Building Biography

The MapLandlordsNeighborhoodsZIP CodesGradesThe Mice MapAboutWhat's new

Building report

350 West 20 Street · Manhattan · BBL 1007430074 · generated 2026-10-20 · FREE

Free while in beta — every NYC building gets a report like this, updated weekly from city records. If it's useful, chip in to keep it free

Where the penalty points come from

ComponentWhat it coversPoints
Housing codeHPD violations by class, complaints, emergency repairs, litigation, vacate orders, AEP3
Structural & safetyDOB violations, ECB/OATH violations by class0
PestsBedbug filings, failed rodent inspections, rodent 311s0.5
DisplacementMarshal evictions executed0
GRADE A

The city's published records show little recorded distress here in the last three years. Less recorded distress than 77% of 6-24-unit residential buildings citywide. The citywide median for 6-24-unit residential buildings is 16.3 penalty points per 10 units; this building carries 3.9. In ZIP 10011, 68% of residential buildings hold an A and 5% grade D or F. How grades work

this building
A
B
C

Among 46,798 6-24-unit residential buildings citywide · left is less recorded distress, right is more

Open with the city right now

Open HPD violations5 total — 0 class C (immediately hazardous), 3 class B, 2 class A. Oldest open since 2005-07-06.

status snapshot refreshed weekly from HPD records

Patterns

No heat or hot-water complaints in the last three years.

No bedbug-infested units reported in the last three years of filings.

What 311 hears from this address

3 service requests in the last three years. Most common: Noise (1) · Rodent (1) · Encampment (1).

Filed construction activity

No permitted work with a declared cost filed in the last decade. Permit costs cover filed construction work only — they do not capture routine maintenance or repairs done without a permit.

Rent-stabilization signals

YesBuilt before 1974 (1854)
YesSix or more residential units (9)
No421-a / J-51 tax benefit on the current tax roll

2 of 3 signals present. This is the classic profile of a rent-stabilized building (pre-1974, 6+ units) — many units in such buildings remain stabilized. The definitive answer for any unit: request its rent history from NYS Homes & Community Renewal (free, at hcr.ny.gov).

Registered with HPD — the names behind the building

Registered owner(s)CLAY COURT INC
Head officerRALPH DAVIS
Managing agentABC REALTY
Last registered2025-08-13

as filed by the owner in the building's HPD registration

What the city thinks it's worth

Tax yearCity market valueAssessed value
2025$3,161,000 $1,422,450
2026$3,793,000 $1,706,850
2027$4,410,000 $1,984,500

The city's market estimate has risen 40% between tax years 2025 and 2027.

Flood exposure

Not in the FEMA 1%-annual-chance floodplain (2015 preliminary maps).

Hurricane evacuation zone 4 of 6 — zone 1 evacuates first.

Not in the city's stormwater (cloudburst) flood maps under any modeled scenario.

No street-flooding or sewer-backup complaints on record at this address.

Sources: FEMA flood maps (coastal), NYC DEP Stormwater Flood Maps (cloudburst), NYC hurricane evacuation zones, and 311 records for this address.

Getting around

Subway23 St — C E · 1,000 ft straight-line (about a 5-minute walk) · station accessibility: none
14 St — A C E L · 0.2 mi straight-line (about a 5-minute walk) · station accessibility: full
BusNearest boarding stop: 9 Av / W 20 St — M11 · 250 ft
Citi BikeW 18 St & 9 Ave · 500 ft · station location as of 2026-09-23; live availability
School zones (2024–25 map)Elementary: P.S. 011: The Sarah J. Garnet Elementary School
Middle: M.S. 297. Confirm with the DOE's school search.

Distances are straight-line, not walking routes. Transit locations from the MTA and Citi Bike, bike facilities from NYC DOT, school zones from the DOE's 2024–25 maps.

Report a problem to 311

350 West 20 Street

Heat or hot waterHeat or hot water
Apartment maintenanceApartment maintenance
Bed bugsBed bugs
Residential pestsResidential pests
Rats or miceRats or mice
Anything elseAnything else

3 311 service requests from this address in the last three years.

311 will ask for the address, the apartment if the problem is inside, and what's wrong. Contact details are optional for most complaints; food-poisoning reports can be anonymous. Complaints appear in the city's public 311 data, usually within a day or two, and then in the Live from 311 box on this page.

