The city's published records show little recorded distress here in the last three years. Less recorded distress than 81% of 6-24-unit residential buildings citywide. The citywide median for 6-24-unit residential buildings is 16.3 penalty
points per 10 units; this building carries 3. In ZIP 11213, 61% of residential buildings hold an A and
11% grade D or F.
How grades work
this building
A
B
C
Among 46,798 6-24-unit residential buildings citywide · left is less recorded distress, right is more
Open with the city right now
No current HPD flags in the latest weekly snapshot: no open violations, no
pending litigation, no active vacate orders, and not in the Alternative Enforcement Program.
Patterns
No heat or hot-water complaints in the last three years.
No bedbug-infested units reported in the last three years of filings.
What 311 hears from this address
5 service requests in the last three years. Most common: Abandoned Vehicle (2) · Damaged Tree (1) · UNSANITARY CONDITION (1) · Sewer Maintenance (1).
Filed construction activity
No permitted work with a declared cost filed in the last decade. Permit
costs cover filed construction work only — they do not capture routine maintenance or repairs done
without a permit.
Rent-stabilization signals
Yes
Built before 1974 (1901)
Yes
Six or more residential units (8)
No
421-a / J-51 tax benefit on the current tax roll
2 of 3 signals present. This is the classic profile of a rent-stabilized building (pre-1974, 6+ units) — many units in such buildings remain stabilized. The definitive answer for any unit:
request its rent history from NYS Homes & Community Renewal (free, at hcr.ny.gov).
Registered with HPD — the names behind the building
Registered owner(s)
The 177 Kingston Condominium Association
Head officer
Kristen Sieh
Managing agent
PROREALTY TEAM LLC
Last registered
2025-08-13
as filed by the owner in the building's HPD registration
What the city thinks it's worth
Tax year
City market value
Assessed value
2025
$0
$0
2026
$290,070
$130,531
2027
$0
$0
Tax exemptions on the roll: SENIOR CITIZEN HOMEOWNER
Flood exposure
Not in the FEMA 1%-annual-chance floodplain (2015 preliminary maps).
Not in a hurricane evacuation zone.
Not in the city's stormwater (cloudburst) flood maps under any modeled scenario.
1 street-flooding or sewer-backup complaints at this address since
2022 (0 in the last three years).
Sources: FEMA flood maps (coastal), NYC DEP Stormwater Flood Maps
(cloudburst), NYC hurricane evacuation zones, and 311 records for this address.
Getting around
Subway
Kingston Av — 3 · 0.3 mi straight-line (about an 8-minute walk) · station accessibility: none Kingston-Throop Avs — C · 0.4 mi straight-line (about a 10-minute walk) · station accessibility: none
Bus
Nearest boarding stop: Kingston Av / Prospect Pl — B43 · 100 ft
Citi Bike
Kingston Ave & Park Pl · 350 ft · station location as of 2026-09-23; live availability
Distances are straight-line, not walking routes. Transit locations from the MTA and
Citi Bike, bike facilities from NYC DOT, school zones from the DOE's 2024–25 maps.
5 311 service requests from this address in the last three years.
311 will ask for the address, the apartment if the problem is inside, and what's wrong.
Contact details are optional for most complaints; food-poisoning reports can be anonymous. Complaints
appear in the city's public 311 data, usually within a day or two, and then in the Live from 311 box
on this page.
2025-09-03311: Abandoned Vehicle — With License Plate
2025-08-21Deed $795,000 — from MOSCA, JACQUELINE; ZARODKIEWICZ, JOSEPH to MANGUSO, KATRINA$795,000
2025-08-21PAT — from MANGUSO, KATRINA to THE 177 KINGSTON CONDOMINIUM
2025-08-21311: Abandoned Vehicle — With License Plate
2025-08-06Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2025-07-10Sold for $795,000$795,000
2025-07-10Sold for $795,000$795,000
2025-07-10PAT — from KUO, JOHN WEI-CHING to THE BOARD OF MANAGERS OF
2025-07-10Deed $751,000 — from SIEH, KRISTEN to KUO, JOHN WEI-CHING$751,000
2025-07-01Sold for $751,000$751,000
2025-07-01Sold for $751,000$751,000
