Building Biography

The MapLandlordsNeighborhoodsZIP CodesGradesThe Mice MapAboutWhat's new

Building report

106 West 87 Street · Manhattan · BBL 1012170138 · generated 2026-10-20 · FREE

Free while in beta — every NYC building gets a report like this, updated weekly from city records. If it's useful, chip in to keep it free

Where the penalty points come from

ComponentWhat it coversPoints
Housing codeHPD violations by class, complaints, emergency repairs, litigation, vacate orders, AEP0
Structural & safetyDOB violations, ECB/OATH violations by class0
PestsBedbug filings, failed rodent inspections, rodent 311s0
DisplacementMarshal evictions executed0
GRADE A

The city's published records show little recorded distress here in the last three years. Less recorded distress than 100% of 6-24-unit residential buildings citywide. The citywide median for 6-24-unit residential buildings is 16.3 penalty points per 10 units; this building carries 0. In ZIP 10024, 70% of residential buildings hold an A and 2% grade D or F. How grades work

this building
A
B
C

Among 46,798 6-24-unit residential buildings citywide · left is less recorded distress, right is more

Open with the city right now

Open HPD violations1 total — 1 class C (immediately hazardous), 0 class B, 0 class A. Oldest open since 1987-11-23.

status snapshot refreshed weekly from HPD records

Patterns

No heat or hot-water complaints in the last three years.

No bedbug-infested units reported in the last three years of filings.

What 311 hears from this address

3 service requests in the last three years. Most common: Noise (2) · Sidewalk Condition (1).

Filed construction activity

No permitted work with a declared cost filed in the last decade. Permit costs cover filed construction work only — they do not capture routine maintenance or repairs done without a permit.

Rent-stabilization signals

YesBuilt before 1974 (1887)
YesSix or more residential units (10)
No421-a / J-51 tax benefit on the current tax roll

2 of 3 signals present. This is the classic profile of a rent-stabilized building (pre-1974, 6+ units) — many units in such buildings remain stabilized. The definitive answer for any unit: request its rent history from NYS Homes & Community Renewal (free, at hcr.ny.gov).

Registered with HPD — the names behind the building

Registered owner(s)106-108 WEST 87TH STREET OWNERS, INC.
Head officerChris Swensen
Managing agentDaisy Management
Last registered2026-07-02

as filed by the owner in the building's HPD registration

What the city thinks it's worth

Tax yearCity market valueAssessed value
2025$2,719,000 $1,223,550
2026$3,263,000 $1,468,350
2027$3,916,000 $1,762,200

The city's market estimate has risen 44% between tax years 2025 and 2027.

Flood exposure

Not in the FEMA 1%-annual-chance floodplain (2015 preliminary maps).

Not in a hurricane evacuation zone.

Not in the city's stormwater (cloudburst) flood maps under any modeled scenario.

No street-flooding or sewer-backup complaints on record at this address.

Sources: FEMA flood maps (coastal), NYC DEP Stormwater Flood Maps (cloudburst), NYC hurricane evacuation zones, and 311 records for this address.

Getting around

Subway86 St — B C · 950 ft straight-line (about a 5-minute walk) · station accessibility: none
86 St — 1 · 0.2 mi straight-line (about a 6-minute walk) · station accessibility: none
BusNearest boarding stop: W 86 St / Columbus Av — M86-SBS · 150 ft · Select Bus Service
Citi BikeW 89 St & Columbus Ave · 650 ft · station location as of 2026-09-23; live availability
School zones (2024–25 map)Elementary: P.S. 166 The Richard Rodgers School of The Arts and Technology. Confirm with the DOE's school search.

Distances are straight-line, not walking routes. Transit locations from the MTA and Citi Bike, bike facilities from NYC DOT, school zones from the DOE's 2024–25 maps.

Report a problem to 311

106 West 87 Street

Heat or hot waterHeat or hot water
Apartment maintenanceApartment maintenance
Bed bugsBed bugs
Residential pestsResidential pests
Rats or miceRats or mice
Anything elseAnything else

3 311 service requests from this address in the last three years.

311 will ask for the address, the apartment if the problem is inside, and what's wrong. Contact details are optional for most complaints; food-poisoning reports can be anonymous. Complaints appear in the city's public 311 data, usually within a day or two, and then in the Live from 311 box on this page.

