The city's published records show little recorded distress here in the last three years. More recorded distress than 79% of 1-5-unit residential buildings citywide. The citywide median for 1-5-unit residential buildings is 0 penalty
points per 10 units; this building carries 2.5. In ZIP 11238, 51% of residential buildings hold an A and
10% grade D or F.
How grades work
this building
A
C
Among 699,345 1-5-unit residential buildings citywide · left is less recorded distress, right is more
Open with the city right now
No current HPD flags in the latest weekly snapshot: no open violations, no
pending litigation, no active vacate orders, and not in the Alternative Enforcement Program.
Patterns
No heat or hot-water complaints in the last three years.
No bedbug-infested units reported in the last three years of filings.
What 311 hears from this address
14 service requests in the last three years. Most common: Abandoned Bike (6) · Illegal Parking (4) · Homeless Person Assistance (2) · Noise (1) · Blocked Driveway (1).
Filed construction activity
No permitted work with a declared cost filed in the last decade. Permit
costs cover filed construction work only — they do not capture routine maintenance or repairs done
without a permit.
Rent-stabilization signals
No
Built before 1974 (2008)
No
Six or more residential units (4)
Yes
421-a / J-51 tax benefit on the current tax roll
1 of 3 signals present. Buildings receiving 421-a or J-51 benefits are generally required to register their units as rent-stabilized for the duration of the benefit. The definitive answer for any unit:
request its rent history from NYS Homes & Community Renewal (free, at hcr.ny.gov).
Registered with HPD — the names behind the building
Registered owner(s)
587 WASHINGTON PARTNERS
Head officer
TIM CROUT
Managing agent
NARROWS MANAGEMENT
Last registered
2025-08-07
as filed by the owner in the building's HPD registration
What the city thinks it's worth
Tax year
City market value
Assessed value
2025
$384,750
$173,137
2026
$655,294
$294,882
2027
$0
$0
The city's market estimate has fallen
100% between tax years 2025 and 2027.
Tax exemptions on the roll: 421A 25 YR NO CAP
Flood exposure
Not in the FEMA 1%-annual-chance floodplain (2015 preliminary maps).
Not in a hurricane evacuation zone.
Not in the city's stormwater (cloudburst) flood maps under any modeled scenario.
1 street-flooding or sewer-backup complaints at this address since
2022 (0 in the last three years).
Sources: FEMA flood maps (coastal), NYC DEP Stormwater Flood Maps
(cloudburst), NYC hurricane evacuation zones, and 311 records for this address.
Getting around
Subway
Clinton-Washington Avs — C · 1,050 ft straight-line (about a 5-minute walk) · station accessibility: none Franklin Av — C S · 0.4 mi straight-line (about an 11-minute walk) · station accessibility: full
Bus
Nearest boarding stop: Washington Av / Pacific St — B45 · 200 ft
Citi Bike
Underhill Ave & Pacific St · 250 ft · station location as of 2026-09-23; live availability
Distances are straight-line, not walking routes. Transit locations from the MTA and
Citi Bike, bike facilities from NYC DOT, school zones from the DOE's 2024–25 maps.
14 311 service requests from this address in the last three years.
311 will ask for the address, the apartment if the problem is inside, and what's wrong.
Contact details are optional for most complaints; food-poisoning reports can be anonymous. Complaints
appear in the city's public 311 data, usually within a day or two, and then in the Live from 311 box
on this page.
311: Illegal Parking — Parking Permit Improper Use
2026-05-11
Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2026-05-08
HPD class A: (A) § HMC:FILE ANNUAL BEDBUG REPORT IN ACCORDANCE WITH HPD RULE AS DESCRIBED ON THE BACK OF THIS NOTICE OF VIOLATION OR AS DESCRIBED ON HPD
2026-04-30
Rodent inspection: Passed
2025-11-28
311: Blocked Driveway — No Access
The full timeline
2026
2026-09-11311: Illegal Parking — Parking Permit Improper Use
2026-05-11Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2026-05-08HPD class A: (A) § HMC:FILE ANNUAL BEDBUG REPORT IN ACCORDANCE WITH HPD RULE AS DESCRIBED ON THE BACK OF THIS NOTICE OF VIOLATION OR AS DESCRIBED ON HPD
2026-04-30Rodent inspection: Passed
2025
2025-11-28311: Blocked Driveway — No Access
2025-08-17311: Homeless Person Assistance — Non-Chronic
2025-08-07311: Homeless Person Assistance — Non-Chronic
2025-07-25Mortgage satisfied — from CROUT, TIMOTHY to CITIMORTGAGE, INC.; MORTGAGE ELECTRONIC REGISTRATION SYSTEMS
2025-07-15PAT — from HENRY STEWART, JAMES to BOARD OF MANAGERS FOR WASHINGTON 587 CON
2025-07-15Deed $1,350,000 — from CROUT, TIMOTHY to STEWART, JAMES HENRY$1,350,000
2025-07-15PAT — from HENRY STEWART, JAMES to KONTZAMANIS, ESQ, ANDREW; SIDDIQUI, ESQ, RASHIDAH S
2025-06-24Sold for $1,350,000$1,350,000
2025-05-09Rodent inspection: Passed
2025-05-06311: Abandoned Bike — Chained to Public Property
2025-04-14311: Abandoned Bike — Chained to Public Property
2019-06-18Mortgage $3,011 — from SINHAROY, SEMONTI; JAIN, ARIHANT to MERS, INC.; BANK OF AMERICA NA$3,011
2019-06-18Agreement $957,200 — from SINHAROY, SEMONTI; JAIN, ARIHANT to MERS, INC.; BANK OF AMERICA, N.A.$957,200
2019-05-29311: Building Marshals office — Unlicensed/Illegal/Improper Work In Progress
2019-02-26Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2019-01-22Mortgage satisfied — from EVANS, WILLIAM J; BETTISON, AMY L to CITIZENS BANK, N.A.
