The city's published records show little recorded distress here in the last three years. Less recorded distress than 100% of 1-5-unit residential buildings citywide. The citywide median for 1-5-unit residential buildings is 0 penalty
points per 10 units; this building carries 0. In ZIP 11226, 60% of residential buildings hold an A and
10% grade D or F.
How grades work
this building
A
C
Among 699,345 1-5-unit residential buildings citywide · left is less recorded distress, right is more
Open with the city right now
No current HPD flags in the latest weekly snapshot: no open violations, no
pending litigation, no active vacate orders, and not in the Alternative Enforcement Program.
Patterns
No heat or hot-water complaints in the last three years.
No bedbug-infested units reported in the last three years of filings.
What 311 hears from this address
No 311 service requests from this address in the last three years.
Filed construction activity
$126,050 in permitted construction work filed since
2016 (1 filings with a declared cost) — a rough measure of how actively
the owner maintains the building. Permit costs cover filed construction work only — they do not
capture routine maintenance or repairs done without a permit.
Rent-stabilization signals
Yes
Built before 1974 (1933)
No
Six or more residential units (2)
No
421-a / J-51 tax benefit on the current tax roll
1 of 3 signals present. Only a partial profile — stabilization is possible but less likely. The definitive answer for any unit:
request its rent history from NYS Homes & Community Renewal (free, at hcr.ny.gov).
Registered with HPD — the names behind the building
Registered owner(s)
1327 FLATBUSH LLC
Head officer
RACHEL PHIPPS
Managing agent
PARKVIEW MANAGEMENT
Last registered
2025-10-11
as filed by the owner in the building's HPD registration
What the city thinks it's worth
Tax year
City market value
Assessed value
2025
$1,128,000
$67,680
2026
$1,285,000
$77,100
2027
$1,369,000
$82,140
The city's market estimate has risen
21% between tax years 2025 and 2027.
Flood exposure
Not in the FEMA 1%-annual-chance floodplain (2015 preliminary maps).
Hurricane evacuation zone 6 of 6 — zone 1 evacuates first.
Not in the city's stormwater (cloudburst) flood maps under any modeled scenario.
No street-flooding or sewer-backup complaints on record at this address.
Sources: FEMA flood maps (coastal), NYC DEP Stormwater Flood Maps
(cloudburst), NYC hurricane evacuation zones, and 311 records for this address.
Getting around
Subway
Newkirk Av-Little Haiti — 2 5 · 0.3 mi straight-line (about a 7-minute walk) · station accessibility: none
Bus
Nearest boarding stop: Flatbush Av / Foster Av — B41 B103 BM2 · 50 ft
Citi Bike
Bedford Ave & Beverley Rd · 0.4 mi · station location as of 2026-09-23; live availability
Distances are straight-line, not walking routes. Transit locations from the MTA and
Citi Bike, bike facilities from NYC DOT, school zones from the DOE's 2024–25 maps.
311 will ask for the address, the apartment if the problem is inside, and what's wrong.
Contact details are optional for most complaints; food-poisoning reports can be anonymous. Complaints
appear in the city's public 311 data, usually within a day or two, and then in the Live from 311 box
on this page.
Most recent mortgage recorded against this lot: $561,653 on
2022-05-12 (lender: National Bank Of New York City). Face amount at recording — it may have since been paid
down, refinanced or satisfied. View the recorded
document.
Date
Record
Amount
Per res. unit
2022-05-12
Mortgage $561,653 — from 1327 FLATBUSH, LLC to NATIONAL BANK OF NEW YORK CITY
$561,653
2022-05-12
Agreement $1,220,000 — from 1327 FLATBUSH, LLC to NATIONAL BANK OF NEW YORK CITY
$1,220,000
2022-05-12
AL&R $1,220,000 — from 1327 FLATBUSH, LLC to NATIONAL BANK OF NEW YORK CITY
$1,220,000
2018-11-14
AL&R $700,000 — from 1327 FLATBUSH, LLC to ALMA BANK
$700,000
2018-11-14
Mortgage $700,000 — from 1327 FLATBUSH, LLC to ALMA BANK
$700,000
2017-08-21
Deed $865,000 — from BUSCHE, ANNIE; CHAMBERS, DONNA to 1327 FLATBUSH LLC
$865,000
2017-08-15
Sold for $865,000
$865,000
$432,500
2009-10-06
Mortgage $197,000 — from ASHMAN, NEVILLE; BUSCHE, ANNIE; CHAMBERS, DONNA to FLUSHING SAVINGS BANK, FSB
$197,000
2009-10-06
AL&R $197,000 — from BUSCHE, ANNIE; ASHMAN, NEVILLE; CHAMBERS, DONNA to FLUSHING SAVINGS BANK, FSB
$197,000
2004-06-02
Mortgage $190,000 — from VAZ, GLORIA T to GREENPOINT MORTGAGE FUNDING, INC.
