The city's published records show little recorded distress here in the last three years. Less recorded distress than 100% of 6-24-unit residential buildings citywide. The citywide median for 6-24-unit residential buildings is 16.3 penalty
points per 10 units; this building carries 0. In ZIP 11222, 66% of residential buildings hold an A and
5% grade D or F.
How grades work
this building
A
B
C
Among 46,798 6-24-unit residential buildings citywide · left is less recorded distress, right is more
Open with the city right now
No current HPD flags in the latest weekly snapshot: no open violations, no
pending litigation, no active vacate orders, and not in the Alternative Enforcement Program.
Patterns
No heat or hot-water complaints in the last three years.
No bedbug-infested units reported in the last three years of filings.
What 311 hears from this address
1 service requests in the last three years. Most common: New Tree Request (1).
Filed construction activity
No permitted work with a declared cost filed in the last decade. Permit
costs cover filed construction work only — they do not capture routine maintenance or repairs done
without a permit.
Rent-stabilization signals
Yes
Built before 1974 (1928)
Yes
Six or more residential units (8)
No
421-a / J-51 tax benefit on the current tax roll
2 of 3 signals present. This is the classic profile of a rent-stabilized building (pre-1974, 6+ units) — many units in such buildings remain stabilized. The definitive answer for any unit:
request its rent history from NYS Homes & Community Renewal (free, at hcr.ny.gov).
Registered with HPD — the names behind the building
Registered owner(s)
SONAAL INDUSTRIES, INC
Head officer
MANJULA MUKHOPADHYAY
Managing agent
REM RESIDENTIAL
Last registered
2025-09-22
as filed by the owner in the building's HPD registration
What the city thinks it's worth
Tax year
City market value
Assessed value
2025
$1,816,800
$817,560
2026
$1,594,000
$717,300
2027
$1,913,000
$860,850
The city's market estimate has risen
5% between tax years 2025 and 2027.
Flood exposure
Not in the FEMA 1%-annual-chance floodplain (2015 preliminary maps).
Hurricane evacuation zone 2 of 6 — zone 1 evacuates first.
Not in the city's stormwater (cloudburst) flood maps under any modeled scenario.
1 street-flooding or sewer-backup complaints at this address since
2011 (0 in the last three years).
Sources: FEMA flood maps (coastal), NYC DEP Stormwater Flood Maps
(cloudburst), NYC hurricane evacuation zones, and 311 records for this address.
Getting around
Subway
Greenpoint Av — G · 0.3 mi straight-line (about a 7-minute walk) · station accessibility: full Vernon Blvd-Jackson Av — 7 · 0.6 mi straight-line (about a 16-minute walk) · station accessibility: none
Bus
Nearest boarding stop: Franklin St / Green St — B32 · 400 ft
Citi Bike
Franklin St & Dupont St · 400 ft · station location as of 2026-09-23; live availability
Distances are straight-line, not walking routes. Transit locations from the MTA and
Citi Bike, bike facilities from NYC DOT, school zones from the DOE's 2024–25 maps.
1 311 service request from this address in the last three years.
311 will ask for the address, the apartment if the problem is inside, and what's wrong.
Contact details are optional for most complaints; food-poisoning reports can be anonymous. Complaints
appear in the city's public 311 data, usually within a day or two, and then in the Live from 311 box
on this page.
Most recent mortgage recorded against this lot: $708,840 on
2018-07-24 (lender: Greystone Servicing Corporation, INC.). Face amount at recording — it may have since been paid
down, refinanced or satisfied. View the recorded
document.
Date
Record
Amount
Per res. unit
2018-07-24
Mortgage $708,841 — from SONAAL INDUSTRIES, INC. to GREYSTONE SERVICING CORPORATION, INC.
$708,841
2018-07-24
Agreement $1,440,000 — from SONAAL INDUSTRIES, INC. to GREYSTONE SERVICING CORPORATION, INC.
$1,440,000
2014-02-05
M&CON $800,000 — from SONAAL INDUSTRIES INC to SIGNATURE BANK
$800,000
2014-02-05
AL&R $800,000 — from SONAAL INDUSTRIES INC to SIGNATURE BANK
$800,000
2008-08-01
M&CON $219,979 — from SONAAL INDUSTRIES,INC. to MADISON NATIONAL BANK
$219,979
2003-07-16
M&CON $550,500 — from SONAAL INDUSTRIES, INC. to ASTORIA FEDERAL SAVINGS AND LOAN ASSOCIA
$550,500
2003-07-16
AL&R $500,500 — from ASTORIA FEDERAL SAVINGS AND LOAN ASSOCIA to SONAAL INDUSTRIES, INC.
