The city's published records show little recorded distress here in the last three years. Less recorded distress than 62% of 6-24-unit residential buildings citywide. The citywide median for 6-24-unit residential buildings is 16.3 penalty
points per 10 units; this building carries 10. In ZIP 11206, 43% of residential buildings hold an A and
17% grade D or F.
How grades work
this building
A
B
C
Among 46,798 6-24-unit residential buildings citywide · left is less recorded distress, right is more
Open with the city right now
Open HPD violations
3 total — 1 class C (immediately hazardous), 0 class B, 2 class A. Oldest open since 2025-06-13.
status snapshot refreshed weekly from HPD records
Patterns
No heat or hot-water complaints in the last three years.
No bedbug-infested units reported in the last three years of filings.
What 311 hears from this address
6 service requests in the last three years. Most common: Curb Condition (2) · Graffiti (1) · General Construction/Plumbing (1) · Dirty Condition (1) · Overgrown Tree/Branches (1).
Filed construction activity
$1,000 in permitted construction work filed since
2016 (1 filings with a declared cost) — a rough measure of how actively
the owner maintains the building. Permit costs cover filed construction work only — they do not
capture routine maintenance or repairs done without a permit.
Rent-stabilization signals
No
Built before 1974 (2006)
Yes
Six or more residential units (8)
Yes
421-a / J-51 tax benefit on the current tax roll
2 of 3 signals present. Buildings receiving 421-a or J-51 benefits are generally required to register their units as rent-stabilized for the duration of the benefit. The definitive answer for any unit:
request its rent history from NYS Homes & Community Renewal (free, at hcr.ny.gov).
Registered with HPD — the names behind the building
Registered owner(s)
THE 199 HUMBOLDT TOWERS
Head officer
DAVID AHN
Managing agent
LEITER PROPERTY MANAGEMENT
Last registered
2024-07-23
as filed by the owner in the building's HPD registration
What the city thinks it's worth
Tax year
City market value
Assessed value
2025
$175,178
$78,830
2026
$210,192
$94,586
2027
$252,252
$113,513
The city's market estimate has risen
44% between tax years 2025 and 2027.
Tax exemptions on the roll: 421A 25 YR NO CAP
Flood exposure
Not in the FEMA 1%-annual-chance floodplain (2015 preliminary maps).
Not in a hurricane evacuation zone.
Not in the city's stormwater (cloudburst) flood maps under any modeled scenario.
No street-flooding or sewer-backup complaints on record at this address.
Sources: FEMA flood maps (coastal), NYC DEP Stormwater Flood Maps
(cloudburst), NYC hurricane evacuation zones, and 311 records for this address.
Getting around
Subway
Montrose Av — L · 600 ft straight-line (about a 3-minute walk) · station accessibility: none
Bus
Nearest boarding stop: Graham Av / Scholes St — B43 · 400 ft
Citi Bike
Montrose Ave & Bushwick Ave · 550 ft · station location as of 2026-09-23; live availability
Distances are straight-line, not walking routes. Transit locations from the MTA and
Citi Bike, bike facilities from NYC DOT, school zones from the DOE's 2024–25 maps.
6 311 service requests from this address in the last three years.
311 will ask for the address, the apartment if the problem is inside, and what's wrong.
Contact details are optional for most complaints; food-poisoning reports can be anonymous. Complaints
appear in the city's public 311 data, usually within a day or two, and then in the Live from 311 box
on this page.
