The city's published records show little recorded distress here in the last three years. Less recorded distress than 100% of 6-24-unit residential buildings citywide. The citywide median for 6-24-unit residential buildings is 16.3 penalty
points per 10 units; this building carries 0. In ZIP 11206, 43% of residential buildings hold an A and
17% grade D or F.
How grades work
this building
A
B
C
Among 46,798 6-24-unit residential buildings citywide · left is less recorded distress, right is more
Open with the city right now
No current HPD flags in the latest weekly snapshot: no open violations, no
pending litigation, no active vacate orders, and not in the Alternative Enforcement Program.
Patterns
No heat or hot-water complaints in the last three years.
No bedbug-infested units reported in the last three years of filings.
What 311 hears from this address
9 service requests in the last three years. Most common: Noise (3) · Illegal Parking (2) · Blocked Driveway (1) · Abandoned Vehicle (1) · Curb Condition (1) · Overgrown Tree/Branches (1).
Filed construction activity
$19,500 in permitted construction work filed since
2016 (1 filings with a declared cost) — a rough measure of how actively
the owner maintains the building. Permit costs cover filed construction work only — they do not
capture routine maintenance or repairs done without a permit.
Rent-stabilization signals
No
Built before 1974 (2007)
Yes
Six or more residential units (8)
Yes
421-a / J-51 tax benefit on the current tax roll
2 of 3 signals present. Buildings receiving 421-a or J-51 benefits are generally required to register their units as rent-stabilized for the duration of the benefit. The definitive answer for any unit:
request its rent history from NYS Homes & Community Renewal (free, at hcr.ny.gov).
Registered with HPD — the names behind the building
Registered owner(s)
THE 227 MAUJER STREET CORPORATION
Head officer
BRANDON WECHSLER
Managing agent
HABITAT MANAGEMENT, LLC
Last registered
2025-08-28
as filed by the owner in the building's HPD registration
What the city thinks it's worth
Tax year
City market value
Assessed value
2025
$342,937
$154,322
2026
$408,505
$183,827
2027
$474,705
$213,617
The city's market estimate has risen
38% between tax years 2025 and 2027.
Tax exemptions on the roll: 421A 25 YR NO CAP
Flood exposure
Not in the FEMA 1%-annual-chance floodplain (2015 preliminary maps).
Not in a hurricane evacuation zone.
Not in the city's stormwater (cloudburst) flood maps under any modeled scenario.
No street-flooding or sewer-backup complaints on record at this address.
Sources: FEMA flood maps (coastal), NYC DEP Stormwater Flood Maps
(cloudburst), NYC hurricane evacuation zones, and 311 records for this address.
Getting around
Subway
Grand St — L · 200 ft straight-line (about a 1-minute walk) · station accessibility: full
Bus
Nearest boarding stop: Grand St / Bushwick Av — Q54 Q59 · 200 ft
Citi Bike
Bushwick Ave & Powers St · 400 ft · station location as of 2026-09-23; live availability
Distances are straight-line, not walking routes. Transit locations from the MTA and
Citi Bike, bike facilities from NYC DOT, school zones from the DOE's 2024–25 maps.
9 311 service requests from this address in the last three years.
311 will ask for the address, the apartment if the problem is inside, and what's wrong.
Contact details are optional for most complaints; food-poisoning reports can be anonymous. Complaints
appear in the city's public 311 data, usually within a day or two, and then in the Live from 311 box
on this page.
