Building Biography

The MapLandlordsNeighborhoodsZIP CodesGradesThe Mice MapAboutWhat's new

Building report

3054 38 Street · Queens · BBL 4006597501 · generated 2026-10-20 · FREE

Free while in beta — every NYC building gets a report like this, updated weekly from city records. If it's useful, chip in to keep it free

Where the penalty points come from

ComponentWhat it coversPoints
Housing codeHPD violations by class, complaints, emergency repairs, litigation, vacate orders, AEP1
Structural & safetyDOB violations, ECB/OATH violations by class0
PestsBedbug filings, failed rodent inspections, rodent 311s0
DisplacementMarshal evictions executed0
GRADE A

The city's published records show little recorded distress here in the last three years. Less recorded distress than 88% of 6-24-unit residential buildings citywide. The citywide median for 6-24-unit residential buildings is 16.3 penalty points per 10 units; this building carries 1. In ZIP 11103, 72% of residential buildings hold an A and 4% grade D or F. How grades work

this building
A
B
C

Among 46,798 6-24-unit residential buildings citywide · left is less recorded distress, right is more

Open with the city right now

No current HPD flags in the latest weekly snapshot: no open violations, no pending litigation, no active vacate orders, and not in the Alternative Enforcement Program.

Patterns

No heat or hot-water complaints in the last three years.

No bedbug-infested units reported in the last three years of filings.

What 311 hears from this address

13 service requests in the last three years. Most common: Illegal Parking (11) · Dead Animal (1) · Noise (1).

Filed construction activity

$11,600 in permitted construction work filed since 2016 (2 filings with a declared cost) — a rough measure of how actively the owner maintains the building. Permit costs cover filed construction work only — they do not capture routine maintenance or repairs done without a permit.

Rent-stabilization signals

NoBuilt before 1974 (2018)
YesSix or more residential units (10)
No421-a / J-51 tax benefit on the current tax roll

1 of 3 signals present. Only a partial profile — stabilization is possible but less likely. The definitive answer for any unit: request its rent history from NYS Homes & Community Renewal (free, at hcr.ny.gov).

Registered with HPD — the names behind the building

Registered owner(s)30-54 38TH STREET CONDOMINIUM
Head officerSTEPHEN FABRIZIO
Managing agentVENTURE NY PROPERTY MANAGEMENT LLC
Last registered2025-07-02

as filed by the owner in the building's HPD registration

What the city thinks it's worth

Tax yearCity market valueAssessed value
2025$107,640 $48,438
2026$0 $0
2027$192,720 $86,724

The city's market estimate has risen 79% between tax years 2025 and 2027.

Flood exposure

Not in the FEMA 1%-annual-chance floodplain (2015 preliminary maps).

Not in a hurricane evacuation zone.

Not in the city's stormwater (cloudburst) flood maps under any modeled scenario.

No street-flooding or sewer-backup complaints on record at this address.

Sources: FEMA flood maps (coastal), NYC DEP Stormwater Flood Maps (cloudburst), NYC hurricane evacuation zones, and 311 records for this address.

Getting around

Subway30 Av — N W · 0.3 mi straight-line (about a 9-minute walk) · station accessibility: none
Steinway St — M R · 0.3 mi straight-line (about a 9-minute walk) · station accessibility: none
BusNearest boarding stop: Steinway St / 31 Av — Q101 · 550 ft
Citi Bike38 St & 30 Ave · 550 ft · station location as of 2026-09-23; live availability
School zones (2024–25 map)Elementary: P.S. 070
Middle: I.S. 010 Horace Greeley. Confirm with the DOE's school search.

Distances are straight-line, not walking routes. Transit locations from the MTA and Citi Bike, bike facilities from NYC DOT, school zones from the DOE's 2024–25 maps.

Report a problem to 311

3054 38 Street

Heat or hot waterHeat or hot water
Apartment maintenanceApartment maintenance
Bed bugsBed bugs
Residential pestsResidential pests
Rats or miceRats or mice
Anything elseAnything else

13 311 service requests from this address in the last three years.

311 will ask for the address, the apartment if the problem is inside, and what's wrong. Contact details are optional for most complaints; food-poisoning reports can be anonymous. Complaints appear in the city's public 311 data, usually within a day or two, and then in the Live from 311 box on this page.

