The city's published records show little recorded distress here in the last three years. Less recorded distress than 83% of 6-24-unit residential buildings citywide. The citywide median for 6-24-unit residential buildings is 16.3 penalty
points per 10 units; this building carries 2.2. In ZIP 10028, 79% of residential buildings hold an A and
3% grade D or F.
How grades work
this building
A
B
C
Among 46,798 6-24-unit residential buildings citywide · left is less recorded distress, right is more
Open with the city right now
Open HPD violations
2 total — 2 class C (immediately hazardous), 0 class B, 0 class A. Oldest open since 1989-05-03.
status snapshot refreshed weekly from HPD records
Patterns
No heat or hot-water complaints in the last three years.
No bedbug-infested units reported in the last three years of filings.
$10,000 in enforcement penalties imposed (ECB/OATH) in the last three years.
What 311 hears from this address
12 service requests in the last three years. Most common: General Construction/Plumbing (3) · Illegal Parking (3) · Noise (2) · Rodent (1) · Dirty Condition (1) · ELECTRIC (1).
Filed construction activity
$167,340 in permitted construction work filed since
2016 (5 filings with a declared cost) — a rough measure of how actively
the owner maintains the building. Permit costs cover filed construction work only — they do not
capture routine maintenance or repairs done without a permit.
Rent-stabilization signals
Yes
Built before 1974 (1910)
Yes
Six or more residential units (20)
No
421-a / J-51 tax benefit on the current tax roll
2 of 3 signals present. This is the classic profile of a rent-stabilized building (pre-1974, 6+ units) — many units in such buildings remain stabilized. The definitive answer for any unit:
request its rent history from NYS Homes & Community Renewal (free, at hcr.ny.gov).
Registered with HPD — the names behind the building
Registered owner(s)
85 STREET OWNERS CORP
Head officer
DANIEL DERMER
Managing agent
MATTHEW ADAM PROPERTIES, INC.
Last registered
2026-07-13
as filed by the owner in the building's HPD registration
What the city thinks it's worth
Tax year
City market value
Assessed value
2025
$2,616,000
$1,177,200
2026
$2,781,000
$1,251,450
2027
$2,938,000
$1,322,100
The city's market estimate has risen
12% between tax years 2025 and 2027.
For property tax, the Department of Finance values this co-op
as if it were a rental building. Its 2022 estimate: gross income $456,120 a year
($56.00 per sq ft), operating expenses $129,343
($15.88 per sq ft), net operating income $326,777. These are the
city's estimates from comparable rentals, not the building's actual budget, rents or maintenance
charges.
Flood exposure
Not in the FEMA 1%-annual-chance floodplain (2015 preliminary maps).
Not in a hurricane evacuation zone.
Not in the city's stormwater (cloudburst) flood maps under any modeled scenario.
No street-flooding or sewer-backup complaints on record at this address.
Sources: FEMA flood maps (coastal), NYC DEP Stormwater Flood Maps
(cloudburst), NYC hurricane evacuation zones, and 311 records for this address.
Getting around
Subway
86 St — Q · 1,000 ft straight-line (about a 5-minute walk) · station accessibility: full 86 St — 4 5 6 · 0.4 mi straight-line (about a 12-minute walk) · station accessibility: partial (Uptown local only)
Bus
Nearest boarding stop: York Av / E 84 St — M31 · 300 ft
Citi Bike
E 85 St & York Ave · 150 ft · station location as of 2026-09-23; live availability
Distances are straight-line, not walking routes. Transit locations from the MTA and
Citi Bike, bike facilities from NYC DOT, school zones from the DOE's 2024–25 maps.
12 311 service requests from this address in the last three years.
311 will ask for the address, the apartment if the problem is inside, and what's wrong.
Contact details are optional for most complaints; food-poisoning reports can be anonymous. Complaints
appear in the city's public 311 data, usually within a day or two, and then in the Live from 311 box
on this page.
Most recent mortgage recorded against this lot: $171,418 on
2008-02-07 (lender: The Commingled Pension Trust Fund), covering 2 lots — the amount covers all of them. Face amount at recording — it may have since been paid
down, refinanced or satisfied. View the recorded
document.
