Building Biography

The MapLandlordsNeighborhoodsZIP CodesGradesThe Mice MapAboutWhat's new

Building report

153 Joralemon Street · Brooklyn · BBL 3002540003 · generated 2026-10-20 · FREE

Free while in beta — every NYC building gets a report like this, updated weekly from city records. If it's useful, chip in to keep it free

Where the penalty points come from

ComponentWhat it coversPoints
Housing codeHPD violations by class, complaints, emergency repairs, litigation, vacate orders, AEP4
Structural & safetyDOB violations, ECB/OATH violations by class0
PestsBedbug filings, failed rodent inspections, rodent 311s0
DisplacementMarshal evictions executed0
GRADE A

The city's published records show little recorded distress here in the last three years. Less recorded distress than 75% of 6-24-unit residential buildings citywide. The citywide median for 6-24-unit residential buildings is 16.3 penalty points per 10 units; this building carries 5. In ZIP 11201, 70% of residential buildings hold an A and 5% grade D or F. How grades work

this building
A
B
C

Among 46,798 6-24-unit residential buildings citywide · left is less recorded distress, right is more

Open with the city right now

Open HPD violations1 total — 1 class C (immediately hazardous), 0 class B, 0 class A. Oldest open since 1987-01-14.

status snapshot refreshed weekly from HPD records

Patterns

No heat or hot-water complaints in the last three years.

No bedbug-infested units reported in the last three years of filings.

What 311 hears from this address

11 service requests in the last three years. Most common: Illegal Parking (5) · Lead (2) · Noise (1) · Urinating in Public (1) · Drinking (1) · For Hire Vehicle Complaint (1).

Filed construction activity

$248,639 in permitted construction work filed since 2016 (3 filings with a declared cost) — a rough measure of how actively the owner maintains the building. Permit costs cover filed construction work only — they do not capture routine maintenance or repairs done without a permit.

Rent-stabilization signals

YesBuilt before 1974 (1879)
YesSix or more residential units (8)
No421-a / J-51 tax benefit on the current tax roll

2 of 3 signals present. This is the classic profile of a rent-stabilized building (pre-1974, 6+ units) — many units in such buildings remain stabilized. The definitive answer for any unit: request its rent history from NYS Homes & Community Renewal (free, at hcr.ny.gov).

Registered with HPD — the names behind the building

Registered owner(s)114-153 OWNERS, INC.
Head officerAPRIL TRIPODI
Managing agentEBMG LLC
Last registered2025-12-23

as filed by the owner in the building's HPD registration

What the city thinks it's worth

Tax yearCity market valueAssessed value
2025$2,195,000 $987,750
2026$2,634,000 $1,185,300
2027$3,161,000 $1,422,450

The city's market estimate has risen 44% between tax years 2025 and 2027.

Flood exposure

Not in the FEMA 1%-annual-chance floodplain (2015 preliminary maps).

Not in a hurricane evacuation zone.

Not in the city's stormwater (cloudburst) flood maps under any modeled scenario.

No street-flooding or sewer-backup complaints on record at this address.

Sources: FEMA flood maps (coastal), NYC DEP Stormwater Flood Maps (cloudburst), NYC hurricane evacuation zones, and 311 records for this address.

Getting around

SubwayBorough Hall — 2 3 4 5 R · 450 ft straight-line (about a 2-minute walk) · station accessibility: partial
Jay St-MetroTech — A C F R · 0.3 mi straight-line (about an 8-minute walk) · station accessibility: full
BusNearest boarding stop: Cadman Plaza West / Remsen St — B25 B26 B38 B41 · 750 ft
Citi BikeClinton St & Joralemon St · 250 ft · station location as of 2026-09-23; live availability
School zones (2024–25 map)Elementary: The Emily Warren Roebling School. Confirm with the DOE's school search.

Distances are straight-line, not walking routes. Transit locations from the MTA and Citi Bike, bike facilities from NYC DOT, school zones from the DOE's 2024–25 maps.

Report a problem to 311

153 Joralemon Street

Heat or hot waterHeat or hot water
Apartment maintenanceApartment maintenance
Bed bugsBed bugs
Residential pestsResidential pests
Rats or miceRats or mice
Anything elseAnything else

11 311 service requests from this address in the last three years.

