Building Biography

The MapLandlordsNeighborhoodsZIP CodesGradesThe Mice MapAboutWhat's new

Building report

351 West 53 Street · Manhattan · BBL 1010440007 · generated 2026-10-20 · FREE

Free while in beta — every NYC building gets a report like this, updated weekly from city records. If it's useful, chip in to keep it free

Where the penalty points come from

ComponentWhat it coversPoints
Housing codeHPD violations by class, complaints, emergency repairs, litigation, vacate orders, AEP1
Structural & safetyDOB violations, ECB/OATH violations by class0
PestsBedbug filings, failed rodent inspections, rodent 311s0
DisplacementMarshal evictions executed0
GRADE A

The city's published records show little recorded distress here in the last three years. Less recorded distress than 85% of 6-24-unit residential buildings citywide. The citywide median for 6-24-unit residential buildings is 16.3 penalty points per 10 units; this building carries 1.7. In ZIP 10019, 65% of residential buildings hold an A and 4% grade D or F. How grades work

this building
A
B
C

Among 46,798 6-24-unit residential buildings citywide · left is less recorded distress, right is more

Open with the city right now

No current HPD flags in the latest weekly snapshot: no open violations, no pending litigation, no active vacate orders, and not in the Alternative Enforcement Program.

Patterns

2 heat or hot-water complaints in the last three years (winter 2024–25: 2).

No bedbug-infested units reported in the last three years of filings.

What 311 hears from this address

4 service requests in the last three years. Most common: Noise (2) · HEAT/HOT WATER (1) · Illegal Parking (1).

Filed construction activity

$19,475 in permitted construction work filed since 2016 (2 filings with a declared cost) — a rough measure of how actively the owner maintains the building. Permit costs cover filed construction work only — they do not capture routine maintenance or repairs done without a permit.

Rent-stabilization signals

YesBuilt before 1974 (1920)
YesSix or more residential units (6)
No421-a / J-51 tax benefit on the current tax roll

2 of 3 signals present. This is the classic profile of a rent-stabilized building (pre-1974, 6+ units) — many units in such buildings remain stabilized. The definitive answer for any unit: request its rent history from NYS Homes & Community Renewal (free, at hcr.ny.gov).

Registered with HPD — the names behind the building

Registered owner(s)351-353 TENANTS CORP
Head officerWILLIAM BEARD
Managing agentHSC MANAGEMENT CORP
Last registered2025-07-01

as filed by the owner in the building's HPD registration

What the city thinks it's worth

Tax yearCity market valueAssessed value
2025$2,733,000 $1,229,850
2026$2,619,000 $1,178,550
2027$3,143,000 $1,414,350

The city's market estimate has risen 15% between tax years 2025 and 2027.

Building systems

Heating fuelNO2FUEL

Flood exposure

Not in the FEMA 1%-annual-chance floodplain (2015 preliminary maps).

Not in a hurricane evacuation zone.

Not in the city's stormwater (cloudburst) flood maps under any modeled scenario.

No street-flooding or sewer-backup complaints on record at this address.

Sources: FEMA flood maps (coastal), NYC DEP Stormwater Flood Maps (cloudburst), NYC hurricane evacuation zones, and 311 records for this address.

Getting around

Subway50 St — C E · 900 ft straight-line (about a 4-minute walk) · station accessibility: partial (Downtown only)
59 St-Columbus Circle — 1 A B C D · 0.2 mi straight-line (about a 5-minute walk) · station accessibility: full
BusNearest boarding stop: 9 Av / W 55 St — M11 · 500 ft
Citi BikeW 54 St & 9 Ave · 350 ft · station location as of 2026-09-23; live availability
School zones (2024–25 map)Elementary: P.S. 111 Adolph S. Ochs
Middle: M.S. 297. Confirm with the DOE's school search.

Distances are straight-line, not walking routes. Transit locations from the MTA and Citi Bike, bike facilities from NYC DOT, school zones from the DOE's 2024–25 maps.