The landlord's report card

Managed by ABC REALTY — 64 buildings, 1,462 units. Grades across the portfolio: A49 · B7 · C5. See the whole portfolio

BuildingBoroughUnitsGrade
66 Madison Avenue MN134 A
409 Edgecombe Avenue MN123 B
445 West 19 Street MN71 A
234 West 106 Street MN50 A
118 West 72 Street MN48 A
685 2 Avenue MN47 A
305 West 72 Street MN46 A
718 Broadway MN40 A
170 East 88 Street MN39 A
427 West Street MN38 A
142-41 Franklin Avenue QN38 B
30 East 95 Street MN37 A
140 West 58 Street MN35 A
234 West 21 Street MN35 A
303 Park Avenue South MN34 A
852 8 Avenue MN34 A
155 Perry Street MN31 A
104 Bedford Street MN30 A
9 Murray Street MN30 A
126 West 96 Street MN29 A
340 West 19 Street MN26 A
50 West 127 Street MN23 A
161 Perry Street MN21 A
161 West 10 Street MN20 A
205 West 84 Street MN19 A
318 West 106 Street MN19 A
241 West 19 Street MN19 A
252 West 20 Street MN18 A
417 East 78 Street MN16 A
419 East 78 Street MN16 A
59 West 8 Street MN16 B
144 9 Avenue MN16 A
421 East 78 Street MN16 A
319 West 42 Street MN14 A
76 West 82 Street MN12 A
78 West 82 Street MN12 A
442 Amsterdam Avenue MN12 A
307 West 20 Street MN12 C
560 West End Avenue MN12 B
120 East 85 Street MN12 A
291 Central Park West MN11 A
134 West 71 Street MN10 A
130 West 71 Street MN10 A
110 East 61 Street MN10 A
132 West 71 Street MN10 A
350 West 20 Street MN9 A
96 East 7 Street MN8 A
453 West 22 Street MN8 A
329 West 85 Street MN8 A
451 West 22 Street MN8 A
337 West 85 Street MN8 A
331 West 85 Street MN8 A
80 West 82 Street MN8 C
10 Gramercy Park South MN7 A
969 1 Avenue MN6 B
255 West 51 Street MN6 A
330 East 76 Street MN6 C
75 Lexington Avenue MN6 C
107-37 71 Avenue QN5 C
342 West 89 Street MN5 B

showing 60 of 64 buildings

Sales, deeds & mortgages

Most recent mortgage recorded against this lot: $55,000 on 2005-06-01 (lender: Emigrant Funding Corporation). Face amount at recording — it may have since been paid down, refinanced or satisfied. View the recorded document.

DateRecordAmountPer res. unit
2026-03-10RPTT&RET $640,000 — from ELMALEH, MARGOT; COSTA, DONNA; ELMALEH, JONATHAN to GRZYWINSKI, MATTHEW $640,000
2026-03-05Sold for $640,000 $640,000 $71,111
2022-08-26RPTT&RET $160,000 — from GREENLEAF ASSOCIATES to BEJEMAED LLC $160,000
2022-08-16Sold for $160,000 $160,000 $17,778
2018-09-10RPTT&RET $485,000 — from CLAY COURT APT. CORP. to BRADLEY, LISA $485,000
2018-08-24Sold for $485,000 $485,000 $53,889
2018-08-08RPTT&RET $500,000 — from CAMERON, CAROLINE to WERTHER, JOHN; WERTHER, ELIZABETH; WERTHER, JOHN B $500,000
2018-07-30Sold for $500,000 $500,000 $55,556
2017-07-05RPTT&RET $590,000 — from BARRETT, JOHN WILLIAM III; ADVINCULA, CENON M to COSTA, DONNA; ELMALEH, JONATHAN; ELMALEH, MARGOT $590,000
2017-06-29Sold for $590,000 $590,000 $65,556
2012-11-13RPTT&RET $445,000 — from JEPSON, TARA to POPKIN MANAGEMENT 2 LLC $445,000
2012-01-23RPTT&RET $430,000 — from GREENLEAF ASSOCIATES to INNERHOFER, MARGARET $430,000
2008-07-24RPTT&RET $330,000 — from GREENLEAF ASSOCIATES to BUTLER, CLAIRE $330,000
2008-06-25RPTT&RET $330,000 — from GREENLEAF ASSOCIATES to POPKIN MANAGEMENT CO. II, LLC $330,000
2008-05-05RPTT&RET $315,000 — from GREENLEAF ASSOCIATES to CAMERON , CAROLINE $315,000

