The city's published records show little recorded distress here in the last three years. Less recorded distress than 100% of 1-5-unit residential buildings citywide. The citywide median for 1-5-unit residential buildings is 0 penalty
points per 10 units; this building carries 0. In ZIP 11231, 56% of residential buildings hold an A and
6% grade D or F.
How grades work
this building
A
C
Among 699,345 1-5-unit residential buildings citywide · left is less recorded distress, right is more
Open with the city right now
Open HPD violations
20 total — 2 class C (immediately hazardous), 8 class B, 10 class A. Oldest open since 1986-06-02.
status snapshot refreshed weekly from HPD records
Patterns
No heat or hot-water complaints in the last three years.
No bedbug-infested units reported in the last three years of filings.
What 311 hears from this address
1 service requests in the last three years. Most common: Noise (1).
Filed construction activity
No permitted work with a declared cost filed in the last decade. Permit
costs cover filed construction work only — they do not capture routine maintenance or repairs done
without a permit.
Rent-stabilization signals
Yes
Built before 1974 (1910)
No
Six or more residential units (5)
Yes
421-a / J-51 tax benefit on the current tax roll
2 of 3 signals present. Buildings receiving 421-a or J-51 benefits are generally required to register their units as rent-stabilized for the duration of the benefit. The definitive answer for any unit:
request its rent history from NYS Homes & Community Renewal (free, at hcr.ny.gov).
Registered with HPD — the names behind the building
Registered owner(s)
90 FIRST PLACE CONDOMINIUM
Head officer
PETER DILLION
Managing agent
ALVIC PROPERTY MANAGEMENT
Last registered
2025-08-06
as filed by the owner in the building's HPD registration
What the city thinks it's worth
Tax year
City market value
Assessed value
2025
$0
$0
2026
$751,892
$338,352
2027
$1,402,569
$631,156
Tax exemptions on the roll: J51
Flood exposure
Not in the FEMA 1%-annual-chance floodplain (2015 preliminary maps).
Not in a hurricane evacuation zone.
Not in the city's stormwater (cloudburst) flood maps under any modeled scenario.
No street-flooding or sewer-backup complaints on record at this address.
Sources: FEMA flood maps (coastal), NYC DEP Stormwater Flood Maps
(cloudburst), NYC hurricane evacuation zones, and 311 records for this address.
Getting around
Subway
Carroll St — F G · 600 ft straight-line (about a 3-minute walk) · station accessibility: none
Bus
Nearest boarding stop: Court St / 1 Pl — B57 · 150 ft
Citi Bike
1 Pl & Clinton St · 500 ft · station location as of 2026-09-23; live availability
Distances are straight-line, not walking routes. Transit locations from the MTA and
Citi Bike, bike facilities from NYC DOT, school zones from the DOE's 2024–25 maps.
1 311 service request from this address in the last three years.
311 will ask for the address, the apartment if the problem is inside, and what's wrong.
Contact details are optional for most complaints; food-poisoning reports can be anonymous. Complaints
appear in the city's public 311 data, usually within a day or two, and then in the Live from 311 box
on this page.
Mortgage $150,000 — from DILLON, MAYA; DILLON, PETER to MANUFACTURERS AND TRADERS TRUST COMPANY
2025-12-02
Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
The full timeline
2026
2026-06-29Mortgage $150,000 — from DILLON, MAYA; DILLON, PETER to MANUFACTURERS AND TRADERS TRUST COMPANY$150,000
2025
2025-12-02Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2024
2024-12-05Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2024-06-08311: Noise — Noise: Construction Before/After Hours (NM1)
2024-02-15Mortgage assigned — from MORTGAGE ELECTRONIC REGISTRATION SYSTEMS; M&T BANK to M&T BANK
2023
2023-12-27FDNY inspection (RISK)
2023-12-08Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2023-03-22311: New Tree Request — For One Address
2022
2022-12-23Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2022-12-12Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2022-11-15Mortgage satisfied — from ELSNER, JONATHAN; ELSNER, ELIZABETH to WELLS FARGO BANK, N.A.
