The city's published records show little recorded distress here in the last three years. Less recorded distress than 64% of 6-24-unit residential buildings citywide. The citywide median for 6-24-unit residential buildings is 16.3 penalty
points per 10 units; this building carries 8.5. In ZIP 11206, 43% of residential buildings hold an A and
17% grade D or F.
How grades work
this building
A
B
C
Among 46,798 6-24-unit residential buildings citywide · left is less recorded distress, right is more
Open with the city right now
Open HPD violations
1 total — 1 class C (immediately hazardous), 0 class B, 0 class A. Oldest open since 1984-08-21.
status snapshot refreshed weekly from HPD records
Patterns
No heat or hot-water complaints in the last three years.
No bedbug-infested units reported in the last three years of filings.
What 311 hears from this address
11 service requests in the last three years. Most common: Illegal Dumping (2) · Missed Collection (2) · PLUMBING (2) · Street Sweeping Complaint (1) · Dead Animal (1) · Sidewalk Condition (1).
Filed construction activity
No permitted work with a declared cost filed in the last decade. Permit
costs cover filed construction work only — they do not capture routine maintenance or repairs done
without a permit.
Rent-stabilization signals
No
Built before 1974
Yes
Six or more residential units (8)
Yes
421-a / J-51 tax benefit on the current tax roll
2 of 3 signals present. Buildings receiving 421-a or J-51 benefits are generally required to register their units as rent-stabilized for the duration of the benefit. The definitive answer for any unit:
request its rent history from NYS Homes & Community Renewal (free, at hcr.ny.gov).
Registered with HPD — the names behind the building
Registered owner(s)
580 Marcy Ave Condominium
Head officer
Liz Rigley
Managing agent
PROREALTY TEAM LLC
Last registered
2025-08-12
as filed by the owner in the building's HPD registration
What the city thinks it's worth
Tax year
City market value
Assessed value
2025
$120,852
$54,384
2026
$144,990
$65,246
2027
$173,970
$78,287
The city's market estimate has risen
44% between tax years 2025 and 2027.
Tax exemptions on the roll: J51
Flood exposure
Not in the FEMA 1%-annual-chance floodplain (2015 preliminary maps).
Hurricane evacuation zone 6 of 6 — zone 1 evacuates first.
Not in the city's stormwater (cloudburst) flood maps under any modeled scenario.
No street-flooding or sewer-backup complaints on record at this address.
Sources: FEMA flood maps (coastal), NYC DEP Stormwater Flood Maps
(cloudburst), NYC hurricane evacuation zones, and 311 records for this address.
Getting around
Subway
Myrtle-Willoughby Avs — G · 200 ft straight-line (about a 1-minute walk) · station accessibility: none
Bus
Nearest boarding stop: Myrtle Av / Marcy Av — B54 · 150 ft
Citi Bike
Myrtle Ave & Marcy Ave · 200 ft · station location as of 2026-09-23; live availability
Distances are straight-line, not walking routes. Transit locations from the MTA and
Citi Bike, bike facilities from NYC DOT, school zones from the DOE's 2024–25 maps.
11 311 service requests from this address in the last three years.
311 will ask for the address, the apartment if the problem is inside, and what's wrong.
Contact details are optional for most complaints; food-poisoning reports can be anonymous. Complaints
appear in the city's public 311 data, usually within a day or two, and then in the Live from 311 box
on this page.
