The city's published records show little recorded distress here in the last three years. Less recorded distress than 100% of 6-24-unit residential buildings citywide. The citywide median for 6-24-unit residential buildings is 16.3 penalty
points per 10 units; this building carries 0. In ZIP 11355, 84% of residential buildings hold an A and
3% grade D or F.
How grades work
this building
A
B
C
Among 46,798 6-24-unit residential buildings citywide · left is less recorded distress, right is more
Open with the city right now
Open HPD violations
1 total — 0 class C (immediately hazardous), 1 class B, 0 class A. Oldest open since 2013-10-23.
status snapshot refreshed weekly from HPD records
Patterns
No heat or hot-water complaints in the last three years.
No bedbug-infested units reported in the last three years of filings.
What 311 hears from this address
11 service requests in the last three years. Most common: Noise (4) · Blocked Driveway (3) · Day Care (1) · Illegal Parking (1) · Lead (1) · Building/Use (1).
Filed construction activity
No permitted work with a declared cost filed in the last decade. Permit
costs cover filed construction work only — they do not capture routine maintenance or repairs done
without a permit.
Rent-stabilization signals
No
Built before 1974 (2005)
Yes
Six or more residential units (14)
Yes
421-a / J-51 tax benefit on the current tax roll
2 of 3 signals present. Buildings receiving 421-a or J-51 benefits are generally required to register their units as rent-stabilized for the duration of the benefit. The definitive answer for any unit:
request its rent history from NYS Homes & Community Renewal (free, at hcr.ny.gov).
Registered with HPD — the names behind the building
Registered owner(s)
GARDENA CONDOMINIUM ASSOCIATION
Head officer
LAILEE CHUI
Managing agent
MURRAY HILL MANAGEMENT
Last registered
2025-07-25
as filed by the owner in the building's HPD registration
What the city thinks it's worth
Tax year
City market value
Assessed value
2025
$108,519
$48,833
2026
$115,679
$52,055
2027
$0
$0
The city's market estimate has fallen
100% between tax years 2025 and 2027.
Tax exemptions on the roll: 421A 15 YR NO CAP
For property tax, the Department of Finance values this condo
as if it were a rental building. Its 2023 estimate: gross income $437,834 a year
($28.75 per sq ft), operating expenses $179,702
($11.80 per sq ft), net operating income $258,132. These are the
city's estimates from comparable rentals, not the building's actual budget, rents or maintenance
charges.
Building systems
Facade (Local Law 11)
SAFE (cycle 9)
Flood exposure
Not in the FEMA 1%-annual-chance floodplain (2015 preliminary maps).
Not in a hurricane evacuation zone.
Not in the city's stormwater (cloudburst) flood maps under any modeled scenario.
No street-flooding or sewer-backup complaints on record at this address.
Sources: FEMA flood maps (coastal), NYC DEP Stormwater Flood Maps
(cloudburst), NYC hurricane evacuation zones, and 311 records for this address.
Getting around
Subway
Flushing-Main St — 7 · 0.3 mi straight-line (about a 9-minute walk) · station accessibility: full
Bus
Nearest boarding stop: Sanford Av / Bowne St — Q26 Q27 Q65 · 550 ft
Distances are straight-line, not walking routes. Transit locations from the MTA and
Citi Bike, bike facilities from NYC DOT, school zones from the DOE's 2024–25 maps.
11 311 service requests from this address in the last three years.
311 will ask for the address, the apartment if the problem is inside, and what's wrong.
Contact details are optional for most complaints; food-poisoning reports can be anonymous. Complaints
appear in the city's public 311 data, usually within a day or two, and then in the Live from 311 box
on this page.