The landlord's report card

Managed by VENTURE NY PROPERTY MANAGEMENT LLC — 123 buildings, 5,133 units. Grades across the portfolio: A101 · B19 · C2 · D1. See the whole portfolio

BuildingBoroughUnitsGrade
130 St Edwards Street BK292 A
4430 Purves Street QN272 A
105-07 66 Road QN200 A
83-37 St James Avenue QN122 A
63-84 Saunders Street QN121 A
37-27 86 Street QN120 A
860 Grand Concourse BX111 A
87-70 173 Street QN89 B
148-09 Northern Boulevard QN87 B
98-50 67 Avenue QN86 A
2081 Cruger Avenue BX85 A
23-22 30 Road QN85 A
34-43 60 Street QN82 A
35-21 79 Street QN82 A
3065 Sedgwick Avenue BX73 A
2186 Cruger Avenue BX73 B
2835 Webb Avenue BX73 A
115-25 Metropolitan Avenue QN72 A
65 West 95 Street MN71 A
385 East 18 Street BK71 A
86-04 Grand Avenue QN69 A
87-02 57 Avenue QN66 A
65-41 Booth Street QN66 B
44-10 Ketcham Street QN65 A
853 Macy Place BX63 A
141-33 78 Avenue QN60 A
70 Lenox Road BK60 A
31-14 Crescent Street QN59 A
47-20 42 Street QN59 A
83-84 116 Street QN58 A
3000 Valentine Avenue BX57 B
92 St Nicholas Avenue MN56 A
86-10 109 Street QN54 A
2460 Adam C Powell Blvd MN52 B
133 Water Street BK52 A
3015097501 BK52 A
50-21 39 Place QN51 B
50-22 40 Street QN51 A
1200 Woodycrest Avenue BX49 B
1673 Ocean Avenue BK49 A
87-01 Midland Parkway QN48 A
35-05 72 Street QN48 A
47-55 39 Place QN47 A
21-21 31st Street QN46 A
77-30 Main Street QN45 A
26-26 Jackson Avenue QN43 A
91-16 Shore Front Parkway QN43 A
302 Convent Avenue MN42 A
1925 Ocean Avenue BK41 A
2796 Sedgwick Avenue BX40 A
8705 Bedell Lane BK39 B
345 West 70 Street MN36 A
678 St Nicholas Avenue MN35 A
676 St Nicholas Avenue MN35 B
87-14 Homelawn Street QN34 A
90 North 5 Street BK34 A
88-20 Parsons Boulevard QN33 A
17 Chittenden Avenue MN33 A
1311 Pacific Street BK32 A
228 Bushwick Avenue BK30 B

showing 60 of 123 buildings

Sales, deeds & mortgages

DateRecordAmountPer res. unit
2024-12-20Mortgage $700,001 — from MANGO STREET 1 LLC to MORTGAGE ELECTRONIC REGISTRATION SYSTEMS; CITIBANK, N.A. $700,001
2024-12-20Deed $850,000 — from FABRIZIO, STEPHEN A to MANGO STREET 1 LLC $850,000
2024-11-20Sold for $850,000 $850,000 $85,000
2020-06-05Mortgage $510,500 — from SHUKLA, KRISHNA to WELLS FARGO BANK NA $510,500
2020-06-05Deed $660,000 — from 30-54 ASTORIA LLC to SHUKLA, KRISHNA $660,000
2020-05-29Deed $880,786 — from 30-54 ASTORIA LLC to PENAFORT, JULLIANA; RODRIGUEZ, OMAR $880,786
2020-05-29Mortgage $595,000 — from PENAFORT, JULLIANA; RODRIGUEZ, OMAR to WELLS FARGO BANK, N.A. $595,000
2020-05-14Deed $625,658 — from 30-54 ASTORIA LLC to PETUCCO, DAVIDE $625,658
2020-04-29Deed $787,118 — from 30-54 ASTORIA LLC to FABRIZIO, STEPHEN A $787,118
2020-04-29Mortgage $624,000 — from FABRIZIO, STEPHEN A. to JPMORGAN CHASE BANK, N.A. $624,000
2020-04-22Deed $835,000 — from 30-54 ASTORIA LLC to SELLES, SORAYA $835,000
2020-04-22Mortgage $510,401 — from SELLES, SORAYA to MERS; CITIBANK, N.A. $510,401
2020-04-14Mortgage $697,423 — from DASGUPTA, SAYANI; BHOWMICK, ARIJIT to WELLS FARGO BANK, N.A. $697,423
2020-04-14Deed $775,000 — from 30-54 ASTORIA LLC to DASGUPTA, SAYANI; BHOWMICK, ARIJIT $775,000
2020-03-27Deed $650,000 — from 30-54 ASTORIA LLC to CAMPO, JESSE $650,000