2023-11-17HPD class I: §27-2107 ADM CODE OWNER FAILED TO FILE A VALID REGISTRATION STATEMENT WITH THE DEPARTMENT AS REQUIRED BY ADM CODE §27-2097 AND IS THEREFORE
2023-11-02311: Street Sweeping Complaint — Street Not Swept
2023-09-22Rodent inspection: Passed
2023-07-31Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2023-07-20Rodent inspection: Failed for Rat Activity
2023-06-10311: Lead — Lead Kit Request (Residential) (L10)
2023-06-01PAT — from KAHN, DAVID HANDLER to BOARD OF MANAGER
2023-06-01Deed $785,000 — from FORTGANG, GRAHAM to KAHN, DAVID HANDLER$785,000
2023-05-22Sold for $785,000$785,000
2023-03-23HPD class A: (A) § HMC:FILE ANNUAL BEDBUG REPORT IN ACCORDANCE WITH HPD RULE AS DESCRIBED ON THE BACK OF THIS NOTICE OF VIOLATION OR AS DESCRIBED ON HPD
2023-02-08Deed — from GRAHAM, THERESA to GRAHAM, GRAHAM
2023-01-04Rodent inspection: Passed
2022
2022-11-18Deed transfer (nominal price)
2022-11-07HPD class I: §27-2107 ADM CODE OWNER FAILED TO FILE A VALID REGISTRATION STATEMENT WITH THE DEPARTMENT AS REQUIRED BY ADM CODE §27-2097 AND IS THEREFORE
2022-07-14Deed — from MATHER, DENNIS; MATHER, JAMES to MATHER, JAMES; MATHER, DENNIS
2022-07-13Rodent inspection: Failed for Rat Activity
2022-06-17Deed transfer (nominal price)
2022-03-01HPD class A: (A) § HMC:FILE ANNUAL BEDBUG REPORT IN ACCORDANCE WITH HPD RULE AS DESCRIBED ON THE BACK OF THIS NOTICE OF VIOLATION OR AS DESCRIBED ON HPD
2022-03-01HPD class I: §27-2107 ADM CODE OWNER FAILED TO FILE A VALID REGISTRATION STATEMENT WITH THE DEPARTMENT AS REQUIRED BY ADM CODE §27-2097 AND IS THEREFORE
2022-01-13Rodent inspection: Passed
2021
2021-10-21Mortgage satisfied — from BUFORD, RUSSATTA F to MORTGAGE ELECTRONIC REGISTRATION SYSTEMS; MORTGAGE ELECTRONIC REGISTRATION SYSTEMS; DISCOV
2021-10-14311: Missed Collection — Bulky Trash
2021-10-14311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2021-10-08311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2021-10-05Deed $620,000 — from BUFORD, RUSSATTA F to PISETZNER, AMANDA$620,000
2021-10-05Mortgage $496,000 — from PISETZNER, AMANDA to MORTGAGE ELECTRONIC REGISTRATION SYSTEMS$496,000
2021-09-27Sold for $620,000$620,000
2021-09-01Mortgage satisfied — from RABSATT, KEVIN ANTHONY to FAIRWAY INDEPENDENT MORTGAGE CORPORATION; WELLS FARGO BANK NA; MORTGAGE ELECTRONIC REGISTR
2021-07-22Rodent inspection: Passed
2021-06-04Deed $690,000 — from BEAMON, KELLY to RIGLEY, ELIZABETH HELEN; RIGLEY, JAMES CHARLES$690,000
2021-06-04Mortgage $621,000 — from RIGLEY, ELIZABETH HELEN; RIGLEY, JAMES CHARLES to BANK OF AMERICA, N.A.; MERS AS NOMINEE$621,000
2021-05-26Mortgage satisfied — from BEAMON, KELLY L to JPMORGAN CHASE BANK, N.A.