2022-09-22ECB CLASS - 2 violation: SEAL ALL HOLES IN BOILER ROOM,NO EXPOSED WIRES,CANNOT HAVE SPINNER AT TERMINATION OF CHIMNEY MUST BE CORRECT CAP FOR APPLICATION,C$3,125
2022-09-21Mortgage satisfied — from WONG, GARY to MORTGAGE ELECTRONIC REGISTRATION SYSTEMS; UBS AG, TAMPA BRANCH
2022-03-09HPD class A: (A) § HMC:FILE ANNUAL BEDBUG REPORT IN ACCORDANCE WITH HPD RULE AS DESCRIBED ON THE BACK OF THIS NOTICE OF VIOLATION OR AS DESCRIBED ON HPD
2022-02-23311: Smoking — Smoking Violation
2021
2021-12-23DOB violation E:
2021-06-07Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2021-03-24311: Smoking — Smoking Violation
2021-03-08Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2021-01-21311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2021-01-12311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2020
2020-10-29Deed $663,000 — from WU, LINGFANG to CHUI, LAILEE$663,000
2020-10-29PAT — from WU, LINGFANG to LI, ZHAOTONG
2020-10-29Mortgage $510,400 — from CHUI, LAILEE to JPMORGAN CHASE BANK, N.A.$510,400
2020-10-29PAT — from CHUI, LAILEE to BOARD OF MANAGERS OF GARDENA CONDOMINIUM
2020-10-20Mortgage assigned — from NEW PENN FINANCIAL LLC; NEWREZ LLC; SHELLPOINT MORTGAGE SERVICING to NEW RESIDENTIAL MORTGAGE LLC
2020-10-20Sold for $663,000$663,000
2020-09-30311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2020-08-27Facade (LL11) filing, cycle 9: SAFE
2020-06-26Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2020-06-01Mortgage assigned — from NEW RESIDENTIAL MORTGAGE LLC to NEWREZ LLC
2020-04-17DOB violation E:
2020-03-30Mortgage assigned — from DITECH FINANCIAL LLC; GREEN TREE SERVICING LLC to NEW RESIDENTIAL MORTGAGE LLC
2020-02-13ECB CLASS - 2 violation: FAILURE TO SUBMIT AN ACCEPTABLE REQUIRED CYCLE 8C REPORT OF CRITICAL EXAMINATION DOCUMENTING CONDITION OF EXTERIOR WALL AND APPURT$1,250
2020-02-05Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2020-02-05Elevator permit: PROVIDE NEW DOOR LOCK MONITORING SYSTEM PER SECTION 3.10.12 OF CHAPTER K3 OF APPENDIX K OF THE NEW YORK CITY BUILDING CODE. ALL W$17,000
2019
2019-12-11311: Building/Use — Illegal Conversion Of Residential Building/Space
2019-09-09Mortgage satisfied — from LIN, MEI WU to FIRST AMERICAN MORTGAGE SOLUTIONS, LLC; BANK OF AMERICA, N.A.
2019-06-25311: Street Light Condition — Street Light Out
2019-06-17Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2019-06-17311: Street Light Condition — Street Light Out
2019-05-01311: Street Light Condition — Street Light Out
2019-04-30DOB violation FISPNRF: FAILED TO FILE FISP CYCLE 8C TECHNICAL REPORT BY 02/21/2019
2019-01-26311: Street Light Condition — Street Light Out
2019-01-15311: Street Light Condition — Street Light Out
2018
2018-12-05Deed — from XU, PING to WU, LINGFANG
2018-11-08311: Street Light Condition — Street Light Out