Ten-year activity

100500
2017
2018
2019
68
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
2026
ConstructionEnforcementHousing & tenantsOwnership & moneyHealth & systems
Show as table
YearConstructionEnforcementHousing & tenantsOwnership & moneyHealth & systemsTotal
2017510006
2018300014
2019100001
202000068068
2021003003
2022001001
2023004004
2024003609
2025007108
2026006006
This record is free. Keeping it free costs money.
Servers, data pipelines, weekends. Pay what you want — a dollar helps.
Chip in

The last 12 months — 7 records

DateRecord
2026-10-14311: Noise — Construction Equipment
2026-10-03311: Illegal Parking — Blocked Hydrant
2026-08-15311: Illegal Parking — Blocked Hydrant
2026-06-27311: Illegal Parking — Blocked Hydrant
2026-05-15311: Illegal Parking — Blocked Hydrant
2026-03-14311: Illegal Parking — Blocked Hydrant
2025-12-11Bedbug filing: 0 infested units

The full timeline

2026
2026-10-14311: Noise — Construction Equipment
2026-10-03311: Illegal Parking — Blocked Hydrant
2026-08-15311: Illegal Parking — Blocked Hydrant
2026-06-27311: Illegal Parking — Blocked Hydrant
2026-05-15311: Illegal Parking — Blocked Hydrant
2026-03-14311: Illegal Parking — Blocked Hydrant
2025
2025-12-11Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2025-08-09311: Illegal Parking — Blocked Hydrant
2025-08-01Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2025-06-22311: Illegal Parking — Blocked Hydrant
2025-06-16HPD class A: (A) § HMC:FILE ANNUAL BEDBUG REPORT IN ACCORDANCE WITH HPD RULE AS DESCRIBED ON THE BACK OF THIS NOTICE OF VIOLATION OR AS DESCRIBED ON HPD
2025-06-14311: Illegal Parking — Blocked Hydrant
2025-02-03PAT — from MANGO STREET LLC to 30-54 38TH STREET CONDO BOARD OF MANAGER
2025-01-17311: Dead Animal — Bird
2024
2024-12-20Mortgage $700,001 — from MANGO STREET 1 LLC to MORTGAGE ELECTRONIC REGISTRATION SYSTEMS; CITIBANK, N.A.$700,001
2024-12-20PAT — from CHOI, JINA to BOARD OF MANAGERS OF 30-54 38TH STREET C
2024-12-20PAT — from FABRIZIO, STEPHEN A to GRAVELY, MONIQUE
2024-12-20Deed $850,000 — from FABRIZIO, STEPHEN A to MANGO STREET 1 LLC$850,000
2024-12-17Mortgage satisfied — from FABRIZIO, STEPHEN A to JPMORGAN CHASE BANK, N.A.
2024-11-20Sold for $850,000$850,000
2024-08-31311: Illegal Parking — Blocked Hydrant
2024-05-11311: Illegal Parking — Blocked Hydrant
2024-02-04311: Illegal Parking — Blocked Hydrant
2023
2023-12-26Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2023-08-10311: Elevator — Elevator - Single Device On Property/No Alternate Service
2023-05-28311: Noise - Residential — Loud Music/Party
2023-03-31HPD class A: (A) § HMC:FILE ANNUAL BEDBUG REPORT IN ACCORDANCE WITH HPD RULE AS DESCRIBED ON THE BACK OF THIS NOTICE OF VIOLATION OR AS DESCRIBED ON HPD
2022
2022-11-15HPD class I: §27-2107 ADM CODE OWNER FAILED TO FILE A VALID REGISTRATION STATEMENT WITH THE DEPARTMENT AS REQUIRED BY ADM CODE §27-2097 AND IS THEREFORE
2021
2021-12-21Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2021-09-05311: Noise - Residential — Loud Talking
2021-02-25Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2020
2020-06-05PAT — from SHUKLA, KRISHNA to BOARD OF MANAGERS OF 30-54 38TH STREET C
