The city's published records show little recorded distress here in the last three years. Less recorded distress than 100% of 6-24-unit residential buildings citywide. The citywide median for 6-24-unit residential buildings is 16.3 penalty
points per 10 units; this building carries 0. In ZIP 10024, 70% of residential buildings hold an A and
2% grade D or F.
How grades work
this building
A
B
C
Among 46,798 6-24-unit residential buildings citywide · left is less recorded distress, right is more
Open with the city right now
Open HPD violations
1 total — 1 class C (immediately hazardous), 0 class B, 0 class A. Oldest open since 1987-11-23.
status snapshot refreshed weekly from HPD records
Patterns
No heat or hot-water complaints in the last three years.
No bedbug-infested units reported in the last three years of filings.
What 311 hears from this address
3 service requests in the last three years. Most common: Noise (2) · Sidewalk Condition (1).
Filed construction activity
No permitted work with a declared cost filed in the last decade. Permit
costs cover filed construction work only — they do not capture routine maintenance or repairs done
without a permit.
Rent-stabilization signals
Yes
Built before 1974 (1887)
Yes
Six or more residential units (10)
No
421-a / J-51 tax benefit on the current tax roll
2 of 3 signals present. This is the classic profile of a rent-stabilized building (pre-1974, 6+ units) — many units in such buildings remain stabilized. The definitive answer for any unit:
request its rent history from NYS Homes & Community Renewal (free, at hcr.ny.gov).
Registered with HPD — the names behind the building
Registered owner(s)
106-108 WEST 87TH STREET OWNERS, INC.
Head officer
Chris Swensen
Managing agent
Daisy Management
Last registered
2026-07-02
as filed by the owner in the building's HPD registration
What the city thinks it's worth
Tax year
City market value
Assessed value
2025
$2,719,000
$1,223,550
2026
$3,263,000
$1,468,350
2027
$3,916,000
$1,762,200
The city's market estimate has risen
44% between tax years 2025 and 2027.
Flood exposure
Not in the FEMA 1%-annual-chance floodplain (2015 preliminary maps).
Not in a hurricane evacuation zone.
Not in the city's stormwater (cloudburst) flood maps under any modeled scenario.
No street-flooding or sewer-backup complaints on record at this address.
Sources: FEMA flood maps (coastal), NYC DEP Stormwater Flood Maps
(cloudburst), NYC hurricane evacuation zones, and 311 records for this address.
Getting around
Subway
86 St — B C · 950 ft straight-line (about a 5-minute walk) · station accessibility: none 86 St — 1 · 0.2 mi straight-line (about a 6-minute walk) · station accessibility: none
Bus
Nearest boarding stop: W 86 St / Columbus Av — M86-SBS · 150 ft · Select Bus Service
Citi Bike
W 89 St & Columbus Ave · 650 ft · station location as of 2026-09-23; live availability
Distances are straight-line, not walking routes. Transit locations from the MTA and
Citi Bike, bike facilities from NYC DOT, school zones from the DOE's 2024–25 maps.
3 311 service requests from this address in the last three years.
311 will ask for the address, the apartment if the problem is inside, and what's wrong.
Contact details are optional for most complaints; food-poisoning reports can be anonymous. Complaints
appear in the city's public 311 data, usually within a day or two, and then in the Live from 311 box
on this page.
Most recent mortgage recorded against this lot: $100,000 on
2010-01-15 (lender: National Consumer Cooperative Bank and Ncb), covering 2 lots — the amount covers all of them. Face amount at recording — it may have since been paid
down, refinanced or satisfied. View the recorded
document.
