The city's published records show little recorded distress here in the last three years. Less recorded distress than 51% of 6-24-unit residential buildings citywide. The citywide median for 6-24-unit residential buildings is 16.3 penalty
points per 10 units; this building carries 15.5. In ZIP 10028, 79% of residential buildings hold an A and
3% grade D or F.
How grades work
this building
A
B
C
Among 46,798 6-24-unit residential buildings citywide · left is less recorded distress, right is more
Open with the city right now
No current HPD flags in the latest weekly snapshot: no open violations, no
pending litigation, no active vacate orders, and not in the Alternative Enforcement Program.
Patterns
2 heat or hot-water complaints in the last three years (winter 2024–25: 2).
No bedbug-infested units reported in the last three years of filings.
What 311 hears from this address
6 service requests in the last three years. Most common: Illegal Parking (2) · Dirty Condition (1) · Water System (1) · HEAT/HOT WATER (1) · Noise (1).
Filed construction activity
$1,000 in permitted construction work filed since
2016 (1 filings with a declared cost) — a rough measure of how actively
the owner maintains the building. Permit costs cover filed construction work only — they do not
capture routine maintenance or repairs done without a permit.
Rent-stabilization signals
Yes
Built before 1974 (1910)
Yes
Six or more residential units (20)
No
421-a / J-51 tax benefit on the current tax roll
2 of 3 signals present. This is the classic profile of a rent-stabilized building (pre-1974, 6+ units) — many units in such buildings remain stabilized. The definitive answer for any unit:
request its rent history from NYS Homes & Community Renewal (free, at hcr.ny.gov).
Registered with HPD — the names behind the building
Registered owner(s)
85 STREET OWNERS CORP
Head officer
DANIEL DERMER
Managing agent
MATTHEW ADAM PROPERTIES INC.
Last registered
2026-07-13
as filed by the owner in the building's HPD registration
What the city thinks it's worth
Tax year
City market value
Assessed value
2025
$2,625,000
$1,181,250
2026
$2,777,000
$1,249,650
2027
$2,933,000
$1,319,850
The city's market estimate has risen
12% between tax years 2025 and 2027.
For property tax, the Department of Finance values this co-op
as if it were a rental building. Its 2022 estimate: gross income $451,152 a year
($55.39 per sq ft), operating expenses $126,573
($15.54 per sq ft), net operating income $324,578. These are the
city's estimates from comparable rentals, not the building's actual budget, rents or maintenance
charges.
Building systems
Heating fuel
NO2FUEL
Flood exposure
Not in the FEMA 1%-annual-chance floodplain (2015 preliminary maps).
Not in a hurricane evacuation zone.
Not in the city's stormwater (cloudburst) flood maps under any modeled scenario.
No street-flooding or sewer-backup complaints on record at this address.
Sources: FEMA flood maps (coastal), NYC DEP Stormwater Flood Maps
(cloudburst), NYC hurricane evacuation zones, and 311 records for this address.
Getting around
Subway
86 St — Q · 1,000 ft straight-line (about a 5-minute walk) · station accessibility: full 86 St — 4 5 6 · 0.4 mi straight-line (about an 11-minute walk) · station accessibility: partial (Uptown local only)
Bus
Nearest boarding stop: York Av / E 84 St — M31 · 300 ft
Citi Bike
E 85 St & York Ave · 200 ft · station location as of 2026-09-23; live availability
Distances are straight-line, not walking routes. Transit locations from the MTA and
Citi Bike, bike facilities from NYC DOT, school zones from the DOE's 2024–25 maps.
6 311 service requests from this address in the last three years — 1 of them about heat or hot water.
311 will ask for the address, the apartment if the problem is inside, and what's wrong.
Contact details are optional for most complaints; food-poisoning reports can be anonymous. Complaints
appear in the city's public 311 data, usually within a day or two, and then in the Live from 311 box
on this page.
Most recent mortgage recorded against this lot: $171,418 on
2008-02-07 (lender: The Commingled Pension Trust Fund), covering 2 lots — the amount covers all of them. Face amount at recording — it may have since been paid
down, refinanced or satisfied. View the recorded
document.