$500,500
1995-04-13
Mortgage $166,500 — from SONAAL INDUSTRY INC to THE GREENPOINT SAVINGS BANK
$166,500
1988-04-08
Mortgage $10,000 — from PILATO, TRASPADANO to JIANG, KUAN FANG; JIANG, STEVEN L
$10,000
1987-09-01
Mortgage $136,500 — from PILATO, TRASPADANO to GREEN POINT SAVINGSBANK
$136,500
1986-03-20
Mortgage $66,500 — from SFERRAZZA, LOUIS to GREEN POINT SAVINGSBANK
$66,500
1986-03-20
Mortgage $22,500 — from SFERRAZZA, LOUIS to JIANG, STEVEN L; JIANG, KUAN FANG
$22,500
1984-11-02
Mortgage $110,000 — from JIANG, KUAN-FANG/BYATTY; JIANG, STEVEN L/BY ATTY to BERMAN, BARRY; A & M INVESTORS CORP
$110,000
1982-09-07
Mortgage $50,000 — from BERMAN, BARRY to WEINMAN, THELMA
$50,000
Ten-year activity
1050
2017
2018
2019
2020
10
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
2026
EnforcementHousing & tenantsOwnership & money
Show as table
Year
Enforcement
Housing & tenants
Ownership & money
Total
2017
0
2
0
2
2018
0
0
7
7
2019
0
1
1
2
2020
0
7
0
7
2021
0
10
0
10
2022
1
6
0
7
2023
0
5
0
5
2024
0
1
0
1
2025
0
2
0
2
2026
0
0
0
0
This record is free. Keeping it free costs money. Servers, data pipelines, weekends. Pay what you want — a dollar helps.
2021-03-22311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2021-03-16311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2021-01-12311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2020
2020-12-29HPD class B: § 27-2005 ADM CODE FIRE ESCAPE DEFECTIVE. REPLACE WITH NEW THE BROKEN, DEFECTIVE AND/OR MISSING GUSSET PLATE AT NORTH UPPER RAIL AT 3RD STOR
2020-12-27311: HEAT/HOT WATER — ENTIRE BUILDING
2020-12-23Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2020-07-11311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2020-07-06311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2020-02-05Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2020-01-23311: New Tree Request — For One Address
2019
2019-08-22Eviction executed (4L)
2019-01-08Mortgage assigned — from FEDERAL HOME LOAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION to U.S. BANK NATIONAL ASSOCIATION, AS TRUST
2018
2018-07-24Mortgage assigned — from SIGNATURE BANK to GREYSTONE SERVICING CORPORATION, INC.
2018-07-24Mortgage $708,841 — from SONAAL INDUSTRIES, INC. to GREYSTONE SERVICING CORPORATION, INC.$708,841
2018-07-24Agreement $1,440,000 — from SONAAL INDUSTRIES, INC. to GREYSTONE SERVICING CORPORATION, INC.$1,440,000
2018-07-24Mortgage assigned — from GREYSTONE SERVICING CORPORATION, INC. to FEDERAL HOME LOAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION
2018-07-24TL&R — from SIGNATURE BANK to SONAAL INDUSTRIES, INC.
2018-06-20DTL — from THE BANK OF NEW YORK MELLON
2018-06-20DTL — from THE BANK OF NEW YORK MELLON
2017
2017-09-07311: Noise — Noise: Construction Before/After Hours (NM1)
2015-10-09HPD class I: SECTION27-2107 ADM CODE OWNER FAILED TO FILE A VALID REGISTRATION STATEMENT WITH THE DEPARTMENT AS REQUIRED BY ADM CODE ?27-2097 AND IS THER
2015-04-30311: Air Quality — Air: Dust, Construction/Demolition (AE4)
2015-02-20HPD class I: SECTION27-2107 ADM CODE OWNER FAILED TO FILE A VALID REGISTRATION STATEMENT WITH THE DEPARTMENT AS REQUIRED BY ADM CODE ?27-2097 AND IS THER
2014
2014-02-05Mortgage assigned — from FIRST NATIONAL BANK OF NEW YORK to SIGNATURE BANK
2014-02-05M&CON $800,000 — from SONAAL INDUSTRIES INC to SIGNATURE BANK$800,000
2014-02-05AL&R $800,000 — from SONAAL INDUSTRIES INC to SIGNATURE BANK$800,000
2014-02-05TL&R — from FIRST NATIONAL BANK OF NEW YORK