311 will ask for the address, the apartment if the problem is inside, and what's wrong. Contact details are optional for most complaints; food-poisoning reports can be anonymous. Complaints appear in the city's public 311 data, usually within a day or two, and then in the Live from 311 box on this page.

The landlord's report card

Managed by EBMG LLC — 91 buildings, 5,880 units. Grades across the portfolio: A78 · B11 · C2. See the whole portfolio

BuildingBoroughUnitsGrade
2425 Haring Street BK240 A
101 Lafayette Avenue BK204 A
4455 Douglas Avenue BX177 A
37-20 87 Street QN167 B
500 4 Avenue BK156 A
79-10 34 Avenue QN148 A
67-30 Clyde Street QN135 A
1802 Newkirk Avenue BK134 A
61 Oliver Street BK127 A
67-30 Dartmouth Street QN126 B
209-10 41 Avenue QN120 A
35-10 150 Street QN119 A
599 East 7 Street BK114 A
14-30 Seagirt Boulevard QN114 B
31 Nagle Avenue MN111 A
2430 Haring Street BK108 B
50 Fort Place SI108 B
561 3 Avenue MN106 A
144-70 41 Avenue QN103 A
211 Thompson Street MN96 A
535 West 52 Street MN96 A
416 Ocean Avenue BK90 A
88-12 Elmhurst Avenue QN90 A
275 Webster Avenue BK88 A
7002 Ridge Boulevard BK83 A
400 East 17 Street BK81 A
800 Riverside Drive MN80 A
960 Sterling Place BK79 B
157 East 32 Street MN79 A
175 Eastern Parkway BK78 A
23 West 104 Street MN77 A
71 Ocean Parkway BK76 B
41-31 51 Street QN76 A
30-85 Vernon Boulevard QN73 A
199 Garfield Place BK67 A
125 Hawthorne Street BK66 A
40-01 Little Neck Parkway QN63 A
50 West 96 Street MN61 A
44 Butler Place BK60 A
9967 Shore Road BK60 A
225 East 86 Street MN60 A
135 Hawthorne Street BK60 A
225 Park Place BK60 A
415 Ocean Parkway BK59 A
180 Prospect Park SW BK58 A
44 Prospect Park West BK55 A
505 East 82 Street MN54 A
295 St Johns Place BK54 A
75 Prospect Park SW BK52 A
7 West 92 Street MN51 A
50 Plaza St East BK49 A
132 Greene Street MN49 A
55 Eastern Parkway BK47 A
192 Spencer Street BK47 A
64 East 94 Street MN46 A
72-14 Burns Street QN44 A
44 East 12 Street MN43 A
202 Seeley Street BK42 A
30 East 31 Street MN42 A
131 West 85 Street MN41 A

showing 60 of 91 buildings

Sales, deeds & mortgages

Most recent mortgage recorded against this lot: $479,653 on 2021-06-29 (lender: Apple Bank For Savings), covering 2 lots — the amount covers all of them. Face amount at recording — it may have since been paid down, refinanced or satisfied. View the recorded document.

DateRecordAmountPer res. unit
2026-07-20RPTT&RET $375,000 — from PANNELL, LAUREN GRACE; PANNELL, JIMMY J to POWELL, ANNA $375,000
2026-07-07Sold for $375,000 $375,000 $46,875
2024-09-03RPTT&RET $358,900 — from NOBLE, JON to CHEN, PENG-YU; LEE, GARY JOHN $358,900
2024-08-26Sold for $358,900 $358,900 $44,863
2023-04-06RPTT&RET $380,000 — from WILEY, THOMAS to CANNA, GERARD $380,000
2023-03-30Sold for $380,000 $380,000 $47,500
2022-06-30RPTT&RET $330,000 — from DAVEY, EMILY E to PANNELL, JIMMY J; PANNELL, LAUREN GRACE $330,000
2022-06-16Sold for $330,000 $330,000 $41,250
2021-06-29AL&R $2,250,000 — from 114153 OWNERS CORP. to APPLE BANK FOR SAVINGS $2,250,000
2021-06-29Mortgage $479,654 — from 114153 OWNERS CORP. to APPLE BANK FOR SAVINGS $479,654
2021-06-29Agreement $2,250,000 — from 114153 OWNERS CORP. to APPLE BANK FOR SAVINGS $2,250,000
2019-05-20RPTT&RET $370,000 — from SORKIN, DAVID; SHARLIN, NAOMI to NOBLE, JONATHAN A $370,000
2019-05-08Sold for $370,000 $370,000 $46,250
2016-02-17Mortgage $795,854 — from 114153 OWNERS CORP. to ASTORIA BANK $795,854
2016-02-17Agreement $2,000,000 — from 114153 OWNERS CORP. to ASTORIA BANK $2,000,000