2025-06-10HPD class A: (A) § HMC:FILE ANNUAL BEDBUG REPORT IN ACCORDANCE WITH HPD RULE AS DESCRIBED ON THE BACK OF THIS NOTICE OF VIOLATION OR AS DESCRIBED ON HPD
2024
2024-09-14311: Damaged Tree — Branch or Limb Has Fallen Down
2024-05-29Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2024-04-29Boiler inspection
2024-04-10HPD class A: (A) § HMC:FILE ANNUAL BEDBUG REPORT IN ACCORDANCE WITH HPD RULE AS DESCRIBED ON THE BACK OF THIS NOTICE OF VIOLATION OR AS DESCRIBED ON HPD
2024-03-18CORRD — from DANIELS, ESTELLA; DAVIS, BRANDON to DAVIS, BRANDON; DANIELS, ESTELLA
2023
2023-11-28Mortgage satisfied — from HOWINGTON, CURTIS L to CHASE MANHATTAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION; THE CHASE MANHATTAN BANK; JPMORGAN CHASE BANK, N.A.;
2023-11-18Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2023-10-06Mortgage satisfied — from STEPHANY, DENISE to JPMORGAN CHASE BANK; JPMORGAN CHASE BANK, NATIONAL ASSOCIATIO; CHEMICAL BANK; THE CHASE MA
2023-09-20311: Street Condition — Line/Marking - Faded
2023-06-08Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2023-03-29Boiler inspection
2023-03-23HPD class A: (A) § HMC:FILE ANNUAL BEDBUG REPORT IN ACCORDANCE WITH HPD RULE AS DESCRIBED ON THE BACK OF THIS NOTICE OF VIOLATION OR AS DESCRIBED ON HPD
2022
2022-12-12Mortgage $495,000 — from DAVIS, BRANDON; DAVIS, ESTELLA to NORTHFIELD BANK$495,000
2022-02-25HPD class I: §27-2107 ADM CODE OWNER FAILED TO FILE A VALID REGISTRATION STATEMENT WITH THE DEPARTMENT AS REQUIRED BY ADM CODE §27-2097 AND IS THEREFORE
2022-02-25HPD class A: (A) § HMC:FILE ANNUAL BEDBUG REPORT IN ACCORDANCE WITH HPD RULE AS DESCRIBED ON THE BACK OF THIS NOTICE OF VIOLATION OR AS DESCRIBED ON HPD
2022-02-16Deed — from STEPHANY (ADMINISTRIX), TIESHA; ESTATE OF DENISE STEPHANY; STEPHENY (ADMINISTRIX), TIESHA to STEPHENY, TIESHA
2022-01-26Deed — from HOWINGTON, CURTIS to DANIELS, ESTELLA; DAVIS, BRANDON
2022-01-24Deed transfer (nominal price)
2021
2021-12-27311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2021-12-03Deed transfer (nominal price)
2021-11-03Mortgage satisfied — from TAYLOR, AILEEN to MORTGAGE ELECTRONIC REGISTRATION SYSTEMS
2021-11-01311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2021-04-09HPD class A: (A) § HMC:FILE ANNUAL BEDBUG REPORT IN ACCORDANCE WITH HPD RULE AS DESCRIBED ON THE BACK OF THIS NOTICE OF VIOLATION OR AS DESCRIBED ON HPD
2021-04-07311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2021-03-21311: Illegal Parking — Blocked Sidewalk
2021-01-25Boiler inspection
2021-01-23311: Noise - Vehicle — Car/Truck Horn
2020
2020-04-10Agreement $345,000 — from BELGRAVE, ALLIOT X to MERS$345,000
2020-04-10Mortgage $198,088 — from BELGRAVE, ALLIOT X to MERS$198,088
2017-08-24311: Street Light Condition — Street Light Out
2017-07-04311: Illegal Parking — Blocked Hydrant
2017-07-03311: Dirty Conditions — E1A Litter Basket / Improper Use
2017-05-31311: Street Light Condition — Street Light Out
2017-04-13311: Street Light Condition — Lamppost Base Door/Cover Damaged
2017-03-10311: Street Light Condition — Street Light Out
2017-02-14Mortgage $175,000 — from BELGRAVE, ALLIOT X to MORTGAGE ELECTRONIC REGISTRATION SYSTEMS; QUICKEN LOANS INC$175,000
2017-02-03Mortgage satisfied — from BELGRAVE, ALLIOT X to BANK OF AMERICA, N.A.
2017-01-27Mortgage satisfied — from BELGRAVE, ALLIOT X to MERS; FLAGSTAR BANK FSB
2016
2016-11-10HPD class I: §27-2107 ADM CODE OWNER FAILED TO FILE A VALID REGISTRATION STATEMENT WITH THE DEPARTMENT AS REQUIRED BY ADM CODE §27-2097 AND IS THEREFORE
2011-08-26Mortgage satisfied — from LEACH, MICHAEL to JPMORGAN CHASE BANK, NATIONAL ASSOCIATIO
2011-08-24TOLCC — from BOARD OF MANAGERS OF 177 KINGSTON AVENUE to ESTATE OF MICHAEL LEACH
2011-08-09Deed $230,000 — from GERRICK PHARR, AS ADMINISTRATOR; THE OF ESTATE MICHAEL LEACH to WRIGHT, CARL R SR; WRIGHT, ELDORA$230,000
2011-08-09Mortgage $184,000 — from WRIGHT, CARL R SR; WRIGHT, ELDORA to ''MERS'' AS NOMINEE FOR LENDER; SOVEREIGN BANK; ''MERS'' AS NOMINEE FOR LENDER$184,000
2011-06-24311: Sanitation Condition — 15 Street Cond/Dump-Out/Drop-Off