; food-poisoning reports can be anonymous. Complaints
appear in the city's public 311 data, usually within a day or two, and then in the Live from 311 box
on this page.
2017-12-08HPD class I: §27-2107 ADM CODE OWNER FAILED TO FILE A VALID REGISTRATION STATEMENT WITH THE DEPARTMENT AS REQUIRED BY ADM CODE §27-2097 AND IS THEREFORE
2017-10-23311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2017-10-10311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2017-09-28311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2017-05-30311: Noise - Vehicle — Car/Truck Horn
2016
2016-09-08Agreement $210,000 — from PARK, JOON to MERS, INC.; LOANDEPOT.COM, LLC$210,000
2016-09-08Mortgage assigned — from WELLS FARGO BANK, N.A. to LOANDEPOT.COM, LLC; MERS, INC.
2016-09-08Deed — from PARK, YONG; PARK, JOON to PARK, JOON
2016-08-05HPD class A: SECTION 329, M/D LAW AND DEPT. RULES AND REGS. PROVIDE A COMPLETED CERTIFICATE OF INSPECTION VISITS IN A PROPER FRAME AT OR NEAR MAILBOXES,
2016-08-05HPD class A: SECTION 27-2104 ADM CODE POST AND MAINTAIN A PROPER SIGN ON WALL OF ENTRANCE STORY SHOWING THE REGISTRATION NUMBER ASSIGNED BY THE DEPARTMEN
2016-08-05HPD class C: SECTION 27-2033 ADM CODE POST NOTICE, IN FORM APPROVED BY THE DEPARTMENT, STATING THE NAME AND LOCATION OF THE PERSON DESIGNATED BY THE OWNE
2016-08-05HPD class A: SECTION 27-2045 ADM CODE POST A PROPER NOTICE OF SMOKE DETECTOR REQUIREMENTS, IN A FORM APPROVED BY THE COMMISSIONER, AT OR NEAR THE MAIL BO
2016-08-05HPD class A: SECTION 27-2046.1 HMC: POST A PROPER NOTICE OF CARBON MONOXIDE DETECTING DEVICE REQUIREMENTS, IN A FORM APPROVED BY THE COMMISSIONER, IN A C
2016-08-05HPD class A: SECTION 26-1103 ADMIN. CODE: POST AND MAINTAIN A PROPER NOTICE ON WALL OF THE ENTRANCE STORY IN ENGLISH AND SPANISH ON THE AVAILABILITY OF T
2016-07-22311: GENERAL — VENTILATION SYSTEM
2016-07-22311: UNSANITARY CONDITION — PESTS
2016-07-22Tenant complaint: GENERAL — VENTILATION SYSTEM
2016-05-19Mortgage assigned — from CVF II MORTGAGE LOAN GT TRUST I; US BANK NATIONAL ASSOCIATION to MILL CITY MORTGAGE LOAN TRUST 2015-2; WILMINGTON SAVINGS FUND SOCIETY; CHRISTIANA TRUST
2016-04-26Mortgage assigned — from CVF II MORTGAGE LOAN TRUST I to CVF II MORTGAGE LOAN GT TRUST I; US BANK NATIONAL ASSOCIATION
2016-03-11Deed transfer (nominal price)
2015
2015-10-14311: Taxi Complaint — Driver Complaint
2014
2014-01-31Mortgage assigned — from WELLS FARGO BANK, N.A. to U.S. BANK NATIONAL ASSOCIATION, AS TRUST; CVF II MORTGAGE LOAN TRUST I
2013
2013-10-17Deed — from JACOBS, DAMON L; CAMERON, MATTHEW to JACOBS, DAMON L
2013-10-03Mortgage $47,700 — from GONZALEZ, ROBERTO J to BANK OF AMERICA, N.A.$47,700
2013-09-17TOLCC — from THE 225 MAUJER STREET CONDOMINIUM, BOARD
2013-09-17TOLCC — from THE 225 MAUJER STREET CONDOMINIUM, BOARD
2013-09-17TOLCC — from THE 225 MAUJER STREET CONDOMINIUM, BOARD
2013-09-06Mortgage assigned — from TREFF & LOWY PLLC, AS NOMINEE to CROSS RIVER BANK
2013-09-06Deed — from SCHWARTZ, JOEL to GRAND MAUJER CONDOMINIUM LLC
2013-09-06Mortgage assigned — from TREFF & LOWY PLLC, AS NOMINEE to CROSS RIVER BANK
2013-09-06Agreement $875,000 — from GRAND MAUJER CONDOMINIUM LLC to CROSS RIVER BANK$875,000