2013
2013-12-27ATL — from THE BANK OF NEW YORK MELLON to THE BANK OF NEW YORK MELLON
2012
2012-05-30311: Water System — Fire Hydrant Emergency (FHE)
2011
2011-11-23TLS — from CITY OF NEW YORK to BANK OF NEW YORK
2011-09-28311: For Hire Vehicle Complaint — Car Service Company Complaint
2011-09-14HPD class B: SECTION 27-2005, 2007 ADM CODE AND DEPT. RULES AND REGULATIONS. REMOVE THE ENCUMBRANCE OBSTRUCTING EGRESS FROM FIRE ESCAPES FREE STANDING AI
2011-09-11Tenant complaint: HEATING — HEAT RELATED
2011-09-11311: HEATING — HEAT
2010
2010-12-14Tenant complaint: PLUMBING — RADIATOR
2010-12-14Tenant complaint: HEATING — HEAT RELATED
2010-12-14311: HEATING — HEAT
2010-12-14311: PLUMBING — RADIATOR
2008
2008-08-01Mortgage assigned — from ASTORIA FEDERAL SAVINGS AND LOAN ASSOCIA to MADISON NATIONAL BANK
2008-08-01M&CON $219,979 — from SONAAL INDUSTRIES,INC. to MADISON NATIONAL BANK$219,979
2008-08-01AL&R — from SONAAL INDUSTRIES, INC. to MADISON NATIONAL BANK
2008-08-01TL&R — from ASTORIA FEDERAL SAVINGS AND LOAN ASSOCIA
2003
2003-07-16M&CON $550,500 — from SONAAL INDUSTRIES, INC. to ASTORIA FEDERAL SAVINGS AND LOAN ASSOCIA$550,500
2003-07-16AL&R $500,500 — from ASTORIA FEDERAL SAVINGS AND LOAN ASSOCIA to SONAAL INDUSTRIES, INC.$500,500
2003-07-16Mortgage assigned — from GREENPOINT BANK to ASTORIA FEDERAL SAVINGS AND LOAN ASSOCIA
1995
1995-08-29DOB violation LL6291:
1995-04-13Mortgage $166,500 — from SONAAL INDUSTRY INC to THE GREENPOINT SAVINGS BANK$166,500
1995-04-13Deed — from NEERG CORP to SONAAL INDUSTRIES INC
1994
1994-09-13Permit EW — ISSUED
1994-06-01DOB violation LL6291:
1994-04-05Permit EW — ISSUED
1993
1993-08-16DOB violation LL6291:
1993-06-01DOB violation LL6291:
1993-03-05Permit EW — ISSUED
1993-03-05Permit EW — ISSUED
1993-01-14CTOR — from GREEN POINT SAVS BANK; SAITTA, WAYNE
1992
1992-09-29Permit PL — ISSUED
1992-03-04Permit EW — ISSUED
1991
1991-08-29Deed — from PILATO,TRASPADANO/DEFS; GARSON, MICHAEL/REF to NEERG CORP
1988
1988-04-08Mortgage $10,000 — from PILATO, TRASPADANO to JIANG, KUAN FANG; JIANG, STEVEN L$10,000
1987
1987-10-29Mortgage satisfied — from SFERRAZZA, LOUIS to GREEN POINT SAVINGSBANK
1987-09-01Mortgage satisfied — from SFERRAZZA, LOUIS to JIANG, KUAN FANG; JIANG, STEVEN L
1987-09-01Mortgage $136,500 — from PILATO, TRASPADANO to GREEN POINT SAVINGSBANK$136,500
1987-09-01Deed — from SFERRAZZA, LOUIS to PILATO, TRASPADANO
1986
1986-12-31Deed — from BERMAN, BARRY; A & M INVESTORS CORP to JIANG, STEVEN L; JIANG, KUAN-FANG
1986-03-20Mortgage $66,500 — from SFERRAZZA, LOUIS to GREEN POINT SAVINGSBANK$66,500
1986-03-20Deed — from JIANG, KUAN FANG; JIANG, STEVEN L to SFERRAZZA, LOUIS
1986-03-20Mortgage $22,500 — from SFERRAZZA, LOUIS to JIANG, STEVEN L; JIANG, KUAN FANG$22,500
1985
1985-12-19Mortgage assigned — from A & M INVESTORS CORP to A & M ASSOCIATES
1985-12-19Mortgage satisfied — from JIANG, KUAN-FANG; JIANG, STEVEN L to A & M INVESTORS CORP; BERMAN, BARRY
1984
1984-11-02Deed — from BERMAN, BARRY; A & M INVESTORS CORP to JIANG, KUAN-FANG; JIANG, STEVEN L
1984-11-02REL — from WIENMAN, THELMA to BERMAN, BARRY
1984-11-02Mortgage $110,000 — from JIANG, KUAN-FANG/BYATTY; JIANG, STEVEN L/BY ATTY to BERMAN, BARRY; A & M INVESTORS CORP$110,000
1984-11-02PAT — from JIANG, KUAN-FANG to JIANG, STEVEN L
1982
1982-09-07Mortgage $50,000 — from BERMAN, BARRY to WEINMAN, THELMA$50,000
1982-09-07Deed — from BERMAN, AL to BERMAN, BARRY
1982-09-07Deed — from BERMAN, AL to A & M INVESTORS CORP