The city's published records show little recorded distress here in the last three years. Less recorded distress than 70% of 6-24-unit residential buildings citywide. The citywide median for 6-24-unit residential buildings is 16.3 penalty
points per 10 units; this building carries 6.2. In ZIP 10001, 68% of residential buildings hold an A and
6% grade D or F.
How grades work
this building
A
B
C
Among 46,798 6-24-unit residential buildings citywide · left is less recorded distress, right is more
Open with the city right now
Open HPD violations
9 total — 1 class C (immediately hazardous), 5 class B, 3 class A. Oldest open since 1987-07-30.
status snapshot refreshed weekly from HPD records
Patterns
No heat or hot-water complaints in the last three years.
No bedbug-infested units reported in the last three years of filings.
What 311 hears from this address
14 service requests in the last three years. Most common: Noise (5) · Encampment (3) · Illegal Fireworks (2) · Abandoned Vehicle (1) · Street Light Condition (1) · WATER LEAK (1).
Filed construction activity
No permitted work with a declared cost filed in the last decade. Permit
costs cover filed construction work only — they do not capture routine maintenance or repairs done
without a permit.
Rent-stabilization signals
Yes
Built before 1974 (1910)
Yes
Six or more residential units (12)
No
421-a / J-51 tax benefit on the current tax roll
2 of 3 signals present. This is the classic profile of a rent-stabilized building (pre-1974, 6+ units) — many units in such buildings remain stabilized. The definitive answer for any unit:
request its rent history from NYS Homes & Community Renewal (free, at hcr.ny.gov).
Registered with HPD — the names behind the building
Registered owner(s)
410 West 25 ST. Owners Corp.
Head officer
Chris Swensen
Managing agent
Daisy Management
Last registered
2026-07-06
as filed by the owner in the building's HPD registration
What the city thinks it's worth
Tax year
City market value
Assessed value
2025
$2,361,000
$1,062,450
2026
$2,498,000
$1,124,100
2027
$2,582,000
$1,161,900
The city's market estimate has risen
9% between tax years 2025 and 2027.
Tax exemptions on the roll: SENIOR CITIZEN HOMEOWNER
For property tax, the Department of Finance values this co-op
as if it were a rental building. Its 2022 estimate: gross income $431,248 a year
($53.96 per sq ft), operating expenses $109,171
($13.66 per sq ft), net operating income $322,078. These are the
city's estimates from comparable rentals, not the building's actual budget, rents or maintenance
charges.
Flood exposure
Not in the FEMA 1%-annual-chance floodplain (2015 preliminary maps).
Hurricane evacuation zone 2 of 6 — zone 1 evacuates first.
Not in the city's stormwater (cloudburst) flood maps under any modeled scenario.
No street-flooding or sewer-backup complaints on record at this address.
Sources: FEMA flood maps (coastal), NYC DEP Stormwater Flood Maps
(cloudburst), NYC hurricane evacuation zones, and 311 records for this address.
Getting around
Subway
23 St — C E · 1,050 ft straight-line (about a 5-minute walk) · station accessibility: none 23 St — 1 · 0.4 mi straight-line (about a 10-minute walk) · station accessibility: none
Bus
Nearest boarding stop: 9 Av / W 25 St — M11 · 200 ft
Citi Bike
W 25 St & 9 Ave · 200 ft · station location as of 2026-09-23; live availability
Distances are straight-line, not walking routes. Transit locations from the MTA and
Citi Bike, bike facilities from NYC DOT, school zones from the DOE's 2024–25 maps.
14 311 service requests from this address in the last three years.
311 will ask for the address, the apartment if the problem is inside, and what's wrong.
Contact details are optional for most complaints; food-poisoning reports can be anonymous. Complaints
appear in the city's public 311 data, usually within a day or two, and then in the Live from 311 box
on this page.
Most recent mortgage recorded against this lot: $100,000 on
2021-04-29 (lender: Flushing Bank). Face amount at recording — it may have since been paid
down, refinanced or satisfied. View the recorded
document.