2019-01-11Mortgage $960,000 — from SINHAROY, SEMONTI; JAIN, ARIHANT to MERS$960,000
2019-01-11PAT — from JAIN, ARIHANT; SINHAROY, SEMONTI to WASHINGTON 587 CONDOMINIUM
2019-01-11Deed $1,200,000 — from ELLISON EVANS, WILLIAM JOHN; BETTISON, AMY LOUISE to ALTAIR GLOBAL SERVICES, LLC; NATIONAL RESIDENTIAL NOMINEE SERVICES IN$1,200,000
2019-01-11Deed $1,200,000 — from ALTAIR GLOBAL SERVICES, LLC; NATIONAL RESIDENTIAL NOMINEE SERVICES IN to SINHAROY, SEMONTI; JAIN, ARIHANT$1,200,000
2019-01-04311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2017-05-04Mortgage assigned — from MERS, INC AS NOMINEE FOR PREMIUM CAPITAL to WELLS FARGO BANK, N.A
2017-05-04Mortgage $263,136 — from BERLINER, ROSHELLE to WELLS FARGO BANK, N.A$263,137
2017-05-04Agreement $621,000 — from BERLINER, ROSHELLE to WELLS FARGO BANK, N.A$621,000
2017-04-11311: Blocked Driveway — No Access
2016
2016-10-04311: Graffiti — Graffiti
2016-07-20311: New Tree Request — For One Address
2016-05-16Mortgage satisfied — from KELLY, THOMAS M III to WELLS FARGO BANK NA
2016-04-25PAT — from EVANS, WILLIAM JOHN ELLISON; BETTISON, AMY LOUISE to BOARD OF MANAGERS OF WASHINGTON 587 COND
2016-04-25Mortgage $900,000 — from BETTISON, AMY LOUISE; EVANS, WILLIAM JOHN ELLISON to CITIZENS BANK NA$900,000
2016-04-25Deed $1,300,000 — from KELLY, THOMAS M III to BETTISON, AMY LOUISE; EVANS, WILLIAM JOHN ELLISON$1,300,000
2016-04-19Sold for $1,300,000$1,300,000
2015
2015-08-11311: Street Condition — Pothole
2015-03-04HPD class I: SECTION27-2107 ADM CODE OWNER FAILED TO FILE A VALID REGISTRATION STATEMENT WITH THE DEPARTMENT AS REQUIRED BY ADM CODE ?27-2097 AND IS THER
2013-10-08Mortgage satisfied — from CHONG, TOMMY; CHONG, LIZA L to RBS CITIZENS NA
2013-09-30Agreement $389,831 — from CHONG, LIZA LIU; CHONG, TOMMY to JPMORGAN CHASE BANK, NA$389,831
2013-09-30Mortgage $119,197 — from CHONG, LIZA LIU; CHONG, TOMMY to JPMORGAN CHASE BANK, NA$119,197
2013-09-30PAT — from CHONG, LIZA LIU to CHONG, TOMMY
2013-09-30Mortgage assigned — from MERS; SUPERIOR HOME MORTGAGE to JPMORGAN CHASE BANK, NA
2013-09-25Mortgage satisfied — from CHONG, LIZA L; CHONG, TOMMY to MERS INC.; SUPERIOR HOME MORTGAGE
2013-07-24Job filed: PROPOSED INSTALLATION OF HEAVY DUTY SIDEWALK SHED FILED FOR REMEDIAL REPAIRS AS PER PLANS. LIVE LOAD 300 PER SQUARE FEET. SIDEWALK SHED SHALL COMPLY W
2013-07-20Mortgage assigned — from CITIMORTGAGE, INC.; ''MERS'' to CITIBANK, N.A.