2022-11-01PAT — from DILLON, MARY; DILLON, PETER to THE BOARD OF MANAGERS OF 90 FIRST PLACE
2022-11-01Mortgage $1,260,000 — from DILLON, PETER; DILLON, MARY to MERS AS NOMINEE FOR M &T BANK$1,260,000
2022-11-01Deed $1,800,000 — from ELSNER, ELIZABETH; ELSNER, JONATHAN to DILLON, PETER; DILLON, MAYA$1,800,000
2022-10-27Sold for $1,800,000$1,800,000
2022-10-21Mortgage satisfied — from MUSUMECI, PETER; MUSUMECI, FRANCES to HOUSEHOLD FINANCE REALTY CORPORATION OF ; HSBC FINANCE CORPORATION
2022-10-21Mortgage satisfied — from MUSUMECI, PETER; MUSUMECI, FRANCES to HOUSEHOLD FINANCE REALTY CORPORATION OF ; HSBC FINANCE CORPORATION
2022-10-21Mortgage satisfied — from MUSUMECI, PETER; MUSUMECI, FRANCES to HOUSEHOLD FINANCE REALTY CORPORATION OF ; HSBC FINANCE CORPORATION
2022-10-21Mortgage satisfied — from MUSUMECI, PETER; MUSUMECI, FRANCES to HOUSEHOLD FINANCE REALTY CORPORATION OF ; HSBC FINANCE CORPORATION
2022-10-21Mortgage satisfied — from MUSUMECI, PETER; MUSUMECI, FRANCES to HOUSEHOLD FINANCE REALTY CORPORATION OF ; HSBC FINANCE CORPORATION
2022-04-14FDNY inspection (RISK)
2022-03-18Mortgage $302,054 — from BLOCK, JOSHUA; HEINTZ, ADAM JACKSON to CITIBANK, NA$302,054
2022-03-18Mortgage assigned — from WELLS FARGO BANK, NA to CITIBANK, NA
2022-03-18Agreement $992,000 — from HEINTZ, ADAM JACKSON; BLOCK, JOSHUA to CITIBANK, NA$992,000
2021
2021-12-14Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2021-09-25311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2021-09-20311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2021-04-15Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2021-04-05HPD class A: (A) § HMC:FILE ANNUAL BEDBUG REPORT IN ACCORDANCE WITH HPD RULE AS DESCRIBED ON THE BACK OF THIS NOTICE OF VIOLATION OR AS DESCRIBED ON HPD
2021-04-01Agreement $1,287,500 — from DILLON, PETER; DILLON, MAYA to JPMORGAN CHASE BANK, N.A.$1,287,500
2021-04-01Mortgage $32,900 — from DILLON, MAYA; DILLON, PETER to JPMORGAN CHASE BANK, N.A.$32,900
2021-02-14311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2021-01-10311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2021-01-05311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2020
2020-12-02311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2020-10-27311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2020-08-09311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2019
2019-12-20311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2019-07-18Mortgage $1,176,000 — from ELSNER, ELIZABETH; ELSNER, JONATHAN to WELLS FARGO BANK, N.A.$1,176,000
2019-07-18PAT — from ELSNER, ELIZABETH; ELSNER, JONATHAN to THE BOARD OF MANAGERS OF
2019-07-18Deed $1,680,000 — from CHORBAJIAN, GEOFFREY to ELSNER, ELIZABETH; ELSNER, JONATHAN$1,680,000
2019-07-10Sold for $1,680,000$1,680,000
2018
2018-12-03311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2018-08-20311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2018-06-11311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2016-01-26Deed $627,630 — from STEINBERG, KATHERINE to FRUSHTICK, EVAN S$627,630
2016-01-11Sold for $627,630$627,630
2015
2015-10-06HPD class I: SECTION27-2107 ADM CODE OWNER FAILED TO FILE A VALID REGISTRATION STATEMENT WITH THE DEPARTMENT AS REQUIRED BY ADM CODE ?27-2097 AND IS THER
2013
2013-09-19311: Lead — Lead Kit Request (Residential) (L10)
2013-09-16Mortgage satisfied — from GLICKMAN, AMY; FRIEDMAN, STEFAN C to WELLS FARGO BANK, N.A.