Ten-year activity

20100
2017
11
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
2026
EnforcementHousing & tenantsOwnership & moneyHealth & systems
Show as table
YearEnforcementHousing & tenantsOwnership & moneyHealth & systemsTotal
201711226
2018054211
201902046
202004217
202105027
202204239
202307029
202403025
202502024
202601225
This record is free. Keeping it free costs money.
Servers, data pipelines, weekends. Pay what you want — a dollar helps.
Chip in

The last 12 months — 7 records

DateRecord
2026-09-03Boiler inspection
2026-05-28Rodent inspection: Passed
2026-03-10RPTT&RET $640,000 — from ELMALEH, MARGOT; COSTA, DONNA; ELMALEH, JONATHAN to GRZYWINSKI, MATTHEW
2026-03-05Sold for $640,000
2026-02-28311: Encampment — N/A
2025-12-19Boiler inspection
2025-12-05Bedbug filing: 0 infested units

The full timeline

2026
2026-09-03Boiler inspection
2026-05-28Rodent inspection: Passed
2026-03-10RPTT&RET $640,000 — from ELMALEH, MARGOT; COSTA, DONNA; ELMALEH, JONATHAN to GRZYWINSKI, MATTHEW$640,000
2026-03-05Sold for $640,000$640,000
2026-02-28311: Encampment — N/A
2025
2025-12-19Boiler inspection
2025-12-05Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2025-07-01Rodent inspection: Passed
2025-04-15Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2024
2024-12-30Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2024-12-27Boiler inspection
2024-07-22311: Rodent — Rat Sighting
2024-07-18Rodent inspection: Passed
2024-03-15Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2023
2023-12-22311: Noise — Noise: Construction Before/After Hours (NM1)
2023-12-14Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2023-11-24Boiler inspection
2023-11-15HPD class I: §27-2107 ADM CODE OWNER FAILED TO FILE A VALID REGISTRATION STATEMENT WITH THE DEPARTMENT AS REQUIRED BY ADM CODE §27-2097 AND IS THEREFORE
2023-06-30Rodent inspection: Passed
2023-05-15311: Noise - Helicopter — Other
2023-04-05311: Noise - Helicopter — Other
2023-03-22Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2023-03-15HPD class A: (A) § HMC:FILE ANNUAL BEDBUG REPORT IN ACCORDANCE WITH HPD RULE AS DESCRIBED ON THE BACK OF THIS NOTICE OF VIOLATION OR AS DESCRIBED ON HPD
2022
2022-12-19Boiler inspection
2022-11-02HPD class I: §27-2107 ADM CODE OWNER FAILED TO FILE A VALID REGISTRATION STATEMENT WITH THE DEPARTMENT AS REQUIRED BY ADM CODE §27-2097 AND IS THEREFORE
2022-10-12Rodent inspection: Passed
2022-08-26RPTT&RET $160,000 — from GREENLEAF ASSOCIATES to BEJEMAED LLC$160,000
2022-08-16Sold for $160,000$160,000
2022-06-18311: Noise - Helicopter — Other
2022-03-10Rodent inspection: Passed
2022-02-27311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2022-01-12311: Noise — Noise: Construction Before/After Hours (NM1)
2021
2021-12-22Boiler inspection
2021-12-20Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2021-09-09311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2021-08-27311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2021-08-05311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2021-07-23Rodent inspection: Passed
2021-02-11Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2020
2020-12-30Boiler inspection