The landlord's report card

Managed by DAISY MANAGEMENT — 202 buildings, 4,467 units. Grades across the portfolio: A173 · B20 · C6 · D2. See the whole portfolio

BuildingBoroughUnitsGrade
371 Central Park West MN412 A
200 East 61 Street MN218 A
416 West 52 Street MN156 A
214 North 11 Street BK120 A
222 East 21st Street BK108 A
308 East 38 Street MN97 A
363 West 20 Street MN74 A
21-45 44 Drive QN74 A
1122 Bedford Avenue BK72 A
357 West 55 Street MN72 A
157 West 79 Street MN60 A
160 West 85 Street MN60 A
84 Front Street BK56 A
36 Maspeth Avenue BK53 A
50 Park Terrace West MN50 A
608 West 149 Street MN49 A
323 Lenox Road BK47 A
208 Avenue of the Americas MN46 A
1462 Flatbush Avenue BK45 A
55 Berry Street BK45 A
618 Avenue H BK43 A
315 West 55 Street MN42 A
57 West 93 Street MN42 A
154 Attorney Street MN41 A
5-33 48th Avenue QN41 A
9 Prospect Park West BK41 A
70 Berry Street BK38 A
805 Washington Avenue BK37 A
110 West 94 Street MN37 A
418 St Johns Place BK36 B
12 Broome Street BK36 A
36 West 35 Street MN36 A
310 West 94 Street MN34 A
314 West 100 Street MN33 A
305 East 108 Street MN33 C
37 West 93 Street MN32 A
63 Downing Street MN32 A
42-48 27 Street QN32 A
248 East 31 Street MN30 A
406 8 Avenue MN29 B
317 East 18 Street MN28 A
88 West Washington Plce MN27 A
420 West 47 Street MN27 A
71-30 Burns Street QN26 A
48 Orchard Street MN26 A
27-16 41 Avenue QN26 A
72 Berry Street BK26 A
323 East 8 Street MN25 A
100 West 119 Street MN25 A
22 Leroy Street MN24 B
188 East 75 Street MN24 A
823 Classon Avenue BK24 A
101105 Morningside Avenue MN23 A
906 Prospect Place BK22 A
333 West 21 Street MN22 A
139-143 West 19 Street MN21 A
95 Lexington Avenue BK20 A
300 East 4 Street MN20 A
404 West 48 Street MN20 A
324 East 112 Street MN20 A

showing 60 of 202 buildings

Sales, deeds & mortgages

Most recent mortgage recorded against this lot: $100,000 on 2010-01-15 (lender: National Consumer Cooperative Bank and Ncb), covering 2 lots — the amount covers all of them. Face amount at recording — it may have since been paid down, refinanced or satisfied. View the recorded document.

DateRecordAmountPer res. unit
2021-12-06RPTT&RET $625,000 — from ROMERO, ASHLEY SCHMON; ACUNA, JOB CESAR ROMERO to SHEN, JUANJIE $625,000
2021-11-23Sold for $625,000 $625,000 $62,500
2020-10-17RPTT&RET $650,000 — from ATWATER-KELLMAN, MARYLOYISE to SHEN, JUANJIE $650,000
2020-01-21Mortgage $30,754 — from 106-108- WEST 87TH STREET OWNERS, INC. to INVESTORS BANK $30,754
2020-01-21AL&R $590,000 — from 106-108- WEST 87TH STREET OWNERS, INC. to INVESTORS BANK $590,000
2020-01-21Agreement $590,000 — from 106-108- WEST 87TH STREET OWNERS, INC. to INVESTORS BANK $590,000
2016-03-09RPTT&RET $572,000 — from MAROULIS, ANASTASIA to ROMERO , ASHLEY SCHMON; ACUNA, JOB CESAR ROMERO $572,000
2016-02-22Sold for $572,000 $572,000 $57,200
2015-02-18RPTT&RET $341,000 — from SCHWARTZ , JANET; SALTZ , JEFFREY to SO, ERIC $341,000
2014-01-13RPTT&RET $425,000 — from KRASNY, RENEE; KRASNY, DREW to ATTWATER-KELLMAN, MARYLOYISE $425,000
2010-11-18RPTT&RET $437,000 — from BRATHWAITE, ALAN to BAER, MARCOS $437,000
2010-06-08RPTT&RET $291,500 — from JACOBS, MARK; JACOBS, LYNN to SALTZ, JEFFREY S; SCHWARTZ, JANET $291,500
2010-06-02RPTT&RET $430,000 — from SHUBRA, MICHAEL to MAROULIS, ANASTASIA $430,000
2010-01-15Mortgage $100,000 — from 106-108 WEST 87TH STREET OWNERS, INC. to NATIONAL CONSUMER COOPERATIVE BANK; NCB $100,000
2010-01-15Mortgage $665,000 — from 106-108 WEST 87TH STREET OWNERS, INC. to NCB; NATIONAL CONSUMER COOPERATIVE BANK $665,000

