The city's published records show little recorded distress here in the last three years. Less recorded distress than 55% of 6-24-unit residential buildings citywide. The citywide median for 6-24-unit residential buildings is 16.3 penalty
points per 10 units; this building carries 13.1. In ZIP 10026, 38% of residential buildings hold an A and
13% grade D or F.
How grades work
this building
A
B
C
Among 46,798 6-24-unit residential buildings citywide · left is less recorded distress, right is more
Open with the city right now
No current HPD flags in the latest weekly snapshot: no open violations, no
pending litigation, no active vacate orders, and not in the Alternative Enforcement Program.
Patterns
No heat or hot-water complaints in the last three years.
No bedbug-infested units reported in the last three years of filings.
What 311 hears from this address
9 service requests in the last three years. Most common: Noise (4) · Rodent (3) · Illegal Dumping (1) · Dirty Condition (1).
Filed construction activity
$30,000 in permitted construction work filed since
2016 (1 filings with a declared cost) — a rough measure of how actively
the owner maintains the building. Permit costs cover filed construction work only — they do not
capture routine maintenance or repairs done without a permit.
Rent-stabilization signals
No
Built before 1974 (2015)
Yes
Six or more residential units (8)
Yes
421-a / J-51 tax benefit on the current tax roll
2 of 3 signals present. Buildings receiving 421-a or J-51 benefits are generally required to register their units as rent-stabilized for the duration of the benefit. The definitive answer for any unit:
request its rent history from NYS Homes & Community Renewal (free, at hcr.ny.gov).
Registered with HPD — the names behind the building
Registered owner(s)
The Manor at Morningside
Head officer
Chris Swensen
Managing agent
Daisy Management
Last registered
2026-07-01
as filed by the owner in the building's HPD registration
What the city thinks it's worth
Tax year
City market value
Assessed value
2025
$341,486
$153,668
2026
$403,280
$181,476
2027
$502,209
$225,994
The city's market estimate has risen
47% between tax years 2025 and 2027.
Tax exemptions on the roll: 421A 15 YR CAP
Flood exposure
Not in the FEMA 1%-annual-chance floodplain (2015 preliminary maps).
Not in a hurricane evacuation zone.
Not in the city's stormwater (cloudburst) flood maps under any modeled scenario.
No street-flooding or sewer-backup complaints on record at this address.
Sources: FEMA flood maps (coastal), NYC DEP Stormwater Flood Maps
(cloudburst), NYC hurricane evacuation zones, and 311 records for this address.
Getting around
Subway
116 St — B C · 600 ft straight-line (about a 3-minute walk) · station accessibility: none
Bus
Nearest boarding stop: Manhattan Av / W 113 St — M3 M7 M116 · 200 ft
Citi Bike
Frederick Douglass Blvd & W 115 St · 450 ft · station location as of 2026-09-23; live availability
Distances are straight-line, not walking routes. Transit locations from the MTA and
Citi Bike, bike facilities from NYC DOT, school zones from the DOE's 2024–25 maps.
9 311 service requests from this address in the last three years.
311 will ask for the address, the apartment if the problem is inside, and what's wrong.
Contact details are optional for most complaints; food-poisoning reports can be anonymous. Complaints
appear in the city's public 311 data, usually within a day or two, and then in the Live from 311 box
on this page.