Date
Record
Amount
Per res. unit
2026-06-26
RPTT&RET $750,000 — from MOOSE FAMILY TRUST DATED APRIL 20, 2007; M. JUNE STEPHENS, AS TRUSTEE to KARR, JAKOB
$750,000
2026-06-10
Sold for $750,000
$750,000
$62,500
2022-12-27
RPTT&RET $925,000 — from LEHMANN, JONATHAN to LEVIN, CHRISTOPHER MICHAEL
$925,000
2022-12-01
Sold for $925,000
$925,000
$77,083
2021-06-23
RPTT&RET $650,000 — from ALLEY, BERNARD J JR to GROSS, DANIEL
$650,000
2021-06-04
Sold for $650,000
$650,000
$54,167
2021-04-29
Mortgage $99,206 — from 410 WEST 25TH ST. OWNERS CORP. to FLUSHING BANK
$99,206
2021-04-29
Agreement $500,000 — from 410 WEST 25TH ST. OWNERS CORP. to FLUSHING BANK
$500,000
2021-04-29
AL&R $500,000 — from 410 WEST 25TH ST. OWNERS CORP. to FLUSHING BANK
$500,000
2021-04-29
Mortgage $100,000 — from 410 WEST 25TH ST. OWNERS CORP. to FLUSHING BANK
$100,000
2021-04-29
AL&R $100,000 — from 410 WEST 25TH ST. OWNERS CORP. to FLUSHING BANK
$100,000
2020-08-11
RPTT&RET $1,250,000 — from MOOSE FAMILY TRUST to LEAVITT, JOANNA; LEAVITT, RUBEN
$1,250,000
2020-08-11
RPTT&RET $750,000 — from LEAVITT, JOANNA; LEAVITT, RUBEN to MOOSE FAMILY TRUST
$750,000
2020-07-23
Sold for $750,000
$750,000
$62,500
2020-07-23
Sold for $1,250,000
$1,250,000
$104,167
Ten-year activity
20100
2017
2018
2019
2020
19
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
2026
EnforcementHousing & tenantsOwnership & moneyHealth & systems
Show as table
Year
Enforcement
Housing & tenants
Ownership & money
Health & systems
Total
2017
0
2
2
3
7
2018
1
4
0
4
9
2019
0
6
0
3
9
2020
0
8
4
2
14
2021
0
9
9
1
19
2022
0
2
2
1
5
2023
0
5
0
1
6
2024
0
2
0
3
5
2025
0
5
0
1
6
2026
1
10
2
2
15
This record is free. Keeping it free costs money. Servers, data pipelines, weekends. Pay what you want — a dollar helps.
2025-09-21311: Street Light Condition — Street Light Cycling
2025-07-31Boiler inspection
2025-06-04HPD class A: (A) § HMC:FILE ANNUAL BEDBUG REPORT IN ACCORDANCE WITH HPD RULE AS DESCRIBED ON THE BACK OF THIS NOTICE OF VIOLATION OR AS DESCRIBED ON HPD
2024
2024-11-20Rodent inspection: Failed for Other Reason
2024-10-09Rodent inspection: Failed for Rat Activity
2024-09-20Boiler inspection
2024-09-07311: Abandoned Vehicle — With License Plate
2024-04-09311: Encampment — N/A
2023
2023-12-06Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2023-11-15HPD class I: §27-2107 ADM CODE OWNER FAILED TO FILE A VALID REGISTRATION STATEMENT WITH THE DEPARTMENT AS REQUIRED BY ADM CODE §27-2097 AND IS THEREFORE
2022-12-27RPTT&RET $925,000 — from LEHMANN, JONATHAN to LEVIN, CHRISTOPHER MICHAEL$925,000
2022-12-01Sold for $925,000$925,000
2022-09-12Boiler inspection
2022-02-17311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2022-02-16HPD class A: (A) § HMC:FILE ANNUAL BEDBUG REPORT IN ACCORDANCE WITH HPD RULE AS DESCRIBED ON THE BACK OF THIS NOTICE OF VIOLATION OR AS DESCRIBED ON HPD
2021-08-26311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2021-06-26311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2021-06-23RPTT&RET $650,000 — from ALLEY, BERNARD J JR to GROSS, DANIEL$650,000
