The city's published records show little recorded distress here in the last three years. Less recorded distress than 70% of 6-24-unit residential buildings citywide. The citywide median for 6-24-unit residential buildings is 16.3 penalty
points per 10 units; this building carries 6. In ZIP 11105, 80% of residential buildings hold an A and
3% grade D or F.
How grades work
this building
A
B
C
Among 46,798 6-24-unit residential buildings citywide · left is less recorded distress, right is more
Open with the city right now
No current HPD flags in the latest weekly snapshot: no open violations, no
pending litigation, no active vacate orders, and not in the Alternative Enforcement Program.
Patterns
No heat or hot-water complaints in the last three years.
No bedbug-infested units reported in the last three years of filings.
$6,250 in enforcement penalties imposed (ECB/OATH) in the last three years.
What 311 hears from this address
4 service requests in the last three years. Most common: Curb Condition (2) · Dirty Condition (1) · Illegal Parking (1).
Filed construction activity
No permitted work with a declared cost filed in the last decade. Permit
costs cover filed construction work only — they do not capture routine maintenance or repairs done
without a permit.
Rent-stabilization signals
No
Built before 1974 (2009)
Yes
Six or more residential units (10)
Yes
421-a / J-51 tax benefit on the current tax roll
2 of 3 signals present. Buildings receiving 421-a or J-51 benefits are generally required to register their units as rent-stabilized for the duration of the benefit. The definitive answer for any unit:
request its rent history from NYS Homes & Community Renewal (free, at hcr.ny.gov).
Registered with HPD — the names behind the building
Registered owner(s)
ASTORIA 33 CONDOMINIUM
Head officer
MARBI VARGAS
Managing agent
VENTURE NY PROPERTY MANAGEMENT LLC
Last registered
2025-07-02
as filed by the owner in the building's HPD registration
What the city thinks it's worth
Tax year
City market value
Assessed value
2025
$22,210
$9,995
2026
$21,924
$9,866
2027
$229,813
$103,416
The city's market estimate has risen
935% between tax years 2025 and 2027.
Tax exemptions on the roll: 421A 15 YR NO CAP
For property tax, the Department of Finance values this condo
as if it were a rental building. Its 2023 estimate: gross income $296,953 a year
($33.81 per sq ft), operating expenses $59,373
($6.76 per sq ft), net operating income $237,580. These are the
city's estimates from comparable rentals, not the building's actual budget, rents or maintenance
charges.
Flood exposure
Not in the FEMA 1%-annual-chance floodplain (2015 preliminary maps).
Not in a hurricane evacuation zone.
Not in the city's stormwater (cloudburst) flood maps under any modeled scenario.
No street-flooding or sewer-backup complaints on record at this address.
Sources: FEMA flood maps (coastal), NYC DEP Stormwater Flood Maps
(cloudburst), NYC hurricane evacuation zones, and 311 records for this address.
Getting around
Subway
Astoria-Ditmars Blvd — N W · 0.2 mi straight-line (about a 6-minute walk) · station accessibility: none
Bus
Nearest boarding stop: Ditmars Blvd / 31 St — Q69 · 750 ft
Citi Bike
31 St & 21 Ave · 400 ft · station location as of 2026-09-23; live availability
Distances are straight-line, not walking routes. Transit locations from the MTA and
Citi Bike, bike facilities from NYC DOT, school zones from the DOE's 2024–25 maps.
4 311 service requests from this address in the last three years.
311 will ask for the address, the apartment if the problem is inside, and what's wrong.
Contact details are optional for most complaints; food-poisoning reports can be anonymous. Complaints
appear in the city's public 311 data, usually within a day or two, and then in the Live from 311 box
on this page.