2024-05-08Rodent inspection: Failed for Rat Activity
2023
2023-12-11Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2023-11-08Rodent inspection: Passed
2023-08-27311: Street Condition — Cave-in
2023-06-02Mortgage satisfied — from CANIZA, RAFAEL to MORTGAGE ELECTRONIC REGISTRATION SYSTEMS; MEADOWBROOK FINANCIAL MORTGAGE BANKERS C
2023-05-30Mortgage $706,500 — from BIOOKAGHAZADEH, SAMAN to MERS; UNITED MORTGAGE CORP$706,500
2023-05-30Deed $785,000 — from CANIZA, RAFAEL to BIOOKAGHAZADEH, SAMAN$785,000
2023-05-30PAT — from BIOOKAGHAZADEH, SAMAN to THE MANOR AT MORNINGSIDE CONDOMINIUM
2023-05-15Sold for $785,000$785,000
2023-05-02Rodent inspection: Passed
2023-03-30Rodent inspection: Passed
2023-03-02311: Rodent — Rat Sighting
2023-01-12Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2022
2022-11-02HPD class I: §27-2107 ADM CODE OWNER FAILED TO FILE A VALID REGISTRATION STATEMENT WITH THE DEPARTMENT AS REQUIRED BY ADM CODE §27-2097 AND IS THEREFORE
2022-09-13REL — from AVANT WEST 114 LLC to WEST 114 LLC
2022-09-13Mortgage satisfied — from WEST 114 LLC to AVANT WEST 114 LLC
2022-05-10Rodent inspection: Passed
2022-05-10Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2022-03-10HPD class A: (A) § HMC:FILE ANNUAL BEDBUG REPORT IN ACCORDANCE WITH HPD RULE AS DESCRIBED ON THE BACK OF THIS NOTICE OF VIOLATION OR AS DESCRIBED ON HPD
2022-03-08311: Street Sweeping Complaint — Street Not Swept
2022-02-05311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2022-01-31311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2021
2021-06-10REL — from AVANT WEST 114 LLC to WEST 114 LLC
2021-05-26PREL — from AVANT WEST 114 LLC to WEST 114 LLC
2021-05-24Elevator permit: Furnish and install new interface control board and updated software for 2020 Door Lock Monitoring compliance under ASME A17.3 of $3,000
2021-05-17Rodent inspection: Passed
2021-05-03311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2021-05-01311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2021-04-20HPD class A: (A) § HMC:FILE ANNUAL BEDBUG REPORT IN ACCORDANCE WITH HPD RULE AS DESCRIBED ON THE BACK OF THIS NOTICE OF VIOLATION OR AS DESCRIBED ON HPD
2021-04-13311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2021-03-26Rodent inspection: Failed for Rat Activity
2021-03-23311: Rodent — Rat Sighting
2021-03-04311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2021-03-01PAT — from SIMS, JESSICA to KIDERMAN, JAN
2021-03-01Deed $1,942,727 — from WEST 114 LLC to SIMS, JESSICA$1,942,727
2021-03-01Mortgage $1,347,500 — from SIMS, JESSICA to MERS$1,347,500
2021-03-01PAT — from SIMS, JESSICA to BOARD OF MANAGERS OF THE MOANOR AT MORNI
2021-02-27311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2021-02-23DTL — from THE BANK OF NEW YORK MELLON
2021-02-21311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2021-01-30311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2021-01-25311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2021-01-21311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2020
2020-12-14311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2020-12-10311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2020-10-22Deed $692,500 — from WEST 114 LLC to CAPLAN, MICHAEL$692,500
2020-10-22PAT — from CAPLAN, MICHAEL to ABRAHAM, JONATHAN D
2020-10-22PAT — from CAPLAN, MICHAEL to THE MANOR AT MORNINGSIDE
2020-10-22PREL — from AVANT WEST 114 LLC to WEST 114 LLC
2020-10-22PSAT — from AVANT WEST 114 LLC to WEST 114 LLC
2020-10-22Mortgage $450,125 — from CAPLAN, MICHAEL to TD BANK, N.A.; MERS; MORTGAGE ELECTRONIC REGISTRATION SYSTEMS$450,125
2020-10-01REL — from AVANT WEST 114 LLC to WEST 114 LLC
2020-10-01PREL — from AVANT WEST 114 LLC to WEST 114 LLC
2020-10-01PREL — from AVANT WEST 114 LLC to WEST 114 LLC
