A meaningful record of code violations or complaints relative to its peers. More recorded distress than 87% of 1-5-unit residential buildings citywide. The citywide median for 1-5-unit residential buildings is 0 penalty
points per 10 units; this building carries 20. In ZIP 11412, 88% of residential buildings hold an A and
3% grade D or F.
How grades work
this building
A
C
Among 699,345 1-5-unit residential buildings citywide · left is less recorded distress, right is more
Open with the city right now
Open HPD violations
2 total — 2 class C (immediately hazardous), 0 class B, 0 class A. Oldest open since 2024-12-04.
status snapshot refreshed weekly from HPD records
Patterns
No heat or hot-water complaints in the last three years.
No bedbug-infested units reported in the last three years of filings.
What 311 hears from this address
1 service requests in the last three years. Most common: Illegal Parking (1).
Filed construction activity
No permitted work with a declared cost filed in the last decade. Permit
costs cover filed construction work only — they do not capture routine maintenance or repairs done
without a permit.
Rent-stabilization signals
Yes
Built before 1974 (1925)
No
Six or more residential units (2)
No
421-a / J-51 tax benefit on the current tax roll
1 of 3 signals present. Only a partial profile — stabilization is possible but less likely. The definitive answer for any unit:
request its rent history from NYS Homes & Community Renewal (free, at hcr.ny.gov).
Registered with HPD — the names behind the building
Registered owner(s)
LOANCARE
Head officer
COLLEEN MCENTEE
Managing agent
GUARDIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT
Last registered
2024-04-18
as filed by the owner in the building's HPD registration
What the city thinks it's worth
Tax year
City market value
Assessed value
2025
$775,000
$46,500
2026
$865,000
$51,900
2027
$780,000
$46,800
The city's market estimate has risen
1% between tax years 2025 and 2027.
Flood exposure
Not in the FEMA 1%-annual-chance floodplain (2015 preliminary maps).
Not in a hurricane evacuation zone.
Not in the city's stormwater (cloudburst) flood maps under any modeled scenario.
No street-flooding or sewer-backup complaints on record at this address.
Sources: FEMA flood maps (coastal), NYC DEP Stormwater Flood Maps
(cloudburst), NYC hurricane evacuation zones, and 311 records for this address.
Getting around
Subway
Jamaica-179 St — F · 0.8 mi straight-line (about a 21-minute walk) · station accessibility: full
Bus
Nearest boarding stop: Liberty Av / Camden Av — Q83 · 650 ft
Distances are straight-line, not walking routes. Transit locations from the MTA and
Citi Bike, bike facilities from NYC DOT, school zones from the DOE's 2024–25 maps.
1 311 service request from this address in the last three years.
311 will ask for the address, the apartment if the problem is inside, and what's wrong.
Contact details are optional for most complaints; food-poisoning reports can be anonymous. Complaints
appear in the city's public 311 data, usually within a day or two, and then in the Live from 311 box
on this page.
Most recent mortgage recorded against this lot: $140,679 on
2024-07-30 (lender: Secretary Of Housing And Urban Development). Face amount at recording — it may have since been paid
down, refinanced or satisfied. View the recorded
document.
Date
Record
Amount
Per res. unit
2024-07-30
Mortgage $462,736 — from MICHEL, JOANNE; MICHEL, MAEISHAH to LAKEVIEW LOAN SERVICING LLC; LOANCARE LLC
$462,736
2024-07-30
Mortgage $140,680 — from MICHEL, MAEISHAH; MICHEL, JOANNE to SECRETARY OF HOUSING AND URBAN DEVELOPME
$140,680
2015-01-26
Deed $530,000 — from SOUTH HOMES INC. to MICHEL, MAEISHAH; MICHEL, JOANNE
$530,000
2015-01-26
Mortgage $520,400 — from MICHEL, MAEISHAH; MICHEL, JOANNE to MERS
$520,400
2014-04-16
Deed $269,000 — from TILLERY, MARCIA to SOUTH HOMES INC.
