The city's published records show little recorded distress here in the last three years. Less recorded distress than 86% of 6-24-unit residential buildings citywide. The citywide median for 6-24-unit residential buildings is 16.3 penalty
points per 10 units; this building carries 1.4. In ZIP 11231, 56% of residential buildings hold an A and
6% grade D or F.
How grades work
this building
A
B
C
Among 46,798 6-24-unit residential buildings citywide · left is less recorded distress, right is more
Open with the city right now
No current HPD flags in the latest weekly snapshot: no open violations, no
pending litigation, no active vacate orders, and not in the Alternative Enforcement Program.
Patterns
No heat or hot-water complaints in the last three years.
No bedbug-infested units reported in the last three years of filings.
What 311 hears from this address
3 service requests in the last three years. Most common: Illegal Tree Damage (1) · Lead (1) · Construction Safety Enforcement (1).
Filed construction activity
$13,000 in permitted construction work filed since
2016 (2 filings with a declared cost) — a rough measure of how actively
the owner maintains the building. Permit costs cover filed construction work only — they do not
capture routine maintenance or repairs done without a permit.
Rent-stabilization signals
No
Built before 1974 (2017)
Yes
Six or more residential units (7)
No
421-a / J-51 tax benefit on the current tax roll
1 of 3 signals present. Only a partial profile — stabilization is possible but less likely. The definitive answer for any unit:
request its rent history from NYS Homes & Community Renewal (free, at hcr.ny.gov).
Registered with HPD — the names behind the building
Registered owner(s)
41 Garnet Street Condominium
Head officer
Omair Alam
Managing agent
PROREALTY TEAM LLC
Last registered
2025-08-14
as filed by the owner in the building's HPD registration
What the city thinks it's worth
Tax year
City market value
Assessed value
2025
$554,312
$249,440
2026
$404,044
$181,820
2027
$580,253
$261,114
The city's market estimate has risen
5% between tax years 2025 and 2027.
Flood exposure
Not in the FEMA 1%-annual-chance floodplain (2015 preliminary maps).
Hurricane evacuation zone 2 of 6 — zone 1 evacuates first.
Not in the city's stormwater (cloudburst) flood maps under any modeled scenario.
No street-flooding or sewer-backup complaints on record at this address.
Sources: FEMA flood maps (coastal), NYC DEP Stormwater Flood Maps
(cloudburst), NYC hurricane evacuation zones, and 311 records for this address.
Getting around
Subway
Smith-9 Sts — F G · 400 ft straight-line (about a 2-minute walk) · station accessibility: none
Bus
Nearest boarding stop: Court St / W 9 St — B57 B61 · 250 ft
Citi Bike
Smith St & 9 St · 250 ft · station location as of 2026-09-23; live availability
Distances are straight-line, not walking routes. Transit locations from the MTA and
Citi Bike, bike facilities from NYC DOT, school zones from the DOE's 2024–25 maps.
3 311 service requests from this address in the last three years.
311 will ask for the address, the apartment if the problem is inside, and what's wrong.
Contact details are optional for most complaints; food-poisoning reports can be anonymous. Complaints
appear in the city's public 311 data, usually within a day or two, and then in the Live from 311 box
on this page.