Ten-year activity

20100
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
13
2022
2023
2024
2025
2026
ConstructionHousing & tenantsOwnership & moneyHealth & systems
Show as table
YearConstructionHousing & tenantsOwnership & moneyHealth & systemsTotal
201702002
201823005
201902215
202001001
202105409
20220112013
202303216
20240112013
202504004
202631206
This record is free. Keeping it free costs money.
Servers, data pipelines, weekends. Pay what you want — a dollar helps.
Chip in

The last 12 months — 8 records

DateRecord
2026-07-31Permit Plumbing — Permit Issued
2026-07-20RPTT&RET $375,000 — from PANNELL, LAUREN GRACE; PANNELL, JIMMY J to POWELL, ANNA
2026-07-07Sold for $375,000
2026-06-12Job filed: Replace deteriorated brick at roof, sound and remove loose brownstone at street facade and patch, scrape, remove, and skim coat facade, replace window
2026-04-21Job filed: Plumbing domestic water upgrades and riser replacements throughout the building. No change in use, egress or occupancy.
2026-03-13311: Illegal Parking — Posted Parking Sign Violation
2025-12-29Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2025-11-18HPD class I: §27-2107 ADM CODE OWNER FAILED TO FILE A VALID REGISTRATION STATEMENT WITH THE DEPARTMENT AS REQUIRED BY ADM CODE §27-2097 AND IS THEREFORE