2013-07-20Agreement $383,000 — from CROUT, TIMOTHY to CITIBANK, N.A.$383,000
2013-07-20Mortgage $4,524 — from CROUT, TIMOTHY to CITIBANK, N.A.$4,524
2013-07-12Permit EW — ISSUED
2013-06-03Job filed: EXTERIOR BRICK MASONRY & WATERPROOFING REPAIRS. NO CHANGE OF USE, EGRESS OR OCCUPANCY UNDER THIS APPLICATION.$30,000
2010
2010-10-06Mortgage $50,500 — from CHONG, LIZA L; CHONG, TOMMY to RBS CITIZENS, NA$50,500
2009
2009-10-02Deed $499,750 — from 587 PARTNERS LLC to CROUT, TIMOTHY$499,750
2009-10-02Mortgage $399,800 — from CROUT, TIMOTHY to MERS$399,800
2009-10-02PAT — from CROUT, TIMOTHY to BOARD OF MANAGERS FOR WASHINGTON 587 CON
2009-08-14Mortgage satisfied — from WASHINGTON 587 LLC to IRR ASSETS LLC
2009-08-14Mortgage satisfied — from WASHINGTON 587 LLC to IRR ASSETS LLC
2009-08-14Mortgage satisfied — from WASHINGTON 587 LLC to IRR ASSETS LLC
2009-08-14Mortgage satisfied — from WASHINGTON 587 LLC to IRR ASSETS LLC
2009-08-14Mortgage satisfied — from WASHINGTON 587 LLC to IRR ASSETS LLC
2009-08-14Mortgage satisfied — from WASHINGTON 587 LLC to IRR ASSETS LLC
2009-08-14Mortgage satisfied — from WASHINGTON 587 LLC to IRR ASSETS LLC
2009-08-14Mortgage satisfied — from WASHINGTON 587 LLC to IRR ASSETS LLC
2009-08-13Mortgage $417,000 — from KELLY, TOMAS M III to WELLS FARGO BANK, N.A.$417,000
2009-06-19Deed $540,000 — from 587 PARTNERS LLC to BERLINER, ROSHELLE E$540,000
2009-06-19Mortgage $417,000 — from BERLINER, ROSHELLE E to MERS$417,000
2009-06-19PAT — from BERLINER, ROSHELLE E to THE BOARD OF MANAGERS OF
2009-06-12Deed $621,132 — from 587 PARTNERS, LLC to KELLY, III, THOMAS M$621,133
2009-06-12PAT — from KELLY, III, THOMAS M to WASHINGTON 587 CONDOMINIUM
2009-06-09Deed $525,000 — from 587 PARTNERS LLC to CHONG, LIZA LIU; CHONG, TOMMY$525,000
2009-06-09Mortgage $300,000 — from CHONG, LIZA LIU; CHONG, TOMMY to MORTGAGE ELECTRONIC REGISTRATION SYSTEMS$300,000
2009-06-09PAT — from CHONG, LIZA LIU; CHONG, TOMMY to WASHINGTON 587 CONDOMINIUM
2009-04-21CDEC — from 587 PARTNERS LLC
2009-04-21MAPS — from WASHINGTON 587 CONDOMINIUM
2009-04-21CDEC — from 587 PARTNERS LLC
2009-04-21MAPS — from WASHINGTON 587 CONDOMINIUM
2009-04-21CDEC — from 587 PARTNERS LLC
2009-04-21MAPS — from WASHINGTON 587 CONDOMINIUM
2009-04-21MAPS — from WASHINGTON 587 CONDOMINIUM
2009-04-21CDEC — from 587 PARTNERS LLC
2008
2008-08-18ECB CLASS - 1 violation: SEC. 3314.2. SUPPORTED SCAFFOLDS 40' OR MORE IN HEIGHT INCLUDING ALL SUPPORTS, FASTENINGS, CONNECTIONS & DETAILS SHALL NOT BE EREC$8,000
2007
2007-04-27Job filed: Underpinning filed in conjuntion with NB #302184561 as per plans filed herewith. No change to use, egress or occupancy.$20,000
2007-04-27Job filed: Underpinning filed in conjuntion with NB #302184561 as per plans filed herewith. No change to use, egress or occupancy.$20,000
2007-03-22Job filed: Fence application filed herewith in conjunction with NB application #302184561
2006
2006-10-12Job filed: HEREWITH FILING STRUCTURAL DRAWINGS ON SUBSEQUENT FILING - PART OF JOB # 302184561
2006-09-25Job filed: APPLICATION FILED FOR BUILDERS PAVING PLAN - FRONTAGE ON WASHINGTON AVE.26 LINEAL FEET THE FRONTAGE PACIFIC STREET IS 73 LINEAL FEET - TOTAL FRONTAGE
2006-09-21Job filed: Install sidewalk shed for exterior work. Shed to be heavy duty shed max 150 psf load. No storage on shed. No change in use , egress or occupancy
2006-09-20Job filed: DM
2006-08-24Job filed: To install sprinkler heads in new building. This appliction is filed in conjunction with NB # 302184561. No change in use, egres$14,000