A meaningful record of code violations or complaints relative to its peers. More recorded distress than 86% of 1-5-unit residential buildings citywide. The citywide median for 1-5-unit residential buildings is 0 penalty
points per 10 units; this building carries 16.7. In ZIP 11413, 89% of residential buildings hold an A and
3% grade D or F.
How grades work
this building
A
C
Among 699,345 1-5-unit residential buildings citywide · left is less recorded distress, right is more
Open with the city right now
No current HPD flags in the latest weekly snapshot: no open violations, no
pending litigation, no active vacate orders, and not in the Alternative Enforcement Program.
Patterns
2 heat or hot-water complaints in the last three years (winter 2025–26: 2).
No bedbug-infested units reported in the last three years of filings.
What 311 hears from this address
4 service requests in the last three years. Most common: Illegal Dumping (1) · Residential Disposal Complaint (1) · HEAT/HOT WATER (1) · Dirty Condition (1).
Filed construction activity
$26,100 in permitted construction work filed since
2016 (2 filings with a declared cost) — a rough measure of how actively
the owner maintains the building. Permit costs cover filed construction work only — they do not
capture routine maintenance or repairs done without a permit.
Rent-stabilization signals
No
Built before 1974 (2006)
No
Six or more residential units (2)
No
421-a / J-51 tax benefit on the current tax roll
0 of 3 signals present. None of the common signals are present — stabilization is unlikely (though never impossible). The definitive answer for any unit:
request its rent history from NYS Homes & Community Renewal (free, at hcr.ny.gov).
Registered with HPD — the names behind the building
Registered owner(s)
Loancare
Head officer
Colleen McEntee
Managing agent
GUARDIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT
Last registered
2024-10-01
as filed by the owner in the building's HPD registration
What the city thinks it's worth
Tax year
City market value
Assessed value
2025
$788,000
$47,280
2026
$839,000
$50,340
2027
$885,000
$53,100
The city's market estimate has risen
12% between tax years 2025 and 2027.
Flood exposure
Not in the FEMA 1%-annual-chance floodplain (2015 preliminary maps).
Hurricane evacuation zone 5 of 6 — zone 1 evacuates first.
Not in the city's stormwater (cloudburst) flood maps under any modeled scenario.
No street-flooding or sewer-backup complaints on record at this address.
Sources: FEMA flood maps (coastal), NYC DEP Stormwater Flood Maps
(cloudburst), NYC hurricane evacuation zones, and 311 records for this address.
Getting around
Bus
Nearest boarding stop: Springfield Blvd / 136 Av — Q77 · 0.2 mi
Distances are straight-line, not walking routes. Transit locations from the MTA and
Citi Bike, bike facilities from NYC DOT, school zones from the DOE's 2024–25 maps.
4 311 service requests from this address in the last three years — 1 of them about heat or hot water.
311 will ask for the address, the apartment if the problem is inside, and what's wrong.
Contact details are optional for most complaints; food-poisoning reports can be anonymous. Complaints
appear in the city's public 311 data, usually within a day or two, and then in the Live from 311 box
on this page.
Most recent mortgage recorded against this lot: $193,484 on
2023-05-25 (lender: The Secretary Of Housing And Urban Development). Face amount at recording — it may have since been paid
down, refinanced or satisfied. View the recorded
document.