The full timeline

2026
2026-07-31Permit Plumbing — Permit Issued
2026-07-20RPTT&RET $375,000 — from PANNELL, LAUREN GRACE; PANNELL, JIMMY J to POWELL, ANNA$375,000
2026-07-07Sold for $375,000$375,000
2026-06-12Job filed: Replace deteriorated brick at roof, sound and remove loose brownstone at street facade and patch, scrape, remove, and skim coat facade, replace window$189,400
2026-04-21Job filed: Plumbing domestic water upgrades and riser replacements throughout the building. No change in use, egress or occupancy.$54,239
2026-03-13311: Illegal Parking — Posted Parking Sign Violation
2025
2025-12-29Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2025-11-18HPD class I: §27-2107 ADM CODE OWNER FAILED TO FILE A VALID REGISTRATION STATEMENT WITH THE DEPARTMENT AS REQUIRED BY ADM CODE §27-2097 AND IS THEREFORE
2025-09-30311: For Hire Vehicle Complaint — Driver Complaint - Non Passenger
2025-09-30311: Illegal Parking — Blocked Bike Lane
2024
2024-12-20Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2024-10-23311: Drinking — In Public
2024-10-23311: Urinating in Public — N/A
2024-10-08311: Lead — Lead Kit Request (Residential) (L10)
2024-09-27311: Lead — Lead Kit Request (Residential) (L10)
2024-09-03RPTT&RET $358,900 — from NOBLE, JON to CHEN, PENG-YU; LEE, GARY JOHN$358,900
2024-08-26Sold for $358,900$358,900
2024-06-07311: Illegal Parking — Posted Parking Sign Violation
2024-05-23311: Illegal Parking — Posted Parking Sign Violation
2024-05-21311: Noise - Vehicle — Car/Truck Music
2024-05-21311: Illegal Parking — Posted Parking Sign Violation
2024-05-14Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2024-04-10HPD class A: (A) § HMC:FILE ANNUAL BEDBUG REPORT IN ACCORDANCE WITH HPD RULE AS DESCRIBED ON THE BACK OF THIS NOTICE OF VIOLATION OR AS DESCRIBED ON HPD
2023
2023-08-10311: Illegal Parking — Posted Parking Sign Violation
2023-06-22311: Illegal Parking — Blocked Crosswalk
2023-04-06RPTT&RET $380,000 — from WILEY, THOMAS to CANNA, GERARD$380,000
2023-03-30Sold for $380,000$380,000
2023-02-23311: Illegal Parking — Blocked Crosswalk
2023-02-08Rodent inspection: Passed
2022
2022-12-20Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2022-10-17311: Illegal Parking — Posted Parking Sign Violation
2022-09-26311: Illegal Parking — Posted Parking Sign Violation
2022-08-23311: Noise - Vehicle — Car/Truck Music
2022-08-23311: Illegal Parking — Posted Parking Sign Violation
2022-07-27311: Illegal Parking — Posted Parking Sign Violation
2022-06-30RPTT&RET $330,000 — from DAVEY, EMILY E to PANNELL, JIMMY J; PANNELL, LAUREN GRACE$330,000
2022-06-22311: Illegal Parking — Posted Parking Sign Violation
2022-06-16Sold for $330,000$330,000
2022-06-10311: Illegal Parking — Posted Parking Sign Violation
2022-05-26311: Illegal Parking — Posted Parking Sign Violation
2022-02-25HPD class A: (A) § HMC:FILE ANNUAL BEDBUG REPORT IN ACCORDANCE WITH HPD RULE AS DESCRIBED ON THE BACK OF THIS NOTICE OF VIOLATION OR AS DESCRIBED ON HPD
2022-02-25HPD class I: §27-2107 ADM CODE OWNER FAILED TO FILE A VALID REGISTRATION STATEMENT WITH THE DEPARTMENT AS REQUIRED BY ADM CODE §27-2097 AND IS THEREFORE
2021
2021-10-21311: Noise — Noise: Jack Hammering (NC2)
2021-10-20311: Noise — Noise: Jack Hammering (NC2)
2021-09-20311: Street Light Condition — Street Light Out
2021-06-29AL&R $2,250,000 — from 114153 OWNERS CORP. to APPLE BANK FOR SAVINGS$2,250,000
