A modest record — below the level that usually signals systemic problems. More recorded distress than 82% of 1-5-unit residential buildings citywide. The citywide median for 1-5-unit residential buildings is 0 penalty
points per 10 units; this building carries 7.5. In ZIP 11238, 51% of residential buildings hold an A and
10% grade D or F.
How grades work
this building
A
C
Among 699,345 1-5-unit residential buildings citywide · left is less recorded distress, right is more
Open with the city right now
No current HPD flags in the latest weekly snapshot: no open violations, no
pending litigation, no active vacate orders, and not in the Alternative Enforcement Program.
Patterns
No heat or hot-water complaints in the last three years.
No bedbug-infested units reported in the last three years of filings.
What 311 hears from this address
4 service requests in the last three years. Most common: Abandoned Vehicle (2) · Curb Condition (1) · Illegal Parking (1).
Filed construction activity
$2,000 in permitted construction work filed since
2016 (2 filings with a declared cost) — a rough measure of how actively
the owner maintains the building. Permit costs cover filed construction work only — they do not
capture routine maintenance or repairs done without a permit.
Rent-stabilization signals
No
Built before 1974 (2014)
No
Six or more residential units (4)
Yes
421-a / J-51 tax benefit on the current tax roll
1 of 3 signals present. Buildings receiving 421-a or J-51 benefits are generally required to register their units as rent-stabilized for the duration of the benefit. The definitive answer for any unit:
request its rent history from NYS Homes & Community Renewal (free, at hcr.ny.gov).
Registered with HPD — the names behind the building
Registered owner(s)
92 Lefferts Pl Condo Association
Head officer
David Mechlowicz
Managing agent
PROREALTY TEAM LLC
Last registered
2025-08-13
as filed by the owner in the building's HPD registration
What the city thinks it's worth
Tax year
City market value
Assessed value
2025
$0
$0
2026
$674,674
$303,604
2027
$809,540
$364,293
Tax exemptions on the roll: 421A 15 YR CAP
Flood exposure
Not in the FEMA 1%-annual-chance floodplain (2015 preliminary maps).
Not in a hurricane evacuation zone.
Not in the city's stormwater (cloudburst) flood maps under any modeled scenario.
No street-flooding or sewer-backup complaints on record at this address.
Sources: FEMA flood maps (coastal), NYC DEP Stormwater Flood Maps
(cloudburst), NYC hurricane evacuation zones, and 311 records for this address.
Getting around
Subway
Franklin Av — C S · 0.2 mi straight-line (about a 6-minute walk) · station accessibility: full
Bus
Nearest boarding stop: Fulton St / Classon Av — B25 · 500 ft
Citi Bike
Fulton St & Irving Pl · 400 ft · station location as of 2026-09-23; live availability
Distances are straight-line, not walking routes. Transit locations from the MTA and
Citi Bike, bike facilities from NYC DOT, school zones from the DOE's 2024–25 maps.
4 311 service requests from this address in the last three years.
311 will ask for the address, the apartment if the problem is inside, and what's wrong.
Contact details are optional for most complaints; food-poisoning reports can be anonymous. Complaints
appear in the city's public 311 data, usually within a day or two, and then in the Live from 311 box
on this page.
2026-04-07311: Abandoned Vehicle — With License Plate
2026-04-02311: Abandoned Vehicle — With License Plate
2025
2025-12-21Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2025-04-15311: Curb Condition — Broken Curb
2024
2024-12-12Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2023
2023-12-15Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2023-11-22HPD class I: §27-2107 ADM CODE OWNER FAILED TO FILE A VALID REGISTRATION STATEMENT WITH THE DEPARTMENT AS REQUIRED BY ADM CODE §27-2097 AND IS THEREFORE
2023-11-02Mortgage assigned — from JPMORGAN CHASE BANK, N.A.; FIRST REPUBLIC BANK; FEDERAL DEPOSIT INSURANCE CORPORATION to JPMORGAN CHASE BANK, NATIONAL ASSOCIATIO
2023-05-02Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2023-03-31HPD class A: (A) § HMC:FILE ANNUAL BEDBUG REPORT IN ACCORDANCE WITH HPD RULE AS DESCRIBED ON THE BACK OF THIS NOTICE OF VIOLATION OR AS DESCRIBED ON HPD
2022
2022-11-14HPD class I: §27-2107 ADM CODE OWNER FAILED TO FILE A VALID REGISTRATION STATEMENT WITH THE DEPARTMENT AS REQUIRED BY ADM CODE §27-2097 AND IS THEREFORE
2022-04-05Agreement $1,020,000 — from NAVADA, SHYAMALA to WELLS FARGO BANK, N.A.$1,020,000
2022-03-11Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2022-03-10HPD class A: (A) § HMC:FILE ANNUAL BEDBUG REPORT IN ACCORDANCE WITH HPD RULE AS DESCRIBED ON THE BACK OF THIS NOTICE OF VIOLATION OR AS DESCRIBED ON HPD
2022-03-04Deed $1,275,000 — from SODERSTROM, LANCE; BARNHART, JILL to NAVADA, SHYAMALA$1,275,000
2022-03-04Mortgage $243,079 — from NAVADA, SHYAMALA to WELLS FARGO BANK, N.A.$243,079
2022-03-04PAT — from NAVADA, SHYAMALA to BOARD OF MANAGERS OF 92 LEFFERTS PLACE C
2022-02-23Sold for $1,275,000$1,275,000
2021
2021-12-02PAT — from HAGEN, LACEY; MECHLOWICZ, DAVID to THE BOARD OF MANAGERS OF THE 92 LEFFERTS
2021-12-02Mortgage $1,170,000 — from HAGEN, LACEY; MECHLOWICZ, DAVID to CITIZENS BANK, N.A.$1,170,000
2021-12-02Deed $1,300,000 — from CHEN, CHENGYU KATE to HAGEN, LACEY; MECHLOWICZ, DAVID$1,300,000
2021-11-15Sold for $1,300,000$1,300,000
2021-11-14311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2021-11-11311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2021-07-01Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2021-06-24311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2021-04-20HPD class A: (A) § HMC:FILE ANNUAL BEDBUG REPORT IN ACCORDANCE WITH HPD RULE AS DESCRIBED ON THE BACK OF THIS NOTICE OF VIOLATION OR AS DESCRIBED ON HPD
2021-03-17Mortgage satisfied — from HENAULT, TAMMY; PARAULT, PATRICK F to WELLS FARGO BANK, N.A.
