The city's published records show little recorded distress here in the last three years. Less recorded distress than 100% of 6-24-unit residential buildings citywide. The citywide median for 6-24-unit residential buildings is 16.3 penalty
points per 10 units; this building carries 0. In ZIP 11222, 66% of residential buildings hold an A and
5% grade D or F.
How grades work
this building
A
B
C
Among 46,798 6-24-unit residential buildings citywide · left is less recorded distress, right is more
Open with the city right now
No current HPD flags in the latest weekly snapshot: no open violations, no
pending litigation, no active vacate orders, and not in the Alternative Enforcement Program.
Patterns
No heat or hot-water complaints in the last three years.
No bedbug-infested units reported in the last three years of filings.
What 311 hears from this address
3 service requests in the last three years. Most common: Lead (1) · Illegal Parking (1) · Missed Collection (1).
Filed construction activity
No permitted work with a declared cost filed in the last decade. Permit
costs cover filed construction work only — they do not capture routine maintenance or repairs done
without a permit.
Rent-stabilization signals
No
Built before 1974 (2008)
Yes
Six or more residential units (8)
Yes
421-a / J-51 tax benefit on the current tax roll
2 of 3 signals present. Buildings receiving 421-a or J-51 benefits are generally required to register their units as rent-stabilized for the duration of the benefit. The definitive answer for any unit:
request its rent history from NYS Homes & Community Renewal (free, at hcr.ny.gov).
Registered with HPD — the names behind the building
Registered owner(s)
Belvedere XXXVIII Condominium
Head officer
David Kaplan
Managing agent
PROREALTY TEAM LLC
Last registered
2025-08-12
as filed by the owner in the building's HPD registration
What the city thinks it's worth
Tax year
City market value
Assessed value
2025
$289,734
$130,380
2026
$312,691
$140,711
2027
$300,656
$135,295
The city's market estimate has risen
4% between tax years 2025 and 2027.
Tax exemptions on the roll: 421A 15 YR NO CAP
Flood exposure
Not in the FEMA 1%-annual-chance floodplain (2015 preliminary maps).
Hurricane evacuation zone 2 of 6 — zone 1 evacuates first.
Not in the city's stormwater (cloudburst) flood maps under any modeled scenario.
No street-flooding or sewer-backup complaints on record at this address.
Sources: FEMA flood maps (coastal), NYC DEP Stormwater Flood Maps
(cloudburst), NYC hurricane evacuation zones, and 311 records for this address.
Getting around
Subway
Greenpoint Av — G · 550 ft straight-line (about a 3-minute walk) · station accessibility: full
Bus
Nearest boarding stop: Greenpoint Av / Leonard St — B24 · 300 ft
Citi Bike
Kent St & McGuinness Blvd · 200 ft · station location as of 2026-09-23; live availability
Distances are straight-line, not walking routes. Transit locations from the MTA and
Citi Bike, bike facilities from NYC DOT, school zones from the DOE's 2024–25 maps.
3 311 service requests from this address in the last three years.
311 will ask for the address, the apartment if the problem is inside, and what's wrong.
Contact details are optional for most complaints; food-poisoning reports can be anonymous. Complaints
appear in the city's public 311 data, usually within a day or two, and then in the Live from 311 box
on this page.
Mortgage $60,000 — from PAWEL ZABINSKI, RAFAL; JANKOWSKA, ANNA MARIA to TEACHERS FEDERAL CREDIT UNION
2026-04-19
311: Missed Collection — Bulky Trash
2025-12-21
Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2025-10-31
Mortgage $525,000 — from JANKOWSKA, ANNA MARIA; ZABINSKI, RAFAL PAWEL to WELLS FARGO BANK, N.A.
