Building Biography

The MapLandlordsNeighborhoodsZIP CodesGradesThe Mice MapAboutWhat's new

Building report

483 17 Street · Brooklyn · BBL 3008700046 · generated 2026-10-20 · FREE

Free while in beta — every NYC building gets a report like this, updated weekly from city records. If it's useful, chip in to keep it free

Where the penalty points come from

ComponentWhat it coversPoints
Housing codeHPD violations by class, complaints, emergency repairs, litigation, vacate orders, AEP0
Structural & safetyDOB violations, ECB/OATH violations by class0
PestsBedbug filings, failed rodent inspections, rodent 311s0
DisplacementMarshal evictions executed0
GRADE A

The city's published records show little recorded distress here in the last three years. Less recorded distress than 100% of 6-24-unit residential buildings citywide. The citywide median for 6-24-unit residential buildings is 16.3 penalty points per 10 units; this building carries 0. In ZIP 11215, 70% of residential buildings hold an A and 4% grade D or F. How grades work

this building
A
B
C

Among 46,798 6-24-unit residential buildings citywide · left is less recorded distress, right is more

Open with the city right now

No current HPD flags in the latest weekly snapshot: no open violations, no pending litigation, no active vacate orders, and not in the Alternative Enforcement Program.

Patterns

No heat or hot-water complaints in the last three years.

No bedbug-infested units reported in the last three years of filings.

What 311 hears from this address

1 service requests in the last three years. Most common: Water System (1).

Filed construction activity

No permitted work with a declared cost filed in the last decade. Permit costs cover filed construction work only — they do not capture routine maintenance or repairs done without a permit.

Rent-stabilization signals

YesBuilt before 1974 (1931)
YesSix or more residential units (8)
No421-a / J-51 tax benefit on the current tax roll

2 of 3 signals present. This is the classic profile of a rent-stabilized building (pre-1974, 6+ units) — many units in such buildings remain stabilized. The definitive answer for any unit: request its rent history from NYS Homes & Community Renewal (free, at hcr.ny.gov).

Registered with HPD — the names behind the building

Registered owner(s)WINDSOR TERRACE HDFC
Head officerIAN SILBER
Managing agentARGO REAL ESTATE, LLC
Last registered2025-09-17

as filed by the owner in the building's HPD registration

What the city thinks it's worth

Tax yearCity market valueAssessed value
2025$2,107,000 $948,150
2026$1,686,000 $758,700
2027$1,865,000 $839,250

The city's market estimate has fallen 11% between tax years 2025 and 2027.

Tax exemptions on the roll: COLD WAR VETERAN - DISABILITY · SENIOR CITIZEN HOMEOWNER

Flood exposure

Not in the FEMA 1%-annual-chance floodplain (2015 preliminary maps).

Not in a hurricane evacuation zone.

Not in the city's stormwater (cloudburst) flood maps under any modeled scenario.

No street-flooding or sewer-backup complaints on record at this address.

Sources: FEMA flood maps (coastal), NYC DEP Stormwater Flood Maps (cloudburst), NYC hurricane evacuation zones, and 311 records for this address.

Getting around

Subway15 St-Prospect Park — F G · 750 ft straight-line (about a 4-minute walk) · station accessibility: none
BusNearest boarding stop: Prospect Park West / Prospect Av — B61 · 100 ft
Citi BikeWindsor Pl & Howard Pl · 700 ft · station location as of 2026-09-23; live availability
School zones (2024–25 map)Elementary: The Windsor Terrace School. Confirm with the DOE's school search.

Distances are straight-line, not walking routes. Transit locations from the MTA and Citi Bike, bike facilities from NYC DOT, school zones from the DOE's 2024–25 maps.

Report a problem to 311

483 17 Street

Heat or hot waterHeat or hot water
Apartment maintenanceApartment maintenance
Bed bugsBed bugs
Residential pestsResidential pests
Rats or miceRats or mice
Anything elseAnything else

1 311 service request from this address in the last three years.

311 will ask for the address, the apartment if the problem is inside, and what's wrong. Contact details are optional for most complaints; food-poisoning reports can be anonymous. Complaints appear in the city's public 311 data, usually within a day or two, and then in the Live from 311 box on this page.

The landlord's report card

Managed by ARGO REAL ESTATE, LLC — 140 buildings, 9,601 units. Grades across the portfolio: A126 · B14. See the whole portfolio