Ten-year activity

20100
2017
2018
2019
12
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
2026
EnforcementHousing & tenantsOwnership & moneyHealth & systems
Show as table
YearEnforcementHousing & tenantsOwnership & moneyHealth & systemsTotal
201712036
201801034
201903025
2020028212
202101236
202202035
202301023
202403025
202502013
202600000
This record is free. Keeping it free costs money.
Servers, data pipelines, weekends. Pay what you want — a dollar helps.
Chip in

The last 12 months — 3 records

DateRecord
2025-12-18311: Sidewalk Condition — Sidewalk Violation
2025-12-08Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2025-11-13Rodent inspection: Passed

The full timeline

2025
2025-12-18311: Sidewalk Condition — Sidewalk Violation
2025-12-08Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2025-11-13Rodent inspection: Passed
2024
2024-12-10Boiler inspection
2024-12-09311: Noise — Noise: Alarms (NR3)
2024-12-04Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2024-09-08311: Noise - Street/Sidewalk — Loud Talking
2024-08-13Rodent inspection: Passed
2023
2023-12-21Boiler inspection
2023-12-10Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2023-04-17Rodent inspection: Passed
2022
2022-12-28Boiler inspection
2022-12-02Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2022-10-21Rodent inspection: Passed
2022-09-12311: Rodent — Rat Sighting
2022-05-13Rodent inspection: Passed
2021
2021-12-13Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2021-12-06RPTT&RET $625,000 — from ROMERO, ASHLEY SCHMON; ACUNA, JOB CESAR ROMERO to SHEN, JUANJIE$625,000
2021-11-23Sold for $625,000$625,000
2021-06-24Rodent inspection: Passed
2021-06-01Boiler inspection
2021-05-27Rodent inspection: Failed for Rat Activity
2020
2020-12-02Bedbug filing: 1 infested units
2020-10-19Rodent inspection: Passed
2020-10-17RPTT&RET $650,000 — from ATWATER-KELLMAN, MARYLOYISE to SHEN, JUANJIE$650,000
2020-05-06Boiler inspection
2020-04-29311: Curb Condition — Broken Curb
2020-01-22TL&R — from 106-108 WEST 87TH STREET OWNERS, INC. to NATIONAL COOPERATIVE BANK, N.A.; NCB, FSB
2020-01-22Mortgage satisfied — from 106-108 WEST 87TH STREET OWNERS, INC. to NCB, FSB; NATIONAL COOPERATIVE BANK, N.A.
2020-01-22TL&R — from 106-108 WEST 87TH STREET OWNERS, INC. to FANNIE MAE
2020-01-21Mortgage $30,754 — from 106-108- WEST 87TH STREET OWNERS, INC. to INVESTORS BANK$30,754
2020-01-21AL&R $590,000 — from 106-108- WEST 87TH STREET OWNERS, INC. to INVESTORS BANK$590,000
2020-01-21Agreement $590,000 — from 106-108- WEST 87TH STREET OWNERS, INC. to INVESTORS BANK$590,000
2020-01-21Mortgage assigned — from FANNIE MAE to INVESTORS BANK
2019
2019-12-04Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2019-11-26Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2019-09-10Boiler inspection
2019-04-25Rodent inspection: Passed
2019-01-22Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2018
2018-12-05Boiler inspection
2018-08-20311: Curb Condition — Broken Curb
2018-08-03Rodent inspection: Passed
2018-07-30Rodent inspection: Passed
2017
2017-11-09Rodent inspection: Passed
2017-09-06311: Overgrown Tree/Branches — Dead Branches in Tree