2025-10-31
PAT — from JANKOWSKA, ANNA MARIA; ZABINSKI, RAFAL PAWEL to BOARD OF MANAGERS OF BELVEDERE XXXVIII C
2025-10-31
Deed $875,000 — from STACHURA, MAREK to JANKOWSKA, ANNA MARIA; ZABINSKI, RAFAL PAWEL
2025-10-31
PAT — from ZABINSKI, RAFAL PAWEL to GARIN, ALEXIA; GOLDGRUB, MATTHEW; FEINBERG, MICHAEL
2025-10-31
PAT — from JANKOWSKA, ANNA MARIA to GARIN, ALEXIA; GOLDGRUB, MATTHEW; FEINBERG, MICHAEL
The full timeline
2026
2026-06-22Mortgage $60,000 — from PAWEL ZABINSKI, RAFAL; JANKOWSKA, ANNA MARIA to TEACHERS FEDERAL CREDIT UNION$60,000
2026-04-19311: Missed Collection — Bulky Trash
2025
2025-12-21Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2025-10-31Mortgage $525,000 — from JANKOWSKA, ANNA MARIA; ZABINSKI, RAFAL PAWEL to WELLS FARGO BANK, N.A.$525,000
2025-10-31PAT — from JANKOWSKA, ANNA MARIA; ZABINSKI, RAFAL PAWEL to BOARD OF MANAGERS OF BELVEDERE XXXVIII C
2025-10-31Deed $875,000 — from STACHURA, MAREK to JANKOWSKA, ANNA MARIA; ZABINSKI, RAFAL PAWEL$875,000
2025-10-31PAT — from ZABINSKI, RAFAL PAWEL to GARIN, ALEXIA; GOLDGRUB, MATTHEW; FEINBERG, MICHAEL
2025-10-31PAT — from JANKOWSKA, ANNA MARIA to GARIN, ALEXIA; GOLDGRUB, MATTHEW; FEINBERG, MICHAEL
2025-10-15Sold for $875,000$875,000
2025-10-15Sold for $875,000$875,000
2025-08-30311: Illegal Parking — Blocked Sidewalk
2025-02-06Mortgage satisfied — from ADLER, SAMUEL to MORTGAGE ELECTRONIC REGISTRATION SYSTEMS; GUARANTEED RATE, INC.
2024
2024-12-18Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2024-12-11Mortgage $308,000 — from ADLER, SAMUEL to MORTGAGE ELECTRONIC REGISTRATION SYSTEMS; GUARANTEED RATE, INC$308,000
2024-11-20311: Lead — Lead Kit Request (Residential) (L10)
2024-02-22Mortgage satisfied — from DIEZ, JEFFREY; UMBAUGH, BRADLEY M to WELLS FARGO BANK, N.A.
2024-01-12PAT — from ADLER, SAMUEL to BOARD OF MANAGER OF BELVEDEVE XXXVIII CO
2024-01-12Mortgage $612,000 — from ADLER, SAMUEL to MERS$612,000
2024-01-12Deed $765,000 — from DIEZ, JEFFREY; UMBAUGH, BRADLEY M to ADLER, SAMUEL$765,000
2024-01-12PAT — from DIEZ, JEFFREY to JACOB, BRAD
2024-01-12PAT — from UMBAUGH, BRADLEY M to JOCOBS, BRAD
2023
2023-12-13Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2023-12-07Sold for $765,000$765,000
2023-05-02Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2023-03-31HPD class A: (A) § HMC:FILE ANNUAL BEDBUG REPORT IN ACCORDANCE WITH HPD RULE AS DESCRIBED ON THE BACK OF THIS NOTICE OF VIOLATION OR AS DESCRIBED ON HPD
2022
2022-11-30Rodent inspection: Passed
2022-11-27311: Rodent — Rat Sighting
2022-11-10HPD class I: §27-2107 ADM CODE OWNER FAILED TO FILE A VALID REGISTRATION STATEMENT WITH THE DEPARTMENT AS REQUIRED BY ADM CODE §27-2097 AND IS THEREFORE
2022-11-01Rodent inspection: Failed for Rat Activity
2022-10-25311: Rodent — Rat Sighting
2022-03-11Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2022-03-09HPD class A: (A) § HMC:FILE ANNUAL BEDBUG REPORT IN ACCORDANCE WITH HPD RULE AS DESCRIBED ON THE BACK OF THIS NOTICE OF VIOLATION OR AS DESCRIBED ON HPD
2021
2021-06-26311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2021-04-19HPD class I: §27-2107 ADM CODE OWNER FAILED TO FILE A VALID REGISTRATION STATEMENT WITH THE DEPARTMENT AS REQUIRED BY ADM CODE §27-2097 AND IS THEREFORE
2021-04-19HPD class A: (A) § HMC:FILE ANNUAL BEDBUG REPORT IN ACCORDANCE WITH HPD RULE AS DESCRIBED ON THE BACK OF THIS NOTICE OF VIOLATION OR AS DESCRIBED ON HPD
2020
2020-06-07311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2020-01-22Agreement $228,000 — from KAPLAN, DAVID to CITIBANK, N.A.$228,000
2020-01-22Mortgage $7,752 — from KAPLAN, DAVID to CITIBANK, N.A.$7,752
2020-01-22Mortgage assigned — from WELLS FARGO BANK, N.A. to CITIBANK, N.A.
2019
2019-01-08FDNY inspection (RISK)
2018
2018-01-09Mortgage satisfied — from BRUSTEIN, ADAM; TANIMOTO, JUN to WELLS FARGO BANK, N.A.