311: Construction Safety Enforcement — CSC - Monitoring Tracking
The full timeline
2025
2025-12-21Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2025-10-31311: Construction Safety Enforcement — CSC - Monitoring Tracking
2024
2024-12-12Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2024-07-17311: Lead — Lead Kit Request (Residential) (L10)
2024-04-25Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2024-04-18HPD class A: (A) § HMC:FILE ANNUAL BEDBUG REPORT IN ACCORDANCE WITH HPD RULE AS DESCRIBED ON THE BACK OF THIS NOTICE OF VIOLATION OR AS DESCRIBED ON HPD
2024-04-06311: Illegal Tree Damage — Branches Damaged
2022-02-15PAT — from ZIA, LILIAN to CONDOMINIUM BOARD; 937 BUSHWICK, LLC
2022-02-15Mortgage $876,000 — from ZIA, LILIAN to WELLS FARGO BANK, N.A.$876,000
2022-02-15Deed $1,460,000 — from 1119 38TH STREET LLC; YKD DEVELOPMENT, LLC; 937 BUSHWICK LLC to ZIA, LILIAN$1,460,000
2022-02-07Sold for $1,460,000$1,460,000
2021
2021-12-29PAT — from ALAM, OMAIR to OSTROVER, LORI
2021-12-29PAT — from D'ANGELO, EVERLYN to OSTROVER, LORI
2021-12-29Deed $1,450,000 — from YKD DEVELOPMENT, LLC; 937 BUSHWICK LLC; 1119 38TH STREET LLC to ALAM, OMAIR; D'ANGELO, EVELYN$1,450,000
2021-12-29PAT — from D'ANGELO, EVELYN; ALAM, OMAIR to THE BOARD OF MANAGERS OF
2021-12-29Mortgage $1,160,000 — from ALAM, OMAIR; D'ANGELO, EVELYN to MERS$1,160,000
2021-12-13Sold for $1,450,000$1,450,000
2021-09-08Deed $1,615,000 — from YKD DEVELOPMENT, LLC; 1119 38TH STREET; 937 BUSHWICK LLC to HSU, JUDY; GILBERT, MICHAEL$1,615,000
2021-09-08Mortgage $1,211,250 — from HSU, JUDY; GILBERT, MICHAEL to MERS$1,211,250
2021-09-08PAT — from GILBERT, MICHAEL; HSU, JUDY to THE 41 GARNET STREET CONDOMINIUM
2021-04-30PAT — from WU, LISA; HUANG, RICHARD to THE 41 GARNET STREET CONDOMINIUM
2021-04-30Mortgage $799,200 — from WU, LISA; HUANG, RICHARD to JPMORGAN CHASE BANK, N.A.$799,200
2021-04-30Deed $999,000 — from 1119 38TH STREET LLC; 937 BUSHWICK LLC; YKD DEVELOPMENT, LLC to WU, LISA; HUANG, RICHARD$999,000
2021-04-19PAT — from BRICKNER, SILAS to BOARD OF MANAGERS; THE 41 GARNET STREET CONDOMINIUM
2021-04-19Deed $1,027,000 — from 937 BUSHWICK LLC; 1119 38TH STREET LLC; YKD DEVELOPMENT LLC to BRICKNER, SILAS$1,027,000
2021-04-19Mortgage $821,600 — from BRICKNER, SILAS to MERS$821,600
2021-04-15Mortgage $940,000 — from DINARDO, ASHLEY; DINARDO, GREGORY to CITIZEN BANK NA$940,000
2021-04-15Deed $1,175,000 — from 937 BUSHWICK LLC; YKD DEVELOPMENT LLC; 1119 38TH STREET LLC to DINARDO, GREGORY; DINARDO, ASHLEY$1,175,000
2021-02-03PAT — from ANNE MORONEY, LINDSAY to GOLDGRUB, MATTHEW
2021-02-03PAT — from WILLIAM RIIPPI, JOSEPH to GOLDGRUB, MATTHEW
2021-02-03PAT — from ANNE MORONEY, LINDSAY; WILLIAM RIIPPI, JOSEPH to THE 41 GARNET STREET CONDOMINIUM