2017-08-04311: Plumbing — Plumbing-Defective/Leaking/Not Maintained
2017-08-04DOB complaint, category ?
2017-08-01Boiler inspection
2017-02-14Rodent inspection: Passed
2016
2016-10-21ECB CLASS - 2 violation: FAILURE TO MAINTAIN BLDG. NOTED: AT REAR OF BLDG FOUND 6 TO 7PCS OF BRICKS DISLODGED FROM RETAINING WALL NEAR COPING. REMEDY: REPA
2016-10-20311: General Construction/Plumbing — Building Shaking/Vibrating/Structural Stability
2016-10-20DOB complaint, category ?
2016-03-11Rodent inspection: Passed
2016-03-09RPTT&RET $572,000 — from MAROULIS, ANASTASIA to ROMERO , ASHLEY SCHMON; ACUNA, JOB CESAR ROMERO$572,000
2016-02-22Sold for $572,000$572,000
2015
2015-05-05Rodent inspection: Passed
2015-02-18RPTT&RET $341,000 — from SCHWARTZ , JANET; SALTZ , JEFFREY to SO, ERIC$341,000
2014
2014-06-10Rodent inspection: Passed
2014-01-13RPTT&RET $425,000 — from KRASNY, RENEE; KRASNY, DREW to ATTWATER-KELLMAN, MARYLOYISE$425,000
2013
2013-10-29Permit EW — ISSUED
2013-08-27Job filed: GC + ST WORK TO CREATE OPENING BETWEEN 106 & 108TH W 87TH STREET FOR CONVENIENCE AS PER PLANS FILED HEREWITH. NO CHANGE TO EGRESS OR OCCUPANCY.$10,000
2013-05-16Rodent inspection: Passed
2012
2012-12-06Permit EW — ISSUED
2012-05-08Permit PL — ISSUED
2012-05-07Permit EW — ISSUED
2012-04-02Rodent inspection: Passed
2011
2011-12-08Job filed: SUBSEQUENT FILING OF MECHANICAL WORK TYPE ON APARTMENT 2A AND 2B AS PER PLANS SUBMITTED HEREWITH, NO CHANGE IN USE, EGRESS OR OCCUPANCY GROUP.$5,000
2011-09-26Rodent inspection: Passed
2011-09-08Job filed: COMBINATIONS OF (2) APARTMENTS 2A AND 2B ON THE SECOND FLOOR INCLUDING PLUMBING WORK TYPE AND GENERAL CONSTRUCTION AS PER PLANS SUBMITTED HEREWITH, N$50,000
2011-09-08Job filed: COMBINATIONS OF (2) APARTMENTS 2A AND 2B ON THE SECOND FLOOR INCLUDING PLUMBING WORK TYPE AND GENERAL CONSTRUCTION AS PER PLANS SUBMITTED HEREWITH, N$50,000
2010
2010-11-18RPTT&RET $437,000 — from BRATHWAITE, ALAN to BAER, MARCOS$437,000
2010-10-20Mortgage assigned — from NCB, FSB to FANNIE MAE
2010-10-20AALR — from NCB, FSB to FANNIE MAE
2010-09-02Rodent inspection: Passed
2010-06-08RPTT&RET $291,500 — from JACOBS, MARK; JACOBS, LYNN to SALTZ, JEFFREY S; SCHWARTZ, JANET$291,500
2010-06-02RPTT&RET $430,000 — from SHUBRA, MICHAEL to MAROULIS, ANASTASIA$430,000
2010-04-08Mortgage satisfied — from 106-108 WEST 87TH STREET OWNERS, INC. to THE DIME SAVINGS BANK OF WILLIAMSBURGH
2010-03-04Mortgage satisfied — from 106-108 WEST 87TH STREET OWNERS, INC. to THE DIME SAVINGS BANK OF WILLIAMSBURGH
2010-03-04Mortgage satisfied — from 106-108 WEST 87TH STREET OWNERS, INC. to THE DIME SAVINGS BANK OF WILLIAMSBURGH
2010-01-15AL&R — from 106-108 WEST 87TH STREET OWNERS, INC. to NCB; NATIONAL CONSUMER COOPERATIVE BANK
2010-01-15AALR — from NCB; NATIONAL CONSUMER COOPERATIVE BANK to NCB, FSB
2010-01-15AALR — from NATIONAL CONSUMER COOPERATIVE BANK; NCB to NCB, FSB
2010-01-15Mortgage assigned — from NATIONAL CONSUMER COOPERATIVE BANK; NCB to NCB, FSB
2010-01-15AL&R — from 106-108 WEST 87TH STREET OWNERS, INC. to NATIONAL CONSUMER COOPERATIVE BANK; NCB
2010-01-15Mortgage $100,000 — from 106-108 WEST 87TH STREET OWNERS, INC. to NATIONAL CONSUMER COOPERATIVE BANK; NCB$100,000