$269,000
2014-02-20
Deed $225,000 — from SMITH, WILLIAM; SMITH, DORA to TILLERY, MARCIA
$225,000
2014-02-20
Mortgage $220,000 — from TILLERY, MARCIA to CAPITAL AT WORK CO.
$220,000
2007-05-22
Mortgage $500,000 — from SMITH, WILLIAM; SMITH, DORA to MERS
$500,000
2007-03-16
Mortgage $50,000 — from SMITH, DORA; SMITH, WILLIAM A to BANK OF AMERICA, N.A.
$50,000
2006-12-04
Mortgage $510,400 — from SMITH, DORA; SMITH, WILLIAM to MERS
$510,400
2006-04-12
Mortgage $412,500 — from SMITH, WILLIAM; SMITH, DORA to MERS
$412,500
2005-10-04
Mortgage $365,000 — from SMITH, DORA; SMITH, WILLIAM to JPMORGAN CHASE BANK, N.A.
$365,000
2005-01-25
Mortgage $325,000 — from SMITH, WILLIAM; SMITH, DORA to MORTGAGE ELECTRONIC REGISTRATION SYSTEMS
$325,000
2004-08-13
Mortgage $230,000 — from SMITH, WILLIAM; SMITH, DORA to MORTGAGE ELECTRONIC REGISTRATION SYSTEMS
$230,000
2004-04-03
Mortgage $286,000 — from SMITH, WILLIAM; SMITH, DORA to MORTGAGE ELECTRONIC REGISTRATION SYSTEMS
$286,000
Ten-year activity
530
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
5
2024
2025
2026
Housing & tenantsOwnership & money
Show as table
Year
Housing & tenants
Ownership & money
Total
2017
0
0
0
2018
0
0
0
2019
0
0
0
2020
2
0
2
2021
0
0
0
2022
0
1
1
2023
0
0
0
2024
2
3
5
2025
1
0
1
2026
0
0
0
This record is free. Keeping it free costs money. Servers, data pipelines, weekends. Pay what you want — a dollar helps.
HPD class I: §27-2107 ADM CODE OWNER FAILED TO FILE A VALID REGISTRATION STATEMENT WITH THE DEPARTMENT AS REQUIRED BY ADM CODE §27-2097 AND IS THEREFORE
The full timeline
2025
2025-11-25HPD class I: §27-2107 ADM CODE OWNER FAILED TO FILE A VALID REGISTRATION STATEMENT WITH THE DEPARTMENT AS REQUIRED BY ADM CODE §27-2097 AND IS THEREFORE
2024
2024-12-11311: Illegal Parking — Blocked Sidewalk
2024-12-04HPD class I: §27-2107 ADM CODE OWNER FAILED TO FILE A VALID REGISTRATION STATEMENT WITH THE DEPARTMENT AS REQUIRED BY ADM CODE §27-2097 AND IS THEREFORE
2024-08-26Mortgage satisfied — from SMITH, WILLIAM; SMITH, DORA to MORTGAGE ELECTRONIC REGISTRATION SYSTEMS; GREENPOINT MORTGAGE FUNDING, INC.
2024-07-30Mortgage $462,736 — from MICHEL, JOANNE; MICHEL, MAEISHAH to LAKEVIEW LOAN SERVICING LLC; LOANCARE LLC$462,736
2024-07-30Mortgage $140,680 — from MICHEL, MAEISHAH; MICHEL, JOANNE to SECRETARY OF HOUSING AND URBAN DEVELOPME$140,680
2022
2022-04-21Mortgage assigned — from MORTGAGE ELECTRONIC REGISTRATION SYSTEMS to LAKEVIEW LOAN SERVICING LLC
2020
2020-09-23311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2020-09-01311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2015
2015-01-26Deed $530,000 — from SOUTH HOMES INC. to MICHEL, MAEISHAH; MICHEL, JOANNE$530,000
2015-01-26Mortgage $520,400 — from MICHEL, MAEISHAH; MICHEL, JOANNE to MERS$520,400
2015-01-26Mortgage satisfied — from TILLERY, MARCIA to CAPITAL AT WORK CO.