Date
Record
Amount
Per res. unit
2024-01-05
RPTT&RET $308,000 — from BISHOP, AMANDA to DSOUZA, JESSICA
$308,000
2023-12-28
Sold for $308,000
$308,000
$15,400
2021-07-19
RPTT&RET $845,000 — from ROTH-PELED, TALI; PELED, EYAL to GREENBERG, ANDREW; FORLENZA, NICOLE
$845,000
2021-07-08
Sold for $845,000
$845,000
$42,250
2019-03-04
RPTT&RET $333,500 — from GUTTMANN, AVIVA; GUTTMANN, DANIEL to CZEMERINSKI, FABIANA; CZEMERINSKI, ARIEL
$333,500
2019-02-19
Sold for $333,500
$333,500
$16,675
2016-09-02
RPTT&RET $275,000 — from ASSOR, YAIR to ROTH-PELED, TALI
$275,000
2016-09-01
RPTT&RET $297,500 — from GERTNER, MARLA; GERTNER, SEAN to BOLOGH, DANIEL; BOLOGH, ROSLYN
$297,500
2016-08-31
RPTT&RET $310,000 — from ALBAKRI, HASSAN to DEPAOLI, SUSANA SILVIA; BEJO, MIGUEL ANGEL
$310,000
2016-08-18
Sold for $275,000
$275,000
$13,750
2016-08-15
Sold for $310,000
$310,000
$15,500
2016-08-08
Sold for $297,500
$297,500
$14,875
2014-05-15
RPTT&RET $221,000 — from ANGRISANI, MATTHEW to HSIEH, LEE
$221,000
2014-01-06
RPTT&RET $280,000 — from ROSSI, JOSEPH D to GIACONELLI, CAROL TERESE
$280,000
2012-09-18
RPTT&RET $235,000 — from MARKS, ALEXANDRA; MARKS, RUSSELL to BISHOP, AMANDA
$235,000
Ten-year activity
20100
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
15
2024
2025
2026
ConstructionEnforcementHousing & tenantsOwnership & moneyHealth & systems
Show as table
Year
Construction
Enforcement
Housing & tenants
Ownership & money
Health & systems
Total
2017
0
0
6
0
2
8
2018
0
0
1
0
2
3
2019
0
1
5
2
1
9
2020
0
0
2
0
0
2
2021
3
2
5
2
0
12
2022
2
6
5
0
0
13
2023
0
0
5
1
0
6
2024
2
4
7
1
1
15
2025
0
0
2
0
0
2
2026
0
0
6
0
0
6
This record is free. Keeping it free costs money. Servers, data pipelines, weekends. Pay what you want — a dollar helps.
2024-04-29311: General Construction/Plumbing — Site Conditions Endangering Workers
2024-04-29311: General Construction/Plumbing — Debris - Excessive
2024-04-29311: General Construction/Plumbing — Adjacent Buildings Not Protected
2024-04-29DOB complaint, category ?
2024-04-29DOB complaint, category ?
2024-04-29DOB complaint, category ?
2024-04-29ECB CLASS - 2 violation: UP TO CODE: SIDEWALK SHED NOTSIDEWALK SHED NOT ILLUMINATED AT TIME OF INSPECTION, COMPLY TO CODE SPECIFICATIONS$10,000
2024-04-22Permit Sidewalk Shed — Permit Issued
2024-04-19Job filed: INSTALLATION OF TEMPORARY HEAVY DUTY SIDEWALK SHED AS PER PLANS. NO CHANGE IN USE, EGRESS OR OCCUPANCY. SIDEWALK SHED SHALL COMPLY WITH CHAPTER #33 OF$1,000
2024-03-29Rodent inspection: Passed
2024-03-15311: Rodent — Rat Sighting
2024-01-05RPTT&RET $308,000 — from BISHOP, AMANDA to DSOUZA, JESSICA$308,000
2022-07-22Job filed: INTER. RENOV.: REMOVAL & DISPOSAL OF GWB, FLR, CLG & WALL FINISHES. INSTALLAT'N OF NEW GWB, FLOOR, CLG & WALL FINISHES. NO CHANGE TO USE, EGRESS OR OC$73,920
2022-07-05311: General Construction/Plumbing — Adjacent Buildings Not Protected
2022-07-05DOB complaint, category ?
2022-05-11311: Real Time Enforcement — Work Without A Permit - Occupied Multiple Dwelling
2022-05-11DOB complaint, category ?