2024-10-01ECB CLASS - 1 violation: FAILURE TO SUBMIT THE REQUIRED PARKING STRUCTURE INITIAL OBSERVATION REPORT FOR AN EXISTING PARKING STRUCTURE DOCUMENTING THE COND$6,250
2024-07-11Deed — from ARIAS, MARGARITA to MEGALOUDIS, MARGARITA
2024-07-11Deed — from ARIAS, MARGARITA to MEGALOUDIS, MARGARITA
2024-05-09Deed transfer (nominal price)
2024-05-09Deed transfer (nominal price)
2024-01-31Mortgage satisfied — from 2114 3D REALTY LLC to SHACK, ANDREW
2024-01-31PAT — from HYMAN, ELOISE; LAMBERTI, DOMENIC to ASTORIA 33 CONDOMINIUM
2024-01-31PAT — from HYMAN, ELOISE; LAMBERTI, DOMENIC to ASTORIA 33 CONDOMINIUM
2024-01-31Deed $1,110,000 — from 2114 3D REALTY LLC to LAMBERTI, DOMENIC; HYMAN, ELOISE$1,110,000
2024-01-31Mortgage satisfied — from 2114 3D REALTY LLC to SHACK, ANDREW
2024-01-31Deed $1,110,000 — from 2114 3D REALTY LLC to LAMBERTI, DOMENIC; HYMAN, ELOISE$1,110,000
2024-01-17Sold for $1,110,000$1,110,000
2024-01-17Sold for $1,110,000$1,110,000
2023
2023-12-26Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2023-03-31HPD class A: (A) § HMC:FILE ANNUAL BEDBUG REPORT IN ACCORDANCE WITH HPD RULE AS DESCRIBED ON THE BACK OF THIS NOTICE OF VIOLATION OR AS DESCRIBED ON HPD
2022
2022-11-15HPD class I: §27-2107 ADM CODE OWNER FAILED TO FILE A VALID REGISTRATION STATEMENT WITH THE DEPARTMENT AS REQUIRED BY ADM CODE §27-2097 AND IS THEREFORE
2022-07-14Rodent inspection: Failed for Rat Activity
2022-07-08311: Rodent — Rat Sighting
2022-07-05311: Rodent — Rat Sighting
2022-05-10Deed $630,000 — from KERSCH ASTORIA PROPERTIES LLC to WHITTEMORE, ALISSA K$630,000
2022-05-10Mortgage $535,000 — from WHITTEMORE, ALISSA K to MERS$535,000
2022-04-28Sold for $630,000$630,000
2022-03-21Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2022-03-10HPD class A: (A) § HMC:FILE ANNUAL BEDBUG REPORT IN ACCORDANCE WITH HPD RULE AS DESCRIBED ON THE BACK OF THIS NOTICE OF VIOLATION OR AS DESCRIBED ON HPD
2022-02-16PAT — from GORELIK, ALLA to THE BOARD OF MANAGERS OF THE ASTORIA 33
2022-02-16Deed $522,700 — from VON HORN, LOLA HILTON to GORELIK, ALLA$522,700
2022-02-16TOLCC — from THE BOARD OF MANAGERS OF THE ASTORIA 33 to VON HORN, LOLA H
2022-02-16Mortgage $412,700 — from GORELIK, ALLA to WELLS FARGO BANK, N.A.$412,700
2022-02-16Deed $522,700 — from VON HORN, LOLA HILTON to GORELIK, ALLA$522,700
2022-02-16Mortgage $412,700 — from GORELIK, ALLA to WELLS FARGO BANK, N.A.$412,700
2022-02-16PAT — from GORELIK, ALLA to THE BOARD OF MANAGERS OF THE ASTORIA 33
2022-01-24Sold for $522,700$522,700
2022-01-24Sold for $522,700$522,700
2021
2021-09-04311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2021-09-03Mortgage assigned — from WELLS FARGO BANK, N.A. to WELLS FARGO BANK SOUTH CENTRAL, N.A.