2021-06-04Sold for $650,000$650,000
2021-04-29Mortgage $99,206 — from 410 WEST 25TH ST. OWNERS CORP. to FLUSHING BANK$99,206
2021-04-29Agreement $500,000 — from 410 WEST 25TH ST. OWNERS CORP. to FLUSHING BANK$500,000
2021-04-29AL&R $500,000 — from 410 WEST 25TH ST. OWNERS CORP. to FLUSHING BANK$500,000
2021-04-29Mortgage $100,000 — from 410 WEST 25TH ST. OWNERS CORP. to FLUSHING BANK$100,000
2021-04-29Mortgage assigned — from DIME COMMUNITY BANK; F/K/A THE DIME SAVINGS BANK OF WILLIAMSB to FLUSHING BANK
2021-04-29AL&R $100,000 — from 410 WEST 25TH ST. OWNERS CORP. to FLUSHING BANK$100,000
2021-04-29Mortgage assigned — from F/K/A THE DIME SAVINGS BANK OF WILLIAMSB; DIME COMMUNITY BANK to FLUSHING BANK
2021-04-17Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2021-04-02Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2021-04-01HPD class A: (A) § HMC:FILE ANNUAL BEDBUG REPORT IN ACCORDANCE WITH HPD RULE AS DESCRIBED ON THE BACK OF THIS NOTICE OF VIOLATION OR AS DESCRIBED ON HPD
2021-03-27311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2020
2020-12-06311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2020-11-17Boiler inspection
2020-10-26Boiler inspection
2020-09-30311: Noise — Noise: Construction Before/After Hours (NM1)
2020-09-15311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2020-08-11RPTT&RET $1,250,000 — from MOOSE FAMILY TRUST to LEAVITT, JOANNA; LEAVITT, RUBEN$1,250,000
2020-08-11RPTT&RET $750,000 — from LEAVITT, JOANNA; LEAVITT, RUBEN to MOOSE FAMILY TRUST$750,000
2020-08-09311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2020-08-04311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2020-08-03311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2020-07-23Sold for $750,000$750,000
2020-07-23Sold for $1,250,000$1,250,000
2020-04-17311: Noise - Vehicle — Car/Truck Horn
2020-04-17311: Noise - Vehicle — Car/Truck Horn
2019
2019-12-16Rodent inspection: Passed
2019-12-10311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2019-11-04Boiler inspection
2019-10-25HPD class I: §27-2107 ADM CODE OWNER FAILED TO FILE A VALID REGISTRATION STATEMENT WITH THE DEPARTMENT AS REQUIRED BY ADM CODE §27-2097 AND IS THEREFORE
2016-11-30RPTT&RET $699,000 — from STEINBERG, LAUREN; WEINTRAUB, LAUREN to MILLS-PIERRE III, JOHN$699,000
2016-11-16Sold for $699,000$699,000
2016-11-15RPTT&RET $670,000 — from COOKE, MEAGAN to LEAVITT, RUBEN; LEAVITT, JOANNA$670,000
2016-10-28Sold for $670,000$670,000
2016-10-26HPD class I: §27-2107 ADM CODE OWNER FAILED TO FILE A VALID REGISTRATION STATEMENT WITH THE DEPARTMENT AS REQUIRED BY ADM CODE §27-2097 AND IS THEREFORE
2016-05-03RPTT&RET $870,000 — from PARKER, SCOTT A to WANG, LELE$870,000
2006-07-07Agreement $585,000 — from 410 WEST 25TH ST. OWNERS CORP to THE DIME SAVINGS BANK OF WILLIAMSBURGH$585,000
2006-07-07TL&R — from CITY & SUBURBAN FEDERAL SAVINGS BANK to 410 WEST 25TH ST. OWNERS CORP.