HPD class A: (A) § HMC:FILE ANNUAL BEDBUG REPORT IN ACCORDANCE WITH HPD RULE AS DESCRIBED ON THE BACK OF THIS NOTICE OF VIOLATION OR AS DESCRIBED ON HPD
2025-11-18
HPD class I: §27-2107 ADM CODE OWNER FAILED TO FILE A VALID REGISTRATION STATEMENT WITH THE DEPARTMENT AS REQUIRED BY ADM CODE §27-2097 AND IS THEREFORE
The full timeline
2026
2026-09-23311: Overgrown Tree/Branches — Hitting Building
2026-07-21311: Curb Condition — Broken Curb
2026-07-02Rodent inspection: Passed
2026-05-08HPD class A: (A) § HMC:FILE ANNUAL BEDBUG REPORT IN ACCORDANCE WITH HPD RULE AS DESCRIBED ON THE BACK OF THIS NOTICE OF VIOLATION OR AS DESCRIBED ON HPD
2025
2025-11-18HPD class I: §27-2107 ADM CODE OWNER FAILED TO FILE A VALID REGISTRATION STATEMENT WITH THE DEPARTMENT AS REQUIRED BY ADM CODE §27-2097 AND IS THEREFORE
2025-09-05Mortgage satisfied — from HOOKER, THOMAS A; ZOU, YIN to MORTGAGE ELECTRONIC REGISTRATION SYSTEMS; CITIBANK
2025-08-22PAT — from CLARK, OLIVIA to THE 199 HUMBOLDT TOWERS CONDOMINIUM
2025-08-22Mortgage $778,500 — from CLARK, OLIVIA to CROSSCOUNTRY MORTGAGE, LLC; MORTGAGE ELECTRONIC REGISTRATION SYSTEMS$778,500
2025-08-22Deed $865,000 — from ZOU, YIN; HOOKER, THOMAS A to CLARK, OLIVIA$865,000
2025-08-05Sold for $865,000$865,000
2025-08-05Sold for $865,000$865,000
2025-06-13HPD class A: (A) § HMC:FILE ANNUAL BEDBUG REPORT IN ACCORDANCE WITH HPD RULE AS DESCRIBED ON THE BACK OF THIS NOTICE OF VIOLATION OR AS DESCRIBED ON HPD
2024
2024-11-12311: Curb Condition — Broken Curb
2024-08-07Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2024-07-27311: Dirty Condition — Trash
2024-05-13311: General Construction/Plumbing — Debris - Excessive
2024-05-13DOB complaint, category ?
2024-04-23Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2024-03-08Mortgage satisfied — from BERARDINO, JAMIE; JENNISON, ALEX to MORTGAGE ELECTRONIC REGISTRATION SYSTEMS; BANK OF AMERICA, N.A.
2024-02-23PAT — from JENNISON, ALEX to MATATOF, MATTHEW
2024-02-23Deed $985,000 — from JENNISON, ALEX; BERARDINO, JAMIE to WU, NATHAN; CHRISTINA WU, TRUSTEE; PETER EN-YUAN WU, TRUSTEE; THE PETER AND CHRISTINA WU L$985,000
2024-02-23Mortgage $591,000 — from PETER EN-YUAN WU, TRUSTEE; THE PETER AND CHRISTINA WU LIVING TRUST ; WU, NATHAN; CHRISTINA to LOANDEPOT.COM, LLC; MERS$591,000
2024-02-23PAT — from CHRISTINA WU, TRUSTEE; WU, NATHAN; THE PETER AND CHRISTINA WU LIVING TRUST ; PETER EN-YUAN to BD OF MGRS OF THE 199 HUMBOLDT TOWERS CO
2024-02-23PAT — from BERARDINO, JAMIE to MATATOF, MATTHEW
2024-02-16Sold for $985,000$985,000
2024-01-31311: Graffiti — Graffiti
2023
2023-12-19Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2023-11-17HPD class I: §27-2107 ADM CODE OWNER FAILED TO FILE A VALID REGISTRATION STATEMENT WITH THE DEPARTMENT AS REQUIRED BY ADM CODE §27-2097 AND IS THEREFORE
2023-09-11311: Graffiti — Graffiti
2023-03-27Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2022
2022-07-12Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2022-03-09HPD class A: (A) § HMC:FILE ANNUAL BEDBUG REPORT IN ACCORDANCE WITH HPD RULE AS DESCRIBED ON THE BACK OF THIS NOTICE OF VIOLATION OR AS DESCRIBED ON HPD
2022-03-09HPD class I: §27-2107 ADM CODE OWNER FAILED TO FILE A VALID REGISTRATION STATEMENT WITH THE DEPARTMENT AS REQUIRED BY ADM CODE §27-2097 AND IS THEREFORE
