Building Biography

The MapLandlordsNeighborhoodsZIP CodesGradesThe Mice MapAboutWhat's new

Building report

502A Maple Street · Brooklyn · BBL 3047987504 · generated 2026-10-20 · FREE

Free while in beta — every NYC building gets a report like this, updated weekly from city records. If it's useful, chip in to keep it free

Where the penalty points come from

ComponentWhat it coversPoints
Housing codeHPD violations by class, complaints, emergency repairs, litigation, vacate orders, AEP3
Structural & safetyDOB violations, ECB/OATH violations by class0
PestsBedbug filings, failed rodent inspections, rodent 311s0
DisplacementMarshal evictions executed0
GRADE B

A modest record — below the level that usually signals systemic problems. More recorded distress than 82% of 1-5-unit residential buildings citywide. The citywide median for 1-5-unit residential buildings is 0 penalty points per 10 units; this building carries 7.5. In ZIP 11225, 70% of residential buildings hold an A and 6% grade D or F. How grades work

this building
A
C

Among 699,345 1-5-unit residential buildings citywide · left is less recorded distress, right is more

Open with the city right now

No current HPD flags in the latest weekly snapshot: no open violations, no pending litigation, no active vacate orders, and not in the Alternative Enforcement Program.

Patterns

No heat or hot-water complaints in the last three years.

No bedbug-infested units reported in the last three years of filings.

What 311 hears from this address

5 service requests in the last three years. Most common: Lead (2) · Curb Condition (2) · Noise (1).

Filed construction activity

$61,100 in permitted construction work filed since 2016 (2 filings with a declared cost) — a rough measure of how actively the owner maintains the building. Permit costs cover filed construction work only — they do not capture routine maintenance or repairs done without a permit.

Rent-stabilization signals

YesBuilt before 1974 (1910)
NoSix or more residential units (4)
Yes421-a / J-51 tax benefit on the current tax roll

2 of 3 signals present. Buildings receiving 421-a or J-51 benefits are generally required to register their units as rent-stabilized for the duration of the benefit. The definitive answer for any unit: request its rent history from NYS Homes & Community Renewal (free, at hcr.ny.gov).

Registered with HPD — the names behind the building

Registered owner(s)502A Maple Street Condominium
Head officerJason Kilkenny
Managing agentPROREALTY TEAM LLC
Last registered2025-08-12

as filed by the owner in the building's HPD registration

What the city thinks it's worth

Tax yearCity market valueAssessed value
2025$0 $0
2026$330,422 $148,690
2027$0 $0

Tax exemptions on the roll: 421A 15 YR NO CAP

Flood exposure

Not in the FEMA 1%-annual-chance floodplain (2015 preliminary maps).

Not in a hurricane evacuation zone.

Not in the city's stormwater (cloudburst) flood maps under any modeled scenario.

No street-flooding or sewer-backup complaints on record at this address.

Sources: FEMA flood maps (coastal), NYC DEP Stormwater Flood Maps (cloudburst), NYC hurricane evacuation zones, and 311 records for this address.

Getting around

SubwaySterling St — 2 5 · 0.4 mi straight-line (about a 10-minute walk) · station accessibility: none
BusNearest boarding stop: New York Av / Midwood St — B44 · 1,000 ft
Citi BikeKingston Ave & E New York Ave · 550 ft · station location as of 2026-09-23; live availability
School zones (2024–25 map)Elementary: P.S. 091 The Albany Avenue School
Middle: M.S. 061 Dr. Gladstone H. Atwell. Confirm with the DOE's school search.

Distances are straight-line, not walking routes. Transit locations from the MTA and Citi Bike, bike facilities from NYC DOT, school zones from the DOE's 2024–25 maps.

Report a problem to 311

502A Maple Street

Heat or hot waterHeat or hot water
Apartment maintenanceApartment maintenance
Bed bugsBed bugs
Residential pestsResidential pests
Rats or miceRats or mice
Anything elseAnything else

5 311 service requests from this address in the last three years.

311 will ask for the address, the apartment if the problem is inside, and what's wrong. Contact details are optional for most complaints; food-poisoning reports can be anonymous. Complaints appear in the city's public 311 data, usually within a day or two, and then in the Live from 311 box on this page.