2021-06-29Mortgage assigned — from ASTORIA BANK; STERLING NATIONAL BANK to APPLE BANK FOR SAVINGS
2021-06-29Mortgage $479,654 — from 114153 OWNERS CORP. to APPLE BANK FOR SAVINGS$479,654
2021-06-29Agreement $2,250,000 — from 114153 OWNERS CORP. to APPLE BANK FOR SAVINGS$2,250,000
2021-04-27Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2021-04-09HPD class A: (A) § HMC:FILE ANNUAL BEDBUG REPORT IN ACCORDANCE WITH HPD RULE AS DESCRIBED ON THE BACK OF THIS NOTICE OF VIOLATION OR AS DESCRIBED ON HPD
2020
2020-10-23311: Street Light Condition — Street Light Out
2019
2019-10-30HPD class I: §27-2107 ADM CODE OWNER FAILED TO FILE A VALID REGISTRATION STATEMENT WITH THE DEPARTMENT AS REQUIRED BY ADM CODE §27-2097 AND IS THEREFORE
2019-05-20RPTT&RET $370,000 — from SORKIN, DAVID; SHARLIN, NAOMI to NOBLE, JONATHAN A$370,000
2019-05-08Sold for $370,000$370,000
2019-04-28311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2019-02-05Rodent inspection: Passed
2018
2018-10-29Job filed: PROPOSED INSTALLATION OF HEAVY DUTY SIDEWALK SHED AS PER PLANS. LIVE LOAD 300 LBS PER SQUARE FEET. SIDEWALK SHED SHALL COMPLY WITH CHAPTER #33 OF THE $5,000
2018-10-29Permit Sidewalk Shed — Permit Issued
2018-10-20311: Electronics Waste Appointment — Ewaste appointment
2018-10-18HPD class I: §27-2107 ADM CODE OWNER FAILED TO FILE A VALID REGISTRATION STATEMENT WITH THE DEPARTMENT AS REQUIRED BY ADM CODE §27-2097 AND IS THEREFORE
2018-08-31311: Lead — Lead Kit Request (Residential) (L10)
2017
2017-11-24HPD class I: §27-2107 ADM CODE OWNER FAILED TO FILE A VALID REGISTRATION STATEMENT WITH THE DEPARTMENT AS REQUIRED BY ADM CODE §27-2097 AND IS THEREFORE
2017-10-11311: Noise - Street/Sidewalk — Loud Talking
2016
2016-12-05311: Illegal Parking — Posted Parking Sign Violation
2016-09-14311: Noise — Noise: Construction Before/After Hours (NM1)
2016-02-17TL&R — from 114153 OWNERS CORP. to NEW YORK COMMUNITY BANK
2016-02-17Mortgage assigned — from NEW YORK COMMUNITY BANK to ASTORIA BANK
2016-02-17Mortgage $795,854 — from 114153 OWNERS CORP. to ASTORIA BANK$795,854
2016-02-17Agreement $2,000,000 — from 114153 OWNERS CORP. to ASTORIA BANK$2,000,000
2015
2015-09-15Rodent inspection: Passed
2015-09-08RPTT&RET $501,000 — from GARST, JO E to JESSUP, OLIVIA$501,000
2015-07-22311: Graffiti — Graffiti
2014
2014-11-03RPTT&RET $333,000 — from SEGURITAN , PATRICK; SEGURITAN , RAUL P to DAVEY , EMILY E$333,000
2014-04-04RPTT&RET $345,000 — from PERI, ANNE K to SORKIN, DAVID; SHARLIN, NAOMI$345,000
2013
2013-10-04RPTT&RET $335,000 — from ESTATE OF LAURA MINCHELLA; FRANCIS J. MINCHELLA, EXECUTOR to FACEY, TANYA F$335,000
2013-02-21Rodent inspection: Passed
2012
2012-09-14RPTT&RET $325,000 — from CRAINE , PATRICIA; DUBLIN , PABLO A; DUBLIN, PATRICIA M to GARST , JO; GARST , SAM$325,000
2012-01-26RPTT&RET $275,000 — from FEDERMAN, AUDREY M to PERI, ANNE K$275,000
2011
2011-11-21Mortgage assigned — from CAPITAL ONE, NATIONAL ASSOCIATION; NORTH FORK BANK to NEW YORK COMMUNITY BANK
2011-11-21AL&R $1,300,000 — from 114153 OWNERS CORP. to NEW YORK COMMUNITY BANK$1,300,000
2011-11-21Mortgage satisfied — from 114153 OWNERS CORP. to CAPITAL ONE,NATIONAL ASSOCIATION; NORTH FORK BANK
2011-11-21TL&R — from NORTH FORK BANK; CAPITAL ONE,NATIONAL ASSOCIATION to 114153 OWNERS CORP.
2011-11-21Mortgage $216,341 — from 114153 OWNERS CORP. to NEW YORK COMMUNITY BANK$216,341
