The city's published records show little recorded distress here in the last three years. More recorded distress than 51% of 6-24-unit residential buildings citywide. The citywide median for 6-24-unit residential buildings is 16.3 penalty
points per 10 units; this building carries 16.9. In ZIP 11206, 43% of residential buildings hold an A and
17% grade D or F.
How grades work
this building
A
B
C
Among 46,798 6-24-unit residential buildings citywide · left is less recorded distress, right is more
Open with the city right now
No current HPD flags in the latest weekly snapshot: no open violations, no
pending litigation, no active vacate orders, and not in the Alternative Enforcement Program.
Patterns
No heat or hot-water complaints in the last three years.
No bedbug-infested units reported in the last three years of filings.
What 311 hears from this address
4 service requests in the last three years. Most common: Illegal Parking (1) · Curb Condition (1) · Rodent (1) · Sidewalk Condition (1).
Filed construction activity
No permitted work with a declared cost filed in the last decade. Permit
costs cover filed construction work only — they do not capture routine maintenance or repairs done
without a permit.
Rent-stabilization signals
No
Built before 1974 (2014)
Yes
Six or more residential units (8)
No
421-a / J-51 tax benefit on the current tax roll
1 of 3 signals present. Only a partial profile — stabilization is possible but less likely. The definitive answer for any unit:
request its rent history from NYS Homes & Community Renewal (free, at hcr.ny.gov).
Registered with HPD — the names behind the building
Registered owner(s)
13 MELROSE STREET CONDOMINIUM
Head officer
CHRISTIAN MATTS
Managing agent
BEDFORD MANAGEMENT COMPANY
Last registered
2025-10-21
as filed by the owner in the building's HPD registration
What the city thinks it's worth
Tax year
City market value
Assessed value
2025
$379,206
$170,642
2026
$260,245
$117,111
2027
$260,140
$117,064
The city's market estimate has fallen
31% between tax years 2025 and 2027.
Flood exposure
Not in the FEMA 1%-annual-chance floodplain (2015 preliminary maps).
Not in a hurricane evacuation zone.
Not in the city's stormwater (cloudburst) flood maps under any modeled scenario.
No street-flooding or sewer-backup complaints on record at this address.
Sources: FEMA flood maps (coastal), NYC DEP Stormwater Flood Maps
(cloudburst), NYC hurricane evacuation zones, and 311 records for this address.
Getting around
Subway
Myrtle Av — J M Z · 300 ft straight-line (about a 2-minute walk) · station accessibility: none
Bus
Nearest boarding stop: Broadway / Jefferson St — B46 B47 · 200 ft
Citi Bike
Arion Pl & Broadway · 200 ft · station location as of 2026-09-23; live availability
Distances are straight-line, not walking routes. Transit locations from the MTA and
Citi Bike, bike facilities from NYC DOT, school zones from the DOE's 2024–25 maps.
4 311 service requests from this address in the last three years.
311 will ask for the address, the apartment if the problem is inside, and what's wrong.
Contact details are optional for most complaints; food-poisoning reports can be anonymous. Complaints
appear in the city's public 311 data, usually within a day or two, and then in the Live from 311 box
on this page.
