Building Biography

The MapLandlordsNeighborhoodsZIP CodesGradesThe Mice MapAboutWhat's new

Building report

41 Garnet Street · Brooklyn · BBL 3004787506 · generated 2026-10-20 · FREE

Free while in beta — every NYC building gets a report like this, updated weekly from city records. If it's useful, chip in to keep it free

Where the penalty points come from

ComponentWhat it coversPoints
Housing codeHPD violations by class, complaints, emergency repairs, litigation, vacate orders, AEP1
Structural & safetyDOB violations, ECB/OATH violations by class0
PestsBedbug filings, failed rodent inspections, rodent 311s0
DisplacementMarshal evictions executed0
GRADE A

The city's published records show little recorded distress here in the last three years. Less recorded distress than 86% of 6-24-unit residential buildings citywide. The citywide median for 6-24-unit residential buildings is 16.3 penalty points per 10 units; this building carries 1.4. In ZIP 11231, 56% of residential buildings hold an A and 6% grade D or F. How grades work

this building
A
B
C

Among 46,798 6-24-unit residential buildings citywide · left is less recorded distress, right is more

Open with the city right now

No current HPD flags in the latest weekly snapshot: no open violations, no pending litigation, no active vacate orders, and not in the Alternative Enforcement Program.

Patterns

No heat or hot-water complaints in the last three years.

No bedbug-infested units reported in the last three years of filings.

What 311 hears from this address

3 service requests in the last three years. Most common: Illegal Tree Damage (1) · Lead (1) · Construction Safety Enforcement (1).

Filed construction activity

$13,000 in permitted construction work filed since 2016 (2 filings with a declared cost) — a rough measure of how actively the owner maintains the building. Permit costs cover filed construction work only — they do not capture routine maintenance or repairs done without a permit.

Rent-stabilization signals

NoBuilt before 1974 (2017)
YesSix or more residential units (7)
No421-a / J-51 tax benefit on the current tax roll

1 of 3 signals present. Only a partial profile — stabilization is possible but less likely. The definitive answer for any unit: request its rent history from NYS Homes & Community Renewal (free, at hcr.ny.gov).

Registered with HPD — the names behind the building

Registered owner(s)41 Garnet Street Condominium
Head officerOmair Alam
Managing agentPROREALTY TEAM LLC
Last registered2025-08-14

as filed by the owner in the building's HPD registration

What the city thinks it's worth

Tax yearCity market valueAssessed value
2025$554,312 $249,440
2026$404,044 $181,820
2027$580,253 $261,114

The city's market estimate has risen 5% between tax years 2025 and 2027.

Flood exposure

Not in the FEMA 1%-annual-chance floodplain (2015 preliminary maps).

Hurricane evacuation zone 2 of 6 — zone 1 evacuates first.

Not in the city's stormwater (cloudburst) flood maps under any modeled scenario.

No street-flooding or sewer-backup complaints on record at this address.

Sources: FEMA flood maps (coastal), NYC DEP Stormwater Flood Maps (cloudburst), NYC hurricane evacuation zones, and 311 records for this address.

Getting around

SubwaySmith-9 Sts — F G · 400 ft straight-line (about a 2-minute walk) · station accessibility: none
BusNearest boarding stop: Court St / W 9 St — B57 B61 · 250 ft
Citi BikeSmith St & 9 St · 250 ft · station location as of 2026-09-23; live availability
Bike facilityPainted bike lane mapped within 75 ft
School zones (2024–25 map)Elementary: P.S. 058 The Carroll. Confirm with the DOE's school search.

Distances are straight-line, not walking routes. Transit locations from the MTA and Citi Bike, bike facilities from NYC DOT, school zones from the DOE's 2024–25 maps.

Report a problem to 311

41 Garnet Street

Heat or hot waterHeat or hot water
Apartment maintenanceApartment maintenance
Bed bugsBed bugs
Residential pestsResidential pests
Rats or miceRats or mice
Anything elseAnything else

3 311 service requests from this address in the last three years.

311 will ask for the address, the apartment if the problem is inside, and what's wrong. Contact details are optional for most complaints; food-poisoning reports can be anonymous. Complaints appear in the city's public 311 data, usually within a day or two, and then in the Live from 311 box on this page.