2021-01-13PREL — from CROSS RIVER BANK to GRAND MAUJER CONDOMINIUM LLC
2020
2020-12-18Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2020-12-03Mortgage assigned — from BROADVIEW CAPITAL LLC to TOORAK CAPITAL PARTNERS, LLC
2020-11-06Mortgage $461,000 — from GRAND MAUJER CONDOMINIUM LLC to BROADVIEW CAPITAL LLC$461,000
2020-11-06AL&R $461,000 — from GRAND MAUJER CONDOMINIUM LLC to BROADVIEW CAPITAL LLC$461,000
2020-11-05TL&R — from OCEANFIRST BANK to GRAND MAUJER CONDOMINIUM LLC
2020-09-26311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2020-07-20Mortgage $4,900 — from FUGAZZOTTO, MARTINA to CITIZENS BANK N.A.$4,900
2020-07-20M&CON $405,000 — from FUGAZZOTTO, MARTINA to CITIZENS BANK N.A.$405,000
2020-04-09Deed — from FUGAZZOTTO, PAUL A; FUGAZZOTTO, MARTINA to FUGAZZOTTO, MARTINA
2020-03-18Deed transfer (nominal price)
2019
2019-12-31Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2019-10-01311: Illegal Parking — Unauthorized Bus Layover
2019-02-02311: Noise - Vehicle — Car/Truck Music
2019-01-31Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2019-01-30311: Noise - Vehicle — Car/Truck Music
2018
2018-10-18PAT — from LUI, AMANDA; AUTAR, AVISHKAR to THE 227 MAUJER STREET CONDOMINIUM
2018-10-18Mortgage $741,000 — from AUTAR, AVISHKAR; LUI, AMANDA to MERS$741,000
2018-10-18Deed $991,000 — from KLUDT, AMANDA to LUI, AMANDA; AUTAR, AVISHKAR$991,000
2018-10-18Deed — from KLUDT, PATRICIA E; KLUDT, AMANDA to KLUDT, AMANDA
2018-10-18PAT — from KLUDT, PATRICIA E. to AKSELBAND, GREGORY
2018-10-03Sold for $991,000$991,000
2018-10-03Deed transfer (nominal price)
2018-08-05311: Water System — Leak (Use Comments) (WA2)
2017
2017-12-08HPD class I: §27-2107 ADM CODE OWNER FAILED TO FILE A VALID REGISTRATION STATEMENT WITH THE DEPARTMENT AS REQUIRED BY ADM CODE §27-2097 AND IS THEREFORE
2017-11-17Mortgage satisfied — from LECROULANT, MARC to CITIMORTGAGE, INC.; MORTGAGE ELECTRONIC REGISTRATION SYSTEMS
2017-11-15PAT — from SRIKANTH, GAUTAM to BOARD MANAGERS OF 227 MAUJER STREET COND
2017-11-15Deed $767,480 — from LECROULANT, MARC; VANILLO, MARC to SRIKANTH, GAUTAM$767,480
2017-11-15Mortgage $613,984 — from SRIKANTH, GAUTAM to VALLEY NATIONAL BANK$613,984
2017-10-19Sold for $767,480$767,480
2017-10-12311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2017-04-04Permit EW — ISSUED
2017-03-30Permit PL — ISSUED
2017-03-20Permit EW — ISSUED
2017-03-08Job filed: INTERIOR RENOVATION TO AN EXISTING DUPLEX APARTMENT ON THE CELLAR LEVEL. ARCHITECTURAL, PLUMBING, AND MECHANICAL WORK. NO CHANGE TO USE, OCCUPANCY, OR$19,500
2015
2015-08-31Mortgage satisfied — from BEAUCHEMIN, COLIN to JPMORGAN CHASE BANK, N.A.
2015-08-28Mortgage satisfied — from BEAUCHEMIN, COLIN to TD BANK, N.A.
2015-08-04Mortgage $599,250 — from MUNDY, NATALIE JENICE; BRANCH, DANIEL JACKSON to WELLS FARGO BANK, N.A.$599,250
2015-08-04PAT — from BEAUCHEMIN, COLIN to ISAACSON, RACHEL; KRAUSS, SANDOR
2015-08-04Deed $799,000 to BRANCH, DANIEL JACKSON; MUNDY, NATALIE JENICE$799,000