2026-04-30Rodent inspection: Failed for Rat Activity
2026-04-23311: Rodent — Rat Sighting
2026-04-17Rodent inspection: Passed
2026-03-20Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2025
2025-10-24Rodent inspection: Passed
2025-04-08Rodent inspection: Passed
2025-03-14Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2025-02-11311: Curb Condition — Broken Curb
2024
2024-11-26HPD class I: §27-2107 ADM CODE OWNER FAILED TO FILE A VALID REGISTRATION STATEMENT WITH THE DEPARTMENT AS REQUIRED BY ADM CODE §27-2097 AND IS THEREFORE
2024-10-11Rodent inspection: Passed
2024-08-28Mortgage satisfied — from BURFORD, ELLIOT; REY, LEONOR TORRES to BETTER MORTGAGE CORPORATION; MORTGAGE ELECTRONIC REGISTRATION SYSTEMS
2024-08-21PAT — from TORRES REY, LEONOR to KATZ, JUSTIN
2024-08-21PAT — from BURFORD, ELLIOTT C to KATZ, JUSTIN
2024-08-21PAT — from KAST BLACK, SANDRA to BLACK, ALEXANDER D
2024-08-21PAT — from PIERCE BLACK, ROBERT JR to BLACK, ALEXANDER D
2024-08-21PAT — from BLACK, ROBERT PIERCE JR; BLACK, SANDRA KAST; BLACK, ALEXANDER D; DEFRISCO, TESSANELLA R to 13 MELROSE STREET CONDOMINIUM
2024-08-21Deed $725,000 — from REY, LEONOR TORRES; BURFORD, ELLIOTT to BLACK, ALEXANDER D; DEFRISCO, TESSANELLA R; BLACK, SANDRA KAST; BLACK, ROBERT PIERCE JR$725,000
2024-04-17HPD class A: (A) § HMC:FILE ANNUAL BEDBUG REPORT IN ACCORDANCE WITH HPD RULE AS DESCRIBED ON THE BACK OF THIS NOTICE OF VIOLATION OR AS DESCRIBED ON HPD
2024-04-08Rodent inspection: Failed for Rat Activity
2024-01-23Rodent inspection: Bait applied
2023
2023-12-16Rodent inspection: Bait applied
2023-11-21Rodent inspection: Failed for Rat Activity
2023-10-10Rodent inspection: Failed for Rat Activity
2023-08-24Mortgage $50,000 — from YUN, CHRISTINE W to BANK OF AMERICA, NA$50,000
2023-07-05Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2023-04-26Rodent inspection: Passed
2023-03-31HPD class A: (A) § HMC:FILE ANNUAL BEDBUG REPORT IN ACCORDANCE WITH HPD RULE AS DESCRIBED ON THE BACK OF THIS NOTICE OF VIOLATION OR AS DESCRIBED ON HPD
2022
2022-11-03Mortgage satisfied — from NGUYEN, DAN TAM; LANZAFAME, NICHOLAS to MORTGAGE ELECTRONIC REGISTRATION SYSTEMS; INVESTORS BANK
2022-10-17Rodent inspection: Passed
2022-04-19Rodent inspection: Passed
2022-03-21Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2022-03-10HPD class A: (A) § HMC:FILE ANNUAL BEDBUG REPORT IN ACCORDANCE WITH HPD RULE AS DESCRIBED ON THE BACK OF THIS NOTICE OF VIOLATION OR AS DESCRIBED ON HPD
2021
2021-09-20Mortgage satisfied — from ROON, ADRIENNE; HASKELL, ANDRIENNE to WELLS FARGO BANK, N.A.
2021-09-09Mortgage $4,500 — from LANZAFAME, NICHOLAS; NGUYEN, DAN TAM to MORTGAGE ELECTRONIC REGISTRATION SYSTEMS$4,500
2021-09-09Mortgage $448,000 — from NGUYEN, DAN TAM; LANZAFAME, NICHOLAS to MORTGAGE ELECTRONIC REGISTRATION SYSTEMS$448,000
2021-09-09Deed $560,000 — from HASKELL, ADRIENNE; ROON, ADRIENNE to LANZAFAME, NICHOLAS; NGUYEN, DAN TAM$560,000
2021-09-09PAT — from ROON, ADRIENNE; HASKELL, ADRIENNE to COHEN, JOSHUA N; COHEN, RICHARD N
2021-08-30Sold for $560,000$560,000
2021-06-26311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2021-05-24Mortgage satisfied — from JOENK, STEVEN M; JOENK, ERIN E to WELLS FARGO BANK, N.A.
2021-04-22Rodent inspection: Passed
2021-04-20HPD class A: (A) § HMC:FILE ANNUAL BEDBUG REPORT IN ACCORDANCE WITH HPD RULE AS DESCRIBED ON THE BACK OF THIS NOTICE OF VIOLATION OR AS DESCRIBED ON HPD
2021-04-01Agreement $387,975 — from LEE, OSCAR to CITIBANK, N.A.$387,975
2021-04-01Mortgage $5,443 — from LEE, OSCAR to CITIBANK, N.A.$5,443
2021-04-01Mortgage assigned — from WELLS FARGO BANK, N.A. to CITIBANK, N.A.
