A modest record — below the level that usually signals systemic problems. More recorded distress than 82% of 1-5-unit residential buildings citywide. The citywide median for 1-5-unit residential buildings is 0 penalty
points per 10 units; this building carries 7.5. In ZIP 11211, 58% of residential buildings hold an A and
7% grade D or F.
How grades work
this building
A
C
Among 699,345 1-5-unit residential buildings citywide · left is less recorded distress, right is more
Open with the city right now
Open HPD violations
2 total — 0 class C (immediately hazardous), 2 class B, 0 class A. Oldest open since 2002-04-08.
status snapshot refreshed weekly from HPD records
Patterns
No heat or hot-water complaints in the last three years.
No bedbug-infested units reported in the last three years of filings.
What 311 hears from this address
1 service requests in the last three years. Most common: Abandoned Vehicle (1).
Filed construction activity
$150,000 in permitted construction work filed since
2016 (2 filings with a declared cost) — a rough measure of how actively
the owner maintains the building. Permit costs cover filed construction work only — they do not
capture routine maintenance or repairs done without a permit.
Rent-stabilization signals
No
Built before 1974
No
Six or more residential units (4)
No
421-a / J-51 tax benefit on the current tax roll
0 of 3 signals present. None of the common signals are present — stabilization is unlikely (though never impossible). The definitive answer for any unit:
request its rent history from NYS Homes & Community Renewal (free, at hcr.ny.gov).
Registered with HPD — the names behind the building
Registered owner(s)
THE 677 BEDFORD AVENUE CONDOMINIUM
Head officer
JOEL PERLSTEIN
Managing agent
WILLIAMSBURG PROPERTY MANAGEMENT
Last registered
2026-07-14
as filed by the owner in the building's HPD registration
What the city thinks it's worth
Tax year
City market value
Assessed value
2025
$282,600
$127,170
2026
$339,000
$152,550
2027
$406,750
$183,038
The city's market estimate has risen
44% between tax years 2025 and 2027.
Flood exposure
Not in the FEMA 1%-annual-chance floodplain (2015 preliminary maps).
Hurricane evacuation zone 4 of 6 — zone 1 evacuates first.
Not in the city's stormwater (cloudburst) flood maps under any modeled scenario.
No street-flooding or sewer-backup complaints on record at this address.
Sources: FEMA flood maps (coastal), NYC DEP Stormwater Flood Maps
(cloudburst), NYC hurricane evacuation zones, and 311 records for this address.
Getting around
Subway
Flushing Av — G · 0.4 mi straight-line (about a 10-minute walk) · station accessibility: none Hewes St — J M · 0.4 mi straight-line (about a 12-minute walk) · station accessibility: none
Bus
Nearest boarding stop: Lynch St / Bedford Av — B48 · 450 ft
Citi Bike
Wallabout St & Kent Ave · 0.2 mi · station location as of 2026-09-23; live availability
Distances are straight-line, not walking routes. Transit locations from the MTA and
Citi Bike, bike facilities from NYC DOT, school zones from the DOE's 2024–25 maps.
1 311 service request from this address in the last three years.
311 will ask for the address, the apartment if the problem is inside, and what's wrong.
Contact details are optional for most complaints; food-poisoning reports can be anonymous. Complaints
appear in the city's public 311 data, usually within a day or two, and then in the Live from 311 box
on this page.
HPD class I: §27-2107 ADM CODE OWNER FAILED TO FILE A VALID REGISTRATION STATEMENT WITH THE DEPARTMENT AS REQUIRED BY ADM CODE §27-2097 AND IS THEREFORE
The full timeline
2026
2026-05-13311: Abandoned Vehicle — With License Plate
2025
2025-12-29Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2025-11-18HPD class I: §27-2107 ADM CODE OWNER FAILED TO FILE A VALID REGISTRATION STATEMENT WITH THE DEPARTMENT AS REQUIRED BY ADM CODE §27-2097 AND IS THEREFORE
2025-09-26FDNY inspection (RISK)
2024
2024-12-26Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2023
2023-12-12Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2023-07-05DOB complaint, category ?