The landlord's report card

Managed by PROREALTY TEAM LLC — 75 buildings, 625 units. Grades across the portfolio: A52 · B20 · C3. See the whole portfolio

BuildingBoroughUnitsGrade
640 Ditmas Avenue BK39 B
9522 Schenck Street BK27 A
662 Bergen Street BK24 A
364 Harman Street BK16 A
6710 11 Avenue BK15 A
1607 Bergen Street BK15 B
118 Greenpoint Avenue BK15 A
19 Hausman Street BK15 A
659 Bergen Street BK14 A
336 St Marks Ave BK13 A
39 Madison Street BK12 A
2126 Gerritsen Avenue BK12 A
418 17 Street BK11 A
47 Lincoln Place BK11 A
113-24 41 Avenue QN10 A
75 Columbia Street BK10 A
299 Van Buren Street BK10 A
46 Kossuth Place BK10 A
153 Green Street BK10 A
648 Bergen Street BK9 A
792 Classon Avenue BK8 A
291 Devoe Street BK8 A
352 21 Street BK8 A
109 Troutman Street BK8 A
636 Leonard Street BK8 A
177 Kingston Avenue BK8 A
163 Columbia Street BK8 A
580 Marcy Avenue BK8 A
310 Jefferson Street BK8 B
206 Kent Street BK8 A
1474 Bushwick Avenue BK8 B
211 23 Street BK8 A
223 Pulaski Street BK8 A
491 Park Place BK8 A
1204 St Marks Avenue BK8 A
406 Lorimer Street BK8 A
1222 Putnam Avenue BK7 A
26 Monitor Street BK7 A
676 Halsey Street BK7 A
1813 Greene Ave QN7 B
41 Garnet Street BK7 A
653 Bergen Street BK7 A
27-34 27 Street QN7 A
77 Kingsland Ave BK7 B
280 Nassau Avenue BK7 A
251 Powers Street BK6 A
143 Powers Street BK6 A
314 12 Street BK6 A
872 St. Johns Place BK6 A
222 Withers Street BK6 A
220 Withers Street BK6 A
134 North 10 Street BK6 A
31 Bleecker Street BK6 A
496498 Prospect Place BK6 A
355 Humboldt Street BK5 B
133 Prospect Place BK5 A
31 1 Place BK5 B
271 East 7 Street MN5 B
430 Clinton Street BK5 B
177 St Marks Avenue BK5 B

showing 60 of 75 buildings

Sales, deeds & mortgages

DateRecordAmountPer res. unit
2022-02-15Mortgage $876,000 — from ZIA, LILIAN to WELLS FARGO BANK, N.A. $876,000
2022-02-15Deed $1,460,000 — from 1119 38TH STREET LLC; YKD DEVELOPMENT, LLC; 937 BUSHWICK LLC to ZIA, LILIAN $1,460,000
2022-02-07Sold for $1,460,000 $1,460,000 $208,571
2021-12-29Deed $1,450,000 — from YKD DEVELOPMENT, LLC; 937 BUSHWICK LLC; 1119 38TH STREET LLC to ALAM, OMAIR; D'ANGELO, EVELYN $1,450,000
2021-12-29Mortgage $1,160,000 — from ALAM, OMAIR; D'ANGELO, EVELYN to MERS $1,160,000
2021-12-13Sold for $1,450,000 $1,450,000 $207,143
2021-09-08Deed $1,615,000 — from YKD DEVELOPMENT, LLC; 1119 38TH STREET; 937 BUSHWICK LLC to HSU, JUDY; GILBERT, MICHAEL $1,615,000
2021-09-08Mortgage $1,211,250 — from HSU, JUDY; GILBERT, MICHAEL to MERS $1,211,250
2021-04-30Mortgage $799,200 — from WU, LISA; HUANG, RICHARD to JPMORGAN CHASE BANK, N.A. $799,200
2021-04-30Deed $999,000 — from 1119 38TH STREET LLC; 937 BUSHWICK LLC; YKD DEVELOPMENT, LLC to WU, LISA; HUANG, RICHARD $999,000
2021-04-19Deed $1,027,000 — from 937 BUSHWICK LLC; 1119 38TH STREET LLC; YKD DEVELOPMENT LLC to BRICKNER, SILAS $1,027,000
2021-04-19Mortgage $821,600 — from BRICKNER, SILAS to MERS $821,600
2021-04-15Mortgage $940,000 — from DINARDO, ASHLEY; DINARDO, GREGORY to CITIZEN BANK NA $940,000
2021-04-15Deed $1,175,000 — from 937 BUSHWICK LLC; YKD DEVELOPMENT LLC; 1119 38TH STREET LLC to DINARDO, GREGORY; DINARDO, ASHLEY $1,175,000
2021-02-03Mortgage $1,292,000 — from RIIPPI, JOSEPH; ANNE MORONEY, LINDSAY to MORTGAGE ELECTRONIC REGISTRATION SYSTEMS $1,292,000