Date
Record
Amount
Per res. unit
2024-04-26
RPTT&RET $315,000 — from BLASKOVICH, SVETLANA; BLASKOVICH, MICHAEL T to RIFKIN, RENA; RIFKIN, SCOTT
$315,000
2024-04-12
Sold for $315,000
$315,000
$15,750
2022-07-19
RPTT&RET $302,000 — from OSHLANI, AGRON to DUFFY, WILLIAM; DUFFY, CAROL
$302,000
2022-07-11
Sold for $302,000
$302,000
$15,100
2019-12-10
RPTT&RET $345,000 — from YU, TERESA to CHEN, WEN JUAN
$345,000
2019-12-04
Sold for $345,000
$345,000
$17,250
2018-10-23
RPTT&RET $325,000 — from ZHANG, MEI FANG; LUO, HONG to BRECX, LIONEL
$325,000
2018-10-12
Sold for $325,000
$325,000
$16,250
2016-10-20
RPTT&RET $295,000 — from ZORINA, ANNA to OSHLANI, AGRON
$295,000
2016-10-06
Sold for $295,000
$295,000
$14,750
2016-09-02
RPTT&RET $275,000 — from ASSOR, YAIR to ROTH-PELED, TALI
$275,000
2013-10-25
RPTT&RET $142,500 — from JORDAN LASH, TRUSTEE; TUW ESTA LASH DATED 12/25/84 FBO RONALD to DERMER PROPERTIES INC.
$142,500
2011-02-04
RPTT&RET $220,000 — from GARCIA, GIORDANO to BLASKOVICH, SVETLANA; BLASKOVICH, MICHAEL T
$220,000
2011-01-10
RPTT&RET $243,000 — from ZHOU, KE JIONG to MYCHAJLOWYCZ, ROMAN; KLEINFELDT, CAROL J
$243,000
2008-10-27
RPTT&RET $260,000 — from JACOBS, ANDREW M to SARRABAYROUSE, VERONICA
$260,000
Ten-year activity
20100
2017
13
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
2026
ConstructionEnforcementHousing & tenantsOwnership & moneyHealth & systems
Show as table
Year
Construction
Enforcement
Housing & tenants
Ownership & money
Health & systems
Total
2017
0
0
2
0
2
4
2018
0
2
6
2
3
13
2019
0
0
6
2
2
10
2020
0
0
9
0
1
10
2021
0
0
7
0
2
9
2022
0
0
2
2
1
5
2023
0
0
4
0
2
6
2024
2
0
3
2
1
8
2025
0
0
10
0
1
11
2026
0
0
0
0
2
2
This record is free. Keeping it free costs money. Servers, data pipelines, weekends. Pay what you want — a dollar helps.
2025-06-25City emergency repair (HWO): at 1st story vestibule door, remove hook from wall. at 1st story vestibule door, remove hook from wall.$16
2025-06-25City emergency repair (HWO): at 1st story building entrance door, remove hook from wall. at 1st story building entrance door, remove hook from wall.
2025-01-29HPD class C: § 27-2005, 2007 ADM CODE REMOVE DEVICE PREVENTING DOOR FROM BEING SELF-CLOSING PERMANENT DEVICE ( HOOK AND EYE) AT BUILDING ENTRANCE DOOR ,
2025-01-29HPD class C: § 27-2005, 2007 ADM CODE REMOVE DEVICE PREVENTING DOOR FROM BEING SELF-CLOSING PERMANENT DEVICE ( HOOKANDEYE) AT BUILDING VESTIBULE DOOR AT
2025-01-26311: HEAT/HOT WATER — ENTIRE BUILDING
2025-01-26Tenant complaint: HEAT/HOT WATER — ENTIRE BUILDING
2024-07-18311: Water System — Hydrant Running Full (WA4)
2024-05-15311: Dirty Condition — Trash
2024-04-26RPTT&RET $315,000 — from BLASKOVICH, SVETLANA; BLASKOVICH, MICHAEL T to RIFKIN, RENA; RIFKIN, SCOTT$315,000
2024-04-24Permit Sidewalk Shed — Permit Issued
2024-04-19Job filed: INSTALLATION OF TEMPORARY HEAVY DUTY SIDEWALK SHED AS PER PLANS. NO CHANGE IN USE, EGRESS OR OCCUPANCY. SIDEWALK SHED SHALL COMPLY WITH CHAPTER #33 OF$1,000
2024-04-12Sold for $315,000$315,000
2024-01-02Boiler inspection
2023
2023-12-04Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2023-11-08Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2023-08-11Rodent inspection: Passed
2023-08-05311: Rodent — Rat Sighting
2023-07-29311: Mosquitoes — Large Number of Mosquitoes
2023-06-08Boiler inspection
2022
2022-12-15311: Noise — Noise: Construction Before/After Hours (NM1)
2022-12-14Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2022-09-22Boiler inspection
2022-07-19RPTT&RET $302,000 — from OSHLANI, AGRON to DUFFY, WILLIAM; DUFFY, CAROL$302,000
2022-07-11Sold for $302,000$302,000
2021