2014
2014-08-22311: Noise — Noise: Construction Before/After Hours (NM1)
2014-05-12Mortgage satisfied — from SMITH, WILLIAM; SMITH, DORA to MORTGAGE ELECTRONIC REGISTRATION SYSTEMS
2014-04-16Deed $269,000 — from TILLERY, MARCIA to SOUTH HOMES INC.$269,000
2014-02-20Deed $225,000 — from SMITH, WILLIAM; SMITH, DORA to TILLERY, MARCIA$225,000
2014-02-20Mortgage $220,000 — from TILLERY, MARCIA to CAPITAL AT WORK CO.$220,000
2014-01-05311: Water Conservation — Water Meter Broken/Leaking - Private Residence (CMR)
2012
2012-12-03Mortgage satisfied — from SMITH, DORA; SMITH, WILLIAM A to BANK OF AMERICA NA
2010
2010-10-15Mortgage assigned — from MORTGAGE ELECTRONIC REGISTRATION SYSTEMS to DEUTSCHE BANK NATIONAL TRUST COMPANY
2010-01-22Mortgage assigned — from MERS AS NOMINEE FOR AMERICAN BROKERS CON to AMERICAN BROKERS CONDUIT
2009
2009-07-02Mortgage assigned — from AMERICAN BROKERS CONDUIT to DEUTSCHE BANK NATIONAL TRUST COMPANY; AMERICAN HOME MORTGAGE INVESTMENT TRUST
2007
2007-05-22Mortgage $500,000 — from SMITH, WILLIAM; SMITH, DORA to MERS$500,000
2007-04-12Mortgage satisfied — from SMITH, WILLIAM; SMITH, DORA to MORTGAGE ELECTRONIC REGISTRATION SYSTEMS
2007-03-16Mortgage $50,000 — from SMITH, DORA; SMITH, WILLIAM A to BANK OF AMERICA, N.A.$50,000
2006
2006-12-04Mortgage $510,400 — from SMITH, DORA; SMITH, WILLIAM to MERS$510,400
2006-10-17Mortgage satisfied — from SMITH, DORA; SMITH, WILLIAM to MORTGAGE ELECTRONIC REGISTRATION SYSTEMS; AS NOMINEE FOR NETBANK
2006-04-12Mortgage $412,500 — from SMITH, WILLIAM; SMITH, DORA to MERS$412,500
2006-03-27Mortgage satisfied — from SMITH, WILLIAM; SMITH, DORA to JPMORGAN CHASE BANK,N.A.
2005
2005-10-19Mortgage satisfied — from SMITH, WILLIAM; SMITH, DORA to MORTGAGE ELECTRONIC REGISTRATION SYSTEMS; LEND AMERICA
2005-10-04Mortgage $365,000 — from SMITH, DORA; SMITH, WILLIAM to JPMORGAN CHASE BANK, N.A.$365,000
2005-02-08Mortgage satisfied — from SMITH, DORA; SMITH, WILLIAM to MORTGAGE ELECTRONIC REGISTRATION SYSTEMS
2005-01-25Mortgage $325,000 — from SMITH, WILLIAM; SMITH, DORA to MORTGAGE ELECTRONIC REGISTRATION SYSTEMS$325,000
2004
2004-08-13Mortgage $230,000 — from SMITH, WILLIAM; SMITH, DORA to MORTGAGE ELECTRONIC REGISTRATION SYSTEMS$230,000
2004-04-03Mortgage $286,000 — from SMITH, WILLIAM; SMITH, DORA to MORTGAGE ELECTRONIC REGISTRATION SYSTEMS$286,000
2003
2003-08-01Mortgage satisfied — from SMITH, DORA; SMITH, WILLIAM to D & M FINANCIAL CORP.