Report a problem to 311

351 West 53 Street

Heat or hot waterHeat or hot water
Apartment maintenanceApartment maintenance
Bed bugsBed bugs
Residential pestsResidential pests
Rats or miceRats or mice
Anything elseAnything else

4 311 service requests from this address in the last three years — 1 of them about heat or hot water.

311 will ask for the address, the apartment if the problem is inside, and what's wrong. Contact details are optional for most complaints; food-poisoning reports can be anonymous. Complaints appear in the city's public 311 data, usually within a day or two, and then in the Live from 311 box on this page.

The landlord's report card

Managed by HSC MANAGEMENT CORP. — 117 buildings, 2,929 units. Grades across the portfolio: A72 · B24 · C18 · D2. See the whole portfolio

BuildingBoroughUnitsGrade
920 Metcalf Avenue BX239 B
208 West 119 Street MN158 B
1075 Grand Concourse BX108 C
2860 Bailey Avenue BX78 A
2750 Johnson Avenue BX75 A
325 East 201 Street BX73 A
2187 Holland Avenue BX73 B
738 East 243 Street BX72 C
515 East 88 Street MN69 A
2440 Amsterdam Avenue MN69 A
40 Delancey Street MN55 A
133 West 140 Street MN54 A
3123 Bailey Avenue BX53 A
710 East 243 Street BX50 C
3215 Netherland Avenue BX49 A
3184 Grand Concourse BX49 A
80 St Nicholas Avenue MN48 A
1704 Seddon Street BX46 B
1007 East 174 Street BX44 B
1185 Fulton Avenue BX42 A
2001 Grand Concourse BX41 B
239 West 230 Street BX38 B
724 East 187 Street BX36 B
22 Grove Street MN35 A
1592 University Avenue BX32 B
1600 University Avenue BX32 A
10 West 107 Street MN30 B
204 East 90 Street MN30 A
416 West 129 Street MN29 A
5804 Tyndall Avenue BX29 A
224 Riverside Drive MN29 A
330 East 109 Street MN28 A
24 Cooper Street MN27 A
755 Oakland Place BX26 B
1801 Adam C Powell Blvd MN25 A
962 East 172 Street BX25 B
616 West 137 Street MN25 A
401 West 115 Street MN24 A
71 Sullivan Street MN21 A
950 Hoe Avenue BX20 B
812 10 Avenue MN20 A
327 West 85 Street MN20 A
479 Van Buren Street BK20 C
551 West 160 Street MN20 A
535 West 160 Street MN20 A
946 Hoe Avenue BX20 A
67 Hudson Street MN20 A
511 Van Siclen Avenue BK20 B
25 Mac Donough Street BK19 C
2805A Creston Avenue BX18 A
342 West 48 Street MN18 A
153 Clinton Avenue BK16 A
483 Van Buren Street BK16 D
149 Clinton Avenue BK16 A
167 West 133 Street MN16 B
699 10 Avenue MN16 A
133 Essex Street MN16 A
860 9 Avenue MN16 A
2114 Belmont Avenue BX16 A
190 Fordham Street BX16 B

showing 60 of 117 buildings

Sales, deeds & mortgages

Most recent mortgage recorded against this lot: $250,000 on 2022-07-15 (lender: Flushing Bank), covering 2 lots — the amount covers all of them. Face amount at recording — it may have since been paid down, refinanced or satisfied. View the recorded document.