Date
Record
Amount
Per res. unit
2021-12-06
RPTT&RET $625,000 — from ROMERO, ASHLEY SCHMON; ACUNA, JOB CESAR ROMERO to SHEN, JUANJIE
$625,000
2021-11-23
Sold for $625,000
$625,000
$62,500
2020-10-17
RPTT&RET $650,000 — from ATWATER-KELLMAN, MARYLOYISE to SHEN, JUANJIE
$650,000
2020-01-21
Mortgage $30,754 — from 106-108- WEST 87TH STREET OWNERS, INC. to INVESTORS BANK
$30,754
2020-01-21
AL&R $590,000 — from 106-108- WEST 87TH STREET OWNERS, INC. to INVESTORS BANK
$590,000
2020-01-21
Agreement $590,000 — from 106-108- WEST 87TH STREET OWNERS, INC. to INVESTORS BANK
$590,000
2016-03-09
RPTT&RET $572,000 — from MAROULIS, ANASTASIA to ROMERO , ASHLEY SCHMON; ACUNA, JOB CESAR ROMERO
$572,000
2016-02-22
Sold for $572,000
$572,000
$57,200
2015-02-18
RPTT&RET $341,000 — from SCHWARTZ , JANET; SALTZ , JEFFREY to SO, ERIC
$341,000
2014-01-13
RPTT&RET $425,000 — from KRASNY, RENEE; KRASNY, DREW to ATTWATER-KELLMAN, MARYLOYISE
$425,000
2010-11-18
RPTT&RET $437,000 — from BRATHWAITE, ALAN to BAER, MARCOS
$437,000
2010-06-08
RPTT&RET $291,500 — from JACOBS, MARK; JACOBS, LYNN to SALTZ, JEFFREY S; SCHWARTZ, JANET
$291,500
2010-06-02
RPTT&RET $430,000 — from SHUBRA, MICHAEL to MAROULIS, ANASTASIA
$430,000
2010-01-15
Mortgage $100,000 — from 106-108 WEST 87TH STREET OWNERS, INC. to NATIONAL CONSUMER COOPERATIVE BANK; NCB
$100,000
2010-01-15
Mortgage $665,000 — from 106-108 WEST 87TH STREET OWNERS, INC. to NCB; NATIONAL CONSUMER COOPERATIVE BANK
$665,000
Ten-year activity
20100
2017
2018
2019
12
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
2026
EnforcementHousing & tenantsOwnership & moneyHealth & systems
Show as table
Year
Enforcement
Housing & tenants
Ownership & money
Health & systems
Total
2017
1
2
0
3
6
2018
0
1
0
3
4
2019
0
3
0
2
5
2020
0
2
8
2
12
2021
0
1
2
3
6
2022
0
2
0
3
5
2023
0
1
0
2
3
2024
0
3
0
2
5
2025
0
2
0
1
3
2026
0
0
0
0
0
This record is free. Keeping it free costs money. Servers, data pipelines, weekends. Pay what you want — a dollar helps.
2016-10-21ECB CLASS - 2 violation: FAILURE TO MAINTAIN BLDG. NOTED: AT REAR OF BLDG FOUND 6 TO 7PCS OF BRICKS DISLODGED FROM RETAINING WALL NEAR COPING. REMEDY: REPA
2016-10-20311: General Construction/Plumbing — Building Shaking/Vibrating/Structural Stability
2016-10-20DOB complaint, category ?