2020-06-05Mortgage $510,500 — from SHUKLA, KRISHNA to WELLS FARGO BANK NA$510,500
2020-06-05Deed $660,000 — from 30-54 ASTORIA LLC to SHUKLA, KRISHNA$660,000
2020-05-29Deed $880,786 — from 30-54 ASTORIA LLC to PENAFORT, JULLIANA; RODRIGUEZ, OMAR$880,786
2020-05-29Mortgage $595,000 — from PENAFORT, JULLIANA; RODRIGUEZ, OMAR to WELLS FARGO BANK, N.A.$595,000
2020-05-29PAT — from RODRIGUEZ, OMAR; PENAFORT, JULLIANA to 30-54 38TH STREET CONDOMINIUM
2020-05-14Deed $625,658 — from 30-54 ASTORIA LLC to PETUCCO, DAVIDE$625,658
2020-04-29PAT — from FABRIZIO, STEPHEN A. to BOARD OF MANAGERS OF 30-54 38TH STREET C
2020-04-29Deed $787,118 — from 30-54 ASTORIA LLC to FABRIZIO, STEPHEN A$787,118
2020-04-29Mortgage $624,000 — from FABRIZIO, STEPHEN A. to JPMORGAN CHASE BANK, N.A.$624,000
2020-04-22Deed $835,000 — from 30-54 ASTORIA LLC to SELLES, SORAYA$835,000
2020-04-22Mortgage $510,401 — from SELLES, SORAYA to MERS; CITIBANK, N.A.$510,401
2020-04-22PAT — from SELLES, SORAYA to BOARD OF MANAGERS OF THE CONDOMINIUM
2020-04-15TL&R — from MASPETH FEDERAL SAVINGS & LOAN ASSOCIATI to 30-54 ASTORIA LLC
2020-04-15Mortgage satisfied — from 30-54 ASTORIA LLC to MASPETH FEDERAL SAVINGS & LOAN ASSOCIATI
2020-04-15TL&R — from MASPETH FEDERAL SAVINGS & LOAN ASSOCIATI to 30-54 ASTORIA LLC
2020-04-15Mortgage satisfied — from 30-54 ASTORIA LLC to MASPETH FEDERAL SAVINGS & LOAN ASSOCIATI
2020-04-15Mortgage satisfied — from 30-54 ASTORIA LLC to MASPETH FEDERAL SAVINGS & LOAN ASSOCIATI
2020-04-15TL&R — from MASPETH FEDERAL SAVINGS & LOAN ASSOCIATI to 30-54 ASTORIA LLC
2020-04-15TL&R — from MASPETH FEDERAL SAVINGS & LOAN ASSOCIATI to 30-54 ASTORIA LLC
2020-04-15TL&R — from MASPETH FEDERAL SAVINGS & LOAN ASSOCIATI to 30-54 ASTORIA LLC
2020-04-15TL&R — from MASPETH FEDERAL SAVINGS & LOAN ASSOCIATI to 30-54 ASTORIA LLC
2020-04-15Mortgage satisfied — from 30-54 ASTORIA LLC to MASPETH FEDERAL SAVINGS & LOAN ASSOCIATI
2020-04-15TL&R — from MASPETH FEDERAL SAVINGS & LOAN ASSOCIATI to 30-54 ASTORIA LLC
2020-04-15Mortgage satisfied — from 30-54 ASTORIA LLC to MASPETH FEDERAL SAVINGS & LOAN ASSOCIATI
2020-04-15TL&R — from MASPETH FEDERAL SAVINGS & LOAN ASSOCIATI to 30-54 ASTORIA LLC
2020-04-15Mortgage satisfied — from 30-54 ASTORIA LLC to MASPETH FEDERAL SAVINGS & LOAN ASSOCIATI
2020-04-15Mortgage satisfied — from 30-54 ASTORIA LLC to MASPETH FEDERAL SAVINGS & LOAN ASSOCIATI
2020-04-15TL&R — from MASPETH FEDERAL SAVINGS & LOAN ASSOCIATI to 30-54 ASTORIA LLC
2020-04-15Mortgage satisfied — from 30-54 ASTORIA LLC to MASPETH FEDERAL SAVINGS & LOAN ASSOCIATI
2020-04-15TL&R — from MASPETH FEDERAL SAVINGS & LOAN ASSOCIATI to 30-54 ASTORIA LLC
2020-04-15Mortgage satisfied — from 30-54 ASTORIA LLC to MASPETH FEDERAL SAVINGS & LOAN ASSOCIATI
2020-04-15Mortgage satisfied — from 30-54 ASTORIA LLC to MASPETH FEDERAL SAVINGS & LOAN ASSOCIATI
2020-04-14PAT — from BHOWMICK, ARIJIT; DASGUPTA, SAYANI to BOARD OF MANAGERS FOR 30-54 38TH STREET
2020-04-14Mortgage $697,423 — from DASGUPTA, SAYANI; BHOWMICK, ARIJIT to WELLS FARGO BANK, N.A.$697,423
2020-04-14Deed $775,000 — from 30-54 ASTORIA LLC to DASGUPTA, SAYANI; BHOWMICK, ARIJIT$775,000