2021-03-04Mortgage satisfied — from BURFORD, ELLIOTT; TORRES REY, LEONOR to MORTGAGE ELECTRONIC REGISTRATION SYSTEMS; FREEDOM MORTGAGE CORPORATION; MORTGAGE ELECTRONI
2021-02-24Mortgage $383,789 — from BURFORD, ELLIIOT; TORRES REY, LEONOR to MORTGAGE ELECTRONIC REGISTRATION SYSTEMS; BETTER MORTGAGE CORPORATION$383,789
2020
2020-11-10311: Homeless Person Assistance
2020-10-12311: Noise - Vehicle — Car/Truck Music
2020-09-04Rodent inspection: Passed
2020-08-30311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2020-08-29311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2020-08-04Mortgage satisfied — from GALLEGO, JUAN A to USALLIANCE FEDERAL CREDIT UNION
2020-06-07311: Noise - Vehicle — Engine Idling
2019
2019-10-04Rodent inspection: Passed
2019-07-13311: New Tree Request — For One Address
2019-05-23311: DOF Property - Payment Issue — Payment Not Posted
2018-01-05Mortgage $389,374 — from ROON, ADRIENNE; HASKELL, ADRIENNE to WELLS FARGO BANK, N.A.$389,374
2018-01-05PAT — from ROON, ADRIENNE; HASKELL, ADRIENNE to BOARD OF MANAGERS OF 13 MELROSE STREET C
2018-01-05Deed $649,000 — from BONTA LLC to ROON, ADRIENNE; HASKELL, ADRIENNE$649,000
2018-01-05PAT — from HASKELL, ADRIENNE; ROON, ADRIENNE to COHEN, JOSHUA N
2017
2017-12-21Sold for $649,000$649,000
2017-12-07311: Homeless Person Assistance — N/A
2017-12-07311: Homeless Person Assistance — N/A
2017-12-06Rodent inspection: Passed
2017-12-04311: Homeless Person Assistance — N/A
2017-11-14311: Sanitation Condition — 15 Street Cond/Dump-Out/Drop-Off
2017-11-13PAT — from YONG, JOSEPHINE ANGELINA MOI KUI to HEILMAN, JULIA M
2017-11-13Mortgage $409,500 — from LEE, OSCAR to WELLS FARGO BANK, N.A.$409,500
2017-11-13PAT — from LEE, OSCAR to 13 MELROSE STREET CONDOMINIUM
2017-11-13Deed $546,000 — from YONG, JOSEPHINE ANGELINA MOI KUI to LEE, OSCAR$546,000
2017-10-27Sold for $546,000$546,000
2017-10-06Rodent inspection: Passed
2017-08-28311: Homeless Person Assistance — N/A
2017-02-14311: Building/Use — Illegal Conversion Of Residential Building/Space
2017-02-14DOB complaint, category ?
2017-02-03311: Non-Emergency Police Matter — Other (complaint details)
2017-01-18Tenant complaint: HEAT/HOT WATER — ENTIRE BUILDING
2017-01-18311: HEAT/HOT WATER — ENTIRE BUILDING
2017-01-05311: Sidewalk Condition — Blocked - Construction
2016
2016-12-27Mortgage $417,000 — from BURFORD, ELLIOTT; TORRES REY, LEONOR to MERS$417,000
2016-12-27Deed $660,000 — from KAVA, JORDANA; KLEIN, BERNARD to TORRES REY, LEONOR; BURFORD, ELLIOTT$660,000
2016-12-27PAT — from TORRES REY, LEONOR; BURFORD, ELLIOTT to MELROSE UPREAL LLC; BOARD MGRS OF THE 13 MELROSE STREET COND
2016-12-08Rodent inspection: Passed
2016-12-07Mortgage satisfied — from KLEIN, BERNARD; KAVA, JORDANA to MORTGAGE ELECTRONIC REGISTRATION SYSTEMS; CITIBANK, N.A.