2018-11-01Mortgage $270,000 — from ZHENG, QI MING to SBT ADVANTAGE BANK$270,000
2018-10-26311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2018-10-24311: Street Light Condition — Street Light Out
2018-10-02311: Street Light Condition — Street Light Out
2018-09-05Mortgage satisfied — from MING SO, CHI; KUEN SO, SUI to MORTGAGE ELECTRONIC REGISTRATION SYSTEMS; SUMMIT MORTGAGE BANKERS INC; JPMORGAN CHASE BANK
2018-08-29311: Street Light Condition — Street Light Out
2018-08-23311: Street Light Condition — Street Light Out
2018-06-06Deed $760,000 — from KUANG, LINGYING to HUANG, LI HUA$760,000
2018-06-06PAT — from HUANG, LI HUA to GARDENIA CONDOMINIUM BOARD OF MANAGERS
2018-06-06Mortgage $494,000 — from HUANG, LI HUA to MERS$494,000
2018-06-01Sold for $760,000$760,000
2018-02-19311: UNSANITARY CONDITION — MOLD
2018-02-19311: WATER LEAK — SLOW LEAK
2018-02-19311: UNSANITARY CONDITION — MOLD
2018-02-19311: WATER LEAK — SLOW LEAK
2018-02-19Tenant complaint: WATER LEAK — SLOW LEAK
2018-02-19Tenant complaint: WATER LEAK — SLOW LEAK
2018-01-26DOB violation ACC1: VIO ISSUED TO ELEVATOR - FAIL TO CORRECT DEFECTS ON 2016 CAT 1 INSP/TST
2017
2017-11-20Mortgage assigned — from CITIBANK NA to MORTGAGE ELECTRONIC REGISTRATION SYSTEMS
2017-11-05311: Blocked Driveway — No Access
2017-09-10311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2017-05-12311: New Tree Request — For One Address
2017-03-20Deed — from DONG, LISA OI HO to LISA OI HO DONG 2017 IRREVOCABLE TRUST; JEFFREY DONG, AS TRUSTEE
2017-03-08DOB violation E:
2017-03-03Deed transfer (nominal price)
2016
2016-09-06Mortgage satisfied — from CHEN, JU HUI; WONG, GARY to CATHAY BANK
2016-09-06TL&R — from CHEN, JU HUI; WONG, GARY to ASIA BANK, N.A.
2016-07-14PAT — from 42-47 UNION STREET LLC to THE BOARD OF MANAGERS OF GARDENA CONDOMI
2016-07-14Deed $860,000 — from WONG, GARY; CHEN, JU HUI to 42-47 UNION STREET LLC$860,000
2016-07-14PAT — from WONG, GARY to WONG, WAH TAK
2016-06-28Sold for $860,000$860,000
2016-05-04Mortgage satisfied — from KUANG, LINGYING to JPMORGAN CHASE BANK
2015
2015-10-19HPD class I: SECTION27-2107 ADM CODE OWNER FAILED TO FILE A VALID REGISTRATION STATEMENT WITH THE DEPARTMENT AS REQUIRED BY ADM CODE ?27-2097 AND IS THER
2015-09-10311: Noise — Noise: Construction Equipment (NC1)
2015-07-01Certificate of occupancy Final
2015-06-22Mortgage $300,000 — from LI, JIAN; JIANG, MIN to JPMORGAN CHASE BANK, N.A.$300,000
2015-06-22PAT — from LI, JIAN; JIANG, MIN to BOARD OF MANAGERS OF GARDENIA CONDOMINIU
2015-06-22Deed $450,000 — from ZHAO, ZHANG XING to LI, JIAN; JIANG, MIN$450,000
2015-05-15Mortgage $350,000 — from THE YI ONE USA, INC. to UNITED INTERNATIONAL BANKING$350,000
2015-05-15Mortgage $350,000 — from THE YI ONE USA, INC. to UNITED INTERNATIONAL BANKING$350,000
2015-05-15AL&R $350,000 — from THE YI ONE USA, INC. to UNITED INTERNATIONAL BANKING$350,000