2021-03-08PAT — from HENAULT, TAMMY to REITER, JILL LEVY
2021-03-08PAT — from PARAULT, PATRICK to REITER, JILL LEVY
2021-03-08Deed $1,495,000 — from PARAULT, PATRICK F; HENAULT, TAMMY to LEVINE, DEENA$1,495,000
2021-03-08PAT — from LEVINE, DEENA to BOARD OF MANAGER OF THE 96 LEFFERTS PLAC
2021-02-24Sold for $1,495,000$1,495,000
2020
2020-08-31311: New Tree Request — For One Address
2020-08-30311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2020-07-21311: New Tree Request — For One Address
2020-06-15311: New Tree Request — For One Address
2020-05-27311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2019-03-24311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2018
2018-06-15311: Dead/Dying Tree — Planted More Than 2 Years Ago
2017
2017-06-21PAT — from BARNHART, JILL; SODERSTROM, LANCE to CONDOMINIUM BOARD OF THE 92 LEFFERTS PLA
2017-06-21Mortgage $868,000 — from BARNHART, JILL; SODERSTROM, LANCE to WELLS FARGO BANK, N.A.$868,000
2017-06-21Deed $1,104,801 — from 96 LEFFERTS PLACE LLC to SODERSTROM, LANCE; BARNHART, JILL$1,104,801
2017-06-08Deed $1,221,900 — from 96 LEFFERTS PLACE LLC to HENAULT, TAMMY; PARAULT, PATRICK F$1,221,900
2017-06-08Mortgage $960,000 — from PARAULT, PATRICK F; HENAULT, TAMMY to WELLS FARGO BANK, N.A.$960,000
2017-06-08PAT — from PARAULT, PATRICK F; HENAULT, TAMMY to BOARD OF MANAGERS OF THE 92 LEFFERTS PLA
2017-05-31PAT — from CHEN, CHENGYU KATE to CONDOMINIUM BOARD
2017-05-31Deed $1,115,056 — from 96 LEFFERTS PLACE LLC to CHEN, CHENGYU KATE$1,115,056
2017-05-24Sold for $1,104,801$1,104,801
2017-05-24Sold for $1,221,900$1,221,900
2017-05-23Mortgage $950,000 — from STARR, KARYN L; JOHNSON, GARY C to FIRST REPUBLIC BANK$950,000
2017-05-23Deed $1,375,000 — from 96 LEFFERTS PLACE LLC to STARR, KARYN L; JOHNSON, GARY C$1,375,000
2017-05-23PAT — from STARR, KARYN L; JOHNSON, GARY C to THE 92 LEFFERTS PLACE CONDOMINIUM
2017-05-23Sold for $1,115,056$1,115,056
2017-05-10Sold for $1,375,000$1,375,000
2017-05-04TL&R — from APPLE CAPITAL LLC
2017-05-04Mortgage satisfied — from 96 LEFFERTS PLACE LLC to EDUCATIONAL SUPPORT FOUNDATION, INC.
2017-05-04TL&R — from APPLE CAPITAL LLC
2017-05-04Mortgage satisfied — from 96 LEFFERTS PLACE LLC to APPLE CAPITAL LLC
2017-05-04Mortgage satisfied — from 96 LEFFERTS PLACE LLC to EDUCATIONAL SUPPORT FOUNDATION, INC.
2017-05-04Mortgage satisfied — from 96 LEFFERTS PLACE LLC to EDUCATIONAL SUPPORT FOUNDATION, INC.