2021-12-06Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2021-12-04311: Lead — Lead Kit Request (Residential) (L10)
2021-11-20311: Noise - Vehicle — Engine Idling
2021-11-06311: HEAT/HOT WATER — ENTIRE BUILDING
2021-11-06Tenant complaint: HEAT/HOT WATER — ENTIRE BUILDING
2021-06-08Boiler inspection — defects found
2021-06-08Boiler inspection
2021-04-22311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2021-04-15311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2020
2020-12-11311: Noise - Vehicle — Engine Idling
2020-12-09Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2020-12-09311: Illegal Parking — Parking Permit Improper Use
2020-10-29311: HEAT/HOT WATER — APARTMENT ONLY
2020-10-29Tenant complaint: HEAT/HOT WATER — APARTMENT ONLY
2020-10-16Boiler inspection
2020-09-30311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2020-09-11311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2020-05-27311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2020-05-14311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2019
2019-12-10RPTT&RET $345,000 — from YU, TERESA to CHEN, WEN JUAN$345,000
2019-12-04Sold for $345,000$345,000
2019-12-02Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2019-11-25Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2019-11-19Rodent inspection: Passed
2019-11-01Boiler inspection — defects found
2019-08-21311: Noise - Vehicle — Engine Idling
2019-07-01311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2019-06-25311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2019-06-02311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2018
2018-12-07Rodent inspection: Passed
2018-11-27311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2018-10-29Boiler inspection
2018-10-23RPTT&RET $325,000 — from ZHANG, MEI FANG; LUO, HONG to BRECX, LIONEL$325,000
2018-10-12Sold for $325,000$325,000
2018-07-02311: General Construction/Plumbing — Site Conditions Endangering Workers
2018-07-02DOB complaint, category ?
2018-07-02DOB complaint, category ?
2018-05-04Rodent inspection: Passed
2018-03-29311: Asbestos — Asbestos Complaint (B1)
2018-03-29311: Indoor Air Quality — Dust from Construction
2018-03-19311: Indoor Air Quality — Dust from Construction
2018-01-29311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2017
2017-11-06311: HEAT/HOT WATER — ENTIRE BUILDING
2017-11-06Tenant complaint: HEAT/HOT WATER — ENTIRE BUILDING
2017-10-11Rodent inspection: Passed
2017-04-24Rodent inspection: Passed
2016
2016-10-20RPTT&RET $295,000 — from ZORINA, ANNA to OSHLANI, AGRON$295,000
2016-10-20Rodent inspection: Passed
2016-10-06Sold for $295,000$295,000
2016-09-02RPTT&RET $275,000 — from ASSOR, YAIR to ROTH-PELED, TALI$275,000
2016-04-27311: Construction Safety Enforcement — SST Tracking Complaint
2016-04-27ECB CLASS - 2 violation: 3307.6.5.11 FAILED TO NOTIFY DEPT OF REMOVAL OF SIDEWALK SHED.NOTED:ATTIME OF INSPECTION NO SIDEWALK SHED ON SITE.NO REMOVAL NOTIF$4,000
2016-04-27DOB complaint, category ?
2015
2015-08-17Permit EW — ISSUED
2015-07-28Permit EQ — ISSUED
2015-07-27Job filed: GRINDING AND POINTING FRONT SIDE AS SHOWN IN PLANS.NO CHANGE IN USE, EGRESS OR OCCUPANCY$6,000
2015-07-27Job filed: GRINDING AND POINTING FRONT SIDE AS SHOWN IN PLANS.NO CHANGE IN USE, EGRESS OR OCCUPANCY$6,000
2015-07-25Job filed: INSTALLATION OF TEMPORARY HEAVY DUTY SIDEWALK SHED AS PER PLANS. NO CHANGE IN USE, EGRESS OR OCCUPANCY.SIDEWALK SHED SHALL COMPLY WITH CHAPTER #33 OF
2015-06-28Job filed: GRINDING AND POINTING FRONT SIDE AND INSTALLATION OF HEAVY DUTY SIDEWALK SHED FILED AS SHOWN IN PLANS.NO CHANGE IN USE, EGRESS OR OCCUPANCY$6,000