2013-09-06AL&R $875,000 — from GRAND MAUJER CONDOMINIUM LLC to CROSS RIVER BANK$875,000
2013-09-06AL&R $875,000 — from GRAND MAUJER CONDOMINIUM LLC to CROSS RIVER BANK$875,000
2013-09-06AL&R $875,000 — from GRAND MAUJER CONDOMINIUM LLC to CROSS RIVER BANK$875,000
2013-09-06Agreement $875,000 — from GRAND MAUJER CONDOMINIUM LLC to CROSS RIVER BANK$875,000
2013-09-06Deed — from SCHWARTZ, JOEL to GRAND MAUJER CONDOMINIUM LLC
2013-09-06Agreement $875,000 — from GRAND MAUJER CONDOMINIUM LLC to CROSS RIVER BANK$875,000
2013-05-15311: GENERAL CONSTRUCTION — MOLD
2013-05-15Tenant complaint: GENERAL — MOLD
2012
2012-11-30LOCC — from GRAND MAUJER CONDOMINIUM, LLC to THE 225 MAUJER STREET CONDOMINIUM
2012-11-30LOCC — from SCHWARTZ, JOEL to THE 225 MAUJER STREET CONDOMINIUM
2012-11-30LOCC — from SCHWARTZ, JOEL to THE 225 MAUJER STREET CONDOMINIUM
2012-11-09311: Noise — Noise: air condition/ventilation equipment (NV1)
2012-10-25311: Noise — Noise: air condition/ventilation equipment (NV1)
2012-10-14311: Noise — Noise: air condition/ventilation equipment (NV1)
2012-06-01311: Sanitation Condition — 15 Street Cond/Dump-Out/Drop-Off
2012-03-08Agreement $273,828 — from CAMERON, MATTHEW N; JACOBS, DAMON L; CAMERON, MATTHEW; JACOBS, DAMON to CITIBANK, N.A.$273,828
2012-03-08Mortgage assigned — from MORTGAGE ELECTRONIC REGISTRATION SYSTEMS
2012-03-08Mortgage $9,109 — from JACOBS, DAMON L; CAMERON, MATTHEW; CAMERON, MATTHEW N; JACOBS, DAMON to CITIBANK, N.A.$9,109
2011
2011-08-02311: Illegal Tree Damage — Branches Damaged
2011-08-02311: Damaged Tree — Tree Alive - in Poor Condition
2011-05-12Mortgage assigned — from MERS AS NOMINEE FOR INDYMAC BANK, F.S.B to ONEWEST BANK, F.S.B
2011-05-12Mortgage satisfied — from HAM, JODI E; MARINELLA, NICHOLAS F to ONEWEST BANK, F.S.B
2011-04-26Deed $420,000 — from HAM, JODI E; MARINELLA , NICHOLAS F to WEICHERT RELOCATION RESOURCES INC$420,000
2011-04-26Deed $420,000 — from WEICHERT RELOCATION RESOURCES INC to LOCASIO, FRANCESCO$420,000
2011-04-26Mortgage $230,000 — from LOCASIO, FRANCESCO to HUDSON CITY SAVINGS BANK$230,000
2011-04-26PAT — from LOCASIO, FRANCESCO to THE 225 MAUJER STREET CONDOMINIUM
2011-01-31311: Noise - Vehicle — Engine Idling
2010
2010-12-13M&CON $425,281 — from GONZALEZ, ROBERTO to WELLS FARGO BANK, N.A.$425,281
2010-08-10ADEC — from 225 MAUJER STREET CONDOMINIUM
2010-08-10ADEC — from 225 MAUJER STREET CONDOMINIUM
2010-08-10ADEC — from 225 MAUJER STREET CONDOMINIUM
2010-08-10ADEC — from 225 MAUJER STREET CONDOMINIUM
2010-08-10ADEC — from 225 MAUJER STREET CONDOMINIUM
2010-08-10ADEC — from 225 MAUJER STREET CONDOMINIUM
2010-08-10ADEC — from 225 MAUJER STREET CONDOMINIUM
2010-08-10ADEC — from 225 MAUJER STREET CONDOMINIUM
2009-02-23Mortgage $900,000 — from GRAND MAUJER CONDOMINIUM LLC; SCHWARTZ, JOEL to TREFF & LOWY PLLC, AS NOMINEE$900,000
2009-02-23Mortgage $900,000 — from GRAND MAUJER CONDOMINIUM LLC; SCHWARTZ, JOEL to TREFF & LOWY PLLC, AS NOMINEE$900,000
2009-02-23Mortgage $900,000 — from GRAND MAUJER CONDOMINIUM LLC; SCHWARTZ, JOEL to TREFF & LOWY PLLC, AS NOMINEE$900,000
2008
2008-05-08Mortgage satisfied — from GRAND MAUJER LLC to CHINATRUST BANK (U.S.A.)