2015-05-15AL&R $350,000 — from THE YI ONE USA, INC. to UNITED INTERNATIONAL BANKING$350,000
2015-05-11PAT — from THE YI ONE USA, INC. to BOARD OF MANAGERS OF GARDENIA STREET CON
2015-05-11PAT — from THE YI ONE USA, INC. to BOARD OF MANAGERS OF GARDENIA STREET CON
2015-05-05Deed $250,000 — from GREENHILL ASSOCIATES, LLC to THE YI ONE USA, INC.$250,000
2015-04-30Deed $320,000 — from GREENHILL ASSOCIATES, LLC to THE YI ONE USA, INC.$320,000
2015-04-15Permit AL — ISSUED
2015-02-19Job filed: PROPOSED TO CHANGE USE FROM TREATMENT HEALTH CARE FACILITY IN CELLAR AND FIRST FLOOR TO DAYCARE, NO WORK TO BE DONE.$1,000
2015-01-21Mortgage assigned — from MORTGAGE ELECTRONIC REGISTRATION SYSTEMS to GREEN TREE SERVICING LLC
2014
2014-05-30DOB violation ACC1: VIO ISSUED TO ELEVATOR - FAIL TO CORRECT DEFECTS ON 2012 CAT 1 INSP/TST
2013
2013-10-24311: HEATING — HEAT
2013-10-24Tenant complaint: HEATING — HEAT RELATED
2013-10-23HPD class B: SECTION 27-2040 ADM CODE PROVIDE ADEQUATE LIGHTING AT OR NEAR THE OUTSIDE OF THE FRONT ENTRANCEWAY OF THE BUILDING AND KEEP SAME BURNING FRO
2013-03-18AL&R $300,000 — from WONG, GARY; CHEN, JU HUI to ASIA BANK, N.A.$300,000
2013-03-18Mortgage $300,000 — from WONG, GARY; CHEN, JU HUI to ASIA BANK, N.A.$300,000
2013-03-18PAT — from CHEN, JU HUI; WONG, GARY to GARDENIA STREET CONDOMINIUM
2013-03-14Mortgage $56,282 — from HU, WEN; CHEN, KAI to CITIBANK, N.A.$56,282
2013-03-14Agreement $330,000 — from CHEN, KAI; HU, WEN to CITIBANK, N.A.$330,000
2013-03-14Deed $631,315 — from GREENHILL ASSOCIATES, LLC to WONG, GARY; CHEN, JU HUI$631,315
2013-03-14Mortgage assigned — from CITIMORTGAGE, INC.; MORTGAGE ELECTRONIC REGISTRATIONS SYSTEM to CITIBANK, N.A.
2012
2012-08-01Deed $631,315 — from BLACKROCK GROUP LLC to WONG, GARY$631,315
2012-08-01Mortgage $350,000 — from WONG, GARY to MERS$350,000
2012-05-01PAT — from HAN, BING; LI, DANIEL to GARDENIA STREET CONDOMINIUM
2012-05-01Deed $456,300 — from GREENHILL ASSOCIATES, LLC to LI, DANIEL; HAN, BING$456,300
2012-05-01PAT — from HAN, BING to LI, DANIEL
2012-04-04Deed — from GREENHILL ASSOCIATES LLC to BLACKROCK GROUP LLC
2012-04-03Deed $479,750 — from GREENHILL ASSOCIATES, LLC to XU , PING$479,750
2012-03-13PAT — from XU, PING to GARDENIA STREET CONDOMINIUM
2011
2011-11-18PAT — from ZHENG, QI MING to BD OF MANAGERS OF THE GARDENIA CONDOMINI
2011-11-18Deed $436,020 — from GREENHILL ASSOCIATES LLC to ZHENG, QI MING$436,020
2011-11-18Mortgage $220,000 — from ZHENG, QI MING to CATHAY BANK$220,000
2011-11-09Deed $430,950 — from GREENHILL ASSOCIATES, LLC to ZHAO, ZHANG XING$430,950
2011-11-09PAT — from ZHAO, ZHANG XING to BD OF MGRS OF THE GARDENIA CONDOMINIUM
2011-06-06311: Homeless Encampment — N/A
2010
2010-12-09Mortgage assigned — from MERS, AS NOMINEE to JPMORGAN CHASE BANK, N.A.