2017
2017-10-06Agreement $330,500 — from UMBAUGH, BRADLEY M; DIEZ, JEFFREY to WELLS FARGO BANK, N.A.$330,500
2017-10-06Mortgage $5,143 — from DIEZ, JEFFREY; UMBAUGH, BRADLEY M to WELLS FARGO BANK, N.A.$5,143
2017-02-06Mortgage satisfied — from STACHURA, MAREK to CITIMORTGAGE, INC.; MORTGAGE ELECTRONIC REGISTRATION SYSTEMS
2017-01-25Mortgage satisfied — from DESCOUR, JEANNE E; DESCOUR, NICOLAS M to WELLS FARGO BANK, N.A.
2017-01-04Mortgage $410,000 — from DESCOUR, NICOLAS M; DESCOUR, JEANNE E to TEACHERS FEDERAL CREDIT UNION$410,000
2016
2016-11-28HPD class I: §27-2107 ADM CODE OWNER FAILED TO FILE A VALID REGISTRATION STATEMENT WITH THE DEPARTMENT AS REQUIRED BY ADM CODE §27-2097 AND IS THEREFORE
2016-11-23Agreement $388,500 — from CHANG, ERIC; CHANG, JOHANNA L to QUICKEN LOANS INC; MORTGAGE ELECTRONIC REGISTRATION SYSTEMS$388,500
2016-11-21Mortgage $138,665 — from CHANG, ERIC; CHANG, JOHANNA L to QUICKEN LOANS INC; MORTGAGE ELECTRONIC REGISTRATION SYSTEMS$138,665
2016-11-15Mortgage assigned — from MORTGAGE ELECTRONIC REGISTRATION SYSTEMS; CITIMORTGAGE INC to MORTGAGE ELECTRONIC REGISTRATION SYSTEMS; QUICKEN LOANS INC
2016-09-15Mortgage $235,000 — from MAYAKOVA, IRINA to MERS$235,000
2016-09-13Mortgage satisfied — from MAYAKOVA, IRINA; PODBIELKOWSKI, MAREK to WELLS FARGO BANK, N.A.
2015
2015-10-20HPD class I: SECTION27-2107 ADM CODE OWNER FAILED TO FILE A VALID REGISTRATION STATEMENT WITH THE DEPARTMENT AS REQUIRED BY ADM CODE ?27-2097 AND IS THER
2014-01-02311: Street Light Condition — Street Light Cycling
2013
2013-04-30Rodent inspection: Passed
2013-04-18Agreement $472,000 — from BRUSTEIN, ADAM; TANIMOTO, JUN to WELLS FARGO BANK, N.A.$472,000
2013-01-30Agreement $442,500 — from OSTROWSKA, ANETA to WELLS FARGO BANK, N.A.$442,500
2012
2012-11-16Deed — from PODBIELKOWSKI, MAREK; MAYAKOVA, IRINA to MAYAKOVA, IRINA
2012-07-19Agreement $252,000 — from PODBIELKOWSKI, MAREK to WELLS FARGO BANK, NA$252,000
2012-07-19Mortgage $2,491 — from PODBIELKOWSKI, MAREK; MAYAKOVA, IRINA to WELLS FARGO BANK, NA$2,491
2010
2010-09-29Rodent inspection: Passed
2010-09-22311: Rodent — Rat Sighting
2010-08-17Mortgage $372,977 — from UMBAUGH, BRADLEY M; DIEZ, JEFFREY to WELLS FARGO BANK, NA$372,977
2010-08-17PAT — from UMBAUGH, BRADLEY M; DIEZ, JEFFREY to CONDOMINIUM BOARD
2010-08-17Deed $378,000 — from 206 KENT STREET LLC to DIEZ, JEFFREY; UMBAUGH, BRADLEY M$378,000
2010-08-09Mortgage $468,000 — from OSTROWSKA, ANETA to WELLS FARGO BANK, N.A.$468,000
2010-08-09PAT — from OSTROWSKA, ANETA to 206 KENT STREET LLC
2010-08-09Deed $585,292 — from 206 KENT STREET LLC to OSTROWSKA, ANETA$585,293
2010-07-14Mortgage $544,000 — from DESCOUR, JEANNE E; DESCOUR, NICOLAS M to WELLS FARGO BANK NA$544,000
2010-07-14PAT — from DESCOUR, JEANNE E; DESCOUR, NICOLAS M to THE BELVEDERE XXXVIII CONDOMINIUM BOARD
2010-07-14Deed $680,000 — from 206 KENT STREET LLC to DESCOUR, NICOLAS M; DESCOUR, JEANNE E$680,000
2010-07-12PAT — from CHANG, ERIC to THE BELVEDERE XXXVIII CONDO BOARD