DateRecordAmountPer res. unit
2026-07-09RPTT&RET $429,000 — from BERNABEI, SANDRA to PLAUT, LAURA; PLAUT-DEWEESE, RILEY $429,000
2026-06-30Sold for $429,000 $429,000 $71,500
2026-03-19RPTT&RET $360,000 — from RILEY, ELAINE to THAMMASITBOON, THEERAPOL $360,000
2026-03-04Sold for $360,000 $360,000 $60,000
2024-05-14RPTT&RET $949,000 — from LEVIN, CAROL to SEAMON-MOLSON, JANICE; MOLSON, JENNIFER $949,000
2024-05-01Sold for $949,000 $949,000 $158,167
2022-07-15Mortgage $250,000 — from 351-353 TENANTS CORP. to FLUSHING BANK $250,000
2022-07-15AL&R $250,000 — from 351-353 TENANTS CORP. to FLUSHING BANK $250,000
2022-07-15Mortgage $250,000 — from 351-353 TENANTS CORP. to FLUSHING BANK $250,000
2019-09-25RPTT&RET $300,000 — from RILEY, KATHLEEN C to RILEY, ELAINE $300,000
2019-09-19Sold for $300,000 $300,000 $50,000
2014-08-06RPTT&RET $925,000 — from MARCUS, JORDANA ROBERTS to CASTELLANES, MA ESTELA; CASTELLANES, RICCARDO B $925,000
2013-09-24RPTT&RET $840,000 — from KING, KAREN R to HANSEN, EMMA; WINTER, NATHANIEL $840,000
2005-05-25RPTT&RET $785,000 — from BOYD, JOHN E to CENDANT MOBILITY FINANCIAL CORPORATION $785,000
2005-05-25RPTT&RET $785,000 — from BOYD, JOHN E to ROBERTS, JORDANA $785,000

Ten-year activity

20100
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
18
2022
2023
2024
2025
2026
ConstructionEnforcementHousing & tenantsOwnership & moneyHealth & systems
Show as table
YearConstructionEnforcementHousing & tenantsOwnership & moneyHealth & systemsTotal
2017002024
2018005027
20190182213
2020002013
2021001023
20224067118
2023003025
20240042612
2025002068
2026001438
This record is free. Keeping it free costs money.
Servers, data pipelines, weekends. Pay what you want — a dollar helps.
Chip in

The last 12 months — 8 records

DateRecord
2026-07-09RPTT&RET $429,000 — from BERNABEI, SANDRA to PLAUT, LAURA; PLAUT-DEWEESE, RILEY
2026-06-30Sold for $429,000
2026-06-03Boiler inspection
2026-03-25Rodent inspection: Stoppage done
2026-03-19RPTT&RET $360,000 — from RILEY, ELAINE to THAMMASITBOON, THEERAPOL
2026-03-09Rodent inspection: Passed
2026-03-04Sold for $360,000
2026-01-02Bedbug filing: 0 infested units