2013-09-11PAT — from DILLON, PETER; DILLON, MAYA to THE BOARD OF MANAGERS OF THE 90 FIRST PL
2013-09-11Mortgage $1,050,000 — from DILLON, PETER; DILLON, MAYA to MORTGAGE ELECTRONIC REGISTRATION SYSTEMS$1,050,000
2013-09-11PAT — from DILLON, PETER to TIGHE, MAUREEN A
2013-09-11PAT — from DILLON, MAYA to TIGHE, MAUREEN A
2013-09-11PAT — from FRIEDMAN, STEFAN C to LISIEWSKI, CHRISTOPHER; SERRATELLI, MICHELLE; FEENEY, JERRY M
2013-09-11PAT — from GLICKMAN, AMY to FEENEY, JERRY M; SERRATELLI, MICHELLE; LISIEWSKI, CHRISTOPHER
2013-09-11Deed $1,500,000 — from GLICKMAN, AMY; FRIEDMAN, STEFAN C to DILLON, PETER; DILLON, MAYA$1,500,000
2013-07-03Agreement $690,000 — from GLICKMAN, AMY; FRIEDMAN, STEFAN to WELLS FARGO BANK NA$690,000
2013-06-18311: Street Condition — Cave-in
2013-05-10Agreement $863,000 — from BLOCK, JOSHUA; JACKSON HEINTZ, ADAM to WELLS FARGO BANK, N.A.$863,000
2013-05-10Mortgage $54,366 — from BLOCK, JOSHUA; JACKSON HEINTZ, ADAM to WELLS FARGO BANK, N.A.$54,366
2012
2012-07-16Permit EQ — ISSUED
2012-07-16Permit EQ — ISSUED
2012-05-31Mortgage $13,173 — from LUM, SPENCER; LUM, EKATERINA to CITIBANK, N.A.$13,173
2012-05-31Agreement $417,000 — from LUM, EKATERINA; LUM, SPENCER to CITIBANK, N.A.$417,000
2012-05-16Agreement $822,500 — from BLOCK, JOSHUA; HEINTZ, ADAM JACKSON to WELLS FARGO BANK, N.A.$822,500
2012-04-25Mortgage $118,565 — from HEINTZ, ADAM; JACKSON, ADAM; BLOCK, JOSHUA to WELLS FARGO BANK, N.A.$118,565
2012-04-20Mortgage satisfied — from BLOCK, JOSHUA A; HEINTZ, ADAM J to TD BANK, NA
2012-04-09Permit EW — ISSUED
2012-03-28Permit EQ — ISSUED
2012-03-28Permit EQ — ISSUED
2012-03-28Job filed: INSTALLATION OF TEMPORARY PIPE SCAFFOLD 30' HIGH OFF SHED AND 45' HIGH OFF GROUND AS PER PLANS.NO CHANGE IN USE, EGRESS OR OCCUPANCY. PIPE SCAFFOLD SH
2012-03-28Job filed: INSTALLATION OF TEMPORARY HEAVY DUTY SIDEWALK SHED AS PER PLANS. NO CHANGE IN USE, EGRESS OR OCCUPANCY.SIDEWALK SHED SHALL COMPLY WITH CHAPTER #33 OF
2012-03-28Job filed: INSTALLATION OF TEMPORARY HEAVY DUTY SIDEWALK SHED AS PER PLANS. NO CHANGE IN USE, EGRESS OR OCCUPANCY.SIDEWALK SHED SHALL COMPLY WITH CHAPTER #33 OF
2012-03-19Job filed: FACADE AND ROOF REPAIRS AS INDICATED ON PLANS FILED HEREWITH. NO CHANGE IN USE, EGRESS OR OCCUPANCY.$140,000
2012-03-19Job filed: FACADE AND ROOF REPAIRS AS INDICATED ON PLANS FILED HEREWITH. NO CHANGE IN USE, EGRESS OR OCCUPANCY.$140,000
2012-03-02Mortgage $9,639 — from GLICKMAN, AMY; FRIEDMAN, STEFAN C to WELLS FARGO BANK, N.A.$9,639
2012-03-02Agreement $690,000 — from FRIEDMAN, STEFAN C; GLICKMAN, AMY to WELLS FARGO BANK, N.A.$690,000
2010
2010-09-29Mortgage $70,000 — from BLOCK, JOSHUA A; HEINTZ, ADAM J to TD BANK, NA$70,000
2010-09-10Mortgage satisfied — from 203 17TH STREET ASSOCIATES, LLC to TD BANK, N.A. F/K/A TD BANKNORTH, N.A.