2022-01-05311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2021
2021-12-28311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2021-10-29PAT — from PHILLIPS, LAUREN A; PHILLIPS, STUART D to THE 199 HUMBOLDT TOWERS CONDOMINIUM
2021-10-29Deed $820,000 — from KARCZEWSKI, MICHAEL to PHILLIPS, STUART D; PHILLIPS, LAUREN A$820,000
2021-10-29Mortgage $656,000 — from PHILLIPS, STUART D; PHILLIPS, LAUREN A to JPMORGAN CHASE BANK, NA$656,000
2021-10-25Mortgage $7,874 — from FARTHING, LESTER A; ALSCHEN, MATTHEW S to WELLS FARGO BANK, N.A.$7,874
2021-10-25Agreement $243,000 — from FARTHING, LESTER A; ALSCHEN, MATTHEW S to WELLS FARGO BANK, N.A.$243,000
2021-10-19Sold for $820,000$820,000
2021-05-17311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2021-05-13311: Rodent — Rat Sighting
2021-05-06311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2021-05-03Agreement $540,000 — from NEGRIN, MATTHEW to WELLS FARGO BANK N.A.$540,000
2021-04-01311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2020
2020-11-29311: Street Condition — Pothole
2020-10-22Mortgage satisfied — from CITRON, REBECCA; BADDLEY, DONOVAN to CITIBANK NA; MORTGAGE ELECTRONIC REGISTRATION SYSTEMS
2020-10-09PAT — from CITRON, REBECCA to JACOBS, BRAD
2020-10-09PAT — from BADDLEY, DONOVAN to JACOBS, BRAD
2020-10-09Deed $995,000 — from BADDLEY, DONOVAN; CITRON, REBECCA to HUGHES, BRYAN PERRY; DONNELLY, SIOBHAN MARIE$995,000
2020-10-09Mortgage $746,250 — from HUGHES, BRYAN PERRY; DONNELLY, SIOBHAN MARIE to CITIZENS BANK NA$746,250
2020-10-09PAT — from DONNELLY, SIOBHAN MARIE; HUGHES, BRYAN PERRY to BOARD OF MANAGERS OF THE 199 HUMBOLDT TO
2020-09-17Sold for $995,000$995,000
2020-09-08311: Overgrown Tree/Branches — Hitting Building
2020-09-03Mortgage satisfied — from MUNOZ, PABLO to WELLS FARGO BANK NA; MORTGAGE ELECTRONIC REGISTRATION SYSTEMS; WACHOVIA MORTGAGE CORPORATI
2020-08-20Mortgage $296,400 — from MUNOZ, PABLO to MERS, INC.; BANK OF AMERICA NA$296,400
2020-03-11311: Abandoned Vehicle — With License Plate
2020-01-09311: General Construction/Plumbing — Sidewalk Shed/Pipe Scafford - Inadequate Defective/None
2020-01-09DOB complaint, category ?
2019
2019-11-06Permit Sidewalk Shed — Permit Issued
2019-01-30Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2019-01-07311: Graffiti — Graffiti
2018
2018-11-23Mortgage satisfied — from TBG FUNDING LLC to 199 HUMBOLDT TOWERS, LLC
2018-11-23TL&R — from TBG FUNDING LLC
2018-11-07Mortgage satisfied — from GAY, FABIAN to CITIMORTGAGE, INC.; MORTGAGE ELECTRONIC REGISTRATION SYSTEMS
2018-11-02Mortgage satisfied — from GAY, FABIEN to CITIBANK, N.A.
2018-11-01Permit Sidewalk Shed — Permit Issued
2018-10-16PAT — from FABIEN GAY to MARIN KING
2018-10-16Deed $730,000 — from GAY, FABIEN to FELLEMAN, ERIC; MANCHENO, LUIS$730,000
2018-10-16Mortgage $620,500 — from MANCHENO, LUIS; FELLEMAN, ERIC to MERS$620,500
2018-10-16PAT — from MANCHENO, LUIS; FELLEMAN, ERIC to THE HUMBOLDT TOWERS CONDOMINIUM
2018-10-09Sold for $730,000$730,000
2018-08-29PAT — from KARCZEWSKI, MICHAEL to THE 199 HUMBOLDT TOWERS CONDOMINIUM
2018-08-29Deed $935,000 — from 199 HUMBOLDT TOWERS LLC to KARCZEWSKI, MICHAEL$935,000
2018-08-17Sold for $935,000$935,000
2018-07-09PAT — from NEGRIN, MATTHEW to CONDOMINIUM BOARD
2018-07-03Mortgage satisfied — from YANG, JI IN to WELLS FARGO BANK, N.A.