The full timeline

2026
2026-07-09RPTT&RET $429,000 — from BERNABEI, SANDRA to PLAUT, LAURA; PLAUT-DEWEESE, RILEY$429,000
2026-06-30Sold for $429,000$429,000
2026-06-03Boiler inspection
2026-03-25Rodent inspection: Stoppage done
2026-03-19RPTT&RET $360,000 — from RILEY, ELAINE to THAMMASITBOON, THEERAPOL$360,000
2026-03-09Rodent inspection: Passed
2026-03-04Sold for $360,000$360,000
2026-01-02Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2025
2025-09-15Air permit (REGISTRATION), fuel: NO2FUEL
2025-07-02Boiler inspection
2025-03-01Rodent inspection: Bait applied
2025-02-22Rodent inspection: Bait applied
2025-02-15Rodent inspection: Bait applied
2025-02-08Rodent inspection: Bait applied
2025-01-12311: Illegal Parking — Blocked Sidewalk
2025-01-12311: Noise - Street/Sidewalk — Loud Music/Party
2024
2024-12-10Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2024-11-20Rodent inspection: Bait applied
2024-11-13311: HEAT/HOT WATER — ENTIRE BUILDING
2024-11-13Tenant complaint: HEAT/HOT WATER — ENTIRE BUILDING
2024-11-06Rodent inspection: Bait applied
2024-10-21Rodent inspection: Stoppage done
2024-10-16Rodent inspection: Bait applied
2024-10-15Rodent inspection: Passed
2024-05-14RPTT&RET $949,000 — from LEVIN, CAROL to SEAMON-MOLSON, JANICE; MOLSON, JENNIFER$949,000
2024-05-10311: Noise - Street/Sidewalk — Loud Talking
2024-05-01Sold for $949,000$949,000
2024-02-16Boiler inspection
2023
2023-12-19Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2023-09-26311: New Tree Request — For One Address
2023-06-18311: Noise - Residential — Loud Music/Party
2023-06-12Boiler inspection
2023-02-24Boiler inspection
2022
2022-12-09Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2022-09-30311: Illegal Tree Damage — Unauthorized Tree Removal
2022-09-30311: New Tree Request — For One Address
2022-09-26311: New Tree Request — For One Address
2022-09-25311: New Tree Request — For One Address
2022-09-24311: Illegal Tree Damage — Unauthorized Tree Removal
2022-07-15Mortgage $250,000 — from 351-353 TENANTS CORP. to FLUSHING BANK$250,000
2022-07-15AL&R $250,000 — from 351-353 TENANTS CORP. to FLUSHING BANK$250,000
2022-07-15Mortgage $250,000 — from 351-353 TENANTS CORP. to FLUSHING BANK$250,000
2022-07-15TL&R — from NATIONAL CONSUMER COOPERATIVE BANK to 351-353 TENANTS CORP.
2022-07-15Mortgage satisfied — from 351-353 TENANTS CORP. to NATIONAL CONSUMER COOPERATIVE BANK
2022-07-12TL&R — from 351-351 TENANTS CORP. to NATIONAL CONSUMER COOPERATIVE BANK
2022-06-27Mortgage satisfied — from 351-353 TENANTS CORP. to NATIONAL CONSUMER COOPERATIVE BANK
2022-04-28Permit General Construction — Signed-off
2022-04-18Job filed: EXTERIOR RESTORATION AS PER PLANS FILED HEREWITH. NO CHANGE TO USE, EGRESS OR OCCUPANCY.$10,475
2022-03-21Permit Sidewalk Shed — Signed-off
2022-03-20Job filed: PROPOSED INSTALLATION OF HEAVY DUTY SIDEWALK SHED AS PER PLANS. LIVE LOAD 300 PER SQUARE FEET. SIDEWALK SHED SHALL COMPLY WITH CHAPTER # 33 OF THE 20$9,000
2022-01-12Boiler inspection
2021
2021-12-14Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2021-08-31Rodent inspection: Passed
2021-03-26Boiler inspection
2020
2020-12-21Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2020-06-25Boiler inspection
2020-01-08311: Air Quality — Air: Odor/Fumes, Vehicle Idling (AD3)
2019
2019-12-18311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2019-10-24311: Noise - Vehicle — Car/Truck Horn
2019-09-25RPTT&RET $300,000 — from RILEY, KATHLEEN C to RILEY, ELAINE$300,000
2019-09-19Sold for $300,000$300,000