2010-09-10Mortgage satisfied — from 203 17TH STREET ASSOCIATES, LLC to TD BANK, N.A. F/K/A TD BANKNORTH, N.A.
2010-02-02Mortgage $417,000 — from LUM , SPENCER; LUM, EKATERINA to CITIMORTGAGE, INC.; MERS$417,000
2010-02-02Deed $916,425 — from 203 17TH STREET ASSOCIATES LLC to LUM , SPENCER; LUM, EKATERINA$916,425
2010-02-02PAT — from LUM, EKATERINA to LUM, SPENCER
2010-02-02PAT — from LUM, EKATERINA; LUM , SPENCER to 90 FIRST PLACE CONDOMINIUM
2010-01-05PREL — from 203 17TH STREET ASSOCIATES LLC to TD BANK NA
2010-01-05Deed $1,017,232 to GLICKMAN, AMY; FRIEDMAN, STEFAN C$1,017,232
2010-01-05PREL — from 203 17TH STREET ASSOCIATES LLC to TD BANK NA
2010-01-05Deed $825,000 — from 203 17TH STREET ASSOCIATES LLC to CHORBAJIAN, GEOFFREY$825,000
2010-01-05PAT — from FRIEDMAN, STEFAN C; GLICKMAN, AMY to THE BOARD
2010-01-05PAT — from CHORBAJIAN, GEOFFREY to BOARD OF MANAGERS OF 90 FIRST PLACE COND
2010-01-05Mortgage $699,300 — from FRIEDMAN, STEFAN C; GLICKMAN, AMY to WELLS FARGO BANK, NA$699,300
2010-01-05PREL — from TD BANK, NA F/K/A TD BANKNORTH, NA to 203 17TH STREET ASSOCIATES, LLC C/O LEON
2010-01-05PREL — from TD BANK, NA F/K/A TD BANKNORTH, NA to 203 17TH STREET ASSOCIATES, LLC C/O LEON
2010-01-04Mortgage $745,000 — from STEINBERG, KATHERINE; FRUSHTICK, EVAN to FRUSHTICK, STEVEN$745,000
2010-01-04PREL — from TD BANK, N.A.
2010-01-04PREL — from TD BANK, N.A. to 203 17TH STREET ASSOCIATES LLC
2010-01-04PAT — from FRUSHTICK, EVAN S; STEINBERG, KATHERINE to 90 FIRST PLACE CONDOMINIUM
2010-01-04Deed $882,823 — from 203 17TH STREET ASSOCIATES LLC to FRUSHTICK, EVAN S; STEINBERG, KATHERINE$882,823
2009
2009-12-21Deed $995,000 — from 203 17TH STREET ASSOCIATES LLC to HEINTZ, ADAM JACKSON; BLOCK, JOSHUA$995,000
2009-12-21Mortgage $729,000 — from BLOCK, JOSHUA; HEINTZ, ADAM JACKSON to WELLS FARGO BANK, N.A.$729,000
2009-12-21PAT — from HEINTZ, ADAM JACKSON; BLOCK, JOSHUA to 90 FIRST PLACE CONDOMINIUM BOARD
2009-10-30CDEC — from 203 17TH STREET ASSOCIATES LLC
2009-10-30MAPS — from 90 1ST PLACE CONDOMINIUM
2009-10-30MAPS — from 90 1ST PLACE CONDOMINIUM
2009-10-30CDEC — from 203 17TH STREET ASSOCIATES LLC
2009-10-30CDEC — from 203 17TH STREET ASSOCIATES LLC
2009-10-30MAPS — from 90 1ST PLACE CONDOMINIUM
2009-10-30MAPS — from 90 1ST PLACE CONDOMINIUM
2009-10-30CDEC — from 203 17TH STREET ASSOCIATES LLC
2009-10-30CDEC — from 203 17TH STREET ASSOCIATES LLC
2009-10-30MAPS — from 90 1ST PLACE CONDOMINIUM