2008-05-08TL&R — from CHINATRUST BANK (U.S.A.) to GRAND MAUJER CONDOMINIUM LLC
2008-05-08TL&R — from CHINATRUST BANK (U.S.A.) to GRAND MAUJER CONDOMINIUM LLC
2008-05-08Mortgage satisfied — from GRAND MAUJER LLC to CHINATRUST BANK (U.S.A.)
2008-05-08Mortgage satisfied — from GRAND MAUJER LLC to CHINATRUST BANK (U.S.A.)
2008-05-08Mortgage satisfied — from GRAND MAUJER LLC to CHINATRUST BANK (U.S.A.)
2008-05-08TL&R — from CHINATRUST BANK (U.S.A.) to GRAND MAUJER CONDOMINIUM LLC
2008-05-08TL&R — from CHINATRUST BANK (U.S.A.) to GRAND MAUJER CONDOMINIUM LLC
2008-05-08Mortgage satisfied — from GRAND MAUJER LLC to CHINATRUST BANK (U.S.A.)
2008-05-08TL&R — from CHINATRUST BANK (U.S.A.) to GRAND MAUJER CONDOMINIUM LLC
2008-05-08Mortgage satisfied — from GRAND MAUJER LLC to CHINATRUST BANK (U.S.A.)
2008-05-08TL&R — from CHINATRUST BANK (U.S.A.) to GRAND MAUJER CONDOMINIUM LLC
2008-05-08TL&R — from CHINATRUST BANK (U.S.A.) to GRAND MAUJER CONDOMINIUM LLC
2008-05-08Mortgage satisfied — from GRAND MAUJER LLC to CHINATRUST BANK (U.S.A.)
2008-05-08TL&R — from CHINATRUST BANK (U.S.A.) to GRAND MAUJER CONDOMINIUM LLC
2008-05-08Mortgage satisfied — from GRAND MAUJER LLC to CHINATRUST BANK (U.S.A.)
2008-04-14Mortgage $279,000 — from CAMERON, MATTHEW; JACOBS, DAMON to ''MERS'' AS NOMINEE FOR LENDER; CITIMORTGAGE, INC.; ''MERS'' AS NOMINEE FOR LENDER$279,000
2008-04-14PAT — from JACOBS, DAMON; CAMERON, MATTHEW to 225 MAUJER STREET CONDOMINIUM BOARD
2008-04-14Deed $369,000 — from GRAND MAUJER CONDOMINIUM, LLC to JACOBS, DAMON; CAMERON, MATTHEW$369,000
2008-04-07PAT — from SCHWARTZ, JOEL to THE 225 MAUJER STR3ET CONDOMINIUM
2008-04-07PAT — from SCHWARTZ, JOEL to THE 225 MAUJER STREET CONDOMINIUM
2008-04-07Deed — from GRAND MAUJER CONDOMINIUM, LLC to SCHWARTZ , JOEL
2008-04-07Deed — from GRAND MAUJER CONDOMINIUM, LLC to SCHWARTZ, JOEL
2008-03-27PREL — from CHINATRUST BANK (USA) to GRAND MAUJER CONDOMINIUM, LLC
2008-03-27REL — from GRAND MAUJER CONDOMINIUM, LLC to CHINATRUST BANK (USA)
2008-03-25REL — from GRAND MAUJER CONDOMINIUM LLC to CHINATRUST BANK (U.S.A.)