2021-05-06Sold for $690,000$690,000
2021-04-12HPD class I: §27-2107 ADM CODE OWNER FAILED TO FILE A VALID REGISTRATION STATEMENT WITH THE DEPARTMENT AS REQUIRED BY ADM CODE §27-2097 AND IS THEREFORE
2021-04-12HPD class A: (A) § HMC:FILE ANNUAL BEDBUG REPORT IN ACCORDANCE WITH HPD RULE AS DESCRIBED ON THE BACK OF THIS NOTICE OF VIOLATION OR AS DESCRIBED ON HPD
2019-10-30HPD class I: §27-2107 ADM CODE OWNER FAILED TO FILE A VALID REGISTRATION STATEMENT WITH THE DEPARTMENT AS REQUIRED BY ADM CODE §27-2097 AND IS THEREFORE
2018-11-12311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2018-10-18HPD class I: §27-2107 ADM CODE OWNER FAILED TO FILE A VALID REGISTRATION STATEMENT WITH THE DEPARTMENT AS REQUIRED BY ADM CODE §27-2097 AND IS THEREFORE
2018-01-16311: Derelict Vehicle — With License Plate
2018-01-09Rodent inspection: Passed
2017
2017-11-27HPD class I: §27-2107 ADM CODE OWNER FAILED TO FILE A VALID REGISTRATION STATEMENT WITH THE DEPARTMENT AS REQUIRED BY ADM CODE §27-2097 AND IS THEREFORE
2017-10-24Rodent inspection: Passed
2017-10-05311: Noise - Vehicle — Engine Idling
2017-07-27PAT — from FORTGANG, THERESA to 580 MARCY AVENUE CONDOMINIUM
2017-07-27Deed $675,000 — from NEALON NOISEUX, MARISA to FORTGANG, THERESA$675,000
2017-07-27PAT — from NOISEUX, MARISA NEALON to DUBNO, ROBERT C
2016-11-10HPD class I: §27-2107 ADM CODE OWNER FAILED TO FILE A VALID REGISTRATION STATEMENT WITH THE DEPARTMENT AS REQUIRED BY ADM CODE §27-2097 AND IS THEREFORE
2016-09-28Mortgage satisfied — from NEALON-NOISEUX, MARISA; NOISEUX, MATTHEW to MORTGAGE ELECTRONIC REGISTRATION SYSTEMS; BANK OF AMERICA, N.A.
2016-08-17311: Sanitation Condition — 15 Street Cond/Dump-Out/Drop-Off
2016-07-25Agreement $340,000 — from NEALON-NOISEUX, MARISA; NOISEUX, MATTHEW to MERS, INC.; BANK OF AMERICA, N.A.$340,000
2016-07-25Agreement $310,000 — from NOISEUX, MATTHEW; NEALON-NOISEUX, MARISA to MERS, INC.; BANK OF AMERICA, N.A.$310,000
2016-07-25Agreement $321,217 — from NEALON-NOISEUX, MARISA to BANK OF AMERICA, N.A.$321,217
2016-06-10Mortgage $43,188 — from NEALON-NOISEUX, MARISA to BANK OF AMERICA, N.A.; MERS, INC.$43,188
2016-05-26311: Water System — Other Water Problem (Use Comments) (WZZ)
2016-05-16Mortgage satisfied — from TYLER, RUSSELL M; TYLER, TRUDY M to D/B/A FIRST MERIDIAN MORTGAGE; MERIDIAN RESIDENTIAL CAPITAL, LLC; MORTGAGE ELECTRONIC REGI
2016-04-18Deed $570,000 — from TYLER, RUSSEL M; TYLER, TRUDY M to LIVSHITS, ALEKSANDR; VOROBYEVA, NINA$570,000
2016-04-18PAT — from LIVSHITS, ALEKSANDR; VOROBYEVA, NINA to 580 MARCY AVENUE CONDOMINIUM
2016-04-14Sold for $570,000$570,000
2015
2015-10-13HPD class I: SECTION27-2107 ADM CODE OWNER FAILED TO FILE A VALID REGISTRATION STATEMENT WITH THE DEPARTMENT AS REQUIRED BY ADM CODE ?27-2097 AND IS THER
2015-08-11Mortgage satisfied — from BUFORD, RUSSATTA F to JPMORGAN CHASE BANK, N.A.
2015-07-29Mortgage $266,400 — from BUFORD, RUSSATTA F to DISCOVER HOME LOANS INC.; MORTGAGE ELECTRONIC REGISTRATION SYSTEMS$266,400
2011-03-24Mortgage assigned — from JPMORGAN CHASE BANK, N.A. to MORTGAGE ELECTRONIC REGISTRATION SYSTEMS
2010
2010-12-01Mortgage assigned — from MERS, INC., AS NOMINEE FOR CITMORTGAGE, to CITIMORTGAGE, INC.