2022
2022-12-27Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2021
2021-12-27Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2021-08-05Mortgage $548,250 — from MANDEL, PEARL; MANDEL, MOSHE to MERS$548,250
2021-07-12311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2021-04-27Agreement $610,000 — from BRACH, SHIMON to FM HOME LOANS, LLC; MERS AS NOMINEE$610,000
2021-04-27Mortgage assigned — from MERS AS NOMINEE; MB FINANCIAL BANK, N.A., to MERS AS NOMINEE; FM HOME LOANS, LLC
2021-04-27Mortgage $14,188 — from BRACH, SHIMON to MERS AS NOMINEE; FM HOME LOANS, LLC$14,188
2021-04-27Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2021-04-07HPD class A: (A) § HMC:FILE ANNUAL BEDBUG REPORT IN ACCORDANCE WITH HPD RULE AS DESCRIBED ON THE BACK OF THIS NOTICE OF VIOLATION OR AS DESCRIBED ON HPD
2021-03-10311: Water System — LOW WATER PRESSURE - WLWP
2021-03-10311: Water System — Hydrant Leaking (WC1)
2019
2019-09-04FDNY inspection (RISK)
2019-05-06311: Construction Safety Enforcement — CSE - Sweep
2019-05-06DOB complaint, category ?
2018
2018-10-16HPD class I: §27-2107 ADM CODE OWNER FAILED TO FILE A VALID REGISTRATION STATEMENT WITH THE DEPARTMENT AS REQUIRED BY ADM CODE §27-2097 AND IS THEREFORE
2018-08-29311: Construction Safety Enforcement — Excavation Tracking Complaint
2018-08-29DOB complaint, category ?
2018-08-29ECB CLASS - 2 violation: CONSTRUCTION SUPERINTENDENT FAILED TO PERFORM DUTIES AS PER CODE AT THE TIME OF INSPECTION CONSTRUCTION SUPER MOSHE MADEL,HIS LOG $2,500
2018-08-29ECB CLASS - 2 violation: FAILURE TO SAFEGUARD ALL PERSONS & PROPERTY AFFECTED BY CONSTRUCTION AT THE TIME OF INSPECTION THE FOLLOWING WAS OBSERVED CONCRETE$5,000
2017
2017-12-11Mortgage satisfied — from SCHWARTZ, CHAIM to NATIONAL CITY MORTGAGE CO; NATIONSTAR MORTGAGE LLC
2017-10-25Permit EW — ISSUED
2017-10-17Mortgage $636,000 — from BRACH, SHIMON to MERS$636,000
2017-09-11Mortgage assigned — from PNC BANK, NATIONAL ASSOCIATION to NATIONSTAR MORTGAGE LLC
2017-05-18Deed $983,500 — from SCHWARTZ, CHAIM to BRACH, SHIMON$983,500
2017-05-18Mortgage assigned — from S&S FUNDING, LLC to BEDFORD CAROL INC.
2017-05-18Mortgage satisfied — from SCHWARTZ, CHAIM to BEDFORD CAROL INC.
2017-05-18TOLCC — from 677 CONDOMINIUM C/O LAJOS DASKAL to SCHWARTZ, CHAIM
2017-05-11Sold for $983,500$983,500
2016
2016-11-29Job filed: STRUCTURAL PLANS AND SPECIFICATIONS HEREWITH FILED FOR REPLACEMENT OF COLUMNS WITH NEW STEEL COLUMNS. DRAWINGS FOR NEW FOUNDATION/UNDERPINNING/SHORING$75,000
2016-11-29Job filed: STRUCTURAL PLANS AND SPECIFICATIONS HEREWITH FILED FOR REPLACEMENT OF COLUMNS WITH NEW STEEL COLUMNS. DRAWINGS FOR NEW FOUNDATION/UNDERPINNING/SHORING$75,000
2016-01-13Mortgage satisfied — from DASKAL, LAJOS to JPMORGAN CHASE BANK
2016-01-13Deed — from DASKAL, LAJOS to DASKAL, BEREL
2016-01-13Deed $300,000 — from DASKAL, BEREL to MANDEL, PEARL; MANDEL, MOSHE$300,000
2015
2015-02-20Mortgage $500,000 — from SCHLESINGER, LEAH; SCHLESINGER, MARTIN to CITIBANK NA$500,000
2015-02-19Mortgage satisfied — from SCHLESINGER, MARTIN to HSBC MORTGAGE CORPORATION (USA)
2014
2014-12-18Mortgage satisfied — from SCHLESSINGER, MARTIN to JPMORGAN CHASE BANK, NATIONAL ASSOCIATIO
2014-09-23Deed — from SCHLESINGER, MARTIN to SCHLESINGER 2014 JOINT REVOCABLE TRUST; LEAH SCHLESINGER, TRUSTEE; MARTIN SCHLESINGER, TRU
2014-09-23Deed — from SCHLESINGER, LEAH to 677-A BEDFORD LLC
2012
2012-09-28Mortgage satisfied — from GRUNWALD, MIRIAM to MORTGAGE ELECTRONIC REGISTRATION SYSTEMS
2012-09-20Deed $250,000 — from GRUNWALD, MIRIAM to SCHLESINGER, LEAH$250,000
2012-09-20PAT — from GRUNWALD, MIRIAM to ROSNER, HANNA
2012-06-05Deed — from 677 REALTY CORP. to GRUNWALD, MIRIAM
2011
2011-10-25Deed — from DASKAL, LAJOS to DASKAL, BEREL
2011-03-08Mortgage assigned — from LOWENTHAL & KOFMAN,P.C., AS NOMINEE to S & S FUNDING, LLC
2010
2010-11-09Mortgage satisfied — from SCHWARTZ, CHAIM to WELLS FARGO BANK, N.A.