2006-07-07Mortgage assigned — from THE DIME SAVINGS BANK OF WILLIAMSBURGH to FANNIE MAE
2006-07-07Mortgage $50,000 — from 410 WEST 25TH ST. OWNERS CORP to THE DIME SAVINGS BANK OF WILLIAMSBURGH$50,000
2006-07-07Mortgage assigned — from CITY & SUBURBAN FEDERAL SAVINGS BANK to THE DIME SAVINGS BANK OF WILLIAMSBURGH
2006-07-07Mortgage $136,789 — from 410 WEST 25TH ST. OWNERS CORP to THE DIME SAVINGS BANK OF WILLIAMSBURGH$136,789
2006-07-06RPTT&RET $845,000 — from MCLAUGHLIN, CATHRINE; MCLAUGHLIN, JEFFREY to FRANCO, BEATRIZ$845,000
2006-05-12Permit EQ — ISSUED
2006-05-10Job filed: INSTALLATION OF A HEAVY DUTY SHED 25' LONG DURING FACADE REPAIR. NO CHANGE IN USE EGRESS OR OCCUPANCY. SHED TO COMPLY WITH LL33/91 AND TPPN 9/99
2006-04-21DOB complaint, category ?
2006-04-14DOB complaint, category ?
2006-04-14DOB complaint, category ?
2006-01-07DOB complaint, category ?
2005
2005-03-17RPTT&RET $349,000 — from MCDONALD, ELIZABETH G to CHAN, KRISTINE DANIELLE; CALDWELL, STEVEN M$349,000
2004
2004-09-03RPTT $500,000 — from EDWARDS, MICHAEL to SUTTON, MARK$500,000
2004-08-27RPTT $325,000 — from LINNA-HIPP, OUTI M; HIPP, ERIC R to COOKE, MEGAN$325,000
2003
2003-03-28Agreement — from 531 EAST 83RD STREET OWNER'S CORP. to CITY & SUBURBAN FEDERAL SAVINGS BANK
2000
2000-02-07DOB violation LL6291:
2000-02-07HPD class B: SECTION 27-2040 ADM CODE PROVIDE ADEQUATE LIGHTING AT OR NEAR THE OUTSIDE OF THE FRONT ENTRANCEWAY OF THE BUILDING AND KEEP SAME BURNING FRO
1997
1997-09-16DOB violation LL6291:
1996
1996-11-27Mortgage $35,562 — from 410 WEST 25TH STREETOWNERS CORP. to CITY & SUBURBAN FEDERAL SAVINGS BANK$35,562
1996-11-27SAGE — from MID-ISLAND EQUITIESCORP.
1996-11-27Mortgage assigned — from FEDERAL HOME LOAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION to CITY & SUBURBAN FEDERAL SAVINGS BANK
1996-11-27Mortgage assigned — from 410 WEST 25TH STREETOWNERS CORP. to CITY & SUBURBAN FEDERAL SAVINGS BANK
1996-01-04EASE — from 410 WEST 25TH ST. OWNERS CORP. to NEW YORK TELEPHONE COMPANY
1991
1991-05-15HPD class B: SECTION 62, 187, 231 M/D LAW AND DEPT. RULES AND REGS. SAFEGUARD EGRESS BY PROVIDING IRON GUARD RAILS OR PARAPET WALLS 3 FT 6 IN HIGH AND EX
1990
1990-04-19Mortgage assigned — from SJP ASSOCIATES to MID-ISLAND EQTS CORP
1990-04-19Mortgage assigned — from MID-ISLAND EQUITIESCP to FEDERAL HM LN MTG CORP
1990-04-19Mortgage assigned — from MARINE MIDLAND BK NA to MID-ISLAND EQUITES CP
1990-04-19Mortgage assigned — from 410 WEST 25 OWNERS CP to FEDERAL HM LN MTG CORP
1990-04-19Agreement — from 410 WEST 25 ST OWNERS CP to MID-ISLAND EQUITIESCP
1990-04-19Mortgage $50,000 — from 410 WEST 25 ST OWNERS CP to MID-ISLAND EQTS CORP$50,000
1989
1989-01-08HPD class B: SECTION 27-2005 ADM CODE & 309 M/D LAW ABATE THE NUISANCE CONSISTING OF DOUBLE CYLINDER KEY OPERATED LOCK 3 STY FRONT APT 3B ENTRANCE DOOR.