2010-07-12Deed $375,000 — from 206 KENT STREET LLC to CHANG, ERIC$375,000
2010-07-12Mortgage $281,250 — from CHANG, ERIC to MERS$281,250
2010-07-06Mortgage $532,000 — from TANIMOTO, JUN; BRUSTEIN, ADAM to WELLS FARGO BANK, N.A.$532,000
2010-07-06Deed $665,000 — from 206 KENT STREET LLC to BRUSTEIN, ADAM; TANIMOTO, JUN$665,000
2010-07-06PAT — from TANIMOTO, JUN; BRUSTEIN, ADAM to THE BELVEDERE XXXVIII CONDOMINIUM BOARD
2010-07-02Mortgage $273,750 — from KAPLAN, DAVID to WELLS FARGO BANK, N.A.$273,750
2010-07-02Deed $367,555 — from 206 KENT STREET LLC to KAPLAN, DAVID$367,555
2010-07-02PAT — from KAPLAN, DAVID to CONDOMINIUM BOARD OF THE BELVEDERE XXXVI
2010-06-24Mortgage $250,000 — from STACHURA, MAREK to MERS$250,000
2010-06-24PAT — from STACHURA, MAREK to CONDOMINIUM BOARD
2010-06-24Deed $382,660 — from 206 KENT STREET LLC to STACHURA, MAREK$382,660
2010-06-23Deed $347,802 — from 206 KENT STREET LLC to PODBIELKOWSKI, MAREK; MAYAKOVA, IRINA$347,802
2010-06-23Mortgage $257,250 — from MAYAKOVA, IRINA; PODBIELKOWSKI, MAREK to WELLS FARGO BANK, N.A.$257,250
2010-06-23PAT — from PODBIELKOWSKI, MAREK; MAYAKOVA, IRINA to THE BELVEDERE XXXVIII
2010-05-07CDEC — from 206 KENT STREET LLC
2010-05-07MAPS — from THE BELVEDERE XXXVIII CONDOMINIUM
2010-05-07CDEC — from 206 KENT STREET LLC
2010-05-07MAPS — from THE BELVEDERE XXXVIII CONDOMINIUM
2010-05-07MAPS — from THE BELVEDERE XXXVIII CONDOMINIUM
2010-05-07CDEC — from 206 KENT STREET LLC
2010-05-07MAPS — from THE BELVEDERE XXXVIII CONDOMINIUM
2010-05-07CDEC — from 206 KENT STREET LLC
2010-05-07CDEC — from 206 KENT STREET LLC
2010-05-07MAPS — from THE BELVEDERE XXXVIII CONDOMINIUM
2010-05-07MAPS — from THE BELVEDERE XXXVIII CONDOMINIUM
2010-05-07CDEC — from 206 KENT STREET LLC
2010-05-07CDEC — from 206 KENT STREET LLC
2010-05-07MAPS — from THE BELVEDERE XXXVIII CONDOMINIUM
2010-05-07MAPS — from THE BELVEDERE XXXVIII CONDOMINIUM
2009
2009-10-05Job filed: SUBDIVIDE TAX LOT 28 INTO CONDOMINIUM TAX LOT: 1101,1102,1103,1104,1105,1106,1107,1108.
2009-09-15Job filed: FILING HEREWITH TO INSTALL 8 NEW BOILERS.FILED IN CONJUNCTION WITH NB# 302356000. NO CHANGE TO USE, OCCUPANCY OR EGRESS UNDER THIS APPLICATION.$8,000
2009-05-08Job filed: INSTALLATION OF PIPE SCAFFOLDING,25 LINEAR FEET. NO CHANGE IN USE, EGRESS OR OCCUPANCY.
2009-01-13Job filed: INSTALLATION OF LIGHT DUTY SIDEWALK SHED 25'L X 8'H X 10'W IN CONJUNCTION WITH NB APPLICATION 302356000.
2007
2007-09-27Job filed: INSTALL NEW SPRINKLER MAIN, OVERHEADS, RISERS BRANCH LINES AND HEADS IN NEW 4 STORY AND PENTHOUSE, MULTIPLE DWELLING.$70,000
2007-08-30Job filed: FILING HEREWITH STRUCTURAL WORK IN CONJUNCTION WITH NB #302356000, ALL AS PER PLAN. NO CHANGE IN EGRESS, USE OR OCCUPANCY UNDER THIS APPLICATION.$1,000
2007-07-24Job filed: DM
2007-07-20Job filed: APPLICAITON FILED FOR BUILDERS PAVING PLAN - TOTAL FRONTAGE ON KENT ST IS 25 LIENAL FEET NB 302356000
2007-07-20Job filed: APPLICAITON FILED FOR BUILDERS PAVING PLAN - TOTAL FRONTAGE ON KENT ST IS 25 LIENAL FEET NB 302356000