2020-10-01REL — from AVANT WEST 114 LLC to WEST 114 LLC
2020-09-16311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2020-07-21PREL — from AVANT WEST 114 LLC to WEST 114 LLC
2020-07-21REL — from AVANT WEST 114 LLC to WEST 114 LLC
2020-07-21Deed $655,000 — from WEST 114 LLC to ZERRATE PARRA, MARIA CAROLINA$655,000
2020-07-21PAT — from ZERRATE PARRA, MARIA CAROLINA to THE MANOR AT MORNINGSIDE CONDOMINIUM BOA
2020-07-21Mortgage $491,250 — from ZERRATE PARRA, MARIA CAROLINA to MERS$491,250
2020-07-21PAT — from ZERRATE PARRA, MARIA CAROLINA to ABRAHAM, JONATHAN D
2020-07-06PREL — from AVANT WEST 114 LLC to WEST 114 LLC
2020-07-06REL — from AVANT WEST 114 LLC to WEST 114 LLC
2020-07-06311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2020-07-01Mortgage $514,500 — from MARFATIA, SAAHIL to WELLS FARGO BANK, N.A.$514,500
2020-07-01PAT — from MARFATIA, SAAHIL to CONDOMINIUM BOARD OF THE MANOR AT MORNIN
2020-07-01Deed $735,000 — from WEST 114 LLC to MARFATIA, SAAHIL$735,000
2020-06-09Mortgage $1,040,000 — from LUTTGERSHEIDEN, MARTIN; SIBRAC, DELIA to MERS$1,040,000
2020-06-09REL — from WEST 114 LLC to AVANT WEST 114 LLC
2020-06-09PREL — from WEST 114 LLC to AVANT WEST 114 LLC
2020-06-09Deed $1,320,000 — from WEST 114 LLC to LUTTGERSHEIDEN, MARTIN; SIBRAC, DELIA$1,320,000
2020-06-09PAT — from SIBRAC, DELIA; LUTTGERSHEIDEN, MARTIN to THE MANOR AT MORNINGSIDE
2020-04-27Mortgage $1,208,000 — from CUI, BISHAN; SHIMBO, DAICHI to WELLS FARGO BANK, N.A.$1,208,000
2020-04-27Deed $1,510,000 — from WEST 114 LLC to SHIMBO, DAICHI; CUI, BISHAN$1,510,000
2020-04-27PAT — from CUI, BISHAN; SHIMBO, DAICHI to BOARD OF MANAGERS THE MANOR AT MORNINGSI
2020-04-24PREL — from AVANT WEST 114 LLC to WEST 114 LLC
2020-04-24REL — from AVANT WEST 114 LLC to WEST 114 LLC
2020-04-17PAT — from CANIZA, RAFAEL to THE MANOR AT MORNINGSIDE-BOARD OF MANAGE
2020-04-17Mortgage $510,000 — from CANIZA, RAFAEL to MEADOWBROOK FINANCIAL MORTGAGE BANKERS C; MORTGAGE ELECTRONIC REGISTRATION SYSTEMS$510,000
2020-04-17Deed $685,000 — from WEST 114 LLC to CANIZA, RAFAEL$685,000
2020-03-25PAT — from JONES, OLIVIA D to SKILLINGTON, ROBERT J
2020-03-25PAT — from JONES, OLIVIA D; SKILLINGTON, ROBERT J to THE MANOR AT MORNINGSIDE
2020-03-25Deed $1,430,000 — from WEST 114 LLC to SKILLINGTON, ROBERT J; JONES, OLIVIA D$1,430,000
2020-02-21MAPS — from THE MANOR AT MORNINGSIDE
2020-02-21CDEC — from WEST 114 LLC
2020-02-21MAPS — from THE MANOR AT MORNINGSIDE
2020-02-21MAPS — from THE MANOR AT MORNINGSIDE
2020-02-21MAPS — from THE MANOR AT MORNINGSIDE
2020-02-21CDEC — from WEST 114 LLC
2020-02-21CDEC — from WEST 114 LLC
2020-02-21MAPS — from THE MANOR AT MORNINGSIDE
2020-02-21CDEC — from WEST 114 LLC
2020-02-21CDEC — from WEST 114 LLC
2020-02-21MAPS — from THE MANOR AT MORNINGSIDE
2020-02-21CDEC — from WEST 114 LLC
2020-02-21MAPS — from THE MANOR AT MORNINGSIDE
2020-02-21MAPS — from THE MANOR AT MORNINGSIDE
2020-02-21CDEC — from WEST 114 LLC
2020-02-21CDEC — from WEST 114 LLC
2020-02-11Job filed: TENTATIVE CONDOMINIUM LOT NUMBERS HEREWITH FILED. BLOCK NO.1847 LOT NO.65 TENT. LOT NUMBERS# 1701-1708. NEW BUILDING APPLICATION NUMBER 121237090. NO
2019
2019-11-06HPD class I: §27-2107 ADM CODE OWNER FAILED TO FILE A VALID REGISTRATION STATEMENT WITH THE DEPARTMENT AS REQUIRED BY ADM CODE §27-2097 AND IS THEREFORE
2019-08-27Rodent inspection: Passed
2019-01-11Rodent inspection: Passed
2018
2018-04-09Rodent inspection: Passed
2017
2017-06-05Job filed: TENTATIVE CONDOMINIUM LOT NUMBERS HEREWITH FILED. BLOCK NO.1847 LOT NO.65 TENT. LOT NUMBERS# 1001-1008. NEW BUILDING APPLICATION NUMBER 121237090. NO
2017-05-23Rodent inspection: Passed
2016
2016-10-21Job filed: BUILDERS PAVEMENT PLAN IN CONJUNCTION WITH NEW BUILDING 121237090. 26 LINEAR FEET TOTAL BPP.