2020-03-20TL&R — from CLAY COURT APT CORP to EMIGRANT FUNDING CORPORATION
2020-03-20Mortgage satisfied — from CLAY COURT APT CORP to EMIGRANT FUNDING CORPORATION
2020-02-10311: Air Quality — Air: Odor/Fumes, Vehicle Idling (AD3)
2020-02-10311: Noise — Noise: Construction Before/After Hours (NM1)
2020-02-10311: Noise - Residential — Banging/Pounding
2020-01-06Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2019
2019-12-10Boiler inspection
2019-08-28Rodent inspection: Passed
2019-05-03Boiler inspection — defects found
2019-04-22311: Missed Collection (All Materials) — 1RG Missed Recycling Paper
2019-02-20Rodent inspection: Passed
2019-01-23Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2018
2018-10-22311: HEAT/HOT WATER — ENTIRE BUILDING
2018-10-22Tenant complaint: HEAT/HOT WATER — ENTIRE BUILDING
2018-10-10HPD class I: §27-2107 ADM CODE OWNER FAILED TO FILE A VALID REGISTRATION STATEMENT WITH THE DEPARTMENT AS REQUIRED BY ADM CODE §27-2097 AND IS THEREFORE
2018-09-10RPTT&RET $485,000 — from CLAY COURT APT. CORP. to BRADLEY, LISA$485,000
2018-09-10311: Noise — Noise: Alarms (NR3)
2018-08-24Sold for $485,000$485,000
2018-08-08RPTT&RET $500,000 — from CAMERON, CAROLINE to WERTHER, JOHN; WERTHER, ELIZABETH; WERTHER, JOHN B$500,000
2018-08-01Boiler inspection — defects found
2018-07-30Sold for $500,000$500,000
2018-05-23Rodent inspection: Passed
2018-05-22311: Noise - Residential — Loud Music/Party
2017
2017-11-29Boiler inspection
2017-10-26Eviction executed (2R)
2017-08-08FDNY inspection (RISK)
2017-07-05RPTT&RET $590,000 — from BARRETT, JOHN WILLIAM III; ADVINCULA, CENON M to COSTA, DONNA; ELMALEH, JONATHAN; ELMALEH, MARGOT$590,000
2017-06-29Sold for $590,000$590,000
2017-01-12Rodent inspection: Passed
2016
2016-10-26HPD class I: SECTION27-2107 ADM CODE OWNER FAILED TO FILE A VALID REGISTRATION STATEMENT WITH THE DEPARTMENT AS REQUIRED BY ADM CODE ?27-2097 AND IS THER
2016-02-25Rodent inspection: Passed
2015
2015-10-02HPD class I: SECTION27-2107 ADM CODE OWNER FAILED TO FILE A VALID REGISTRATION STATEMENT WITH THE DEPARTMENT AS REQUIRED BY ADM CODE ?27-2097 AND IS THER
2012
2012-11-13RPTT&RET $445,000 — from JEPSON, TARA to POPKIN MANAGEMENT 2 LLC$445,000
2012-09-12DOB violation LANDMK:
2012-08-29Rodent inspection: Passed
2012-07-19Permit PL — ISSUED
2012-05-24Permit PL — ISSUED
2012-04-26Permit EW — ISSUED
2012-04-26Permit EW — ISSUED
2012-04-24Job filed: RENOVATIONS OF EXISTING CLASS A APARTMENT INCLUDING REPLACEMENT OF EXISTING PARTITIONS, CEILINGS, DOORS, WINDOWS, FIXTURES, EQUIPMENT, CABINETS, AND F$71,800
2012-03-07311: Root/Sewer/Sidewalk Condition — Trees and Sidewalks Program
2012-01-23RPTT&RET $430,000 — from GREENLEAF ASSOCIATES to INNERHOFER, MARGARET$430,000
2011
2011-06-03Rodent inspection: Passed
2010
2010-10-27Rodent inspection: Bait applied
2010-10-04Rodent inspection: Bait applied
2010-09-14Rodent inspection: Bait applied
2010-08-11Rodent inspection: Bait applied
2010-08-03Rodent inspection: Bait applied
2010-07-19Rodent inspection: Bait applied
2010-06-16Rodent inspection: Failed for Rat Activity
2010-05-28Rodent inspection: Failed for Rat Activity
2009
2009-08-05Tenant complaint: ELECTRIC — BELL-BUZZER/INTERCOM
2008