$190,000
2004-06-02
AL&R $190,000 — from GREENPOINT MORTGAGE FUNDING, INC. to VAZ, GLORIA T
$190,000
1996-02-14
Mortgage $146,250 — from VAZ, GLORIA T to TMS MORTGAGE INC
$146,250
1989-05-05
Mortgage $157,500 — from SHAW, ZELMA; DOWNER, BURNICE to GREEN POINT SAVINGSBANK
$157,500
1989-02-28
Mortgage $45,000 — from SMITH, GENE; HUNTE, GENE A/AKA; YOUNG, JANE/AKA; MC DONALD, GENE/AKA; WILLIAMS, JANE/AKA; to BEAL, MARGARET
$45,000
1989-01-13
Mortgage $1,400 — from SMITH, HEADLEY to HUNTE, GENE A; WILLIAMS, JANE
No city records in the last 12 months — quiet is good.
The full timeline
2022
2022-05-12Mortgage assigned — from ALMA BANK to NATIONAL BANK OF NEW YORK CITY
2022-05-12Mortgage $561,653 — from 1327 FLATBUSH, LLC to NATIONAL BANK OF NEW YORK CITY$561,653
2022-05-12Agreement $1,220,000 — from 1327 FLATBUSH, LLC to NATIONAL BANK OF NEW YORK CITY$1,220,000
2022-05-12AL&R $1,220,000 — from 1327 FLATBUSH, LLC to NATIONAL BANK OF NEW YORK CITY$1,220,000
2022-05-12TL&R — from ALMA BANK to 1327 FLATBUSH, LLC
2022-03-07Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2021
2021-02-03Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2019
2019-11-08HPD class I: §27-2107 ADM CODE OWNER FAILED TO FILE A VALID REGISTRATION STATEMENT WITH THE DEPARTMENT AS REQUIRED BY ADM CODE §27-2097 AND IS THEREFORE
2019-07-12311: Missed Collection (All Materials) — 1RG Missed Recycling Paper
2019-04-20311: Borough Office — Construction Enforcement Work Order (DOB)
2019-04-20DOB complaint, category ?
2019-02-13Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2019-01-14311: Street Condition — Line/Marking - Faded
2019-01-03Permit EW — ISSUED
2019-01-03Permit EW — ISSUED
2018
2018-11-30Permit EW — ISSUED
2018-11-30Permit EW — ISSUED
2018-11-15Job filed: INTERIOR RENOVATION WITH PARTITIONS & PLUMBING WORK AS PER PLANS. NO CHANGE IN USE, MEANS OF EGRESS OR OCCUPANCY IN THIS APPLICATION.$126,050
2018-11-14AL&R $700,000 — from 1327 FLATBUSH, LLC to ALMA BANK$700,000
2018-11-14Mortgage $700,000 — from 1327 FLATBUSH, LLC to ALMA BANK$700,000
2017
2017-09-26TL&R — from FLUSHING SAVINGS BANK, FSB to CHAMBERS, DONNA; ASHMAN, NEVILLE; BUSCHE, ANNIE
2017-09-26Mortgage satisfied — from CHAMBERS, DONNA; ASHMAN, NEVILLE; BUSCHE, ANNIE to FLUSHING SAVINGS BANK, FSB
2017-09-11Mortgage satisfied — from HUNTE, GENE A; YOUNG, JANE; SMITH, GENE; WILLIAMS, JANE to CAPITAL ONE N A; THE GREEN POINT SAVINGS BANK; NORTH FORK BANK
2017-08-21Deed $865,000 — from BUSCHE, ANNIE; CHAMBERS, DONNA to 1327 FLATBUSH LLC$865,000
2017-08-21PAT — from BUSCHE, ANNIE to CHAMBERS, DONNA
2017-08-15Sold for $865,000$865,000
2014
2014-04-27FDNY inspection (RISK)
2010
2010-11-17Deed — from ASHMAN, NEVILLE; BUSCHE, ANNIE; CHAMBERS, DONNA to CHAMBERS, DONNA; BUSCHE , ANNIE
2009
2009-12-03Mortgage satisfied — from VAZ, GLORIA T to GREENPOINT MORTGAGE FUNDING, INC.
2009-12-03TL&R — from VAZ, GLORIA T to GREENPOINT MORTGAGE FUNDING, INC.