2010-12-09Agreement $179,200 — from SO, SUI KUEN; SO, CHI MING to JPMORGAN CHASE BANK, N.A.$179,200
2010-12-09Mortgage $4,963 — from SO, CHI MING; SO, SUI KUEN to JPMORGAN CHASE BANK, N.A.$4,963
2010-01-25Mortgage $290,000 — from CHEN, KAI; HU, WEN to MERS$290,000
2010-01-25Deed $466,530 — from GREENHILL ASSOCIATES, LLC to HU, WEN; CHEN, KAI$466,530
2010-01-25PAT — from CHEN, KAI; HU, WEN to BOARD OF MANAGERS OF THE GARDENIA STREET
2009
2009-12-31DOB violation LBLVIO:
2009-09-28Agreement $250,000 — from KUANG, LINGYING to JPMORGAN CHASE BANK NA$250,000
2009-09-28Mortgage assigned — from MERS to JPMORGAN CHASE BANK NA
2009-06-25Deed $471,510 — from GREENHILL ASSOCIATES, LLC to LIN, MEI WU$471,510
2009-06-25Mortgage $300,000 — from LIN, MEI WU to BANK OF AMERICA, N.A.$300,000
2009-06-25PAT — from LIN, MEI WU to GARDENIA CONDOMINIUM
2008
2008-10-17ECB CLASS - 2 violation: 02X10.40P16.02X10 ALARM BELL STOP SW. BELL EMER. PHONE INSIDE THE CAR DOESN'T WORK
2008-08-01Mortgage $256,500 — from LIAO, JIN MING to JPMORGAN CHASE BANK, N.A.$256,500
2008-08-01Deed $348,242 — from GREENHILL ASSOCIATES LLC to LIAO, JIN MING$348,242
2008-08-01Deed $323,804 — from GREENHILL ASSOCIATES LLC to LIAO, JINMING$323,804
2008-08-01PAT — from LIAO, JINMING to GARDENIA STREET CONDOMINIUM
2008-08-01PAT — from LIAO, JIN MING to GARDENIA STREET CONDOMINIUM
2008-08-01Mortgage $238,500 — from LIAO, JINMING to MERS$238,500
2008-05-15DOB violation E:
2008-04-04PAT — from WOOTTON, THOMAS ALEXANDER to BI, SHU YUN
2008-04-04PREL — from NEW YORK COMMUNITY BANK to GREENHILL ASSOCIATES, LLC
2008-04-04Deed $468,468 — from GREENHILL ASSOCIATES, LLC to YANG, LUCY XIAOBEI; WOOTTON, THOMAS ALEXANDER$468,468
2008-04-04PAT — from YANG, LUCY XIAOBEI; WOOTTON, THOMAS ALEXANDER to GARDENIA STREET CONDOMINIUM BOARD OF MAN
2008-03-21DOB violation LL1081:
2008-02-12PAT — from SO, SUI KUEN; SO, CHI MING to GARDENIA STREET CONDOMINIUM
2008-02-12PAT — from SO, SUI KUEN to SO, CHI MING
2008-02-12Deed $466,440 — from GREENHILL ASSOCIATES LLC to KUEN SO, SUI; MING SO, CHI$466,440
2008-02-12Mortgage $200,000 — from KUEN SO, SUI; MING SO, CHI to MERS$200,000
2008-02-12PREL — from NEW YORK COMMUNITY BANK to GREENHILL ASSOCIATES LLC
2008-02-01Deed $472,524 — from GREENHILL ASSOCIATES, LLC to DONG, LISA OI HO$472,524
2008-02-01PAT — from DONG, LISA OI HO to GARDEN STREET CONDOMINIUM
2008-02-01PREL — from NEW YORK COMMUNITY BANK to GREENHILL ASSOCIATES, LLC
2008-01-03DOB violation LL6291:
2007
2007-12-14Deed $466,440 — from GREENHILL ASSOCIATES LLC to KUANG, LINGYING$466,440
2007-12-14PAT — from KUANG, LINGYING to THE GARDENIA STREET CONDOMINIUM BOARD OF
2007-12-14Mortgage $320,000 — from KUANG, LINGYING to MERS$320,000
2007-12-14PREL — from NEW YORK COMMUNITY BANK to GREENHILL ASSOCIATES, LLC
2007-11-14CDEC — from GREENHILL ASSOCIATES, LLC
2007-11-14MAPS — from GREENHILL ASSOCIATES, LLC
2007-11-14MAPS — from GREENHILL ASSOCIATES, LLC