2022-03-30Permit Plumbing — Permit Issued
2022-03-17311: Real Time Enforcement — Work Without A Permit - Occupied Multiple Dwelling
2022-03-17311: Real Time Enforcement — Work Without A Permit - Occupied Multiple Dwelling
2022-03-17ECB CLASS - 2 violation: FAILURE TO POST OR PROPERLY POST PERMIT FOR WORK AT PREMISES.OBSERVED WORK IN PROGRESS UNDER ACTIVE PERMITS #M00620525-11 GC EXPIR
2022-03-17ECB CLASS - 2 violation: FAILURE TO PROVIDE APPROVED/ACCEPTED CONSTRUCTION PLANS & DOCUMENTS AT JOB SITE AT TIME OF INSPECTION.REF TO DOB RECORDS INDICATES
2022-03-17DOB complaint, category ?
2022-03-17DOB complaint, category ?
2021
2021-12-10Permit General Construction — Signed-off
2021-12-06Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2021-11-22Job filed: PLUMBING SCOPE OF WORK IN-CONUNCTION WITH GENERAL CONSTRUCTION INTERIOR RENOVATION APPLICATION.$9,000
2021-11-22Job filed: INTER. RENOV.: REMOVAL & DISPOSAL OF GWB, FLR, CLG & WALL FINISHES. INSTALLAT'N OF NEW GWB, FLOOR, CLG & WALL FINISHES. NO CHANGE TO USE, EGRESS OR OC$73,920
2021-10-20311: Real Time Enforcement — Work Without A Permit - Occupied Multiple Dwelling
2021-10-20DOB complaint, category ?
2021-10-19311: Noise — Noise: Construction Equipment (NC1)
2021-10-04311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2021-09-01311: Real Time Enforcement — Work Without A Permit - Occupied Multiple Dwelling
2021-09-01DOB complaint, category ?
2021-07-19RPTT&RET $845,000 — from ROTH-PELED, TALI; PELED, EYAL to GREENBERG, ANDREW; FORLENZA, NICOLE$845,000
2021-07-08Sold for $845,000$845,000
2020
2020-12-14Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2020-08-14311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2019
2019-12-02Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2019-11-19Rodent inspection: Passed
2019-09-26311: Illegal Parking — Parking Permit Improper Use
2019-08-20311: Illegal Parking — Blocked Hydrant
2019-07-11311: General Construction/Plumbing — Egress - Doors Locked/Blocked/Improper/No Secondary Means
2019-07-11DOB complaint, category ?
2019-06-02311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2019-03-04RPTT&RET $333,500 — from GUTTMANN, AVIVA; GUTTMANN, DANIEL to CZEMERINSKI, FABIANA; CZEMERINSKI, ARIEL$333,500
2019-02-19Sold for $333,500$333,500
2018
2018-12-07Rodent inspection: Passed
2018-07-14311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2018-05-04Rodent inspection: Passed
2017
2017-10-11Rodent inspection: Passed
2017-07-25311: Noise — Noise: Construction Before/After Hours (NM1)
2017-06-19311: Illegal Parking — Parking Permit Improper Use
2017-06-18311: Illegal Parking — Parking Permit Improper Use
2016-09-02RPTT&RET $275,000 — from ASSOR, YAIR to ROTH-PELED, TALI$275,000
2016-09-01RPTT&RET $297,500 — from GERTNER, MARLA; GERTNER, SEAN to BOLOGH, DANIEL; BOLOGH, ROSLYN$297,500
2016-08-31RPTT&RET $310,000 — from ALBAKRI, HASSAN to DEPAOLI, SUSANA SILVIA; BEJO, MIGUEL ANGEL$310,000