The landlord's report card

Managed by PROREALTY TEAM LLC — 75 buildings, 625 units. Grades across the portfolio: A52 · B20 · C3. See the whole portfolio

BuildingBoroughUnitsGrade
640 Ditmas Avenue BK39 B
9522 Schenck Street BK27 A
662 Bergen Street BK24 A
364 Harman Street BK16 A
6710 11 Avenue BK15 A
1607 Bergen Street BK15 B
118 Greenpoint Avenue BK15 A
19 Hausman Street BK15 A
659 Bergen Street BK14 A
336 St Marks Ave BK13 A
39 Madison Street BK12 A
2126 Gerritsen Avenue BK12 A
418 17 Street BK11 A
47 Lincoln Place BK11 A
113-24 41 Avenue QN10 A
75 Columbia Street BK10 A
299 Van Buren Street BK10 A
46 Kossuth Place BK10 A
153 Green Street BK10 A
648 Bergen Street BK9 A
792 Classon Avenue BK8 A
291 Devoe Street BK8 A
352 21 Street BK8 A
109 Troutman Street BK8 A
636 Leonard Street BK8 A
177 Kingston Avenue BK8 A
163 Columbia Street BK8 A
580 Marcy Avenue BK8 A
310 Jefferson Street BK8 B
206 Kent Street BK8 A
1474 Bushwick Avenue BK8 B
211 23 Street BK8 A
223 Pulaski Street BK8 A
491 Park Place BK8 A
1204 St Marks Avenue BK8 A
406 Lorimer Street BK8 A
1222 Putnam Avenue BK7 A
26 Monitor Street BK7 A
676 Halsey Street BK7 A
1813 Greene Ave QN7 B
41 Garnet Street BK7 A
653 Bergen Street BK7 A
27-34 27 Street QN7 A
77 Kingsland Ave BK7 B
280 Nassau Avenue BK7 A
251 Powers Street BK6 A
143 Powers Street BK6 A
314 12 Street BK6 A
872 St. Johns Place BK6 A
222 Withers Street BK6 A
220 Withers Street BK6 A
134 North 10 Street BK6 A
31 Bleecker Street BK6 A
496498 Prospect Place BK6 A
355 Humboldt Street BK5 B
133 Prospect Place BK5 A
31 1 Place BK5 B
271 East 7 Street MN5 B
430 Clinton Street BK5 B
177 St Marks Avenue BK5 B

showing 60 of 75 buildings

Sales, deeds & mortgages

DateRecordAmountPer res. unit
2026-01-23CORRM $651,775 — from WESIN CHANG, SOFIA; KILKENNY, JASON to JPMORGAN CHASE BANK, N.A. $651,775
2022-07-01Deed $725,000 — from HAYES, KIMBERLEY to KILKENNY, JASON; WESIN CHANG, SOFIA $725,000
2022-07-01Mortgage $651,775 — from KILKENNY, JASON; WESIN CHANG, SOFIA to JPMORGAN CHASE BANK, NA $651,775
2022-06-10Sold for $725,000 $725,000 $181,250
2022-03-22Mortgage $581,250 — from MCRAE, GWENDOLYN to QUICKEN LOANS LLC; MERS; ROCKET MORTGAGE, LLC $581,250
2020-11-16Mortgage $10,935 — from MCRAE, GWENDOLYN to MERS $10,935
2020-11-16Agreement $526,700 — from MCRAE, GWENDOLYN to MERS $526,700
2020-09-03Deed $680,000 — from CRG HOLDINGS LLC to LEVITT, VERONICA $680,000
2020-09-03Mortgage $410,000 — from LEVITT, VERONICA to FIRST REPUBLIC BANK $410,000
2020-05-21Deed $660,000 — from CRG HOLDINGS LLC to MIHAILOVICH, ALLISON $660,000
2020-05-21Mortgage $495,000 — from MIHAILOVICH, ALLISON to MERS AS NOMINEE FOR CALIBER HOME LOANS, $495,000
2020-04-15Deed $695,000 — from CRG HOLDINGS LLC to HAYES, KIMBERLEY $695,000
2020-03-05Deed $717,250 — from CRG HOLDINGS LLC to MCRAE, GWENDOLYN $717,250
2020-03-05Mortgage $520,006 — from MCRAE, GWENDOLYN to MERS $520,006