2010-11-09Mortgage satisfied — from SCHWARTZ, CHAIM to WELLS FARGO BANK, N.A.
2010-10-14CTOR — from CONGREGATION YESHEOS YAKOV
2010-10-14Deed $500,000 — from GRUNWALD, MIRIAM to 677 REALTY CORP.$500,000
2010-05-16311: General Construction/Plumbing — Building Shaking/Vibrating/Structural Stability
2010-05-16DOB complaint, category ?
2010-05-16DOB violation C:
2010-04-13LOCC — from SCHWARTZ, CHAIM to 677 CONDOMINIUM C/O LJOS DASKAL
2008
2008-11-28Mortgage satisfied — from SCHWARTZ, CHAIM to TREFF & LOWY PLLC
2008-11-18Mortgage $183,000 — from SCHLESINGER, MARTIN to HSBC MORTGAGE CORPORATION (USA)$183,000
2008-09-24Mortgage $160,000 — from SCHWARTZ, CHAIM to S & S FUNDING LLC; LOWENTHAL & KOFMAN, P.C.$160,000
2008-09-24AL&R $160,000 — from SCHWARTZ, CHAIM to S & S FUNDING LLC; LOWENTHAL & KOFMAN, P.C.$160,000
2008-02-26Deed $625,000 — from CONGREGATION YESHEOS YAKOV to GRUNWALD, MIRIAM$625,000
2008-02-26Mortgage $335,000 — from GRUNWALD, MIRIAM to MERS$335,000
2007
2007-05-17Mortgage satisfied — from DASKAL, LAJOS to THE CHASE MANHATTAN BANK
2007-05-09Mortgage $200,500 — from DASKAL, LAJOS to JP MORGAN CHASE BANK NA$200,500
2006
2006-07-01Mortgage $225,000 — from SCHWARTZ, CHAIM to TREFF & LOWY PLLC, AS NOMINEE$225,000
2005
2005-05-28HPD class B: SECTION 27-2040 ADM CODE PROVIDE ADEQUATE LIGHTING AT OR NEAR THE OUTSIDE OF THE FRONT ENTRANCEWAY OF THE BUILDING AND KEEP SAME BURNING FRO
2005-01-28Mortgage satisfied — from SCHWARTZ, CHAIM to WELLS FARGO BANK, N.A.
2005-01-25Mortgage $333,700 — from SCHWARTZ, CHAIM to NATIONAL CITY MORTGAGE CO DBA$333,700
2005-01-25Mortgage satisfied — from SCHWARTZ, CHAIM to BILLER, MIRIAM M
2005-01-25Mortgage satisfied — from SCHWARTZ, CHAIM to BILLER, MIRIAM M
2005-01-25Mortgage satisfied — from SCHWARTZ, CHAIM to MALEK, SERENA
2004
2004-12-08Mortgage assigned — from BNY MORTGAGE COMPANY, LLC. to WASHINGTON MUTUAL BANK FA
2004-12-08Agreement $393,750 — from SCHLESINGER, MARTIN to WASHINGTON MUTUAL BANK FA$393,750
2004-12-08Mortgage $178,551 — from SCHLESINGER, MARTIN to WASHINGTON MUTUAL BANK FA$178,551
2004-09-03Mortgage $86,300 — from CHAIM SCHWARTZ to WELLS FARGO BANK N.A.$86,300
2004-08-31Mortgage $86,300 — from SCHWARTZ, CHIAM to WELLS FARGO BANK$86,300
2003
2003-07-15Mortgage satisfied — from SCHLESINGER, MARTIN to REPUBLIC CONSUMER LENDING GROUP, INC.