2020-03-27Deed $650,000 — from 30-54 ASTORIA LLC to CAMPO, JESSE$650,000
2020-03-27Mortgage $520,000 — from CAMPO, JESSE to WELLS FARGO BANK, N.A.$520,000
2020-03-27PAT — from CAMPO, JESSE to BOARD OF MANAGERS OF 30-54 38TH ST CONDO
2020-03-24PAT — from PARIKH, EMIL to BOARD OF MANAGERS OF 30-54 38TH ST CONDO
2020-03-24Mortgage $320,000 — from PARIKH, EMIL to WELLS FARGO BANK, N.A.$320,000
2020-03-24Deed $605,768 — from 30-54 ASTORIA LLC to PARIKH, EMIL$605,768
2020-03-19Deed $857,756 — from 30-54 ASTORIA LLC to MONACELLA, CHRISTIANA$857,756
2020-03-19Mortgage $680,000 — from MONACELLA, CHRISTIANA to WELLS FARGO BANK NA$680,000
2020-03-19PAT — from MONACELLA, CHRISTIANA to BOARD OF MANAGERS OF THE CONDOMINIUM
2020-03-13PAT — from DEGASPARI, MICHAEL to 30-54 38TH STREET CONDOMINIUM BOARD OF M
2020-03-13Mortgage $330,000 — from DEGASPARI, MICHAEL to WELLS FARGO BANK, N.A.$330,000
2020-03-13Deed $692,410 — from 30-54 ASTORIA LLC to DEGASPARI, MICHAEL$692,410
2020-02-14CDEC — from 30-54 ASTORIA LLC
2020-02-14CDEC — from 30-54 ASTORIA LLC
2020-02-14MAPS — from 30-54 38TH STREET CONDOMINIUM
2020-02-14MAPS — from 30-54 38TH STREET CONDOMINIUM
2020-02-14CDEC — from 30-54 ASTORIA LLC
2020-02-14MAPS — from 30-54 38TH STREET CONDOMINIUM
2020-02-14CDEC — from 30-54 ASTORIA LLC
2020-02-14CDEC — from 30-54 ASTORIA LLC
2020-02-14MAPS — from 30-54 38TH STREET CONDOMINIUM
2020-02-14CDEC — from 30-54 ASTORIA LLC
2020-02-14MAPS — from 30-54 38TH STREET CONDOMINIUM
2020-02-14MAPS — from 30-54 38TH STREET CONDOMINIUM
2020-02-14CDEC — from 30-54 ASTORIA LLC
2020-02-14CDEC — from 30-54 ASTORIA LLC
2020-02-14CDEC — from 30-54 ASTORIA LLC
2020-02-14MAPS — from 30-54 38TH STREET CONDOMINIUM
2020-02-14CDEC — from 30-54 ASTORIA LLC
2020-02-14MAPS — from 30-54 38TH STREET CONDOMINIUM
2020-02-14MAPS — from 30-54 38TH STREET CONDOMINIUM
2020-02-14MAPS — from 30-54 38TH STREET CONDOMINIUM
2019
2019-12-11Job filed: CONDOMINIUM SUBDIVISION OF LOT (BLOCK:659/LOT:69) INTO (10) CONDOMINIUM LOTS 1001-1010 (RESIDENTIAL UNITS). FILED UNDER CONDOMINIUM NUMBER 1205. THERE
2018
2018-12-26Permit Sidewalk Shed — Signed-off
2018-11-06Elevator permit: New 2:1 Roped Underslung MRL Passenger Elevator.$223,000
2018-06-21Permit Sidewalk Shed — Signed-off
2018-06-21Job filed: INSTALLATION OF HEAVY DUTY SIDEWALK SHED AS PER PLANS. NO CHANGE IN USE, EGRESS OR OCCUPANCY.
2017
2017-11-09Job filed: INSTALLATION OF AUTOMATIC SMOKE/HEAT/CARBON MONOXIDE DETECTION AND SPRINKLER FIRE ALARM SYSTEM WITH CENTRAL OFFICE CONNECTION.$6,600
2017-09-27Job filed: PROPOSED SOE DRAWINGS SUBMITTED HEREWITH. FILED IN CONJUNCTION WITH NB APPLICATION#421513927$5,000
2017-06-19Job filed: BPP APPLICATION FILED IN CONJUNCTION WITH NEW BUILDING APPLICATION NUMBER 421513927 TOTAL LINEAR FRONTAGE VERIFIED = 37.53 FEET
2017-06-15Job filed: NB
2017-05-01DOB complaint, category ?
2017-04-10Permit DM — ISSUED
2016
2016-11-21Job filed: DM
2016-11-21Job filed: DM
2016-11-21Job filed: DM
2016-08-30Rodent inspection: Passed
2015
2015-09-02Rodent inspection: Passed
2015-07-20Rodent inspection: Failed for Other Reason

Support this site Back to the building page