2011-11-21Agreement $1,300,000 — from 114153 OWNERS CORP. to NEW YORK COMMUNITY BANK$1,300,000
2010
2010-04-07RPTT&RET $287,500 — from DUGAN, DANIELLE to BRIGNONE, LAURA$287,500
2010-03-25311: Noise — Noise: Private Carting Noise (NQ1)
2006
2006-07-28RPTT&RET $297,000 — from GOLDSTEIN, MICHAEL L to DUGAN, DANIELLE$297,000
2006-02-17RPTT&RET $257,500 — from BROWN, SUSAN to FEDERMAN , AUDREY MIRIAM$257,500
2006-01-20RPTT&RET $320,000 — from RACCUGLIA, VINCENT F; RACCUGLIA, ANTHONY; RACCUGLIA, M. ROBERTA to BABICH, DENISE; BABICH, MARCO$320,000
2005
2005-04-26Mortgage $214,315 — from 114153 OWNERS CORP. to NORTH FORK BANK$214,315
2005-04-26Mortgage $250,000 — from 114153 OWNERS CORP. to NORTH FORK BANK$250,000
2005-04-26AL&R $1,450,000 — from NORTH FORK BANK to 114153 OWNERS CORP.$1,450,000
2004
2004-07-30RPTT $225,000 — from MCGOVERN, ELIZABETH to SEWARD, PETER$225,000
2002
2002-06-25Permit EQ — ISSUED
2002-06-13Job filed: INSTALLATION OF A HEAVY DUTY SIDEWALK SHED 100' DUIRNG MASONARY REPAIR. NO DOB FILING REQUIRED. . NO CHANGE IN USE, EGRESS OR OCCUPANCY. SHED TO COMPL
1997
1997-09-16DOB violation LL6291:
1997-02-10DOB violation LL6291:
1996
1996-11-06HPD class A: SECTION 27-2098 ADM CODE FILE WITH THIS DEPARTMENT A REGISTRATION STATEMENT FOR BUILDING.
1995
1995-08-29DOB violation LL6291:
1994
1994-06-01DOB violation LL6291:
1993
1993-12-16DOB complaint, category ?
1993-08-16DOB violation LL6291:
1993-06-01DOB violation LL6291:
1987
1987-03-20Agreement $600,000 — from ROOSEVELT SAVS BANK to 114153 OWNERS CORP$600,000
1987-03-20Mortgage $22,554 — from 114153 OWNERS CORP to ROOSEVELT SAVS BANK$22,554
1987-03-20Mortgage assigned — from 114-153 ASSOCIATES to ROOSEVELT SAVS BANK
1987-03-13Agreement — from 114-153 ASSOCIATES to 114153 OWNERS CORP
1987-03-13Mortgage $400,000 — from 114153 OWNERS CORP to 114-153 ASSOCIATES$400,000
1987-01-14HPD class B: D26-20.08,20.09 ADM CODE PROVIDE AN APPROVED AND OPERATIONAL SMOKE DETECTING DEVICE, INSTALLED IN ACCORDANCE WITH DEPARTMENT OF BUILDINGS RU
1987-01-14HPD class B: D26-10.01 ADM CODE PROPERLY REPAIR WITH SIMILAR MATERIAL THE BROKEN OR DEFECTIVE PLASTERBOARD CEILING CELLAR CENTER.
1987-01-14HPD class B: D26-10.01 ADM CODE REPLACE WITH NEW THE MISSING BALUSTRADE 1 TO 2 STYS PUBLIC HALL STAIRS.
1987-01-14HPD class A: § 62 M/D LAW REARRANGE TELEVISION AND/OR RADIO ANTENNA TO BE AT LEAST 10 FEET ABOVE ROOF AND NOT ATTACHED TO ANY FIRE ESCAPE OR SOIL OR VENT
1987-01-14HPD class A: D26-20.08 ADM CODE POST A PROPER NOTICE OF SMOKE DETECTOR REQUIREMENTS, IN A FORM APPROVED BY THE COMMISSIONER, AT OR NEAR THE MAIL BOX MISS
1987-01-14HPD class C: D26-17.10 ADM CODE POST NOTICE, IN FORM APPROVED BY THE DEPARTMENT, STATING THE NAME AND LOCATION OF THE PERSON DESIGNATED BY THE OWNER TO H
1987-01-14HPD class B: D26-20.08,20.09 ADM CODE PROVIDE AN APPROVED AND OPERATIONAL SMOKE DETECTING DEVICE, INSTALLED IN ACCORDANCE WITH DEPARTMENT OF BUILDINGS RU
1987-01-14HPD class A: D26-12.01 ADM CODE PAINT WITH LIGHT COLORED PAINT TO THE SATISFACTION OF THIS DEPARTMENT WALLS & CEILING ALL STYS PUBLIC HALL.
1983
1983-10-03Mortgage $600,000 — from 114153 OWNERS CORP to CLINTON-JORALEMON CORP; JORAL CORP$600,000
1983-10-03Deed — from JORAL CORPORATION to 114153 OWNERS CORP
1966
1966-11-18LDMK — from THE CITY OF NEW YORK; COMMISS OF NYC; LANDMARKS PRESERVATION COMM OF NYC; LANDMARKS PRESER

Support this site Back to the building page