2021-08-03TOLCC — from LOLA H. VON HORN to ASTORIA 33 CONDOMINIUM
2021-06-28311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2021-06-25Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2021-06-04311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2021-04-20HPD class A: (A) § HMC:FILE ANNUAL BEDBUG REPORT IN ACCORDANCE WITH HPD RULE AS DESCRIBED ON THE BACK OF THIS NOTICE OF VIOLATION OR AS DESCRIBED ON HPD
2021-04-15LOCC — from ASTORIA 33 CONDOMINIUM to VON HORN, LOLA H
2021-03-03311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2021-01-20LOCC — from VON HORN, LOLA H to ASTORIA 33 CONDOMINIUM
2021-01-10311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2020
2020-12-09311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2020-11-18311: Hazardous Materials — Chemical Odor (HD1)
2020-07-15Agreement $332,200 — from VARELA, JASMIN; VARGAS, MARBI A to MORTGAGE ELECTRONIC REGISTRATION SYSTEMS$332,200
2020-07-15Mortgage assigned — from MORTGAGE ELECTRONIC REGISTRATION SYSTEMS to WELLS FARGO HOME MORTGAGE
2020-07-15Mortgage assigned — from WELLS FARGO BANK, N.A. to MORTGAGE ELECTRONIC REGISTRATION SYSTEMS
2020-07-11311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2020-01-01311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2019
2019-11-06HPD class I: §27-2107 ADM CODE OWNER FAILED TO FILE A VALID REGISTRATION STATEMENT WITH THE DEPARTMENT AS REQUIRED BY ADM CODE §27-2097 AND IS THEREFORE
2019-10-28311: WATER LEAK — HEAVY FLOW
2019-10-28Tenant complaint: WATER LEAK — HEAVY FLOW
2019-10-19311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2019-06-17311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2019-05-20311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2019-04-11311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2018
2018-12-01311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2018-09-02311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2018-03-11311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2018-03-08FDNY inspection (RISK)
2018-02-25311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2017
2017-10-01311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2017-09-25311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2017-09-09311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2016
2016-11-29HPD class I: §27-2107 ADM CODE OWNER FAILED TO FILE A VALID REGISTRATION STATEMENT WITH THE DEPARTMENT AS REQUIRED BY ADM CODE §27-2097 AND IS THEREFORE
2016-10-04Mortgage satisfied — from ABELLA, CAROLINE to MERS AS NOMINEE FOR LYONS MORTGAGE SERVI
2016-09-06Deed $625,000 — from ABELLA, CAROLINE to BUTTIGIEG, ROSE; BUTTIGIEG, LORETO$625,000
2016-09-06PAT — from BUTTIGIEG, LORETO; BUTTIGIEG, ROSE to THE BOARD OF MANAGERS OF
2016-08-17Sold for $625,000$625,000
2016-07-30311: Blocked Driveway — Partial Access
2016-02-11Deed $440,000 — from DIMICELI, MARINA to VON HORN, LOLA HILTON$440,000
2016-02-11Deed — from 21-14 33RD REALTY LLC to DIMICELLI, MARINA
2016-02-11Deed $440,000 — from DIMICELI, MARINA to VON HORN, LOLA HILTON$440,000