2016-03-11Rodent inspection: Passed
2016-03-09RPTT&RET $572,000 — from MAROULIS, ANASTASIA to ROMERO , ASHLEY SCHMON; ACUNA, JOB CESAR ROMERO$572,000
2016-02-22Sold for $572,000$572,000
2015
2015-05-05Rodent inspection: Passed
2015-02-18RPTT&RET $341,000 — from SCHWARTZ , JANET; SALTZ , JEFFREY to SO, ERIC$341,000
2014
2014-06-10Rodent inspection: Passed
2014-01-13RPTT&RET $425,000 — from KRASNY, RENEE; KRASNY, DREW to ATTWATER-KELLMAN, MARYLOYISE$425,000
2013
2013-10-29Permit EW — ISSUED
2013-08-27Job filed: GC + ST WORK TO CREATE OPENING BETWEEN 106 & 108TH W 87TH STREET FOR CONVENIENCE AS PER PLANS FILED HEREWITH. NO CHANGE TO EGRESS OR OCCUPANCY.$10,000
2013-05-16Rodent inspection: Passed
2012
2012-12-06Permit EW — ISSUED
2012-05-08Permit PL — ISSUED
2012-05-07Permit EW — ISSUED
2012-04-02Rodent inspection: Passed
2011
2011-12-08Job filed: SUBSEQUENT FILING OF MECHANICAL WORK TYPE ON APARTMENT 2A AND 2B AS PER PLANS SUBMITTED HEREWITH, NO CHANGE IN USE, EGRESS OR OCCUPANCY GROUP.$5,000
2011-09-26Rodent inspection: Passed
2011-09-08Job filed: COMBINATIONS OF (2) APARTMENTS 2A AND 2B ON THE SECOND FLOOR INCLUDING PLUMBING WORK TYPE AND GENERAL CONSTRUCTION AS PER PLANS SUBMITTED HEREWITH, N$50,000
2011-09-08Job filed: COMBINATIONS OF (2) APARTMENTS 2A AND 2B ON THE SECOND FLOOR INCLUDING PLUMBING WORK TYPE AND GENERAL CONSTRUCTION AS PER PLANS SUBMITTED HEREWITH, N$50,000
2010
2010-11-18RPTT&RET $437,000 — from BRATHWAITE, ALAN to BAER, MARCOS$437,000
2010-10-20Mortgage assigned — from NCB, FSB to FANNIE MAE
2010-10-20AALR — from NCB, FSB to FANNIE MAE
2010-09-02Rodent inspection: Passed
2010-06-08RPTT&RET $291,500 — from JACOBS, MARK; JACOBS, LYNN to SALTZ, JEFFREY S; SCHWARTZ, JANET$291,500
2010-06-02RPTT&RET $430,000 — from SHUBRA, MICHAEL to MAROULIS, ANASTASIA$430,000
2010-04-08Mortgage satisfied — from 106-108 WEST 87TH STREET OWNERS, INC. to THE DIME SAVINGS BANK OF WILLIAMSBURGH
2010-03-04Mortgage satisfied — from 106-108 WEST 87TH STREET OWNERS, INC. to THE DIME SAVINGS BANK OF WILLIAMSBURGH
2010-03-04Mortgage satisfied — from 106-108 WEST 87TH STREET OWNERS, INC. to THE DIME SAVINGS BANK OF WILLIAMSBURGH
2010-01-15AL&R — from 106-108 WEST 87TH STREET OWNERS, INC. to NCB; NATIONAL CONSUMER COOPERATIVE BANK
2010-01-15AALR — from NCB; NATIONAL CONSUMER COOPERATIVE BANK to NCB, FSB
2010-01-15AALR — from NATIONAL CONSUMER COOPERATIVE BANK; NCB to NCB, FSB
2010-01-15Mortgage assigned — from NATIONAL CONSUMER COOPERATIVE BANK; NCB to NCB, FSB
2010-01-15AL&R — from 106-108 WEST 87TH STREET OWNERS, INC. to NATIONAL CONSUMER COOPERATIVE BANK; NCB
2010-01-15Mortgage $100,000 — from 106-108 WEST 87TH STREET OWNERS, INC. to NATIONAL CONSUMER COOPERATIVE BANK; NCB$100,000
2010-01-15Mortgage assigned — from NATIONAL CONSUMER COOPERATIVE BANK; NCB to NCB, FSB
2010-01-15Mortgage $665,000 — from 106-108 WEST 87TH STREET OWNERS, INC. to NCB; NATIONAL CONSUMER COOPERATIVE BANK$665,000
2009