BuildingBoroughUnitsGrade
1522 2 Avenue MN537 A
300 Cathedral Parkway MN342 A
67-07 Yellowstone Blvd QN276 B
301 Cathedral Parkway MN256 A
66-38 Yellowstone Blvd QN245 A
35-38 75 Street QN210 B
62-54 97 Place QN206 A
4705 Henry Hudson Pkwy W BX183 A
65-05 Yellowstone Blvd QN180 B
140-21 84 Drive QN169 A
2644 Broadway MN167 A
2209 Knapp Street BK162 A
40 Clinton Street BK153 A
69 5 Avenue MN153 A
196-01 Pompeii Avenue QN152 B
3060 Ocean Avenue BK149 B
65-65 Wetherole Street QN149 B
135 East 54 Street MN145 A
137-01 83 Avenue QN144 B
310 East 70 Street MN135 A
4901 Henry Hudson Pkwy W BX133 B
123-40 83 Avenue QN132 A
82-46 135 Street QN126 B
304 West 75 Street MN120 A
105-07 66 Avenue QN120 B
1280 5 Avenue MN112 A
87-09 Pompeii Avenue QN112 A
35-16 85 Street QN108 A
67-40 Booth Street QN101 A
697 West End Avenue MN99 A
135-09 82 Drive QN96 A
661 Amsterdam Avenue MN91 A
302 Beverley Road BK88 A
360 Central Park West MN88 A
163 Ocean Avenue BK85 A
562 West End Avenue MN84 A
82-41 Hoover Avenue QN84 A
84-02 35 Avenue QN84 A
135-30 82 Drive QN84 B
82-30 Hoover Avenue QN84 A
135-26 Hoover Avenue QN84 A
160 Columbia Heights BK82 A
92-30 56 Avenue QN81 A
203 West 90 Street MN81 A
2721 Broadway MN79 A
135-05 Hoover Avenue QN78 A
26 Gramercy Park South MN78 A
520 Amsterdam Avenue MN76 A
60 Pineapple Street BK74 A
82-08 135 Street QN72 A
82-05 134 Street QN72 A
532 West 218 Street MN69 A
140-18 Burden Crescent QN66 B
605 West 114 Street MN63 A
220 Berkeley Place BK61 A
24 Clinton Street BK60 A
119-45 Union Turnpike QN59 A
402 President Street BK55 A
834 Sterling Place BK54 A
22 Monroe Place BK53 A

showing 60 of 140 buildings

Sales, deeds & mortgages

Most recent mortgage recorded against this lot: $650,000 on 2022-11-01 (lender: Lower East Side People's Federal Credit Union), covering 7 lots — the amount covers all of them. Face amount at recording — it may have since been paid down, refinanced or satisfied. View the recorded document.

DateRecordAmountPer res. unit
2024-02-02RPTT&RET $349,752 — from DALE LAWTON, JR., TRUSTEE; ESTATE OF EVELYN TOBY EMMER to RODRIGUEZ, ANDREA ROSA $349,752
2024-01-29Sold for $349,752 $349,752 $43,719
2023-09-26RPTT&RET $174,876 — from SOBA, TAINO to KRAMER, BRENT $174,876
2023-09-19Sold for $174,876 $174,876 $21,860
2023-01-05RPTT&RET $258,038 — from ARCHER, SHELIA to KODITSCHEK, BENJAMIN $258,038
2022-12-20Sold for $258,038 $258,038 $32,255
2022-11-01AL&R $650,000 — from WINDSOR TERRACE HOUSING DEVELOPMENT FUND to LOWER EAST SIDE PEOPLE'S FEDERAL CREDIT $650,000
2022-11-01Mortgage $650,000 — from WINDSOR TERRACE HOUSING DEVELOPMENT FUND to LOWER EAST SIDE PEOPLE'S FEDERAL CREDIT $650,000
2018-10-24RPTT&RET $195,000 — from ESTATE OF PATRICIA FUENTES; JAY A. FUENTES, AS ADMINISTRATOR to ACCOMANDO, ANTHONY $195,000
2018-10-12Sold for $195,000 $195,000 $24,375
2017-12-26RPTT&RET $180,000 — from WEISMAN, JEAN to PROSEN, KEVIN $180,000
2017-12-14Sold for $180,000 $180,000 $22,500
2009-10-19RPTT&RET $33,050 — from CASANOVAS, CLARA to WOHL, HELEN $33,050
2006-11-17RPTT&RET $27,448 — from SHAPIRO, SARAH to WEISMAN, JEAN $27,448
2005-04-14RPTT&RET $28,206 — from MAKISHIMA, MIEKO to JIMENEZ, EVA GRISEL HERNANDEZ $28,206

Ten-year activity

1050
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
7
2022
2023
2024
2025
2026
EnforcementHousing & tenantsOwnership & moneyHealth & systems
Show as table
YearEnforcementHousing & tenantsOwnership & moneyHealth & systemsTotal
201700202
201801214
201901001
202000000
202102002
202204307
202301304
202411204
202501001
202601001
This record is free. Keeping it free costs money.
Servers, data pipelines, weekends. Pay what you want — a dollar helps.
Chip in

The last 12 months — 2 records

DateRecord
2026-06-20311: Water System — Hydrant Running Full (WA4)
2025-12-19Bedbug filing: 0 infested units