Ten-year activity

50250
2017
2018
2019
2020
22
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
2026
ConstructionHousing & tenantsOwnership & money
Show as table
YearConstructionHousing & tenantsOwnership & moneyTotal
20172002
20184004
20192002
2020001515
2021002222
20220246
20230101
20240505
20250202
20260000
This record is free. Keeping it free costs money.
Servers, data pipelines, weekends. Pay what you want — a dollar helps.
Chip in

The last 12 months — 2 records

DateRecord
2025-12-21Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2025-10-31311: Construction Safety Enforcement — CSC - Monitoring Tracking

The full timeline

2025
2025-12-21Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2025-10-31311: Construction Safety Enforcement — CSC - Monitoring Tracking
2024
2024-12-12Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2024-07-17311: Lead — Lead Kit Request (Residential) (L10)
2024-04-25Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2024-04-18HPD class A: (A) § HMC:FILE ANNUAL BEDBUG REPORT IN ACCORDANCE WITH HPD RULE AS DESCRIBED ON THE BACK OF THIS NOTICE OF VIOLATION OR AS DESCRIBED ON HPD
2024-04-06311: Illegal Tree Damage — Branches Damaged
2023
2023-04-04311: Illegal Parking — Posted Parking Sign Violation
2022
2022-08-11311: Noise - Vehicle — Engine Idling
2022-06-14311: Illegal Parking — Blocked Sidewalk
2022-02-15PAT — from ZIA, LILIAN to CONDOMINIUM BOARD; 937 BUSHWICK, LLC
2022-02-15Mortgage $876,000 — from ZIA, LILIAN to WELLS FARGO BANK, N.A.$876,000
2022-02-15Deed $1,460,000 — from 1119 38TH STREET LLC; YKD DEVELOPMENT, LLC; 937 BUSHWICK LLC to ZIA, LILIAN$1,460,000
2022-02-07Sold for $1,460,000$1,460,000
2021
2021-12-29PAT — from ALAM, OMAIR to OSTROVER, LORI
2021-12-29PAT — from D'ANGELO, EVERLYN to OSTROVER, LORI
2021-12-29Deed $1,450,000 — from YKD DEVELOPMENT, LLC; 937 BUSHWICK LLC; 1119 38TH STREET LLC to ALAM, OMAIR; D'ANGELO, EVELYN$1,450,000
2021-12-29PAT — from D'ANGELO, EVELYN; ALAM, OMAIR to THE BOARD OF MANAGERS OF
2021-12-29Mortgage $1,160,000 — from ALAM, OMAIR; D'ANGELO, EVELYN to MERS$1,160,000
2021-12-13Sold for $1,450,000$1,450,000
2021-09-08Deed $1,615,000 — from YKD DEVELOPMENT, LLC; 1119 38TH STREET; 937 BUSHWICK LLC to HSU, JUDY; GILBERT, MICHAEL$1,615,000
2021-09-08Mortgage $1,211,250 — from HSU, JUDY; GILBERT, MICHAEL to MERS$1,211,250
2021-09-08PAT — from GILBERT, MICHAEL; HSU, JUDY to THE 41 GARNET STREET CONDOMINIUM
2021-04-30PAT — from WU, LISA; HUANG, RICHARD to THE 41 GARNET STREET CONDOMINIUM
2021-04-30Mortgage $799,200 — from WU, LISA; HUANG, RICHARD to JPMORGAN CHASE BANK, N.A.$799,200
2021-04-30Deed $999,000 — from 1119 38TH STREET LLC; 937 BUSHWICK LLC; YKD DEVELOPMENT, LLC to WU, LISA; HUANG, RICHARD$999,000
2021-04-19PAT — from BRICKNER, SILAS to BOARD OF MANAGERS; THE 41 GARNET STREET CONDOMINIUM
2021-04-19Deed $1,027,000 — from 937 BUSHWICK LLC; 1119 38TH STREET LLC; YKD DEVELOPMENT LLC to BRICKNER, SILAS$1,027,000
2021-04-19Mortgage $821,600 — from BRICKNER, SILAS to MERS$821,600
2021-04-15Mortgage $940,000 — from DINARDO, ASHLEY; DINARDO, GREGORY to CITIZEN BANK NA$940,000