2015-08-04PAT — from BRANCH, DANIEL JACKSON; MUNDY, NATALIE JENICE to THE 227 MAUJER STREET CONDOMINIUM
2014
2014-07-28311: Overgrown Tree/Branches — Dead Branches in Tree
2014-06-18Mortgage $166,000 — from BEAUCHEMIN, COLIN to TD BANK,N.A.$166,000
2013
2013-09-17TOLCC — from THE 227 MAUJER STREET CONDOMINIUM, BOARD
2013-09-06Agreement $875,000 — from GRAND MAUJER CONDOMINIUM LLC to CROSS RIVER BANK$875,000
2013-09-06AL&R $875,000 — from GRAND MAUJER CONDOMINIUM LLC to CROSS RIVER BANK$875,000
2013-09-06Mortgage assigned — from TREFF & LOWY PLLC, AS NOMINEE to CROSS RIVER BANK
2013-08-22Agreement $338,115 — from LIONGSON, ERICKSON; SHINN, MICHAEL to CHEVRON FEDERAL CREDIT UNION$338,115
2013-07-05Mortgage assigned — from WELLS FARGO BANK N A to JPMORGAN CHASE BANK N A
2013-07-05Agreement $342,400 — from BEAUCHEMIN, COLIN to JPMORGAN CHASE BANK N A$342,400
2013-07-05Mortgage $8,919 — from BEAUCHEMIN, COLIN to JPMORGAN CHASE BANK N A$8,919
2013-01-14Mortgage satisfied — from PORGES, SETH C; PORGES, STEPHEN W to MERRILL LYNCH CREDIT CORPORATION; MORTGAGE ELECTRONIC REGISTRATION SYSTEMS
2012
2012-11-30LOCC — from GRAND MAUJER CONDOMINIUM, LLC to THE 225 MAUJER STREET CONDOMINIUM
2012-08-09PAT — from FUGAZZOTTO, PAUL A to FUGAZZOTTO, MARTINA
2012-08-09PAT — from FUGAZZOTTO, MARTINA; FUGAZZOTTO, PAUL A to CONDOMINIUM BOARD
2012-08-09Mortgage $472,000 — from FUGAZZOTTO, MARTINA; FUGAZZOTTO, PAUL A to RBS CITIZENS NA$472,000
2012-08-09Deed $590,000 — from GILD, DORON to FUGAZZOTTO, PAUL A; FUGAZZOTTO, MARTINA$590,000
2012-02-13Mortgage $10,333 — from BEAUCHEMIN, COLIN to WELLS FARGO BANK, N.A.$10,333
2012-02-13Agreement — from BEAUCHEMIN, COLIN to WELLS FARGO BANK, N.A.
2010
2010-12-09Mortgage assigned — from DE CAPITAL MORTGAGE, LLC to WELLS FARGO BANK, NA
2010-12-09Agreement $272,000 — from RIVERA, JAMIE to DE CAPITAL MORTGAGE, LLC$272,000
2010-12-09Mortgage assigned — from MORTGAGE ELECTRONIC REGISTRATION SYSTEMS to DE CAPITAL MORTGAGE, LLC
2010-08-17Deed $500,000 — from FRASIER, LAURIE; FRASIER, JASON to GILD, DORON$500,000
2010-08-17PAT — from GILD, DORON to CONDO BOARD OF THE 227 MAUJER STREET CON
2010-08-17PAT — from FRASIER, LAURIE to COHEN, MICHAEL M
2010-08-17PAT — from FRASIER, JASON to COHEN, MICHAEL M
2010-08-13ADEC — from 227 MAUJER STREET CONDOMINIUM
2010-08-13ADEC — from 227 MAUJER STREET CONDOMINIUM
2010-08-13ADEC — from 227 MAUJER STREET CONDOMINIUM
2010-08-13ADEC — from 227 MAUJER STREET CONDOMINIUM
2010-08-13ADEC — from 227 MAUJER STREET CONDOMINIUM
2010-08-13ADEC — from 227 MAUJER STREET CONDOMINIUM
2010-08-13ADEC — from 227 MAUJER STREET CONDOMINIUM
2010-08-13ADEC — from 227 MAUJER STREET CONDOMINIUM
2010-08-12PAT — from PORGES, STEPHEN W to PORGES, SETH C
2010-08-12Mortgage $7,465 — from PORGES, STEPHEN W; PORGES, SETH C to MORTGAGE ELECTRONIC REGISTRATION SYSTEMS$7,465
2010-08-12Agreement $367,500 — from PORGES, STEPHEN W; PORGES, SETH C to MORTGAGE ELECTRONIC REGISTRATION SYSTEMS$367,500
2010-08-10Mortgage satisfied — from FRASIER, JASON; FRASIER, LAURIE to CITIBANK, N.A.