2010-01-15Mortgage assigned — from NATIONAL CONSUMER COOPERATIVE BANK; NCB to NCB, FSB
2010-01-15Mortgage $665,000 — from 106-108 WEST 87TH STREET OWNERS, INC. to NCB; NATIONAL CONSUMER COOPERATIVE BANK$665,000
2009
2009-03-10Tenant complaint: GENERAL — WINDOWS
2009-03-10Tenant complaint: NONCONST — VERMIN
2007
2007-08-16Agreement $428,014 — from 106-108 WEST 87TH STREET OWNERS, INC to THE DIME SAVINGS BANK OF WILLIAMSBURG$428,014
2007-08-16Agreement $100,000 — from 106-108 WEST 87TH STREET OWNERS, INC to THE DIME SAVINGS BANK OF WILLIAMSBURG$100,000
2007-08-16Mortgage $300,000 — from 106-108 WEST 87TH STREET OWNERS, INC to THE DIME SAVINGS BANK OF WILLIAMSBURG$300,000
2007-05-25RPTT&RET $465,000 — from DUNBAR, ROBYN; BOGNER, ERIC to SANJUAN, ROMERICO; MARGOLIN, STEVEN$465,000
2005
2005-07-26RPTT&RET $435,000 — from RAPHAEL, TODD; RAPHAEL, CATHERINE; RAPHAEL, ROBERT to SIMMONS, MATTHEW$435,000
2004
2004-06-08DECL — from 106-108 WEST 87TH STREET OWNERS INC to 106-108 WEST 87TH STREET OWNERS INC
2004-06-08Mortgage $450,000 — from 106-108 WEST 87TH STREET OWNERS INC to THE DIME SAVINGS BANK OF WILLIAMSBURGH$450,000
2004-06-08Mortgage $100,000 — from 106-108 WEST 87TH STREET OWNERS INC to THE DIME SAVINGS BANK OF WILLIAMSBURGH$100,000
2003
2003-03-19DOB violation LL6291:
2000
2000-02-07DOB violation LL6291:
1999
1999-04-26Permit EW — ISSUED
1990
1990-05-29SAGE — from LANDMARKS PRSVN COMMSN
1990-01-04Mortgage assigned — from FIRST FED S&L ASSN ROCH to WASHINGTON MTGE GRPINC
1990-01-04Mortgage assigned — from FIRST FED S&L ASSN ROCH to WASHINGTON MTGE GRPINC
1989
1989-02-28Mortgage assigned — from WASHINGTON MTGE GP INC to FIRST FERL SVG&LN ASSN
1989-02-28Mortgage assigned — from WASHINGTON MTGE GP INC to FIRST FDRL SVG&LN ASN
1988
1988-12-19Mortgage assigned — from WEST 87 ST ASSOCS to CLARK FINANCIAL SVCSINC
1988-12-19Mortgage $79,240 — from 106-108 W 87TH OWRSINC to CLARK FINCL SVC INC$79,240
1988-12-19Mortgage assigned — from CLARK FINANCIAL SVCSINC to WASHINGTON MTGE GP INC
1988-12-19Agreement — from CLARK FINANCIAL SVCSINC to 106-108 W 87 ST OWNRS IN
1988-12-19Mortgage assigned — from 106-108 W 87 ST OWNRS IN to CLARK FINANCIAL SVCSINC
1988-12-19Mortgage assigned — from CLARK FINANCIAL SVCSINC to WASHINGTON MTGE GP INC
1987
1987-11-23HPD class C: SECTION 27-2033 ADM CODE PROVIDE READY ACCESS TO BUILDINGS HEATING SYSTEM BASEMENT STY REAR DOOR TO CELLAR.
1986
1986-04-02Agreement — from 106-108 W. 87ST ETC to WEST 87TH ST ASSOCIATES
1986-04-02Mortgage $177,316 — from 106-108 W 87TH OWNRINC to WEST 87TH ST ASSOCS$177,316
1986-04-02Agreement — from 106-108 W. 87 ST ETC. to WEST 87TH ST ASSOC.
1986-03-10Deed — from WEST 87TH ST ASSOCIATES to 106-108 WEST 87 ST ETAL
1982
1982-12-01Agreement — from BOWERY SAVINGS BANK to WEST 87TH STREET ASSOC.
1982-04-26Deed — from LASALA, STEPHEN H.A.; VERNI, VITO R.; LASALA, KENNETH to WEST 87 STREET ASSOC.
1982-04-26PAT — from LASALA, KENNETH A. to CHANCE, JAMES H.
1966
1966-03-09Mortgage — from LASALA KENNETH.; LASALA STEPHEN H.; VERNI VITO R. to BOWERY SAVINGS BANK.
1966-03-09Agreement — from VERNI VITO R.; LASALA STEPHEN H.; LASALA KENNETH.; FEDERAL HOUSING ADMIN. to BOWERY SAVINGS BANK.

Support this site Back to the building page