2019-09-13311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2019-08-23311: New Tree Request — For One Address
2019-08-06FDNY inspection (RISK)
2019-08-04311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2019-04-15Rodent inspection: Passed
2019-03-11Boiler inspection — defects found
2019-01-29Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2019-01-29Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2019-01-14311: Noise — Noise: Construction Equipment (NC1)
2018
2018-11-16311: Damaged Tree — Branch or Limb Has Fallen Down
2018-07-05311: Graffiti — Graffiti
2018-06-25Rodent inspection: Passed
2018-06-05311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2018-05-17311: Noise — Noise: air condition/ventilation equipment (NV1)
2018-04-26Boiler inspection — defects found
2018-02-23311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2017
2017-09-11311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2017-08-17Rodent inspection: Passed
2017-03-09311: Missed Collection (All Materials) — 2R Bulk-Missed Recy Collection
2017-01-10Rodent inspection: Passed
2016
2016-08-21311: Noise - Residential — Banging/Pounding
2016-08-21311: Noise - Residential — Banging/Pounding
2016-02-25Rodent inspection: Passed
2016-01-29311: Root/Sewer/Sidewalk Condition — Sidewalk Consultation
2015
2015-08-21311: Taxi Complaint — Insurance Information Requested
2015-07-08311: Root/Sewer/Sidewalk Condition — Sidewalk Consultation
2015-02-03HPD class I: SECTION27-2107 ADM CODE OWNER FAILED TO FILE A VALID REGISTRATION STATEMENT WITH THE DEPARTMENT AS REQUIRED BY ADM CODE ?27-2097 AND IS THER
2014
2014-08-06RPTT&RET $925,000 — from MARCUS, JORDANA ROBERTS to CASTELLANES, MA ESTELA; CASTELLANES, RICCARDO B$925,000
2014-04-21311: Sanitation Condition — 15 Street Cond/Dump-Out/Drop-Off
2014-04-16Permit PL — ISSUED
2013
2013-09-24RPTT&RET $840,000 — from KING, KAREN R to HANSEN, EMMA; WINTER, NATHANIEL$840,000
2013-08-16Tenant complaint: GENERAL — LOCKS
2012
2012-08-23Rodent inspection: Passed
2011
2011-06-06311: Broken Muni Meter — No Receipt
2011-04-29Rodent inspection: Passed
2010
2010-05-24Rodent inspection: Passed
2010-02-16RPTT&RET — from GRUBER, NANCY L to RILEY, KATHLEEN C
2009
2009-10-16DOB complaint, category ?
2009-10-10ECB CLASS - 1 violation: UNLAWFULLY CONTINUE WORK WHILE ON NOTICE OF A STOP WORK ORDER. NOTED: MATEEIAL HOIST ON EXPOSURE #1 REMOVAL WHILE ON NOTICE OF A S$2,400
2009-02-25DOB complaint, category ?
2009-02-18DOB complaint, category ?
2009-02-17ECB CLASS - 1 violation: SUPERVISION OR USE OF RIGGING EQUIPMENT W/O A RIGGERS LICENSE. NOTED: A MATERIAL HOIST AT EXPOSURE #1 NO PROOF OF LICENSED RIGGER
2008
2008-12-11Job filed: INSTALLATION OF A HEAVY DUTY SIDEWALK SHED 24' LONG X 12' HIGH X 10' WIDE DURING EXTERIOR WORK. SIDEWALK SHED SHALL COMPLY WITH CHAPTER 33 OF THE 2008
2008-12-11Job filed: INSTALLATION OF A HEAVY DUTY SIDEWALK SHED 24' LONG X 12' HIGH X 10' WIDE DURING EXTERIOR WORK. SIDEWALK SHED SHALL COMPLY WITH CHAPTER 33 OF THE 2008
2008-12-11Permit EQ — ISSUED
2005
2005-12-14Permit EW — ISSUED
2005-12-06Job filed: Combine apartments 4E & 4W. Remove kitchen at apartment 4E, cap & seal pipes as required. Minor partitions. Pull down and connectiong stairs t$10,000
2005-12-06Job filed: Combine apartments 4E & 4W. Remove kitchen at apartment 4E, cap & seal pipes as required. Minor partitions. Pull down and connectiong stairs t$10,000
2005-05-25RPTT&RET $785,000 — from BOYD, JOHN E to CENDANT MOBILITY FINANCIAL CORPORATION$785,000
2005-05-25RPTT&RET $785,000 — from BOYD, JOHN E to ROBERTS, JORDANA$785,000
2004