1987
1987-11-30HPD class A: SECTION 27-2053 ADM CODE POST SIGN ON WALL OF ENTRANCE STORY BEARING NAME, ADDRESS INCLUDING APARTMENT NUMBER IF ANY, AND TELEPHONE NUMBER O
1987-11-30HPD class B: SECTION 27-2010, 2011, 2012 ADM CODE REMOVE THE ACCUMULATION OF REFUSE AND/OR RUBBISH AND MAINTAIN IN A CLEAN CONDITION THE CELLAR THROUGHOU
1987-11-30HPD class B: D26-10.01, 10.05 ADM CODE ARRANGE AND MAKE SELF-CLOSING THE DOORS CELLAR TO BOILER ROOM.
1987-07-30HPD class C: D26-10.01 ADM CODE REPAIR THE BROKEN OR DEFECTIVE PLASTERED SURFACES AND PAINT IN A UNIFORM COLOR CLG 6 BY 6 AREA 4 STY EAST APT 4E FRONT RO
1987-07-30HPD class A: D26-16.01 ADM CODE REPAIR THE LEAKY AND/OR DEFECTIVE FAUCETS 4 STY EAST APT 4E AT KITCHEN SINK. , SECTION '' ''
1987-07-30HPD class A: D26-10.01 ADM CODE REPAIR THE BROKEN OR DEFECTIVE PLASTERED SURFACES AND PAINT IN A UNIFORM COLOR WALLS & CLGS 4 STY EAST APT 4E FRONT ROOM
1986
1986-08-18Agreement — from MARINE MIDLAND BK NA to 410 WEST 25TH OWNRSCP
1986-04-01Mortgage $25,000 — from 410 WEST 25TH OWNRSCORP to SJP ASSOCIATES$25,000
1986-04-01Deed — from S J P ASSOCIATES to 410 W. 25TH ST OWNERS CP
1985
1985-03-26Mortgage $569,000 — from S J P ASSOCIATES to MARINE MIDLAND BANK,NA$569,000
1985-03-26Agreement — from S J P ASSOCIATES to MARINE MIDLAND BANK/NA
1985-03-26Mortgage assigned — from CRISCI, VINCENT to MARINE MIDLAND BANK,NA
1985-03-26Mortgage assigned — from IVELI, THOMAS to MARINE MIDLAND BK, NA
1985-03-26Mortgage satisfied — from CRISCI, VINCENT to STACKHOUSE, GEORGE B. JR
1983
1983-10-28Deed — from IVELI, THOMAS to SJP ASSOCIATES
1983-10-28Mortgage $107,500 — from SJP ASSOCIATES to IVELI, THOMAS$107,500
1983-07-26Mortgage satisfied — from STACKHOUSE, GEORGE B. JR to COHEN,REINE W. &ANO(TRS)
1982
1982-12-27Agreement — from IVELI, THOMAS to CRISCI, VINCENT
1981
1981-06-04Deed — from CRISCI, VINCENT to IVELI, THOMAS
1981-06-04Mortgage — from IVELI, THOMAS to CRISCI, VINCENT
1979
1979-09-07Deed — from STACKHOUSE, GEORGE BJR to CRISCI, VINCENT
1979-09-07Mortgage — from CRISCI, VINCENT to STACKHOUSE, GEORGE BJR
1972
1972-12-14Mortgage — from STACKHOUSE, GEORGE BJR to COHN, REINE WEIL TR; COHN, CHARLES DECD; MERIN, I LEE TR
1966
1966-07-15Mortgage — from STACKHOUSE, GEORGE BJR to COHN, CHARLES DECD; COHN, REINE W TR; MEVIN, LEE I TR
1966-07-15Mortgage assigned — from SIROTKIN, BESSIE; SIROTKIN, MILDRED ADM to SIROTKIN, BESSIE; MAGILNICK, ROSE