2008-07-24RPTT&RET $330,000 — from GREENLEAF ASSOCIATES to BUTLER, CLAIRE$330,000
2008-06-25RPTT&RET $330,000 — from GREENLEAF ASSOCIATES to POPKIN MANAGEMENT CO. II, LLC$330,000
2008-05-05RPTT&RET $315,000 — from GREENLEAF ASSOCIATES to CAMERON , CAROLINE$315,000
2008-01-31RPTT&RET $470,000 — from GREENLEAF ASSOCIATES to BARRETT, WILLIAM; ADVINCULA, CENON$470,000
2007
2007-10-16RPTT&RET $275,000 — from ISBISTER, JOAN to WILSON, JOHN$275,000
2007-01-19DOB violation LL6291:
2005
2005-07-06HPD class B: SECTION 27-2046.1, 2046.2 HMC: PROVIDE AN APPROVED AND OPERATIONAL CARBON MONOXIDE DETECTING DEVICE, INSTALLED IN ACCORDANCE WITH APPLICABLE
2005-07-06HPD class B: SECTION 27-2045 ADM CODE REPAIR OR REPLACE THE SMOKE DETECTOR DEFECTIVE IN THE ENTIRE APARTMENT LOCATED AT APT 4S, 4th STORY, 1st APARTMENT
2005-07-06HPD class A: SECTION 27-2013 ADM CODE PAINT WITH LIGHT COLORED PAINT TO THE SATISFACTION OF THIS DEPARTMENT CEILING AND EAST WALL (PRIME AND PAINT) IN TH
2005-07-06HPD class B: SECTION 27-2050 ADM CODE PROVIDE A PIECE OF GARDEN HOSE 10 FEET IN LENGTH WITH FEMALE COUPLING AND A 10 QUART PAIL ON PREMISES TO TEST SPRIN
2005-07-06HPD class A: SECTION 27-2046.1 HMC: POST A PROPER NOTICE OF CARBON MONOXIDE DETECTING DEVICE REQUIREMENTS, IN A FORM APPROVED BY THE COMMISSIONER, IN A C
2005-06-29Tenant complaint: GENERAL — MOLD
2005-06-14Tenant complaint: GENERAL — MOLD
2005-06-01PAT — from DEMOTT, HARRY J JR to GASMAN, GERALD B
2005-06-01Agreement $230,000 — from CLAY COURT APT. CORP. to EMIGRANT FUNDING CORPORATION$230,000
2005-06-01Mortgage assigned — from GREENLEAF ASSOCIATES to EMIGRANT FUNDING CORPORATION
2005-06-01Agreement $175,000 — from GREENLEAF ASSOCIATES to CLAY COURT APT. CORP.$175,000
2005-06-01Mortgage $55,000 — from CLAY COURT APT. CORP. to EMIGRANT FUNDING CORPORATION$55,000
2005-06-01AL&R $230,000 — from EMIGRANT FUNDING CORPORATION to CLAY COURT APT. CORP.$230,000
2005-04-01Mortgage satisfied — from BARGALE REALTY CORP. to SACKMAN-GILLILAND CORPORATION
2004
2004-12-09RPTT $210,000 — from MILLER, KEITH; MILLER, LARRY to LEILANI JEPSON, TARA$210,000
2004-04-03DOB complaint, category ?
2004-03-06DOB complaint, category ?
2004-02-13DOB violation LL6291:
2003
2003-03-19DOB violation LL6291:
2002
2002-08-20SAGE — from LANDMARKS PRESERVATION COMMISSION
1987
1987-12-23Deed — from GREENLEAF ASSOCIATES to CLAY COURT APT CORP
1987-12-23Mortgage $175,000 — from CLAY COURT APT CORP to GREENLEAF ASSOCIATES$175,000
1980
1980-06-19Agreement — from GREENLEAF ASSOCIATES to HUDSON CITY SVNGS INST
1971
1971-04-28Deed — from GREENLEAF PRESS INC to GREENLEAF ASSOCIATES
1971-02-03Mortgage — from GREENLEAF PRESS INC to BARGALE REALTY CORP
1971-02-03Deed — from BARGALE REALTY CORP to GREENLEAF PRESS INT
1970
1970-09-24LDMK — from CHELSEA HISTORIC DISTRICT
1969
1969-06-25Mortgage — from BARGALE REALTY CORP to HUDSON CITY SAVINGSINST
1968
1968-11-04Mortgage assigned — from SACKMAN-GILLILAND CORP to HUDSON CITY SAVINGSINST
1968-11-04Mortgage — from BARGALE REALTY CORP to SACKMAN-GILLILAND CORP
1968-11-04Deed — from WEADOCK, BARBARA to BARGALE REALTY CORP
1968-01-03Mortgage — from WEADOCK, BARBARA to WEADOCK, EDWARD

Support this site Back to the building page