2003-05-07Mortgage $225,000 — from SCHLESSINGER, MARTIN to MERS, MORTGAGE ELECTRONIC REGISTRATION S$225,000
2002
2002-04-08HPD class B: SECTION 27-2040 ADM CODE PROVIDE ADEQUATE LIGHTING AT OR NEAR THE OUTSIDE OF THE FRONT ENTRANCEWAY OF THE BUILDING AND KEEP SAME BURNING FRO
2001
2001-07-24ECB Non-Hazardous violation: EXIT PASSAGE REQUIRED WIDTH DECREASED BY OBSTRUCTION. NOTED: AT 4 FLOOR LEVEL EAST APT. ON NORTH SIDE HAS TH EEXIT PASSAGE OBSTRCT$350
2001-07-24DOB violation C: HAZARDOUS
2001-07-24ECB Hazardous violation: OCCUPANCY CONTRARY TO THAT ALLOWED BY C OF O # 215946 ILLEGAL OCCUPANCY NOTED. A LEGAL 4 FAMILY DWELLING HAS BEEN CONVERTED TO AN $800
2001-07-24DOB violation C: HAZARDOUS
2001-06-11DOB violation C: WORK WITHOUT A PERMIT. NOTED WORK DONE THROUGHTOUT 4TH FLOOR ALL NEW MATERIAL PLYWOOD NEW FRAMING NEW STUDS ETC. SECOND OFFENSE N
2001-06-11ECB Non-Hazardous violation: WORK WITHOUT A PERMIT.NOTED:WORK DONE THROUGHOUT 4TH FL ALL NEW MATERIAL PLYWOOD NEW FRAMING NEW STUDS ETC.SECOND OFFENSE-NO PERMI$2,500
2001-06-06ECB Non-Hazardous violation: ALTERED BUILDING OCCUPIED WITHOUT A VAILD CERTIFICATE OF OCCUPANCY BLDG ALTERED AT THE 4 FL, CREATING 2 APTS FROM 1 APT UNDER JOB $350
2001-06-06DOB violation C: ALTERED BUILDING OCCUPIED WITHOUT A VALID CERTIFICATE OF OCCUPANCY BLDG ALTERED AT THE 4TH FL. CREATING 2 APTS FROM 1 APT UNDEE
2001-05-16DOB complaint, category ?
2001-01-05Mortgage $24,975 — from SCHWARTZ, CHAIM to BILLER, MIRIAM M$24,975
2000
2000-09-27Mortgage satisfied — from DASKAL, LAJOS to FIRST NATIONWIDE SAVINGS
2000-08-31Mortgage $100,000 — from SCHWARTZ, CHAIM to BILLER, MIRIAM M$100,000
2000-07-19Permit AL — ISSUED
2000-07-18DOB complaint, category ?
2000-07-18Job filed: Propose to convert existing fourth floor to two (2) dwelling units as shown; con struct interior partitions and install plumbing fixtures and related $15,000
2000-07-18Job filed: Propose to convert existing fourth floor to two (2) dwelling units as shown; con struct interior partitions and install plumbing fixtures and related $15,000
2000-07-13ECB Non-Hazardous violation: WORK WITHOUT A PERMIT. WORK NOTED: RENOVATION THROUGHOUT 4TH STORY. WORK NOTED.(1) NEW PLYWOOD FLOOR (2) NEW FRAMING FOR PARTITION$250
2000-07-06DOB complaint, category ?
2000-05-25Mortgage $120,000 — from SCHWARTZ, CHAIM to MALEK, SEREAN$120,000
2000-05-05Deed — from DASKAL, LAJOS to SCHWARTZ, CHAIM
1999
1999-10-18Mortgage $160,400 — from DASKAL, LAJOS to CHASE MANHATTAN BANK$160,400
1999-03-10Mortgage satisfied — from DASKAL, LAJOS to DIME SAVINGS BANK OFWILLIAMSBURGH
1999-02-04Mortgage $200,000 — from SCHLESINGER, MARTIN to REPUBLIC CONSUMER LENDING GROUP INC$200,000
1998
1998-08-11REL — from FIRST NATIONWIDE MORTGAGE CORPORATION to SCHLESSINGER, MARTIN
1998-07-07Deed — from GRUNWALD, MIRIAM to CONGREGATION YESHEOSYAKOV
1994
1994-10-04Deed — from DASKAL, LAJOS to GRUNWALD, MIRIAM
1994-09-27Deed — from DASKAL, LAJOS to SCHLESSINGER, MARTIN