2004-12-08Permit EW — ISSUED
2004-12-08Permit EW — ISSUED
2004-12-01Job filed: REPLACE BOILER AND OIL BURNER (NYC BOILER NO. MD 27111-01). NO CHANGE IN EGRESS, OCCUPANCY OR USE UNDER THIS APPLICATION.
2000
2000-12-19DOB complaint, category ?
1998
1998-11-06Mortgage satisfied — from HOOVER, THOMAS; HOOVER, JULIE to LEIMAR PROPERTIES INC.
1998-11-06SAGE — from DIME SAVINGS BANK OFNEW YORK
1998-10-22Mortgage $350,000 — from 351-353 TENANTS CORP. to NATIONAL CONSUMER COOPERATIVE BANK$350,000
1998-10-22Mortgage assigned — from 351-353 TENANTS CORP. to NATIONAL CONSUMER COOPERATIVE BANK
1994
1994-05-16Mortgage satisfied — from 351-353 TENANTS CORPS. to BANKERS FEDERAL SAVINGS, FSB.
1994-05-16Agreement — from 351-353 TENANTS CORP. to BANKERS FEDERAL SAVINGS FSB
1994-05-16Mortgage assigned — from BANKERS TRUST COMPANY TRTEE to BANKERS FEDERAL SAVINGS FSB
1994-05-16Mortgage assigned — from BANKERS TRUST COMPANY, TRTEE to BANKERS FEDERAL SAVINGS FSB
1994-01-18Mortgage assigned — from BANKERS FEDERAL SAVINGS, FSB to BANKERS TRUST COMPANY
1994-01-18Mortgage assigned — from BANKERS FEDERAL SAVINGS, FSB to BANKERS TRUST COMPANY
1990
1990-03-13ECB Hazardous violation: USE OF RIGGING EQUIPMENT WITHOUT SPECIAL RIGGERS LICENSE. OBTAIN LICENSE. USE OF RIGGING EQUIPMENT WITHOUT PROPER DANGER SIGNS PRO$920
1989
1989-12-07Mortgage $50,000 — from 351-353 TENANTS CORP to BANKERS FEDERAL SAVINGS$50,000
1989-12-07Mortgage assigned — from 351-353 TENANTS CORP to BANKERS FED SVGS FSB
1989-12-07Agreement — from 351-353 TENANTS CORP to BANKERS FEDERAL SVGSFSB
1989-12-07Mortgage $96,999 — from 351-353 TENANTS CORP to BANKERS FEDERAL SVGSFSB$96,999
1989-12-07Mortgage assigned — from AMERICAN SAVINGS BK to BANKERS FEDERAL SVGSFSB
1986
1986-01-09Mortgage satisfied — from 351-353 TENANTS CORP to GALLANT, STANLEY; PROFIT SHARING PLANETC; DALTON, LAWRENCE/TR; FRIEDMAN, CHARLES/TR; MARK,
1986-01-09Mortgage satisfied — from 351-353 TENANTS CORP to FRIEDMAN, CHARLES/TR; GALLANT, STANLEY; SPEARE ROAD MANAGMNTINC; DALTON, LAWRENCE/TR; MARK
1981
1981-11-06Agreement — from 351 353 TENANTS CORP to AMERICAN SAVINGS BANK
1981-09-21Deed — from HOOVER, JULIE to 351 353 TENANTS CORP
1981-09-21Mortgage assigned — from LEIMAR PROPERTIES INC to AMERICAN SAVINGS BANK
1981-09-21Mortgage — from 351 353 TENANTS CORP to AMERICAN SAVINGS BANK
1981-05-04Deed — from HOOVER, JULIE to 351 353 TENANTS CORP
1981-05-04Deed — from 351 353 TENANTS CORP to HOOVER, JULIE
1981-05-04Mortgage — from 351 353 TENANTS CORP to GALLANT, STANLEY; DALTON, LAURENCE TR; MARK, RICHARD; EMPLOYEES FRDL ENTRPR TR; FRUDMAN, C
1980
1980-10-06Mortgage — from 351 353 TENANTS CORP to MARK, RICHARD; GALLANT, STANLEY; SPEARE RD MGMT INC ETAL
1980-10-06Deed — from 351 353 TENANTS CORP to HOOVER, JULIE
1980-10-06Deed — from HOOVER, JULIE to 351 353 TENANTS CORP
1980-05-30DECL — from HOOVER, JULIE
1980-05-16Deed — from HOOVER, JULIE; HOOVER, THOMAS to HOOVER, JULIE
1979
1979-12-20Deed — from 650 TENTH AVENUE CORP to LEIMAR PROPERTIES INC
1979-12-20MISC — from EAST HILLS FUNDING CORP
1979-12-20Deed — from LEIMAR PROPERTIES INC to HOOVER, JULIE; HOOVER, THOMAS
1978
1978-12-27Agreement — from 351 WEST 53RD ST CORP to MAC KAY, MARGARET D
1978-12-27Mortgage — from 650 TENTH AVENUE CORP to EAST HILLS FUNDING CORP
1978-12-27Deed — from 351 WEST 53RD ST CORP to 650 TENTH AVENUE CORP
1972
1972-03-20Agreement — from DUROSS, JAMES E DECDEX to 351 WEST 53RD ST CORP
1971
1971-05-17Mortgage — from 351 WEST 53RD STR CORP to (EXTRN OF); DUROSS, JAMES E. (DEC'D)

Support this site Back to the building page