The full timeline

2026
2026-06-20311: Water System — Hydrant Running Full (WA4)
2025
2025-12-19Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2024
2024-12-19Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2024-02-02RPTT&RET $349,752 — from DALE LAWTON, JR., TRUSTEE; ESTATE OF EVELYN TOBY EMMER to RODRIGUEZ, ANDREA ROSA$349,752
2024-01-29Sold for $349,752$349,752
2024-01-03FDNY inspection (RISK)
2023
2023-12-14Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2023-09-26RPTT&RET $174,876 — from SOBA, TAINO to KRAMER, BRENT$174,876
2023-09-19Sold for $174,876$174,876
2023-01-05RPTT&RET $258,038 — from ARCHER, SHELIA to KODITSCHEK, BENJAMIN$258,038
2022
2022-12-20Sold for $258,038$258,038
2022-12-10311: Illegal Parking — Blocked Hydrant
2022-12-06Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2022-11-01AL&R $650,000 — from WINDSOR TERRACE HOUSING DEVELOPMENT FUND to LOWER EAST SIDE PEOPLE'S FEDERAL CREDIT $650,000
2022-11-01Mortgage $650,000 — from WINDSOR TERRACE HOUSING DEVELOPMENT FUND to LOWER EAST SIDE PEOPLE'S FEDERAL CREDIT $650,000
2022-07-05311: Water System — Hydrant Running (WC3)
2022-07-05311: Water System — Hydrant Running (WC3)
2021
2021-12-27Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2021-03-02Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2019
2019-10-28HPD class I: §27-2107 ADM CODE OWNER FAILED TO FILE A VALID REGISTRATION STATEMENT WITH THE DEPARTMENT AS REQUIRED BY ADM CODE §27-2097 AND IS THEREFORE
2018
2018-10-24RPTT&RET $195,000 — from ESTATE OF PATRICIA FUENTES; JAY A. FUENTES, AS ADMINISTRATOR to ACCOMANDO, ANTHONY$195,000
2018-10-12Sold for $195,000$195,000
2018-09-16311: Sanitation Condition — 12 Dead Animals
2018-06-12Rodent inspection: Passed
2017
2017-12-26RPTT&RET $180,000 — from WEISMAN, JEAN to PROSEN, KEVIN$180,000
2017-12-14Sold for $180,000$180,000
2013
2013-11-20Mortgage satisfied — from WINDSOR TERRACE HOUSING DEVELOPMENT FUND to JPMORGAN CHASE BANK
2012
2012-02-21Mortgage assigned — from CITIBANK, N.A. to JPMORGAN CHASE BANK, N.A.
2011
2011-01-27Mortgage assigned — from CITIBANK, N.A., A NATIONAL BANKING ASSOC to JP MORGAN CHASE BANK, N.A.
2009
2009-10-19RPTT&RET $33,050 — from CASANOVAS, CLARA to WOHL, HELEN$33,050
2006
2006-11-17RPTT&RET $27,448 — from SHAPIRO, SARAH to WEISMAN, JEAN$27,448
2005
2005-04-14RPTT&RET $28,206 — from MAKISHIMA, MIEKO to JIMENEZ, EVA GRISEL HERNANDEZ$28,206
2004
2004-09-09RPTT $26,494 — from USAI, ESTHER to SOBA , TAINO$26,494
1994
1994-06-01DOB violation LL6291:
1993
1993-08-16DOB violation LL6291:
1993-06-01DOB violation LL6291:
1984
1984-01-27Mortgage $1,000 — from KIWACZ, LESLIE to PROGRESS OF PEOPLESDVLP$1,000
1983
1983-09-08Agreement — from WINDSOR TERRACE HSGDVLT to NEW YORK CITY DHPD
1983-09-08Mortgage assigned — from CITICORP COMMUNITY DVLPT to NEW YORK CITY DHPD
1983-09-08Mortgage assigned — from CITICORP COMMUNITY DVLPT to CITIBANK NA
1983-09-08Agreement — from CITIBANK NA to WINDSOR TERRACE HSGDVLT
1982
1982-03-17Mortgage $817,975 — from WINDSOR TERRACE H/D/F/CP to CITICORP COMM DEV INC$817,975
1982-03-17Mortgage $1,120,813 — from WINDSOR TERRACE H/D/F/CP to CITICORP COMM DEV INC$1,120,813
1982-03-17Deed — from NEW YORK, CITY OF to WINDSOR TERRACE H/D/F/CP
1979
1979-04-18Deed — from COMMISSIONER OF FINANCE OF THE CITY O FN; ADMINISTRATOR OF FINANCE OF THE CITY OF ; COMMIS to THE CITY OF NEWY ORK; CITY OF NY; THE CITY OFNEW YORK; THE CITY OF NEW YORK; THE CITY OF N
1978
1978-04-11Deed — from GARCIAS FRANCISCO to RODRIGUEZ JESUS
1978-03-14Deed — from RODRIGUEZ JESUS to GARRCIAS FRANCISCO
1976
1976-06-04Deed — from KLEIN FLORA; KLEIN BERNARD to GARCIA FRANCISCO S
1976-06-04Mortgage — from GARCIA FRANCISCO S to KLEIN BERNARD; KLEIN FLORA
1976-01-09Deed — from SKYMARC RLTY CORP to KLEIN BERNARD; KLEIN FLORA

Support this site Back to the building page