2015
2015-10-20HPD class I: §27-2107 ADM CODE OWNER FAILED TO FILE A VALID REGISTRATION STATEMENT WITH THE DEPARTMENT AS REQUIRED BY ADM CODE §27-2097 AND IS THEREFORE
2015-03-04HPD class I: §27-2107 ADM CODE OWNER FAILED TO FILE A VALID REGISTRATION STATEMENT WITH THE DEPARTMENT AS REQUIRED BY ADM CODE §27-2097 AND IS THEREFORE
2015-02-04Mortgage satisfied — from DIMICELI, MARINA to MORTGAGE ELECTRONIC REGISTRATION SYSTEMS
2014
2014-09-01311: Blocked Driveway — Partial Access
2013
2013-04-26PAT — from CLAUD H REALTY LLC to ASTORIA 33 CONDOMINIUM
2013-04-26Deed — from 21-14 33RD REALTY LLC to CLAUD H REALTY LLC
2013-04-26PAT — from CLAUD H REALTY LLC to ASTORIA 33 CONDOMINIUM
2013-04-26PAT — from LINDA J REALTY to ASTORIA 33 CONDOMINIUM
2013-04-26Deed — from 21-14 33RD REALTY LLC to LIND J REALTY LLC
2013-04-26Deed — from 21-14 33RD REALTY LLC to CLAUD H REALTY LLC
2013-04-26Deed — from 21-14 33RD REALTY LLC to LIND J REALTY LLC
2013-04-26PAT — from LINDA J REALTY to ASTORIA 33 CONDOMINIUM
2013-02-06PAT — from VARGAS, MARBI A; VARELA, JASMIN to THE CONDOMINIUM BOARD
2013-02-06Deed $25,350 — from 2114 33RD REALTY LLC to VARELA, JASMIN; VARGAS, MARBI A$25,350
2013-01-30PAT — from CONNORS, MARY to BOARD OF MANAGERS OF THE ASTORIA 33 COND
2013-01-30Mortgage $498,750 — from CONNORS, MARY to JPMORGAN CHASE BANK, N.A.$498,750
2013-01-30Deed $677,136 — from 21-14 33RD REALTY LLC to CONNORS, MARY$677,136
2013-01-30Deed $677,136 — from 21-14 33RD REALTY LLC to CONNORS, MARY$677,136
2013-01-30PAT — from CONNORS, MARY to BOARD OF MANAGERS OF THE ASTORIA 33 COND
2013-01-29Deed $525,000 — from 2114 33RD REALTY LLC to 2114 3D REALTY LLC$525,000
2013-01-29Mortgage $100,000 — from 2114 3D REALTY LLC to SHACK, ANDREW$100,000
2013-01-29PAT — from 2114 3D REALTY LLC to ASTORIA 33 CONDOMINIUM
2013-01-29Deed $525,000 — from 2114 33RD REALTY LLC to 2114 3D REALTY LLC$525,000
2013-01-29Mortgage $100,000 — from 2114 3D REALTY LLC to SHACK, ANDREW$100,000
2013-01-29PAT — from 2114 3D REALTY LLC to ASTORIA 33 CONDOMINIUM
2012
2012-11-13Mortgage $395,000 — from VARELA, JASMIN; VARGAS, MARBI A to MERS$395,000
2012-11-13Deed $456,300 — from 21-14 33RD REALTY LLC to VARELA, JASMIN; VARGAS, MARBI A$456,300
2012-11-13PAT — from VARELA, JASMIN; VARGAS, MARBI A to THE CONDOMINIUM BOARD
2012-10-31Deed $302,500 — from 21-14 33RD REALTY LLC to KERSCH ASTORIA PROPRTIES, LLC$302,500
2012-10-31PAT — from KERSCH ASTORIA PROPRTIES, LLC to KERSCH ASTORIA PROPRTIES, LLC
2012-10-26PREL — from PONCE DE LEON FEDERAL BANK to 21-14 33RD REALTY, LLC
2012-10-24Deed $682,228 — from 21-14 33RD REALTY LLC to ARIAS, MARGARITA$682,228
2012-10-24Mortgage $270,000 to WELLS FARGO BANK, N.A.$270,000
2012-10-24PAT — from ARIAS, MARGARITA to CONDOMINIUM BOARD
2012-10-24Deed $682,228 — from 21-14 33RD REALTY LLC to ARIAS, MARGARITA$682,228
2012-10-24Mortgage $270,000 to WELLS FARGO BANK, N.A.$270,000
2012-10-24PAT — from ARIAS, MARGARITA to CONDOMINIUM BOARD
2012-10-12PREL — from PONCE DE LEON FEDERAL BANK to 21-14 33RD REALTY, LLC