2009-03-10Tenant complaint: GENERAL — WINDOWS
2009-03-10Tenant complaint: NONCONST — VERMIN
2007
2007-08-16Agreement $428,014 — from 106-108 WEST 87TH STREET OWNERS, INC to THE DIME SAVINGS BANK OF WILLIAMSBURG$428,014
2007-08-16Agreement $100,000 — from 106-108 WEST 87TH STREET OWNERS, INC to THE DIME SAVINGS BANK OF WILLIAMSBURG$100,000
2007-08-16Mortgage $300,000 — from 106-108 WEST 87TH STREET OWNERS, INC to THE DIME SAVINGS BANK OF WILLIAMSBURG$300,000
2007-05-25RPTT&RET $465,000 — from DUNBAR, ROBYN; BOGNER, ERIC to SANJUAN, ROMERICO; MARGOLIN, STEVEN$465,000
2005
2005-07-26RPTT&RET $435,000 — from RAPHAEL, TODD; RAPHAEL, CATHERINE; RAPHAEL, ROBERT to SIMMONS, MATTHEW$435,000
2004
2004-06-08DECL — from 106-108 WEST 87TH STREET OWNERS INC to 106-108 WEST 87TH STREET OWNERS INC
2004-06-08Mortgage $450,000 — from 106-108 WEST 87TH STREET OWNERS INC to THE DIME SAVINGS BANK OF WILLIAMSBURGH$450,000
2004-06-08Mortgage $100,000 — from 106-108 WEST 87TH STREET OWNERS INC to THE DIME SAVINGS BANK OF WILLIAMSBURGH$100,000
2003
2003-03-19DOB violation LL6291:
2000
2000-02-07DOB violation LL6291:
1999
1999-04-26Permit EW — ISSUED
1990
1990-05-29SAGE — from LANDMARKS PRSVN COMMSN
1990-01-04Mortgage assigned — from FIRST FED S&L ASSN ROCH to WASHINGTON MTGE GRPINC
1990-01-04Mortgage assigned — from FIRST FED S&L ASSN ROCH to WASHINGTON MTGE GRPINC
1989
1989-02-28Mortgage assigned — from WASHINGTON MTGE GP INC to FIRST FERL SVG&LN ASSN
1989-02-28Mortgage assigned — from WASHINGTON MTGE GP INC to FIRST FDRL SVG&LN ASN
1988
1988-12-19Mortgage assigned — from WEST 87 ST ASSOCS to CLARK FINANCIAL SVCSINC
1988-12-19Mortgage $79,240 — from 106-108 W 87TH OWRSINC to CLARK FINCL SVC INC$79,240
1988-12-19Mortgage assigned — from CLARK FINANCIAL SVCSINC to WASHINGTON MTGE GP INC
1988-12-19Agreement — from CLARK FINANCIAL SVCSINC to 106-108 W 87 ST OWNRS IN
1988-12-19Mortgage assigned — from 106-108 W 87 ST OWNRS IN to CLARK FINANCIAL SVCSINC
1988-12-19Mortgage assigned — from CLARK FINANCIAL SVCSINC to WASHINGTON MTGE GP INC
1987
1987-11-23HPD class C: SECTION 27-2033 ADM CODE PROVIDE READY ACCESS TO BUILDINGS HEATING SYSTEM BASEMENT STY REAR DOOR TO CELLAR.
1986
1986-04-02Agreement — from 106-108 W. 87ST ETC to WEST 87TH ST ASSOCIATES
1986-04-02Mortgage $177,316 — from 106-108 W 87TH OWNRINC to WEST 87TH ST ASSOCS$177,316
1986-04-02Agreement — from 106-108 W. 87 ST ETC. to WEST 87TH ST ASSOC.
1986-03-10Deed — from WEST 87TH ST ASSOCIATES to 106-108 WEST 87 ST ETAL
1982
1982-12-01Agreement — from BOWERY SAVINGS BANK to WEST 87TH STREET ASSOC.
1982-04-26Deed — from LASALA, STEPHEN H.A.; VERNI, VITO R.; LASALA, KENNETH to WEST 87 STREET ASSOC.
1982-04-26PAT — from LASALA, KENNETH A. to CHANCE, JAMES H.
1966
1966-03-09Mortgage — from LASALA KENNETH.; LASALA STEPHEN H.; VERNI VITO R. to BOWERY SAVINGS BANK.
1966-03-09Agreement — from VERNI VITO R.; LASALA STEPHEN H.; LASALA KENNETH.; FEDERAL HOUSING ADMIN. to BOWERY SAVINGS BANK.