2008-01-28CORRD — from GRAND MAUJER CONDOMINIUM LLC to GONZALEZ, ROBERTO
2008-01-16PREL — from CHINATRUST BANK (U.S.A.) to GRAND MAUJER CONDOMINIUM, LLC
2008-01-16REL — from GRAND MAUJER CONDOMINIUM, LLC to CHINATRUST BANK (U.S.A.)
2008-01-09Mortgage $441,000 — from MARINELLA, NICHOLAS F; HAM, JODI E to MERS$441,000
2008-01-09Deed $496,860 — from GRAND MAUJER CONDIMINIUM LLC to HAM, JODI E; MARINELLA, NICHOLAS F$496,860
2008-01-09PAT — from HAM, JODI E; MARINELLA, NICHOLAS F to BD OF MGRS OF THE 225 MAUJER STREET COND
2007
2007-12-26Deed $399,516 — from GRAND MAUJER CONDOMINIUM, LLC to WHITE, MARCELLE$399,516
2007-12-18PAT — from PARK, YONG; PARK, JOON to THE 225 MAUJER STREET CONDOMINIUM
2007-12-18Mortgage $260,000 — from PARK, YONG; PARK, JOON to WELLS FARGO BANK, N.A.$260,000
2007-12-18Deed $391,723 — from GRAND MAUJER CONDOMINIUM, LLC to PARK, JOON; PARK, YONG$391,723
2007-12-14Mortgage $414,000 — from GONZALEZ, ROBERTO to WELLS FARGO BANK, N.A.$414,000
2007-11-29Deed $460,000 — from GRAND MAUJER CONDOMINIUM, LLC to GONZALEZ, ROBERTO$460,000
2007-11-29PAT — from GONZALEZ, ROBERTO to CONDOMINIUM BOARD OF THE 225 MAUJER STRE
2007-08-14CDEC — from GRAND MAUJER CONDOMINIUM, LLC
2007-08-14MAPS — from THE 225 MAUJER STREET CONDOMINIUM
2007-08-14CDEC — from GRAND MAUJER CONDOMINIUM, LLC
2007-08-14CDEC — from GRAND MAUJER CONDOMINIUM, LLC
2007-08-14MAPS — from THE 225 MAUJER STREET CONDOMINIUM
2007-08-14MAPS — from THE 225 MAUJER STREET CONDOMINIUM
2007-08-14CDEC — from GRAND MAUJER CONDOMINIUM, LLC
2007-08-14MAPS — from THE 225 MAUJER STREET CONDOMINIUM
2007-08-14MAPS — from THE 225 MAUJER STREET CONDOMINIUM
2007-08-14MAPS — from THE 225 MAUJER STREET CONDOMINIUM
2007-08-14CDEC — from GRAND MAUJER CONDOMINIUM, LLC
2007-08-14MAPS — from THE 225 MAUJER STREET CONDOMINIUM
2007-08-14CDEC — from GRAND MAUJER CONDOMINIUM, LLC
2007-08-14CDEC — from GRAND MAUJER CONDOMINIUM, LLC
2007-08-14MAPS — from THE 225 MAUJER STREET CONDOMINIUM
2007-08-14CDEC — from GRAND MAUJER CONDOMINIUM, LLC
2005
2005-11-30Job filed: FILED IN CONJ W NB # 301832131 - TO FILL WITH CONCRETE THE OPENING LEADING TO CEL INSIDE 1ST FL APARTMENTS, AND REMOVAL OF NON STRUCTURAL STEEL ON THE$1,000
2005-04-12Job filed: Proposed installation of temporary Sidewalk Shed in conjunction with NB job #301832131. No change in occupancy, use or egress under this application.
2005-03-23Job filed: INSTALLATION OF A HEAVY DUTY SIDEWALK SHED 25' DURING MASONRY REPAIR (BRICK REPOINTING). NO CHANGE IN USE, EGRESS OR OCCUPANCY. SHED TO COMPLY WITH LL