2016-08-18Sold for $275,000$275,000
2016-08-15Sold for $310,000$310,000
2016-08-08Sold for $297,500$297,500
2016-01-26Permit PL — ISSUED
2016-01-12Permit EW — ISSUED
2016-01-11Job filed: INTERIOR RENOVATION OF EXISTING BATHROOM IN APARTMENT 4A. NO STRUCTURAL ALTERATIONS. NO CHANGE IN USE, EGRESS AND OR OCCUPANCY OF THE BUILDING.$9,500
2015
2015-08-14Permit EW — ISSUED
2015-07-28Permit EQ — ISSUED
2015-07-27Job filed: GRINDING AND POINTING FRONT SIDE AS SHOWN IN PLANS.NO CHANGE IN USE, EGRESS OR OCCUPANCY$6,000
2015-07-25Job filed: INSTALLATION OF TEMPORARY HEAVY DUTY SIDEWALK SHED AS PER PLANS. NO CHANGE IN USE, EGRESS OR OCCUPANCY.SIDEWALK SHED SHALL COMPLY WITH CHAPTER #33 OF
2015-06-28Job filed: GRINDING AND POINTING FRONT SIDE AND INSTALLATION OF HEAVY DUTY SIDEWALK SHED FILED AS SHOWN IN PLANS.NO CHANGE IN USE, EGRESS OR OCCUPANCY$6,000
2015-06-28Job filed: GRINDING AND POINTING FRONT SIDE AND INSTALLATION OF HEAVY DUTY SIDEWALK SHED FILED AS SHOWN IN PLANS.NO CHANGE IN USE, EGRESS OR OCCUPANCY$6,000
2015-06-28Job filed: GRINDING AND POINTING FRONT SIDE AND INSTALLATION OF HEAVY DUTY SIDEWALK SHED FILED AS SHOWN IN PLANS.NO CHANGE IN USE, EGRESS OR OCCUPANCY$6,000
2014-05-15RPTT&RET $221,000 — from ANGRISANI, MATTHEW to HSIEH, LEE$221,000
2014-01-06RPTT&RET $280,000 — from ROSSI, JOSEPH D to GIACONELLI, CAROL TERESE$280,000
2012
2012-09-18RPTT&RET $235,000 — from MARKS, ALEXANDRA; MARKS, RUSSELL to BISHOP, AMANDA$235,000
2012-07-16Rodent inspection: Passed
2012-03-24311: Noise Survey — People Created Noise
2011
2011-11-03Rodent inspection: Passed
2010
2010-11-10Rodent inspection: Passed
2010-10-28RPTT $200,000 — from BINDER, NEIL; BROXMEYER, MARC to MARKS, RUSSELL; MARKS, ALEXANDRA$200,000
2010-08-18RPTT&RET $180,000 — from PROBST, STEVE; PROBST, CAROL to GERTNER, MARLA; GERTNER, SEAN$180,000
2010-07-02RPTT $235,000 — from BINDER, NEIL; BROXMEYER, MARC to ALBAKRI, HASSAN$235,000
2009
2009-07-09Permit PL — ISSUED
2009-02-19Permit EW — ISSUED
2009-02-05Job filed: REPAIRS TO THE FLOOR JOISTS IN THE 1D APARTMENT. NO CHANGE IN USE, EGRESS OR OCCUPANCY$30,000
2009-02-05Job filed: REPAIRS TO THE FLOOR JOISTS IN THE 1D APARTMENT. NO CHANGE IN USE, EGRESS OR OCCUPANCY$30,000
2009-02-05Job filed: REPAIRS TO THE FLOOR JOISTS IN THE 1D APARTMENT. NO CHANGE IN USE, EGRESS OR OCCUPANCY$30,000
2008
2008-12-31Permit EW — ISSUED
2008-12-31Permit EW — ISSUED
2008-12-08Job filed: COMBINATION OF APARTMENT 1C & 1D ON THE 1ST FL. REMOVE AND CONSTRUCT NEW PARTITIONS, REMOVE 1 KITCHEN, REMOVE REPLACE,MINOR MECHANICAL WORK, RELOC$77,000
2008-12-08Job filed: COMBINATION OF APARTMENT 1C & 1D ON THE 1ST FL. REMOVE AND CONSTRUCT NEW PARTITIONS, REMOVE 1 KITCHEN, REMOVE REPLACE,MINOR MECHANICAL WORK, RELOC$77,000
2008-09-19RPTT $255,000 — from BUSCH, JACK I to ROTH, TALI; PELED, EYAL$255,000
2008-08-01RPTT&RET $276,000 — from LOWE, JEAN to AGRISANI, MATTHEW$276,000
2008-02-07TL&R — from FANNIE MAE to 85TH ST. OWNERS CORP., A NEW YORK CORPOR