2016-09-30Rodent inspection: Passed
2016-05-09Job filed: FILE FOR THE INSTALLATION OF AN AUTOMATIC SMOKE DETECTION AND SPRINKLER FIRE ALARM SYSTEM WITH CENTRAL OFFICE CONNECTION, AS PER PLANS SUBMITTED HEREW$30,000
2016-01-08Rodent inspection: Passed
2015
2015-12-21Rodent inspection: Failed for Rat Activity
2015-10-08Rodent inspection: Passed
2015-10-02Rodent inspection: Passed
2015-10-02Rodent inspection: Passed
2015-09-22Rodent inspection: Passed
2015-08-31Rodent inspection: Failed for Rat Activity
2015-07-13Job filed: INSTALL PV SYSTEM ON THE EXISTING ROOFTOP. NO CHANGES TO THE EGRESS, USE OR OCCUPANCY.$72,200
2015-06-09Job filed: PROPOSED INSTALLATION OF HEAVY DUTY SIDEWALK SHED AS PER PLANS. NO CHANGE IN USE, EGRESS OR OCCUPANCY.
2015-06-09Job filed: PROPOSED INSTALLATION OF PIPE SCAFFOLD AS PER PLANS. NO CHANGE IN USE, EGRESS OR OCCUPANCY.
2014
2014-12-17Rodent inspection: Passed
2014-05-29Job filed: INSTALLATION OF MANUAL AND AUTOMATIC SMOKE/HEAT/CARBON MONOXIDE DETECTION AND SPRINKLER ALARM SYSTEM IN CONJUNCTION WITH NEW BUILDING DOB#121237090$35,000
2014-05-29Job filed: ALTERATION TYPE II FOR THE SPRINKLER WORK TYPE IN CONJUNCTION WITH NEW BUILDING DOB#121237090$85,000
2014-03-18Rodent inspection: Failed for Other Reason
2014-02-11Job filed: PROPOSED BUILDERS PAVEMENT PLAN IN CONJUNCTION WITH NEW BUILDING APPLICATION NUMBER 121237090.
2014-01-17Rodent inspection: Failed for Other Reason
2014-01-16Rodent inspection: Cleanup done
2013
2013-11-01Job filed: NB
2013-09-03Rodent inspection: Passed
2013-09-03Rodent inspection: Bait applied
2013-08-12Rodent inspection: Bait applied
2013-07-29Rodent inspection: Bait applied
2013-07-01Rodent inspection: Bait applied
2013-06-14Rodent inspection: Failed for Other Reason
2013-05-08Rodent inspection: Failed for Other Reason
2012
2012-06-11Rodent inspection: Passed
2012-05-14Rodent inspection: Failed for Rat Activity
2012-01-06Rodent inspection: Passed
2011
2011-08-10Rodent inspection: Bait applied
2011-07-25Rodent inspection: Bait applied
2011-07-05Rodent inspection: Bait applied
2011-06-16Rodent inspection: Bait applied
2011-05-12Rodent inspection: Failed for Other Reason
2011-04-20Rodent inspection: Failed for Other Reason
2010
2010-09-16Rodent inspection: Passed
2010-04-13Rodent inspection: Passed
2010-04-09Rodent inspection: Passed
2009
2009-10-13Rodent inspection: Failed for Rat Activity