Date
Record
Amount
Per res. unit
2025-10-01
Deed $630,000 — from LAKEVIEW LOAN SERVICING, LLC to SOLORZANO, JHENNY
$630,000
2025-09-26
Sold for $630,000
$630,000
$315,000
2025-07-11
Deed $845,157 — from SILLER, SCOTT ESQ. to LAKEVIEW LOAN SERVICING, LLC
$845,157
2025-05-15
Sold for $845,157
$845,157
$422,579
2023-05-25
Mortgage $193,484 — from WHYTE, ANGELA R; MASSIAH, COLLEEN; FRANCIS, ANDY to THE SECRETARY OF HOUSING AND URBAN DEVEL
$193,484
2023-05-24
M&CON $929,702 — from FRANCIS, ANDY; MASSIAH, COLLEEN; WHYTE, ANGELA R to LAKEVIEW LOAN SERVICING, LLC; LOANCARE LLC
$929,702
2019-05-10
Mortgage $785,510 — from WHYTE, ANGELA R; MASSIAH, COLLEEN; FRANCIS, ANDY to MERS
$785,510
2019-05-10
Deed $800,000 — from ROYAL CHOICE PROPERTIES CORP to MASSIAH, COLLEEN; WHYTE, ANGELA R; FRANCIS, ANDY
$800,000
2019-04-09
Sold for $800,000
$800,000
$400,000
2018-07-27
Deed $550,000 — from RETAINED REALTY, INC. to ROYAL CHOICE PROPERTIES CORP
$550,000
2018-07-27
Mortgage $480,000 — from ROYAL CHOICE PROPERTIES CORP to ELY 2001 LLC
$480,000
2018-07-23
Sold for $550,000
$550,000
$275,000
2007-11-05
Mortgage $570,600 — from BACOTE, ROVENIA to EMIGRANT MORTGAGE COMPANY, INC
$570,600
2007-11-05
Deed $634,000 — from APPLE HOMES LLC to BACOTE, ROVENIA
$634,000
2005-02-28
Deed $260,000 — from COLEMAN, CURTIS to APPLE HOMES LLC
2020-09-21HPD class B: § 27-2005 ADMIN. CODE: REPAIR THE BROKEN OR DEFECTIVE PLASTERED SURFACES AND PAINT IN UNIFORM COLOR AT CEILING IN THE PRIVATE HALLWAY LOCATE
2020-09-21HPD class B: § 27-2005 ADMIN. CODE: REPAIR THE ROOF SO THAT IT WILL NOT LEAK AT CEILING IN THE ENTIRE APARTMENT LOCATED AT APT 2, 2nd STORY
2020-09-21HPD class A: § 27-2005 ADMIN. CODE: REPAIR THE BROKEN OR DEFECTIVE PLASTERED SURFACES AND PAINT IN UNIFORM COLOR AT THE CEILING IN THE 1st BEDROOM FROM E
2020-09-21HPD class B: § 27-2005 ADMIN. CODE: PROPERLY SECURE THE LOOSE THE FIRST CONCRETE TREAD FROM TOP TO BOTTOM STAIRS , 1st STORY
2020-09-21HPD class B: HMC ADM CODE: § 27-2017.4 ABATE THE INFESTATION CONSISTING OF ROACHES IN THE ENTIRE APARTMENT LOCATED AT APT 2, 2nd STORY
2019-12-10Job filed: FILING HEREWITH TAX ABATEMENT APPLICATION FOR INSTALLATION OF ROOF MOUNTED SOLAR PANELS. NO CHANGE IN USE, EGRESS OR OCCUPANCY.$13,050
2019-12-10Job filed: FILING HEREWITH TAX ABATEMENT APPLICATION FOR INSTALLATION OF ROOF MOUNTED SOLAR PANELS. NO CHANGE IN USE, EGRESS OR OCCUPANCY.$13,050
2019-06-06311: Blocked Driveway — No Access
2019-05-10Mortgage satisfied — from ROYAL CHOICE PROPERTIES CORP to ELY 2001 LLC
2019-05-10Mortgage $785,510 — from WHYTE, ANGELA R; MASSIAH, COLLEEN; FRANCIS, ANDY to MERS$785,510
2019-05-10Deed $800,000 — from ROYAL CHOICE PROPERTIES CORP to MASSIAH, COLLEEN; WHYTE, ANGELA R; FRANCIS, ANDY$800,000
2019-04-09Sold for $800,000$800,000
2018
2018-07-27Deed $550,000 — from RETAINED REALTY, INC. to ROYAL CHOICE PROPERTIES CORP$550,000
2018-07-27Mortgage $480,000 — from ROYAL CHOICE PROPERTIES CORP to ELY 2001 LLC$480,000
2018-07-23Sold for $550,000$550,000
2018-05-10Eviction executed
2018-05-10Eviction executed
2018-05-10Eviction executed
2018-05-10Eviction executed
2018-02-17311: Blocked Driveway — No Access
2017
2017-05-12311: Blocked Driveway — No Access
2017-01-11Deed $100 — from VITACCO, GUY R ESQ. to RETAINED REALTY INC., A WHOLLY OWNED SUB$100
2016
2016-12-14Sold for $100$100
2016-09-08CTOR — from BACOTE, ROVENIA
2015
2015-11-02DOB complaint, category ?