2016-11-29HPD class I: §27-2107 ADM CODE OWNER FAILED TO FILE A VALID REGISTRATION STATEMENT WITH THE DEPARTMENT AS REQUIRED BY ADM CODE §27-2097 AND IS THEREFORE
2016-11-17311: Homeless Person Assistance — N/A
2016-11-15311: New Tree Request — For One Address
2016-11-07Sold for $660,000$660,000
2016-09-23PAT — from AMIN, REENA to MELROSE UPREAL LLC; BOARD OF MANAGERS OF 13 MELROSE STREET C
2016-09-23Mortgage $435,000 — from AMIN, REENA to WELLS FARGO BANK, N.A.$435,000
2016-09-23Deed $549,000 — from BONTA LLC to AMIN, REENA$549,000
2015-10-20HPD class I: §27-2107 ADM CODE OWNER FAILED TO FILE A VALID REGISTRATION STATEMENT WITH THE DEPARTMENT AS REQUIRED BY ADM CODE §27-2097 AND IS THEREFORE
2015-08-17311: Sanitation Condition — 15 Street Cond/Dump-Out/Drop-Off
2015-08-13311: Homeless Person Assistance — No Status Call
2015-05-14PAT — from GALLEGO, JUAN A to 13 MELROSE STREET CONDOMINIUM
2015-05-14Mortgage $69,900 — from GALLEGO, JUAN A to USALLIANCE FEDERAL CREDIT UNION$69,900
2015-05-14Mortgage $524,250 — from GALLEGO, JUAN A to MORTGAGE ELECTRONIC REGISTRATION SYSTEMS$524,250
2015-05-14Deed $711,757 — from MELROSE UPREAL LLC to GALLEGO, JUAN A$711,757
2015-04-29311: New Tree Request — For One Address
2015-04-29311: New Tree Request — For One Address
2015-04-10PAT — from MOI KUI YONG, JOSEPHINE ANGELINA to KATZ, JUSTIN ESQ.; FEILEN, THALIA ESQ.
2015-04-10Deed $407,628 — from MELROSE UPREAL LLC to MOI KUI YONG, JOSEPHINE ANGELINA$407,628
2015-04-10PAT — from MOI KUI YONG, JOSEPHINE ANGELINA to THE 13 MELROSE STREET CONDOMINIUM
2015-03-19Certificate of occupancy Final
2015-03-12Deed $456,300 — from MELROSE UPREAL LLC to BONTA LLC$456,300
2015-03-12PAT — from BONTA LLC to BOARD OF MANAGERS OF 13 MELROSE STREET C
2015-03-12Deed $496,860 — from MELROSE UPREAL LLC to MATTS, CHRISTIAN$496,860
2015-03-12PAT — from MATTS, CHRISTIAN to BOARD OF MANAGERS
2015-03-12Mortgage $390,000 — from MATTS, CHRISTIAN to MERS$390,000
2015-03-12PREL — from MELROSE UPREAL LLC to BCRE REAL ESTATE FUNDING LLC
2015-03-02Mortgage $416,000 — from HAMLETT, DANA; PARRISH, ADAM to MERS$416,000
2015-03-02Deed $529,490 — from MELROSE UPREAL LLC to PARRISH, ADAM; HAMLETT, DANA$529,490
2015-03-02PAT — from HAMLETT, DANA; PARRISH, ADAM to 13 MELROSE STREET CONDOMINIUM
2015-02-18Mortgage satisfied — from MELROSE UPREAL LLC to BCRE REAL ESTATE FUNDING LLC
2015-02-18Mortgage satisfied — from MELROSE UPREAL LLC to BCRE REAL ESTATE FUNDING LLC
2015-02-18Mortgage satisfied — from MELROSE UPREAL LLC to BCRE REAL ESTATE FUNDING LLC
2015-02-18Mortgage satisfied — from MELROSE UPREAL LLC to BCRE REAL ESTATE FUNDING LLC
2015-02-18PAT — from BONTA LLC to BOARD OF MANAGERS OF 13 MELROSE STREET C
2015-02-18Mortgage satisfied — from MELROSE UPREAL LLC to BCRE REAL ESTATE FUNDING LLC
2015-02-18Deed $456,300 — from MELROSE UPREAL LLC to BONTA LLC$456,300
2015-02-17Deed $501,930 — from MELROSE UPREAL LLC to KLEIN, BERNARD; KAVA, JORDANA$501,930