2007-11-14CDEC — from GREENHILL ASSOCIATES, LLC
2007-11-14MAPS — from GREENHILL ASSOCIATES, LLC
2007-11-14CDEC — from GREENHILL ASSOCIATES, LLC
2007-11-14CDEC — from GREENHILL ASSOCIATES, LLC
2007-11-14MAPS — from GREENHILL ASSOCIATES, LLC
2007-11-14MAPS — from GREENHILL ASSOCIATES, LLC
2007-11-14CDEC — from GREENHILL ASSOCIATES, LLC
2007-11-14MAPS — from GREENHILL ASSOCIATES, LLC
2007-11-14CDEC — from GREENHILL ASSOCIATES, LLC
2007-11-14MAPS — from GREENHILL ASSOCIATES, LLC
2007-11-14MAPS — from GREENHILL ASSOCIATES, LLC
2007-11-14CDEC — from GREENHILL ASSOCIATES, LLC
2007-11-14CDEC — from GREENHILL ASSOCIATES, LLC
2007-11-14CDEC — from GREENHILL ASSOCIATES, LLC
2007-11-14CDEC — from GREENHILL ASSOCIATES, LLC
2007-11-14MAPS — from GREENHILL ASSOCIATES, LLC
2007-11-14MAPS — from GREENHILL ASSOCIATES, LLC
2007-11-14MAPS — from GREENHILL ASSOCIATES, LLC
2007-11-14MAPS — from GREENHILL ASSOCIATES, LLC
2007-11-14CDEC — from GREENHILL ASSOCIATES, LLC
2007-11-14CDEC — from GREENHILL ASSOCIATES, LLC
2007-11-14MAPS — from GREENHILL ASSOCIATES, LLC
2007-11-14MAPS — from GREENHILL ASSOCIATES, LLC
2007-11-14CDEC — from GREENHILL ASSOCIATES, LLC
2007-11-14MAPS — from GREENHILL ASSOCIATES, LLC
2007-11-14MAPS — from GREENHILL ASSOCIATES, LLC
2007-11-14CDEC — from GREENHILL ASSOCIATES, LLC
2007-11-14CDEC — from GREENHILL ASSOCIATES, LLC
2007-11-14CDEC — from GREENHILL ASSOCIATES, LLC
2007-08-01Job filed: SC
2007-01-02Permit PL — ISSUED
2006
2006-08-22Permit EW — ISSUED
2006-08-22Permit EW — ISSUED
2006-06-16Job filed: To install standpipe system from cellar to 8th floor in conjunction with NB 401644324 & ALT 401823461 (SP). No change to use, occupancy and egress$1,000
2006-06-16Job filed: To install standpipe system from cellar to 8th floor in conjunction with NB 401644324 & ALT 401823461 (SP). No change to use, occupancy and egress$1,000
2006-03-07Tenant complaint: HEATING — HEAT RELATED
2006-03-07ECB Hazardous violation: FAILURE TO PROVIDE HANDRAILS ON STAIRWELL. AT INSPECTION NO HANDRAILS PROVIDED ON STAIRWELL FROM CELLAR LEVEL TO 7TH FLOOR AS PER $2,500
2006-03-07ECB Hazardous violation: FAILURE TO PROTECT ROOF OF ADJOINING PROPERTY DURING CONSTRUCTION OPERATIONS. AT INSPECTION MASONRY IN PROGRESS ON NORTH AND SOUTH$500
2005
2005-11-14Permit EQ — ISSUED
2005-02-09Permit EQ — ISSUED
2005-02-08Job filed: To install sidewalk shed for NB 401644324 No change to use occupancy and egress.
2004
2004-12-16Permit EW — ISSUED
2004-12-16Job filed: To install underpinning. No change in use, egress and occupancy.$50,000
2004-12-16Job filed: To install underpinning. No change in use, egress and occupancy.$50,000
2004-08-04Job filed: BPP PAVING PLAN FILED IN CONJUCTION WITH APPLICATION #401644324
2004-08-04Job filed: BPP PAVING PLAN FILED IN CONJUCTION WITH APPLICATION #401644324
2004-02-17Job filed: To install a sprinkler system (wet) for a new building ( NB# 401644324 ). No change to use, occupa ncy and egress.$300