2010-12-01Agreement $314,200 — from PERRY, DENEE to CITIMORTGAGE, INC.$314,200
2010-12-01Mortgage $6,344 — from PERRY, DENEE to CITIMORTGAGE, INC.$6,344
2010-07-13Mortgage satisfied — from BEAN, ROY GENE to WELLS FARGO BANK NA
2010-06-25Mortgage $150,000 — from ZHANG, CAMILLA to JPMORGAN CHASE BANK, N.A.$150,000
2010-06-25PAT — from ZHANG, CAMILLA to 580 MARCY AVENUE CONDOMINIUM
2010-06-25Deed $360,000 — from BEAN, ROY GENE to ZHANG, CAMILLA$360,000
2010-06-18Mortgage $3,999 — from NEALON-NOISEUX, MARISA to BANK OF AMERICA, N.A.$3,999
2010-06-18Agreement $321,270 — from NEALON-NOISEUX, MARISA to BANK OF AMERICA, N.A.$321,270
2010-03-10Agreement $296,450 — from BUFORD, RUSSATTA F to JPMORGAN CHASE BANK, NA$296,450
2010-03-10Mortgage $4,955 — from BUFORD, RUSSATTA F to JPMORGAN CHASE BANK, NA$4,955
2010-02-22Mortgage satisfied — from BUFORD, RUSSATTA F to JPMORGAN CHASE BANK, N.A.
2008
2008-08-26Deed — from 580 MARCY DEVELOPMENT LLC to BEAMON, KELLY L
2008-08-26Mortgage $387,030 — from BEAMON, KELLY L to JP MORGAN CHASE BANK NA$387,030
2008-08-26PREL — from HILGAR LTD to 580 MARCY DEVELOPMENT LLC
2008-08-26PAT — from BEAMON, KELLY L to 580 MARCY DEVELOPMENT LLC
2008-07-21Deed $333,606 — from 580 MARCY DEVELOPMENT LLC to BUFORD, RUSSATTA F$333,606
2008-07-21Mortgage $296,100 — from BUFORD, RUSSATTA F to JPMORGAN CHASE BANK, N.A.$296,100
2008-07-21PREL — from 580 MARCY DEVELOPMENT, LLC to HILGAR LTD
2008-07-21PAT — from BUFORD, RUSSATTA F to BOARD OF MANAGERS OF
2008-07-11PREL — from HILGAR LTD. to 580 MARCY DEVELOPMENT, LLC
2008-07-11Mortgage $327,200 — from NEALON-NOISEUX, MARISA to BANK OF AMERICA$327,200
2008-07-11Deed $409,000 — from 580 MARCY DEVELOPMENT, LLC to NEALON-NOISEUX, MARISA$409,000
2008-07-11PAT — from NEALON-NOISEUX, MARISA to 580 MARCY AVENUE CONDOMINIUM
2008-07-09Deed $324,480 — from 580 MARCY DEVELOPMENT, LLC to RABSATT, KEVIN A$324,480
2008-07-09PAT — from RABSATT, KEVIN A to 580 MARCY AVENUE CONDOMINIUM
2008-07-09Mortgage $288,000 — from RABSATT, KEVIN A to WELLS FARGO BANK, NA$288,000
2008-07-09PREL — from 580 MARCY DEVELOPMENT, LLC to HILGAR, LTD.