2017-05-04Mortgage satisfied — from 96 LEFFERTS PLACE LLC to APPLE CAPITAL LLC
2017-05-04TL&R — from APPLE CAPITAL LLC
2017-05-04Mortgage satisfied — from 96 LEFFERTS PLACE LLC to APPLE CAPITAL LLC
2017-04-21MAPS — from 92 LEFFERTS PLACE CONDOMINIUM
2017-04-21MAPS — from 92 LEFFERTS PLACE CONDOMINIUM
2017-04-21CDEC — from 96 LEFFERTS PLACE LLC
2017-04-21CDEC — from 96 LEFFERTS PLACE LLC
2017-04-21CDEC — from 96 LEFFERTS PLACE LLC
2017-04-21MAPS — from 92 LEFFERTS PLACE CONDOMINIUM
2017-04-21CDEC — from 96 LEFFERTS PLACE LLC
2017-04-21MAPS — from 92 LEFFERTS PLACE CONDOMINIUM
2017-04-13Certificate of occupancy Final
2017-03-03Certificate of occupancy Temporary
2017-02-18DOB violation C:
2017-02-16311: Miscellaneous Categories — Inspection Work Order (DOB)
2017-02-16DOB complaint, category ?
2017-01-18Job filed: SUBDIVIDE EXISTING TAX LOT INTO FOUR (4) CONDO TAX LOTS; 1101 THRU 1104. NO CHANGE TO ZONING UNDER THIS APPLICATION.
2017-01-03Job filed: INSTALLATION OF SMOKE/HEAT DETECTION AND SPRINKLER FIRE ALARM SYSTEM. APPLICATION BEING FILED IN CONJUNCTION WITH NEW BUILDING APPLICATION NUMBER 3205$1,000
2017-01-03Job filed: INSTALLATION OF SMOKE/HEAT DETECTION AND SPRINKLER FIRE ALARM SYSTEM. APPLICATION BEING FILED IN CONJUNCTION WITH NEW BUILDING APPLICATION NUMBER 3205$1,000
2016
2016-07-14Permit EW — ISSUED
2016-06-28ECB CLASS - 2 violation: FAILURE TO SAFEGUARD ALL PERSONS AND PROPERTY AFFECTED BY CONSTRUCTIONOPERATIONS.NOTED: AT THE TIME OF MY INSPECTION A CONSTRUCTIO$10,000
2016-06-27311: General Construction/Plumbing — Adjacent Buildings Not Protected
2016-06-27DOB complaint, category ?
2016-05-20Permit NB — ISSUED
2016-05-19Permit NB — RE-ISSUED
2016-03-11Permit NB — ISSUED
2016-02-08Permit EQ — ISSUED
2015
2015-05-13DOB violation AEUHAZ1: FAILURE TO CERTIFY CORRECTION ON IMMEDIATELY HAZARDOUS (CLASS 1) ECB VIOLATION
2015-02-14ECB CLASS - 1 violation: FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE HOUSEKEEPING PER SECTION REQUIREMENTS. OBSERVED-NB UPTO 3 STY. DEBRIS/SKIP BOXES LEFT ON SIDEWALK AT $2,400
2014
2014-02-27DOB complaint, category ?
2014-01-02311: Construction Safety Enforcement — Excavation Tracking Complaint
2014-01-02DOB complaint, category ?
2013
2013-12-16ECB CLASS - 2 violation: CONTRACTOR FAILED TO PROVIDE PROJECT INFO PANEL/SIGNS. AT THE TIME OF MY INSPECTION CONSTRUCTION WORK IN PROGRESS. I OBSERVED NO C
2013-11-07DOB complaint, category ?
2013-11-06ECB CLASS - 1 violation: FAILURE TO NOTIFY THE DOB 24-48 HRS PRIOR TO THE COMMENCEMENT OF EARTHWORK - RULE #52 AT TIME OF INSPECTION, NO CONFIRMATION # ON $1,200
2013-09-25Job filed: INSTALLATION SPRINKLLER SYSTEM . WORK RELATED TO NEW BUILDING APPLICATION 320579076. NO CHANGE OF USE,EGRESS OR OCCUPANCY UNDER THIS APPLICATION$100
2013-09-06DOB violation C:
2013-08-29DOB complaint, category ?
2012
2012-10-16Job filed: BNP 12-298,58.50'FRONTAGE,NB#320579076 INCLUDING 3 LOT'S NO. 20, HOUSE NO. 92 NEW BUILDING DOB JOB NO.320579076, LOT NO.25, HOUSE NO. 94 NEW BUILDING
2012-09-25Job filed: PROPOSING A NEW CONSTRUCTION 4 STORY, PENTHOUSE AND CELLAR 4 FAMILY BUILDING.
2012-06-21Job filed: PROPOSING A NEW CONSTRUCTION 4 STORY AND CELLAR, 8 FAMILY BUILDING
2012-06-21Job filed: PROPOSING A NEW CONSTRUCTION 4 STORY AND CELLAR, 8 FAMILY BUILDING
2012-06-21Job filed: PROPOSING A NEW CONSTRUCTION 4 STORY AND CELLAR, 8 FAMILY BUILDING