2003-08-01Mortgage assigned — from D & M FINANCIAL CORP. to BANK ONE, N.A. CSFB SERIES 2002-5.
2002
2002-03-07Mortgage $171,500 — from SMITH, DORA; SMITH, WILLIAM to D&M FINANCIAL CORP$171,500
2001
2001-12-21Mortgage satisfied — from SMITH, WILLIAM ETAL to EQUICREDIT CORPORATION OF NY
1999
1999-10-26Mortgage satisfied — from SMITH, WILLIAM ETAL to GOLDEN NATIONAL MORTGAGE CORP.
1999-10-05Mortgage assigned — from FHB FUNDING CORP to IMC MORTGAGE COMPANY
1999-10-05Mortgage satisfied — from SMITH, WILLIAM ETAL to FHB FUNDING CORP
1999-09-01Mortgage $144,000 — from SMITH, DORA; SMITH, WILLIAM to EQUICREDIT CORP OF NY$144,000
1998
1998-11-04Mortgage satisfied — from SMITH, DORA ETAL to CITYSCAPE CORP
1998-04-27Mortgage assigned — from GOLDEN NATIONAL MORTGAGE CORP to CHASE MANHATTAN BANK/TR
1998-03-13Mortgage $67,300 — from SMITH, DORA; SMITH, WILLIAM to FHB FUNDING CORP$67,300
1998-01-26Mortgage satisfied — from SMITH, WILLIAM ETAL to COASTAL CAPITAL CORPORATION
1997
1997-10-21Mortgage $20,000 — from SMITH, DORA; SMITH, WILLIAM to CITYSCAPE CORP$20,000
1997-08-15Mortgage satisfied — from SMITH, WILLIAM ETAL to MARSCHALL ASSOCIATES, INC
1997-08-01Mortgage satisfied — from SMITH, WILLIAM A to OXFORD CREDIT CORP
1997-06-11Mortgage $68,850 — from SMITH, WILLIAM; SMITH, DORA to GOLDEN NATIONAL MORTGAGE BANKING CORP$68,850
1996
1996-07-19Mortgage assigned — from DELTA FUNDING CORPORATION to BANKERS TRUST COMPANY OF CALIFORNIA NA
1995
1995-05-15Mortgage assigned — from COASTAL CAPITAL CORP to DELTA FUNDING CORP
1994
1994-12-28Deed — from SMITH, WILLIAM to SMITH, DORA; SMITH, WILLIAM
1994-12-28Mortgage $56,000 — from SMITH, WILLIAM; SMITH, DORA to COASTAL CAPITAL CORP$56,000
1994-12-28Mortgage satisfied — from SMITH, WILLIAM A ETAL to DARTMOUTH PLAN, INC
1990
1990-12-21Mortgage assigned — from OXFORD CREDIT CORP to CITIBANK, NA
1990-12-21Mortgage $6,250 — from SMITH, WILLIAM A to OXFORD CREDIT CORP$6,250
1983
1983-10-27Mortgage assigned — from BAYSIDE FED SAV&LN ASSN; UNION FED SAV&LN ASNFKA to MANUFACTUERES HAN MTG CP
1982
1982-09-15Mortgage assigned — from DARTMOUTH PLAN, INC. to CITIBANK, N.A.
1982-09-15Mortgage $6,096 — from SMITH, HATTIE; SMITH, WILLIAM A. to DARTMOUTH PLAN, INC.$6,096
1971
1971-01-21Mortgage assigned — from MARSCHALL ASSOC INC to UNION FED S & L ASSN OF NY
1970
1970-12-30Mortgage — from SMITH WILLIAM; SMITH HATTIE to MARSCHALL ASSOCIATE INC
1970-12-30Deed — from RIVERA MORISERRATE; RIVERA MARIANO to WILLIAM SMITH; HATTIE SMITH