2009-10-06Deed — from ASHMAN, NEVILLE; CHAMBERS, DONNA; BUSH, ANNIE to BUSCHE, ANNIE; CHAMBERS, DONNA; ASHMAN, NEVILLE
2009-10-06Mortgage $197,000 — from ASHMAN, NEVILLE; BUSCHE, ANNIE; CHAMBERS, DONNA to FLUSHING SAVINGS BANK, FSB$197,000
2009-10-06AL&R $197,000 — from BUSCHE, ANNIE; ASHMAN, NEVILLE; CHAMBERS, DONNA to FLUSHING SAVINGS BANK, FSB$197,000
2009-04-09Deed — from VAZ/DECEASED, GLORIA T to ASHMAN, NEVILLE; CHAMBERS, DONNA; BUSHE, DONNA
2004
2004-06-02Mortgage $190,000 — from VAZ, GLORIA T to GREENPOINT MORTGAGE FUNDING, INC.$190,000
2004-06-02AL&R $190,000 — from GREENPOINT MORTGAGE FUNDING, INC. to VAZ, GLORIA T$190,000
2004-04-14Mortgage satisfied — from VAZ, GLORIA T to TMS MORTGAGE INC., A NEW JERSEY CORPORAT
1996
1996-05-16Mortgage satisfied — from SHAW, ZELMA; DOWNER, BURNICE to GREEN POINT SAVINGSBANK
1996-02-14Deed — from SHAW, ZELMA; DOWNER, BURNICE to VAZ, GLORIA T
1996-02-14Mortgage $146,250 — from VAZ, GLORIA T to TMS MORTGAGE INC$146,250
1989
1989-09-11Mortgage satisfied — from MORALES, EDWARD to RICHMOND, SAM
1989-05-05REL — from BEAL, MARGARET to YOUNG, JANE AKA; BORELAND, JANE; SMITH, GENE; HUNTE, GENE A AKA; WILLIAMS, JANE AKA; MCDON
1989-05-05Mortgage satisfied — from WILLIAMS, JANE; HUNTE, GENE A to SMITH, HEADLEY
1989-05-05Mortgage satisfied — from HUNTE, GENE A AKA; SMITH, GENE; YOUNG, JANE AKA; WILLIAMS, JANE AKA; BORELAND, JANE AKA; M to FRIEDMAN, ESTHER ET.AL
1989-05-05Deed — from WILLIAMS, JANE; HUNTE, GENE A to SHAU, ZELMA; DOWNER, BURNICE
1989-05-05Mortgage $157,500 — from SHAW, ZELMA; DOWNER, BURNICE to GREEN POINT SAVINGSBANK$157,500
1989-02-28PAT — from YOUNG, JANE to SMITH, GENE
1989-02-28Mortgage $45,000 — from SMITH, GENE; HUNTE, GENE A/AKA; YOUNG, JANE/AKA; MC DONALD, GENE/AKA; WILLIAMS, JANE/AKA; to BEAL, MARGARET$45,000
1989-02-28Mortgage assigned — from BORELAND, JANE; WILLIAMS, JANE/AKA; SMITH, GENE; YOUNG, JANE/AKA; HUNTE, GENE A/AKA; MC DO to BEAL, MARGARET
1989-01-13Mortgage $1,400 — from SMITH, HEADLEY to HUNTE, GENE A; WILLIAMS, JANE$1,400
1988
1988-11-09Mortgage assigned — from BORELAND, JANE; HUNTE, GENE A AKA; SMITH, GENE; WILLIAMS, JANE AKA; MC DONALD, GENE AKA; Y to FRIEDMAN, MARGITTA; BARENBAUM,MORRIS E/NOMIN; FRIEDMAN, ESTHER
1988-11-09Mortgage $45,000 — from SMITH, GENE; BORELAND, JANE; YOUNG, JANE AKA; HUNTE, GENE A AKA; MC DONALD, GENE AKA; WILL to FRIEDMAN, MARGITTA; BARENBAUM,MORRIS E/NOMIN; FRIEDMAN, ESTHER$45,000
1988-05-10Mortgage satisfied — from HUNTE, GENE A; WILLIAMS, JANE to GREEN POINT SAVS BNK
1988-03-25Mortgage $150,000 — from WILLIAMS, JANE; SMITH, GENE AKA; YOUNG, JANE AKA; HUNTE, GENE A to GREEN POINT SVS BANK$150,000
1988-03-25Mortgage satisfied — from WILLIAMS, JANE; HUNTE, GENE A to D'ANTONIO, LINDA
1985
1985-07-31Deed — from D'ANTONIO, LINDA to HUNTE, GENE A; WILLIAMS, JANE
1985-07-31Mortgage $13,750 — from WILLIAMS, JANE to D'ANTONIO, LINDA$13,750
1985-07-31Mortgage $50,000 — from HUNTE, GENE A; WILLIAMS, JANE to GREEN POINT SAVS BANK$50,000
1984
1984-03-30Deed — from MORALES, EDWARD; GIBBS, ALVIN RONALD to D'ANTONIO, LINDA
1983
1983-12-15REL — from RICHMOND, SAM to MORALES, EDWARD
1981
1981-09-25Deed — from MORALES EDWARD to MORALES EDWARD; GIBBS ALVIN RONALD
1981-06-02SAGE — from MORALES EDWARD; RICHMOND SAM
1980
1980-08-14Deed — from RICHMOND SAM to MORALES EDWARD
1980-08-14Mortgage — from MORALES EDWARD to RICHMOND SAM