2021-02-03Mortgage $1,292,000 — from RIIPPI, JOSEPH; ANNE MORONEY, LINDSAY to MORTGAGE ELECTRONIC REGISTRATION SYSTEMS$1,292,000
2021-02-03Deed $1,615,000 — from YKD DEVELOPMENT, LLC; 937 BUSHWICK LLC; 1119 38TH STREET LLC to ANNE MORONEY, LINDSAY; WILLIAM RIIPPI, JOSEPH$1,615,000
2020
2020-11-27CDEC — from 1119 38TH STREET, LLC; YKD DEVELOPMENT, LLC; 937 BUSHWICK, LLC; THE 41 GARNET STREET CONDO
2020-11-27MAPS — from THE 41 GARNET STREET CONDOMINIUM
2020-11-27CDEC — from 1119 38TH STREET, LLC; YKD DEVELOPMENT, LLC; 937 BUSHWICK, LLC; THE 41 GARNET STREET CONDO
2020-11-27MAPS — from THE 41 GARNET STREET CONDOMINIUM
2020-11-27CDEC — from 1119 38TH STREET, LLC; YKD DEVELOPMENT, LLC; 937 BUSHWICK, LLC; THE 41 GARNET STREET CONDO
2020-11-27MAPS — from THE 41 GARNET STREET CONDOMINIUM
2020-11-27CDEC — from 1119 38TH STREET, LLC; YKD DEVELOPMENT, LLC; 937 BUSHWICK, LLC; THE 41 GARNET STREET CONDO
2020-11-27MAPS — from THE 41 GARNET STREET CONDOMINIUM
2020-11-27CDEC — from 1119 38TH STREET, LLC; YKD DEVELOPMENT, LLC; 937 BUSHWICK, LLC; THE 41 GARNET STREET CONDO
2020-11-27MAPS — from THE 41 GARNET STREET CONDOMINIUM
2020-11-27CDEC — from 1119 38TH STREET, LLC; YKD DEVELOPMENT, LLC; 937 BUSHWICK, LLC; THE 41 GARNET STREET CONDO
2020-11-27MAPS — from THE 41 GARNET STREET CONDOMINIUM
2020-11-27CDEC — from 1119 38TH STREET, LLC; YKD DEVELOPMENT, LLC; 937 BUSHWICK, LLC; THE 41 GARNET STREET CONDO
2020-11-27MAPS — from THE 41 GARNET STREET CONDOMINIUM
2020-01-14Sold for $1,615,000$1,615,000
2019
2019-12-16Job filed: ALLOCATION OF THE CONDOMINIUM LOT NUMBERS TO EACH CONDOMINIUM UNIT.
2019-07-23Job filed: HEREWITH FILED BOILER WORK TYPE IN CONJUNCTION WITH NEW BUILDING APPLICATION# 321297048. NO CHANGE IN USE, EGRESS OR OCCUPANCY.$10,000
2018
2018-11-05Permit Sidewalk Shed — Signed-off
2018-04-19Permit Supported Scaffold — Signed-off
2018-04-19Job filed: INSTALLATION OF PIPE SCAFFOLD AS PER PLANS. NO CHANGE IN USE, EGRESS OR OCCUPANCY.
2018-04-09Permit Sidewalk Shed — Signed-off
2017
2017-12-22Permit Sidewalk Shed — Signed-off
2017-12-21Job filed: INSTALLATION OF HEAVY DUTY SIDEWALK SHED AS PER PLANS. NO CHANGE IN USE, EGRESS OR OCCUPANCY.
2016
2016-05-23Job filed: SUBSEQUENT FILING FOR SPRINKLER WORK IN CONJUNCTION WITH NB APPLICATION 321297048
2016-05-23Job filed: INSTALLATION OF AUTOMATIC SMOKE/HEAT/CO DETECTION AND FIRE ALARM SYSTEM IN CONJUNCTION WITH NEW BUILDING APPLICATION 321297048. NO CHANGE TO USE, EGRE$3,000
2016-05-23Job filed: SUBSEQUENT FILING FOR FOUNDATION, STRUCTURE AND SOE WORK IN CONJUNCTION WITH NB APPLICATION 321297048
2016-05-23Job filed: SUBSEQUENT FILING FOR PLUMBING AND MECHANICAL WORK IN CONJUNCTION WITH NB APPLICATION 321297048
2016-04-01Job filed: BUILDERS PAVEMENT PLAN - TOTAL FRONTAGE 40.08 LINEAR FEET. IN CONJUNCTION WITH NB APPLICATION 321297048