2015-02-09Deed — from BACOTE, ROVENIA to BACOTE, REGINA
2014
2014-10-28DOB complaint, category ?
2014-08-12DOB complaint, category ?
2007
2007-11-05Mortgage $570,600 — from BACOTE, ROVENIA to EMIGRANT MORTGAGE COMPANY, INC$570,600
2007-11-05Deed $634,000 — from APPLE HOMES LLC to BACOTE, ROVENIA$634,000
2006
2006-04-18Permit NB — ISSUED
2006-04-18Permit NB — ISSUED
2006-03-27DOB violation C:
2006-03-24DOB complaint, category ?
2006-02-10Job filed: NB
2006-02-10Job filed: NB
2006-01-12Permit PL — ISSUED
2006-01-09Permit EQ — ISSUED
2006-01-09Permit NB — ISSUED
2005
2005-12-16Job filed: NB
2005-12-16Job filed: NB
2005-05-09Permit DM — ISSUED
2005-05-09Permit EQ — ISSUED
2005-04-19Mortgage satisfied — from COLEMAN, CURTIS; COLEMAN, CHARLOTTE to DELTA FUNDING CORPORATION
2005-03-24Job filed: DM
2005-02-28Deed $260,000 — from COLEMAN, CURTIS to APPLE HOMES LLC$260,000
2005-01-07Mortgage satisfied — from COLEMAN, CHARLOTTE; WRIGHT, ROBERT; COLEMAN, CURTIS to JANUS FINANCIAL CONSULTANTS, LTD.
2004
2004-07-04Mortgage assigned — from DELTA FUNDING CORP to WELLS FARGO BANK N.A.; WELLS FRAGO BANK, N.A. F/K/A WELLS FARGO
2002
2002-05-08Deed — from COLEMAN, CHARLOTTE to COLEMAN, CURTIS; COLEMAN, CURHS; WRIGHT, ROBERT
1999
1999-06-18Mortgage $152,000 — from COLEMAN, CURTIS; COLEMAN, CHARLETTE to DELTA FUNDING CORP$152,000
1999-06-18Mortgage satisfied — from COLEMAN, CURTIS ETAL to CHAMPION MORTGAGE CO. INC
1999-02-03Mortgage $136,000 — from COLEMAN, CHARLOTTE; COLEMAN, CURTIS; WRIGHT, ROBERT to CHAMPION MORTGAGE COINC$136,000
1999-01-29Mortgage satisfied — from COLEMAN, CURTIS to HOUSEHOLD FINANCE REALTY CORP. N.Y.
1994
1994-11-21WSAT — from COLEMAN, CHARLOTTE ETAL to JANUS FINANCIAL CONSULTANTS, INC
1994-06-27Mortgage $114,999 — from WRIGHT, ROBERT; COLEMAN, CHARLOTTE; COLEMAN, CURTIS to HOUSEHOLD FINANCE REALTY CORPORATION$114,999
1992
1992-10-13Mortgage satisfied — from COLEMAN, CURTIS ETAL to RESOLUTION TRUST CORP
1991
1991-04-17Mortgage satisfied — from COLEMAN, CURTIS ETAL to STATE S&L ASSN JKSNHGHT
1989
1989-01-10Mortgage $15,000 — from COLEMAN, CURTIS; COLEMAN, CHARLOTTE to HOUSEHOLD FINANCE RTY CP$15,000
1988
1988-06-28Mortgage $60,000 — from COLEMAN, CURTIS; COLEMAN, CHARLOTTE to HOUSEHOLD FIN RLTY CORP$60,000
1986
1986-12-09Mortgage $18,300 — from WRIGHT, ROBERT; COLEMAN, CHARLOTTE; COLEMAN, CURTIS to JANUS FINCL CONSLT INC$18,300
1986-12-09Mortgage assigned — from JANUS FINCL CONSLT INC to EMPIRE OF AMERICA