2008-05-28RPTT&RET $399,000 — from 580 MARCY DEVELOPMENT LLC to BEAMON, KELLY L$399,000
2008-05-07Deed $333,606 — from 580 MARCY DEVELOPMENT LLC to PERRY , DENEE$333,606
2008-05-07PREL — from HILGAR LTD to 580 MARCY DEVELOPMENT, LLC
2008-05-07Mortgage $319,130 — from PERRY , DENEE to MERS$319,130
2008-05-07PAT — from PERRY, DENEE to BOARD OF MANAGERS OF THE CONDOMINIUM
2008-04-29PREL — from HILGAR, LTD to 580 MARCY DEVELOPMENT, LLC
2008-04-29PAT — from BEAN, ROY GENE to BOARD OF MANAGERS OF 580 MARCY AVENUE CO
2008-04-29Mortgage $292,500 — from BEAN, ROY GENE to WELLS FARGO BANK NA$292,500
2008-04-29Deed $329,550 — from 580 MARCY DEVELOPMENT LLC to BEAN, ROY GENE$329,550
2008-04-15PAT — from MATHER, DENNIS; MATHER, JAMES to BOARD OF MANAGERS OF THE CONDOMINIUM
2008-04-15PREL — from HILGAR, LTD. to 580 MARCY DEVELOPMENT, LLC
2008-04-15Deed $461,370 — from 580 MARCY AVENUE DEVELOPMENT LLC to MATHER, DENNIS; MATHER, JAMES$461,370
2008-03-21CDEC — from 580 MARCY DEVELOPMENT LLC
2008-03-21MAPS — from THE 580 MARCY AVENUE CONDOMINIUM
2008-03-21CDEC — from 580 MARCY DEVELOPMENT LLC
2008-03-21CDEC — from 580 MARCY DEVELOPMENT LLC
2008-03-21MAPS — from THE 580 MARCY AVENUE CONDOMINIUM
2008-03-21MAPS — from THE 580 MARCY AVENUE CONDOMINIUM
2008-03-21CDEC — from 580 MARCY DEVELOPMENT LLC
2008-03-21CDEC — from 580 MARCY DEVELOPMENT LLC
2008-03-21MAPS — from THE 580 MARCY AVENUE CONDOMINIUM
2008-03-21MAPS — from THE 580 MARCY AVENUE CONDOMINIUM
2008-03-21CDEC — from 580 MARCY DEVELOPMENT LLC
2008-03-21MAPS — from THE 580 MARCY AVENUE CONDOMINIUM
2008-03-21CDEC — from 580 MARCY DEVELOPMENT LLC
2008-03-21CDEC — from 580 MARCY DEVELOPMENT LLC
2008-03-21MAPS — from THE 580 MARCY AVENUE CONDOMINIUM
2006
2006-08-28Job filed: Gut rehubilitation of the building. Construction and plumbing work. Relocate egress stair and change the lay-out of apartments with no change in apart$200,000
2006-08-09Job filed: INSTALLATION OF 30 L.F. TEMPORARY HEAVY DUTY SIDEWALK SHED FOR FACDAE REPAIRS. NO CHANGE IN USE, EGRESS OR OCCUPANCY.
2006-08-09ECB Hazardous violation: FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE HOUSEKEEPING DEFECTS NOTED:CELLAR CONST DEBRIS ACCUMULATION OF BRICK & WOOD THRU OUT CELLAR FLOOR/REM$500
2006-08-09ECB Non-Hazardous violation: FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE HOUSEKEEPING. DEFECTS:CELLAR CONSTRUCTIONDEBRIS BRICK WOOD THROUGHOUT CELLAR FLOOR PERMIT #302096425-
2006-05-15Job filed: Installation of construction fence in conjunction with renovation of the building filed under application #302096425.
2006-03-30Job filed: File an alteration application in order to stabilize the building by temporary bracing and replacing beams floor by floor, replacement of the demaged $65,000
2005
2005-11-17City emergency repair (OMO): see attached scope.
2005-11-14City emergency repair (HWO): provide access for asbestos investigation.$120
2005-10-11City emergency repair (OMO): for an asbestos investigation$425
2005-05-27ECB Hazardous violation: FAILURE TO MAINTAIN BLDG. DEFECTS ARE A SECTION OF THE BLDG SOUTH SIDEFACADE IS MISSING FROM 1ST TO 4TH STORY AT SOUTH WEST CORNER$2,500
2000
2000-02-07DOB violation LL6291:
1996
1996-11-06HPD class A: SECTION 27-2098 ADM CODE FILE WITH THIS DEPARTMENT A REGISTRATION STATEMENT FOR BUILDING.
1984
1984-08-21HPD class I: D26-35.01 ADM CODE THE PREMISES HAVE BEEN VACATED BY AN ORDER OF THIS DEPARTMENT AND CANNOT BE REOCCUPIED EXCEPT FOR CARETAKER UNTIL A NEW C