2015-02-17Mortgage $346,500 — from KAVA, JORDANA; KLEIN, BERNARD to MORTGAGE ELECTRONIC REGISTRATION SYSTEMS$346,500
2015-02-17PAT — from KAVA, JORDANA; KLEIN, BERNARD to BOARD OF MANAGERS OF BE@SCHERMERHORN CON
2015-02-11PREL — from BCRE REAL ESTATE FUNDING LLC to MELROSE UPREAL LLC
2015-02-11PAT — from YUN, CHRISTINE to BOARD OF MANAGERS OF 13 MELROSE STREET C; MELROSE UPREAL LLC
2015-02-11Deed $415,740 — from MELROSE UPREAL LLC to YUN, CHRISTINE$415,740
2015-01-15Certificate of occupancy Temporary
2014
2014-12-12CDEC — from THE 13 MELROSE STREET CONDOMINIUM
2014-12-12MAPS — from THE 13 MELROSE STREET CONDOMINIUM
2014-12-12MAPS — from THE 13 MELROSE STREET CONDOMINIUM
2014-12-12CDEC — from THE 13 MELROSE STREET CONDOMINIUM
2014-12-12MAPS — from THE 13 MELROSE STREET CONDOMINIUM
2014-12-12CDEC — from THE 13 MELROSE STREET CONDOMINIUM
2014-12-12CDEC — from THE 13 MELROSE STREET CONDOMINIUM
2014-12-12MAPS — from THE 13 MELROSE STREET CONDOMINIUM
2014-12-12MAPS — from THE 13 MELROSE STREET CONDOMINIUM
2014-12-12CDEC — from THE 13 MELROSE STREET CONDOMINIUM
2014-12-12MAPS — from THE 13 MELROSE STREET CONDOMINIUM
2014-12-12CDEC — from THE 13 MELROSE STREET CONDOMINIUM
2014-12-12CDEC — from THE 13 MELROSE STREET CONDOMINIUM
2014-12-12MAPS — from THE 13 MELROSE STREET CONDOMINIUM
2014-12-12CDEC — from THE 13 MELROSE STREET CONDOMINIUM
2014-12-12MAPS — from THE 13 MELROSE STREET CONDOMINIUM
2014-06-18Rodent inspection: Passed
2014-05-16Rodent inspection: Failed for Rat Activity
2013
2013-10-04Rodent inspection: Passed
2013-09-27Rodent inspection: Passed
2013-09-03311: Emergency Response Team (ERT) — After Hours Work - Illegal
2013-05-09Rodent inspection: Bait applied
2013-04-30Rodent inspection: Bait applied
2013-04-16Rodent inspection: Bait applied
2013-04-09Rodent inspection: Bait applied
2013-04-01Rodent inspection: Bait applied
2013-03-22Rodent inspection: Failed for Rat Activity
2013-01-29Rodent inspection: Bait applied
2013-01-22Rodent inspection: Bait applied
2013-01-16Rodent inspection: Failed for Other Reason
2013-01-14Rodent inspection: Bait applied
2013-01-08Rodent inspection: Bait applied
2012
2012-12-12Rodent inspection: Bait applied
2012-11-14Rodent inspection: Bait applied
2012-11-07Rodent inspection: Bait applied
2012-10-23Rodent inspection: Bait applied
2012-10-16Rodent inspection: Bait applied
2012-09-26Rodent inspection: Failed for Rat Activity and Other Reason
2012-07-19Rodent inspection: Bait applied
2012-07-12Rodent inspection: Bait applied
2012-07-06Rodent inspection: Bait applied
2012-06-29Rodent inspection: Bait applied
2012-06-22Rodent inspection: Bait applied
2012-06-15Rodent inspection: Monitoring visit
2012-06-08Rodent inspection: Bait applied
2012-06-01Rodent inspection: Bait applied
2012-05-23Rodent inspection: Failed for Other Reason
2012-03-16Rodent inspection: Failed for Other Reason
2012-01-04Rodent inspection: Failed for Other Reason