2018-06-27Mortgage $632,000 — from NEGRIN, MATTHEW to WELLS FARGO BANK, N.A.$632,000
2018-06-27Deed $790,000 — from YANG, JI IN to NEGRIN, MATTHEW$790,000
2018-06-25Mortgage satisfied — from GROSS, MOSES to FEDERAL NATIONAL MORTGAGE ASSOCIATION
2018-06-18Sold for $790,000$790,000
2018-06-11AL&R $450,000 — from 199 HUMBOLDT TOWERS, LLC to TBG FUNDING LLC$450,000
2018-06-11Mortgage $450,000 — from 199 HUMBOLDT TOWERS, LLC to TBG FUNDING LLC$450,000
2018-06-11Deed — from GROSS, MOSES to 199 HUMBOLDT TOWERS, LLC
2018-06-05Deed transfer (nominal price)
2018-05-21Job filed: INSTALLATION OF TEMPORARY HEAVY DUTY SIDEWALK SHED AS PER PLANS. NO CHANGE IN USE, EGRESS OR OCCUPANCY.SIDEWALK SHED SHALL COMPLY WITH CHAPTER #33 OF $1,000
2016-11-21M&CON — from WELLS FARGO BANK, N.A. to MUNOZ, PABLO
2016-11-21Mortgage $5,474 — from MUNOZ, PABLO to WELLS FARGO BANK, N.A.$5,474
2016-11-10Mortgage satisfied — from STANOVICK, BRIGITTE to STERLING NATIONAL BANK; MORTGAGE ELECTRONIC REGISTRATION SYSTEMS
2016-10-26Deed $717,500 — from STANOVICK, BRIGITTE to HOOKER, THOMAS A; ZOU, YIN$717,500
2016-10-26Mortgage $480,000 — from ZOU, YIN; HOOKER, THOMAS A to CITIBANK, N.A.; MORTGAGE ELECTRONIC REGISTRATION SYSTEMS$480,000
2016-10-26PAT — from STANOVICK, BRIGITTE to KANE, ROBERT H; LEE, THOMAS E
2016-10-26PAT — from HOOKER, THOMAS A; ZOU, YIN to CONDOMINIUM BOARD
2016-10-18Sold for $717,500$717,500
2016-07-26Mortgage satisfied — from HONG, MICHAEL to CITIMORTGAGE, INC.; MORTGAGE ELECTRONIC REGISTRATION SYSTEMS; CITIBANK, N.A.
2016-07-06PAT — from HONG, MICHAEL to HONG, HARRY TU
2016-07-06PAT — from BERARDINO, JAMIE; JENNISON, ALEX to THE 199 HUMBOLDT TOWERS CONDOMINIUM - BO
2016-07-06Mortgage $543,750 — from BERARDINO, JAMIE; JENNISON, ALEX to MERS$543,750
2016-07-06Deed $725,000 — from HONG, MICHAEL to JENNISON, ALEX; BERARDINO, JAMIE$725,000
2016-06-21Sold for $725,000$725,000
2016-04-26311: Derelict Vehicle — With License Plate
2015
2015-10-12311: HEAT/HOT WATER — APARTMENT ONLY
2015-10-12311: GENERAL — COOKING GAS
2015-10-12311: HEAT/HOT WATER — APARTMENT ONLY
2015-10-12311: Plumbing — Gas Hook-Up/Piping - Illegal Or Defective
2015-10-12Tenant complaint: HEAT/HOT WATER — APARTMENT ONLY
2015-10-12Tenant complaint: GENERAL — COOKING GAS
2015-10-12Tenant complaint: HEAT/HOT WATER — APARTMENT ONLY
2015-10-12DOB complaint, category ?
2015-10-02Permit EQ — ISSUED
2015-09-26Job filed: PROPOSED INSTALLATION OF PIPE SCAFFOLD FOR REMEDIAL REPAIRS AS PER PLANS. NO CHANGE IN USE OCCUPANCY OR EGRESS UNDER THIS APPLICATION.
2015-09-09311: Rodent — Rat Sighting
2015-09-03ECB CLASS - 1 violation: PARTIAL STOP WORK ORDEER FOR SUPORTED SCAFFOLD ISSUED PURSUANT TO 28-207.2 AND POSTED AT PREMISES ERECTED OR INSTALLED SUPPORTED S$1,200
2015-08-21311: General Construction/Plumbing — Sidewalk Shed/Pipe Scafford - Inadequate Defective/None
2015-08-21DOB complaint, category ?
2015-07-20Permit EQ — ISSUED
2015-07-18Job filed: PROPOSED INSTALLATION OF HEAVY DUTY SIDEWALK SHED FILED FOR REMEDIAL REPAIRS AS PER PLANS. NO CHANGE IN USE OCCUPANCY OR EGRESS UNDER THIS APPLICATION
2015-07-18Job filed: PROPOSED INSTALLATION OF HEAVY DUTY SIDEWALK SHED FILED FOR REMEDIAL REPAIRS AS PER PLANS. NO CHANGE IN USE OCCUPANCY OR EGRESS UNDER THIS APPLICATION
2015-06-30311: HEAT/HOT WATER — APARTMENT ONLY
2015-06-30311: WATER LEAK — HEAVY FLOW
2015-06-30Tenant complaint: HEAT/HOT WATER — APARTMENT ONLY
2015-06-30Tenant complaint: WATER LEAK — HEAVY FLOW
2015-05-04FDNY inspection (RISK)
2015-04-01311: UNSANITARY CONDITION — MOLD
2015-04-01311: WATER LEAK — HEAVY FLOW
2015-04-01Tenant complaint: WATER LEAK — HEAVY FLOW