2008-02-07AL&R $725,000 — from 85TH ST. OWNERS CORP., A NEW YORK CORPOR to THE COMMINGLED PENSION TRUST FUND$725,000
2008-02-07Mortgage assigned — from FANNIE MAE to THE COMMINGLED PENSION TRUST FUND
2008-02-07Agreement $725,000 — from 85TH ST. OWNERS CORP., A NEW YORK CORPOR to THE COMMINGLED PENSION TRUST FUND$725,000
2008-02-07Mortgage $171,418 — from 85TH ST. OWNERS CORP., A NEW YORK CORPOR to THE COMMINGLED PENSION TRUST FUND$171,418
2007
2007-12-10RPTT&RET $300,000 — from COSTELLO, MATTHEW; COSTELLO, ANN to GUTTMANN, DANIEL; GUTTMANN, AVIVA$300,000
2005
2005-05-12RPTT $185,000 — from BLUMENREICH, MORDECAI; BLUMENREICH, TOBY to POINELLI, LES P; POINELLI, GAIL J$185,000
2005-03-15RPTT&RET $90,000 — from FARRUGIA, TEDDY; FARRUGIA, MIRIAM to FLYNN, GERALD; QUINLAN, DEBORAH$90,000
2005-01-19RPTT $255,000 — from DERMER PROPERTIES LLC to ROTH, TALI$255,000
2004
2004-08-13RPTT $155,000 — from KATZ, HARVEY to BROUSSEAU, BRYAN$155,000
2000
2000-03-23Mortgage assigned — from NATIONAL CONSUMER COOPERATIVE BANK to FEDERAL NATIONAL MORTGAGE ASSOCIATION
2000-03-23Mortgage assigned — from NATIONAL CONSUMER COOPERATIVE BANK to FEDERAL NATIONAL MORTGAGE ASSOCIATION
1998
1998-03-18Mortgage assigned — from 85TH ST. OWNERS CORP. to NATIONAL CONSUMER COOPERATIVE BANK
1998-03-18Mortgage $625,000 — from 85TH ST. OWNERS CORP. to NATIONAL CONSUMER COOPERATIVE BANK$625,000
1994
1994-03-18DOB violation LL6291:
1993
1993-03-18DOB violation LL6291:
1989
1989-05-03HPD class C: SECTION 27-2005 ADM CODE REPAIR THE BROKEN OR DEFECTIVE PLASTERED SURFACES AND PAINT IN A UNIFORM COLOR CEILING 5 STY REAR EAST APT 5C ENTRA
1989-05-03HPD class C: SECTION 27-2013 ADM CODE REMOVE OR COVER IN A MANNER APPROVED BY THE DEPARTMENT THE PEELING LEAD PAINT CEILING & EAST WALL SOUTHEAST SECTION
1987
1987-03-03Mortgage assigned — from BROOK, LESTER; ASEN, MILTON; ASEN, HAROLD; WEINSTEIN, MANDEL EST/OF; WEINSTEIN, SYLVIA to GLOBE MORTGAGE COMPANY
1987-03-03Mortgage assigned — from 85TH ST OWNERS CORP to GLOBE MORTGAGE CO
1987-03-03Mortgage $126,354 — from 85TH ST. OWNERS CORP. to GLOBE MORTGAGE COMPANY$126,354
1987-03-03Agreement — from 85TH ST. OWNERS CORP. to GLOBE MORTGAGE CO.
1987-03-03Mortgage assigned — from EAST NEW YORK SAVINGS BK to GLOBE MORTGAGE COMPANY
1987-03-03Mortgage assigned — from GLOBE MORTGAGE COMPANY to FEDERAL HOME LN MTGECP.
1985
1985-05-13RTXL — from WEINSTEIN, MANDEL
1983
1983-10-05Mortgage $181,493 — from 85TH ST OWNERS CORP to WEINSTEIN, MANDEL EST/; WEINSTEIN, SYLVIA REP.; ASEN, MILTON; BROOK, LESTER; ASEN, HAROLD$181,493
1983-10-05Deed — from WEINSTEIN, SYLVIA REP; BROOK, LESTER; ASEN, MILTON; ASEN, HAROLD; WEINSTEIN, MANDEL EST/; to 85TH ST OWNERS CORP
1973
1973-02-13Deed — from LASBRO INC to WEINSTEIN, MANDEL; ASEN, MILTON; ASEN, HAROLD; BROOK, LESTER
1973-02-13Deed — from ASEN, HAROLD; WEINSTEIN, MANDEL; BROOK, LESTER; ASEN, MILTON to LASBRO INC
1973-02-13Mortgage — from LASBRO INC to EAST NY SAVINGS BANK