2009-05-20Job filed: CONDOMONIMUM SUBDIVISION. FIVE RESIDENTIAL UNITS - TAX LOTS 1101 - 1105. NO WORK TO BE DONE UNDER THIS APPLICATION. NO CHANGE TO ZONING UNDER THIS
2008
2008-11-06Job filed: PROPOSED INSTALLATION OF 25' LONG BY 7' WIDE BY 54' HIGH LIGHT DUTY PIPE SCAFFOLD IN CONJUNCTION WITH ALTERATION TYPE I APPLICATION #302172173. NO CHA
2008-03-11Job filed: INSTALLATION OF SPRINKLER ALARM AND SMOKE DETECTION SYSTEM IN CONJUNCTION WITH ALTERATION - TYPE 1 APPLICATION #302172173. NO CHANGE TO EGRESS, USE O$10,000
2006
2006-06-30Job filed: INSTALLATION OF SPRINKLERS AS PER PLANSFILED HEREWITH. NO CHANGE TO USE , EGRESS OR OCCUPANCY UNDER THIS APPLICATION.$18,000
2006-06-12Job filed: MECHANICAL AND PLUMBING MODIFICATIONS AS PER PLANS FILED HEREWITH.
2006-06-12Job filed: A1$1,204,800
2006-05-16HPD class B: SECTION 27-2005 ADM CODE PROPERLY REPAIR WITH SIMILAR MATERIAL THE BROKEN OR DEFECTIVE BROWN STONE TREAD AT STAIRS AT FRONT AREAWAY
2006-05-16HPD class B: SECTION 27-2010, 2011, 2012 ADM CODE REMOVE THE ACCUMULATION OF REFUSE AND/OR RUBBISH AND MAINTAIN IN A CLEAN CONDITION THE .. AT FRONT AREA
2006-05-16HPD class B: SECTION 27-2010, 2011, 2012 ADM CODE REMOVE THE ACCUMULATION OF REFUSE AND/OR RUBBISH AND MAINTAIN IN A CLEAN CONDITION THE VESTIBULE AT PUB
2005
2005-12-20City emergency repair (OMO): repair roof over apt.#4 entire apt. 90 lbs. roofing paper flash walls (20'x120') cut all bubbles. repair ceiling at bedr$2,983
2005-12-19HPD litigation: Tenant Action
2005-12-19Tenant complaint: NONCONST — RUBBISH
2005-12-19Tenant complaint: HEATING — HEAT RELATED
2005-12-19Tenant complaint: NONCONST — RUBBISH
2005-12-18Tenant complaint: HEATING — HEAT RELATED
2005-12-17Tenant complaint: HEATING — HEAT RELATED
2005-12-17Tenant complaint: HEATING — HEAT RELATED
2005-11-24Tenant complaint: HEATING — HEAT RELATED
2005-11-19HPD class C: SECTION 27-2033 ADM CODE POST NOTICE, IN FORM APPROVED BY THE DEPARTMENT, STATING THE NAME AND LOCATION OF THE PERSON DESIGNATED BY THE OWNE
2005-11-19HPD class A: SECTION 27-2046.1 HMC: POST A PROPER NOTICE OF CARBON MONOXIDE DETECTING DEVICE REQUIREMENTS, IN A FORM APPROVED BY THE COMMISSIONER, IN A C
2005-11-19HPD class B: SECTION 27-2039 ADM CODE PROVIDE ADEQUATE LIGHT OF NOT LESS THAN 60 WATTS INCANDESCENT OR EQUIVALENT ILLUMINATION CEILING LIGHT FIXTURE AT P
2005-11-19HPD class A: SECTION 27-2005 ADM CODE PROPERLY REPAIR WITH SIMILAR MATERIAL THE BROKEN OR DEFECTIVE WOOD FLOOR AT LANDING AT PUBLIC HALL, 3rd STORY
2005-11-19HPD class A: SECTION 27-2005 ADM CODE PROPERLY SECURE THE LOOSE BANISTER AT PUBLIC HALL, 3rd STORY