2010-08-09Mortgage satisfied — from FRASIER, LAURIE; FRASIER, JASON to MORTGAGE ELECTRONIC REGISTRATION SYSTEMS
2009
2009-10-26Agreement $344,250 — from BEAUCHEMIN, COLIN to WELLS FARGO BANK, N.A.$344,250
2009-10-26Mortgage $16,247 — from BEAUCHEMIN, COLIN to WELLS FARGO BANK, N.A.$16,247
2009-02-23Mortgage $900,000 — from GRAND MAUJER CONDOMINIUM LLC; SCHWARTZ, JOEL to TREFF & LOWY PLLC, AS NOMINEE$900,000
2008
2008-08-29AMTX $437,000 — from VANGUARD TITLE AGENCY, INC.$437,000
2008-05-08TL&R — from CHINATRUST BANK (U.S.A.) to GRAND MAUJER CONDOMINIUM LLC
2008-05-08Mortgage satisfied — from GRAND MAUJER LLC to CHINATRUST BANK (U.S.A.)
2008-05-08TL&R — from CHINATRUST BANK (U.S.A.) to GRAND MAUJER CONDOMINIUM LLC
2008-05-08Mortgage satisfied — from GRAND MAUJER LLC to CHINATRUST BANK (U.S.A.)
2008-05-08TL&R — from CHINATRUST BANK (U.S.A.) to GRAND MAUJER CONDOMINIUM LLC
2008-05-08TL&R — from CHINATRUST BANK (U.S.A.) to GRAND MAUJER CONDOMINIUM LLC
2008-05-08TL&R — from CHINATRUST BANK (U.S.A.) to GRAND MAUJER CONDOMINIUM LLC
2008-05-08Mortgage satisfied — from GRAND MAUJER LLC to CHINATRUST BANK (U.S.A.)
2008-05-08TL&R — from CHINATRUST BANK (U.S.A.) to GRAND MAUJER CONDOMINIUM LLC
2008-05-08Mortgage satisfied — from GRAND MAUJER LLC to CHINATRUST BANK (U.S.A.)
2008-05-08Mortgage satisfied — from GRAND MAUJER LLC to CHINATRUST BANK (U.S.A.)
2008-05-08TL&R — from CHINATRUST BANK (U.S.A.) to GRAND MAUJER CONDOMINIUM LLC
2008-05-08Mortgage satisfied — from GRAND MAUJER LLC to CHINATRUST BANK (U.S.A.)
2008-05-08TL&R — from CHINATRUST BANK (U.S.A.) to GRAND MAUJER CONDOMINIUM LLC
2008-05-08Mortgage satisfied — from GRAND MAUJER LLC to CHINATRUST BANK (U.S.A.)
2008-05-08Mortgage satisfied — from GRAND MAUJER LLC to CHINATRUST BANK (U.S.A.)
2008-04-10PAT — from PORGES, STEPHEN W; PORGES, SETH C to CONDOMINIUM BOARD OF GRAND MAUJER CONDOM
2008-04-10Mortgage $372,000 — from PORGES, SETH C; PORGES, STEPHEN W to MERS$372,000
2008-04-10PAT — from PORGES, STEPHEN W to PORGES, SETH C
2008-04-10Deed $471,510 — from GRAND MAUJER CONDOMINIUM LLC to PORGES, STEPHEN W; PORGES, SETH C$471,510
2008-03-20Mortgage $281,999 — from RIVERA, JAMIE; RIVERA, VICTOR C to MORTAGE ELECTRONIC REGISTRATION SYSTEMS,$281,999
2008-03-20PAT — from RIVERA, VICTOR C; RIVERA, JAMIE to CONDOMINIUM BOARD OF GRAND MAUJER CONDOM
2008-03-20Deed $377,000 — from GRAND MAUJER CONDOMINIUM, LLC to RIVERA, VICTOR C; RIVERA, JAMIE$377,000
2008-03-19REL — from GRAND MAUJER CONDOMINIUM, LLC to CHINATRUST BANK
2008-03-19PREL — from CHINATRUST BANK to GRAND MAUJER CONDOMINIUM, LLC
2008-03-06Deed $463,220 — from GRAND MAUJER CONDOMINIUM, LLC to LIONGSON, ERICKSON; SHINN, MICHAEL$463,220
2008-02-07PAT — from LECROULANT, MARC to CONOMINIUM BOARD OF 227 MAUJER STREET CO
2008-02-07Mortgage $343,200 — from LECROULANT, MARC to MERS$343,200
2008-02-07Deed $415,000 — from GRAND MAUJER CONDOMINIUM, LLC, to LECROULANT, MARC$415,000
2008-02-06TL&R — from GRAND MAUJER CONDOMINIUM LLC to CHINATRUST BANK (U.S.A.)