2012-10-04Mortgage $360,000 — from WANG, LEI; WANG, HUI to WELLS FARGO BANK, N.A.$360,000
2012-10-04Deed $579,384 — from 21-14 33RD REALTY LLC to WANG, HUI; WANG, LEI$579,384
2012-10-04PAT — from WANG, LEI; WANG, HUI to BOARD OF MANAGERS OF ASTORIA 33 CONDO
2012-09-06PAT — from DIMICELI, MARINA to BOARD OF MANAGERS OF ASTORIA 33
2012-09-06Mortgage $342,400 — from DIMICELI, MARINA to MERS$342,400
2012-09-06Deed $433,992 — from 21-14 33RD REALTY LLC to DIMICELI, MARINA$433,992
2012-08-30PAT — from ABELLA, CAROLINE to BOARD OF MANAGERS FOR THE ASTORIA 33 CON
2012-08-30Mortgage $316,000 — from ABELLA, CAROLINE to MERS$316,000
2012-08-30Deed $400,530 — from 21-14 33RD REALTY LLC to ABELLA, CAROLINE$400,530
2012-07-09MAPS — from ASTORIA 33 CONDOMINIUM
2012-07-09CDEC — from ASTORIA 33 CONDOMINIUM
2012-07-09MAPS — from ASTORIA 33 CONDOMINIUM
2012-07-09CDEC — from ASTORIA 33 CONDOMINIUM
2012-07-09MAPS — from ASTORIA 33 CONDOMINIUM
2012-07-09MAPS — from ASTORIA 33 CONDOMINIUM
2012-07-09MAPS — from ASTORIA 33 CONDOMINIUM
2012-07-09CDEC — from ASTORIA 33 CONDOMINIUM
2012-07-09CDEC — from ASTORIA 33 CONDOMINIUM
2012-07-09CDEC — from ASTORIA 33 CONDOMINIUM
2012-07-09MAPS — from ASTORIA 33 CONDOMINIUM
2012-07-09MAPS — from ASTORIA 33 CONDOMINIUM
2012-07-09CDEC — from ASTORIA 33 CONDOMINIUM
2012-07-09CDEC — from ASTORIA 33 CONDOMINIUM
2012-07-09MAPS — from ASTORIA 33 CONDOMINIUM
2012-07-09MAPS — from ASTORIA 33 CONDOMINIUM
2012-07-09CDEC — from ASTORIA 33 CONDOMINIUM
2012-07-09MAPS — from ASTORIA 33 CONDOMINIUM
2012-07-09CDEC — from ASTORIA 33 CONDOMINIUM
2012-07-09MAPS — from ASTORIA 33 CONDOMINIUM
2012-07-09CDEC — from ASTORIA 33 CONDOMINIUM
2012-07-09MAPS — from ASTORIA 33 CONDOMINIUM
2012-07-09CDEC — from ASTORIA 33 CONDOMINIUM
2012-07-09MAPS — from ASTORIA 33 CONDOMINIUM
2012-07-09CDEC — from ASTORIA 33 CONDOMINIUM
2012-07-09CDEC — from ASTORIA 33 CONDOMINIUM
2012-07-09MAPS — from ASTORIA 33 CONDOMINIUM
2012-07-09MAPS — from ASTORIA 33 CONDOMINIUM
2012-07-09CDEC — from ASTORIA 33 CONDOMINIUM
2012-07-09CDEC — from ASTORIA 33 CONDOMINIUM
2012-07-09MAPS — from ASTORIA 33 CONDOMINIUM
2012-07-09MAPS — from ASTORIA 33 CONDOMINIUM
2012-07-09CDEC — from ASTORIA 33 CONDOMINIUM
2012-07-09CDEC — from ASTORIA 33 CONDOMINIUM
2012-07-09MAPS — from ASTORIA 33 CONDOMINIUM
2012-07-09CDEC — from ASTORIA 33 CONDOMINIUM
2012-05-24Job filed: CONDO TAX LOT SUBDIVISION FOR RESIDENTIAL LOTS 1001 THRU 1010 AND PARKING LOTS 1011 THRU 1018
2012-04-16Job filed: FILING MH WORK IN CONJUCTION WITH NEW BUILDING 410096453$4,000
2011
2011-03-01Job filed: MECHANICAL FILING INCONJUCTION WITH NEW BUILDING 410096453$1,000
2009
2009-11-13Rodent inspection: Passed
2008
2008-06-13Permit EQ — ISSUED
2008-06-13Permit DM — ISSUED
2008-04-28Job filed: BPP FILED FOR 50' OF SIDEWALK IN-CONJUNCTION WITH NEW BUILDING
2008-04-28Job filed: BPP FILED FOR 50' OF SIDEWALK IN-CONJUNCTION WITH NEW BUILDING
2008-04-21Job filed: DEMOLTION CURRENTLY FOR A 1 FAMILY DWELLING
2008-04-21Job filed: DEMOLTION CURRENTLY FOR A 1 FAMILY DWELLING
2008-04-09Job filed: PROPOSED NEW 4 STORY + CELLAR 10 FAMILY BLDG.