Ten-year activity

50250
2017
2018
2019
25
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
2026
ConstructionHousing & tenantsOwnership & money
Show as table
YearConstructionHousing & tenantsOwnership & moneyTotal
20170000
20181001
20192002
2020042125
20210404
202206713
20230314
20240404
20250202
20260112
This record is free. Keeping it free costs money.
Servers, data pipelines, weekends. Pay what you want — a dollar helps.
Chip in

The last 12 months — 4 records

DateRecord
2026-01-23CORRM $651,775 — from WESIN CHANG, SOFIA; KILKENNY, JASON to JPMORGAN CHASE BANK, N.A.
2026-01-13311: Curb Condition — Broken Curb
2025-12-30311: Curb Condition — Broken Curb
2025-12-21Bedbug filing: 0 infested units

The full timeline

2026
2026-01-23CORRM $651,775 — from WESIN CHANG, SOFIA; KILKENNY, JASON to JPMORGAN CHASE BANK, N.A.$651,775
2026-01-13311: Curb Condition — Broken Curb
2025
2025-12-30311: Curb Condition — Broken Curb
2025-12-21Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2024
2024-12-13Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2024-12-11311: Lead — Lead Kit Request (Residential) (L10)
2024-11-20311: Lead — Lead Kit Request (Residential) (L10)
2024-04-01311: Noise — Noise: Construction Before/After Hours (NM1)
2023
2023-12-14Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2023-11-21HPD class I: §27-2107 ADM CODE OWNER FAILED TO FILE A VALID REGISTRATION STATEMENT WITH THE DEPARTMENT AS REQUIRED BY ADM CODE §27-2097 AND IS THEREFORE
2023-10-12Mortgage assigned — from JPMORGAN CHASE BANK N.A; FIRST REPUBLIC BANK SAN FRANCISCO CA; FEDERAL DEPOSIT INSURANCE C to JPMORGAN CHASE BANK NATIONAL ASSOCIATION
2023-08-02311: Missed Collection — Trash
2022
2022-12-12Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2022-07-01Deed $725,000 — from HAYES, KIMBERLEY to KILKENNY, JASON; WESIN CHANG, SOFIA$725,000
2022-07-01PAT — from WESIN CHANG, SOFIA to YOUNG, CRYSTAL ESQ.
2022-07-01PAT — from KILKENNY, JASON to YOUNG, CRYSTAL ESQ.
2022-07-01Mortgage $651,775 — from KILKENNY, JASON; WESIN CHANG, SOFIA to JPMORGAN CHASE BANK, NA$651,775
2022-06-10Sold for $725,000$725,000
2022-03-22Mortgage $581,250 — from MCRAE, GWENDOLYN to QUICKEN LOANS LLC; MERS; ROCKET MORTGAGE, LLC$581,250
2022-03-09Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2022-03-01HPD class A: (A) § HMC:FILE ANNUAL BEDBUG REPORT IN ACCORDANCE WITH HPD RULE AS DESCRIBED ON THE BACK OF THIS NOTICE OF VIOLATION OR AS DESCRIBED ON HPD
2022-03-01HPD class I: §27-2107 ADM CODE OWNER FAILED TO FILE A VALID REGISTRATION STATEMENT WITH THE DEPARTMENT AS REQUIRED BY ADM CODE §27-2097 AND IS THEREFORE
2022-02-23311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2022-02-18Mortgage satisfied — from MCRAE, GWENDOLYN to MORTGAGE ELECTRONIC REGISTRATION SYSTEMS; LOANDEPOT.COM, LLC; MORTGAGE ELECTRONIC REGISTRA
2022-01-04311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2021
2021-12-30311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2021-12-15311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2021-04-12HPD class A: (A) § HMC:FILE ANNUAL BEDBUG REPORT IN ACCORDANCE WITH HPD RULE AS DESCRIBED ON THE BACK OF THIS NOTICE OF VIOLATION OR AS DESCRIBED ON HPD