2021-04-15Deed $1,175,000 — from 937 BUSHWICK LLC; YKD DEVELOPMENT LLC; 1119 38TH STREET LLC to DINARDO, GREGORY; DINARDO, ASHLEY$1,175,000
2021-02-03PAT — from ANNE MORONEY, LINDSAY to GOLDGRUB, MATTHEW
2021-02-03PAT — from WILLIAM RIIPPI, JOSEPH to GOLDGRUB, MATTHEW
2021-02-03PAT — from ANNE MORONEY, LINDSAY; WILLIAM RIIPPI, JOSEPH to THE 41 GARNET STREET CONDOMINIUM
2021-02-03Mortgage $1,292,000 — from RIIPPI, JOSEPH; ANNE MORONEY, LINDSAY to MORTGAGE ELECTRONIC REGISTRATION SYSTEMS$1,292,000
2021-02-03Deed $1,615,000 — from YKD DEVELOPMENT, LLC; 937 BUSHWICK LLC; 1119 38TH STREET LLC to ANNE MORONEY, LINDSAY; WILLIAM RIIPPI, JOSEPH$1,615,000
2020
2020-11-27CDEC — from 1119 38TH STREET, LLC; YKD DEVELOPMENT, LLC; 937 BUSHWICK, LLC; THE 41 GARNET STREET CONDO
2020-11-27MAPS — from THE 41 GARNET STREET CONDOMINIUM
2020-11-27CDEC — from 1119 38TH STREET, LLC; YKD DEVELOPMENT, LLC; 937 BUSHWICK, LLC; THE 41 GARNET STREET CONDO
2020-11-27MAPS — from THE 41 GARNET STREET CONDOMINIUM
2020-11-27CDEC — from 1119 38TH STREET, LLC; YKD DEVELOPMENT, LLC; 937 BUSHWICK, LLC; THE 41 GARNET STREET CONDO
2020-11-27MAPS — from THE 41 GARNET STREET CONDOMINIUM
2020-11-27CDEC — from 1119 38TH STREET, LLC; YKD DEVELOPMENT, LLC; 937 BUSHWICK, LLC; THE 41 GARNET STREET CONDO
2020-11-27MAPS — from THE 41 GARNET STREET CONDOMINIUM
2020-11-27CDEC — from 1119 38TH STREET, LLC; YKD DEVELOPMENT, LLC; 937 BUSHWICK, LLC; THE 41 GARNET STREET CONDO
2020-11-27MAPS — from THE 41 GARNET STREET CONDOMINIUM
2020-11-27CDEC — from 1119 38TH STREET, LLC; YKD DEVELOPMENT, LLC; 937 BUSHWICK, LLC; THE 41 GARNET STREET CONDO
2020-11-27MAPS — from THE 41 GARNET STREET CONDOMINIUM
2020-11-27CDEC — from 1119 38TH STREET, LLC; YKD DEVELOPMENT, LLC; 937 BUSHWICK, LLC; THE 41 GARNET STREET CONDO
2020-11-27MAPS — from THE 41 GARNET STREET CONDOMINIUM
2020-01-14Sold for $1,615,000$1,615,000
2019
2019-12-16Job filed: ALLOCATION OF THE CONDOMINIUM LOT NUMBERS TO EACH CONDOMINIUM UNIT.
2019-07-23Job filed: HEREWITH FILED BOILER WORK TYPE IN CONJUNCTION WITH NEW BUILDING APPLICATION# 321297048. NO CHANGE IN USE, EGRESS OR OCCUPANCY.$10,000
2018
2018-11-05Permit Sidewalk Shed — Signed-off
2018-04-19Permit Supported Scaffold — Signed-off
2018-04-19Job filed: INSTALLATION OF PIPE SCAFFOLD AS PER PLANS. NO CHANGE IN USE, EGRESS OR OCCUPANCY.
2018-04-09Permit Sidewalk Shed — Signed-off
2017
2017-12-22Permit Sidewalk Shed — Signed-off
2017-12-21Job filed: INSTALLATION OF HEAVY DUTY SIDEWALK SHED AS PER PLANS. NO CHANGE IN USE, EGRESS OR OCCUPANCY.
2016
2016-05-23Job filed: SUBSEQUENT FILING FOR SPRINKLER WORK IN CONJUNCTION WITH NB APPLICATION 321297048
2016-05-23Job filed: INSTALLATION OF AUTOMATIC SMOKE/HEAT/CO DETECTION AND FIRE ALARM SYSTEM IN CONJUNCTION WITH NEW BUILDING APPLICATION 321297048. NO CHANGE TO USE, EGRE$3,000
2016-05-23Job filed: SUBSEQUENT FILING FOR FOUNDATION, STRUCTURE AND SOE WORK IN CONJUNCTION WITH NB APPLICATION 321297048
2016-05-23Job filed: SUBSEQUENT FILING FOR PLUMBING AND MECHANICAL WORK IN CONJUNCTION WITH NB APPLICATION 321297048
2016-04-01Job filed: BUILDERS PAVEMENT PLAN - TOTAL FRONTAGE 40.08 LINEAR FEET. IN CONJUNCTION WITH NB APPLICATION 321297048
2016-03-14Job filed: NB

Support this site Back to the building page