2005-11-19HPD class B: SECTION 27-2005, 2007 ADM CODE ARRANGE AND MAKE SELF-CLOSING THE DOORS , IN THE ENTRANCE LOCATED AT APT 3, 3rd STORY
2005-11-19HPD class A: SECTION 27-2011 ADM CODE CLEANSE TO THE SATISFACTION OF THIS DEPARTMENT THE STAIRS ALL STORIES AT PUBLIC HALL
2005-11-19HPD class A: SECTION 27-2013 ADM CODE PAINT WITH LIGHT COLORED PAINT TO THE SATISFACTION OF THIS DEPARTMENT WALLS AND CEILING ALL STORIES AT PUBLIC HALL
2005-11-13HPD class B: SECTION 27-2005 ADM CODE REPAIR THE BROKEN OR DEFECTIVE PLASTERED SURFACES AND PAINT IN A UNIFORM COLOR CEILINGS THROUGHOUT IN THE ENTIRE AP
2005-11-13HPD class B: SECTION 27-2005, 2007 ADM CODE REMOVE ALL ENCUMBRANCES CONSISTING OF HOUSEHOLD ARTICLES AT PUBLIC HALL, 4th STORY
2005-11-13HPD class B: SECTION 27-2018 ADM CODE ABATE THE NUISANCE CONSISTING OF VERMIN ROACHES IN THE ENTIRE APARTMENT LOCATED AT APT 4, 4th STORY, APARTMENT AT S
2005-11-13HPD class C: SECTION 27-2005 ADM CODE REPAIR THE ROOF SO THAT IT WILL NOT LEAK OVER CEILING IN THE ENTIRE APARTMENT LOCATED AT APT 4, 4th STORY, APARTMEN
2005-11-09Job filed: Repair and replace two (2) chimneys above roof level as per plans. No change in use, egress or occupancy.$20,000
2005-11-04Tenant complaint: ELECTRIC — BELL-BUZZER/INTERCOM
2005-11-04Tenant complaint: NONCONST — RUBBISH
2005-11-04Tenant complaint: GENERAL — DOORS
2005-11-04Tenant complaint: HEATING — HEAT RELATED
2005-10-14Tenant complaint: APPLIANCE — ELECTRIC/GAS RANGE
2005-04-28HPD class A: SECTION 27-2005 ADM CODE PROPERLY REPAIR THE BROKEN OR DEFECTIVE WOODEN TREAD 5 UP AT PUBLIC HALL STAIRS, 1st STORY
2005-04-28HPD class A: SECTION 27-2013 ADM CODE PAINT WITH LIGHT COLORED PAINT TO THE SATISFACTION OF THIS DEPARTMENT WALLS AND CEILING ALL STORY AT PUBLIC HALL
2005-02-28Tenant complaint: NONCONST — RUBBISH
2005-02-28Tenant complaint: GENERAL — FLOOR
2005-02-28Tenant complaint: PAINT/PLASTER — WALL
2005-02-28Tenant complaint: ELECTRIC — LIGHTING
2005-02-28Tenant complaint: GENERAL — STAIRS
1986
1986-06-02HPD class A: D26-20.07 ADM CODE PROVIDE APPROVED ONE-HOUR RESISTANCE RATED SELF-CLOSING DOOR AT ALL OPENINGS TO PUBLIC HALL OTHER THAN APT MAIN ENTRANCE
1986-06-02HPD class A: D26-10.01 ADM CODE PROPERLY REPAIR WITH SIMILAR MATERIAL THE BROKEN OR DEFECTIVE WOOD TREAD 12 FROM BOTTOM UP 1 TO 2 STY PUBLIC HALL.
1986-06-02HPD class A: D26-21.03 ADM CODE PAINT OR POST A SIGN INDICATING FLOORS ON WALLS AT OR NEAR STAIRS ALL STYS PUBLIC HALL.