2021-04-12HPD class I: §27-2107 ADM CODE OWNER FAILED TO FILE A VALID REGISTRATION STATEMENT WITH THE DEPARTMENT AS REQUIRED BY ADM CODE §27-2097 AND IS THEREFORE
2020
2020-11-16Mortgage $10,935 — from MCRAE, GWENDOLYN to MERS$10,935
2020-11-16Agreement $526,700 — from MCRAE, GWENDOLYN to MERS$526,700
2020-09-15311: New Tree Request — For One Address
2020-09-03Deed $680,000 — from CRG HOLDINGS LLC to LEVITT, VERONICA$680,000
2020-09-03Mortgage $410,000 — from LEVITT, VERONICA to FIRST REPUBLIC BANK$410,000
2020-09-03PAT — from LEVITT, VERONICA to BOARD OF MANAGERS OF THE 502A MAPLE STRE
2020-05-21Deed $660,000 — from CRG HOLDINGS LLC to MIHAILOVICH, ALLISON$660,000
2020-05-21Mortgage $495,000 — from MIHAILOVICH, ALLISON to MERS AS NOMINEE FOR CALIBER HOME LOANS, $495,000
2020-05-21PAT — from MIHAILOVICH, ALLISON to THE 502A MAPLE STREET CONDOMINIUM
2020-05-18311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2020-04-28311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2020-04-27311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2020-04-15Deed $695,000 — from CRG HOLDINGS LLC to HAYES, KIMBERLEY$695,000
2020-04-15PAT — from HAYES, KIMBERLEY to THE BOARD OF MANAGERS AT THE 502A MAPLE
2020-03-05Deed $717,250 — from CRG HOLDINGS LLC to MCRAE, GWENDOLYN$717,250
2020-03-05Mortgage $520,006 — from MCRAE, GWENDOLYN to MERS$520,006
2020-03-05PAT — from MCRAE, GWENDOLYN to THE BOARD OF MANAGERS OF
2020-01-23CDEC — from CRG HOLDINGS LLC
2020-01-23MAPS — from THE 502 A MAPLE STREET CONDOMINIUM
2020-01-23CDEC — from CRG HOLDINGS LLC
2020-01-23MAPS — from THE 502 A MAPLE STREET CONDOMINIUM
2020-01-23CDEC — from CRG HOLDINGS LLC
2020-01-23MAPS — from THE 502 A MAPLE STREET CONDOMINIUM
2020-01-23CDEC — from CRG HOLDINGS LLC
2020-01-23MAPS — from THE 502 A MAPLE STREET CONDOMINIUM
2019
2019-09-20Job filed: ALLOCATION OF THE CONDOMINIUM LOT NUMBERS TO EACH CONDOMINIUM UNIT.
2019-07-24Job filed: ALLOCATION OF THE CONDOMINIUM LOT NUMBERS TO EACH CONDOMINIUM UNIT.
2018
2018-07-05Job filed: BUILDER?S PAVEMENT PLAN AND CHECKLIST SUBMITTED HEREWITH FOR TOTAL LOT FRONTAGE OF 40 LINEAR FEET ON MAPLE STREET IN CONJUNCTION WITH NB APPLICATION #
2016
2016-08-30Job filed: INSTALLATION OF A SPRINKLER SYSTEM IN CONJUNCTION WITH ALT.I APPLICATION #302269417.$52,000
2016-08-03Job filed: INSTALLATION OF AN AUTOMATIC SMOKE/HEAT/CO DETECTION AND SPRINKLER FIRE ALARM SYSTEM IN CONJUNCTION WITH ALT.I APPLICATION #302269417.$9,100
2015
2015-11-17Job filed: PROPOSED INSTALLATION OF HEAVY DUTY SIDEWALK SHED FILED FOR REMEDIAL REPAIRS AS PER PLANS. NO CHANGE IN USE OCCUPANCY OR EGRESS UNDER THIS APPLICATION
2012
2012-03-28Job filed: A2
2006
2006-12-20Job filed: APPL. IS FILED TO CONVERT EX'TING TWO- FAMILY BLDING TO A FOUR-FAMILY DWELLING. ALSO RENOVATE AND ENLARGE EXISTING MASONRY BUILDING VERTICALLY AND HOR$80,000
2006-10-27Tenant complaint: HEATING — HEAT-PLANT

Support this site Back to the building page