2008-02-06PREL — from CHINATRUST BANK (U.S.A.) to GRAND MAUJER CONDOMINIUM, LLC
2008-01-28Mortgage $335,000 — from BEAUCHEMIN, COLIN to WELLS FARGO BANK, N.A.$335,000
2008-01-28PAT — from BEAUCHEMIN, COLIN to THE 227 MAUJER STREET CONDOMINIUM
2008-01-28Deed $451,230 — from GRAND MAUJER CONDOMINIUM, LLC to BEAUCHEMIN, COLIN$451,230
2008-01-14Mortgage $437,000 — from SHINN, MICHAEL; LIONGSON, ERICKSON to CHEVRON FEDERAL CREDIT UNION$437,000
2007
2007-12-19Mortgage $47,400 — from FRASIER, JASON; FRASIER, LAURIE to CITIBANK, N.A.$47,400
2007-12-19Mortgage $379,200 — from FRASIER, LAURIE; FRASIER, JASON to MERS$379,200
2007-12-19PAT — from FRASIER , JASON; FRASIER , LAURIE to THE 227 MAUJER STREET CONDOMINIUM
2007-12-19Deed $480,636 — from GRAND MAUJER CONDOMINIUM, LLC to FRASIER , LAURIE; FRASIER , JASON$480,636
2007-12-13PREL — from GRANK MAUJER CONDOMINIUM, LLC to CHINA TRUST BANK (U.S.A)
2007-12-13REL — from GRANK MAUJER CONDOMINIUM, LLC to CHINA TRUST BANK (U.S.A)
2007-11-16PREL — from CHINATRUST BANK (U.S.A.) to GRAND MAUJER CONDOMINIUM, LLC
2007-11-16REL — from GRAND MAUJER CONDOMINIUM, LLC to CHINATRUST BANK (U.S.A.)
2007-11-13PAT — from KLUDT, AMANDA; KLUDT, PATRICIA to THE 227 MAUJER STREET COMDOMINIUM
2007-11-13Deed $438,048 — from GRAND MAUJER CONDOMINIUM LLC to KLUDT, AMANDA; KLUDT, PATRICIA E$438,048
2007-11-03Tenant complaint: HEATING — HEAT RELATED
2007-08-21MAPS — from THE 227 MAUJER STREET CONDOMINIUM
2007-08-21CDEC — from GRAND MAUJER CONDOMINIUM, LLC
2007-08-21MAPS — from THE 227 MAUJER STREET CONDOMINIUM
2007-08-21CDEC — from GRAND MAUJER CONDOMINIUM, LLC
2007-08-21CDEC — from GRAND MAUJER CONDOMINIUM, LLC
2007-08-21CDEC — from GRAND MAUJER CONDOMINIUM, LLC
2007-08-21CDEC — from GRAND MAUJER CONDOMINIUM, LLC
2007-08-21MAPS — from THE 227 MAUJER STREET CONDOMINIUM
2007-08-21MAPS — from THE 227 MAUJER STREET CONDOMINIUM
2007-08-21CDEC — from GRAND MAUJER CONDOMINIUM, LLC
2007-08-21MAPS — from THE 227 MAUJER STREET CONDOMINIUM
2007-08-21CDEC — from GRAND MAUJER CONDOMINIUM, LLC
2007-08-21MAPS — from THE 227 MAUJER STREET CONDOMINIUM
2007-08-21CDEC — from GRAND MAUJER CONDOMINIUM, LLC
2007-08-21MAPS — from THE 227 MAUJER STREET CONDOMINIUM
2007-08-21MAPS — from THE 227 MAUJER STREET CONDOMINIUM
2005
2005-11-30Job filed: FILED IN CONJ W NEW BUILDING # 301832159 - TO FILL WITH CONCRETE THE OPENING LEADING TO CEL FROM INSIDE 1ST FL APTRTMENTS, AND REMOVAL OF NON STRUCTUR$1,000
2005-04-12Job filed: Proposed installation of temporary Sidewalk Shed in conjunction with NB job #301832159. No change in occupancy, use or egress under this application.
2005-03-23Job filed: INSTALLATION OF A HEAVY DUTY SIDEWALK SHED 25' DURING MASONRY REPAIR (BRICK REPOINTING). NO CHANGE IN USE, EGRESS OR OCCUPANCY. SHED TO COMPLY WITH LL